?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

:) [loads of pics]



Nothing much to update for this week cept that Aidan is still learning how to walk and can walk longer distances only when enticed with food (hmmm). The furthest he'd walked was from the living room to the study room..he was 'chasing' after me for a small piece of cheese. I think I should attach a 'fishing rod' onto a cap with some tidbits as bait and let him wear it. It should look something like this...

oh man..my drawing sucks..but u get the idea. I'm sure he'll walk faster this way...

This is thus more of a photo entry with pics of Aidan taken this week, @koalababy Gywnne's place on Thursday for lunch where the li' bugger had so much fun with the toyhouse and @flipover Trish's abode on Monday night for dinner..

@Gwynne's place on Thursday
You can tell from these pics how much Aidan loves being in the playhouse :)







@Dinner with Trish on Mon night
pics mainly of Aidan and Trish's Eliot :)




Site Meter


Comments

( 52 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
(Anonymous)
Feb. 21st, 2004 08:09 am (UTC)
Lovely babies:)
angeliatay
Feb. 21st, 2004 08:24 am (UTC)
Re:
thanks :)
no longer can be considered babies though..toddlers!
uniclycommon
Feb. 21st, 2004 08:12 am (UTC)
LOL! What a cute bib he was wearing! :p
angeliatay
Feb. 21st, 2004 08:25 am (UTC)
Re:
heh..so apt for him right :)
alyssaa
Feb. 21st, 2004 11:14 am (UTC)
He's undeniably adorable! He has grown quite a bit ya?
angeliatay
Feb. 21st, 2004 06:58 pm (UTC)
Re:
yeah he has..! *sniff*
miyoku
Feb. 21st, 2004 03:46 pm (UTC)
Awwww such sweet pictures!!! :D ya his bib is a scream lol!!

Yes he does look like he really enjoys the doll house,especially the pic with the bubbles. Hey that drawing's a lot better than I can do and ya I think he could walk faster that way :)

I'd say considering you can't really see Elliot's tummy that Aidan's is rounder :P proof of a healthy well fed growing toddler :)
angeliatay
Feb. 21st, 2004 07:00 pm (UTC)
Re:
He loves the playhouse becuz he can play with the door and window nonstop without me comin to scold him or whiskin him away..

heh..aidan's tummy is rounder i think considered that Elliot's abt a year older than Aidan :) too well fed imo hehe
Re: - miyoku - Feb. 22nd, 2004 06:43 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - angeliatay - Feb. 22nd, 2004 07:07 am (UTC) - Expand
lolitapop
Feb. 21st, 2004 05:40 pm (UTC)
your drawing rocks! :D

and the pics of him in the little toyhouse are so sweet too. :)

angeliatay
Feb. 21st, 2004 07:03 pm (UTC)
Re:
heh...yeah, he was such a busy bee checkin out the playhouse..slammin the door and window..i think i could have left him there, gone shoppin come back n he'll still be playing (provided i leave him enuff food n water :P)...
oiseauxbleu
Feb. 21st, 2004 06:39 pm (UTC)
angeliatay
Feb. 21st, 2004 07:17 pm (UTC)
Re:
heh..but but he does walk w/out food..just not that long-di hehe [ok lah.u r right hehe!]
Re: - oiseauxbleu - Feb. 21st, 2004 09:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - angeliatay - Feb. 22nd, 2004 07:37 am (UTC) - Expand
mcflurry
Feb. 22nd, 2004 12:56 am (UTC)
haha...this is such a great idea (the pic)...the pic that you drawn is really cute!
angeliatay
Feb. 22nd, 2004 06:04 am (UTC)
Re:
heh..i think feasible in theory but dun think it will really work. He'll remove the cap and attack the icecream :P
ac_schnitzer
Feb. 22nd, 2004 01:14 am (UTC)
Nice imaginative drawing. However,don't u think aidan will end up shaking his head trying to move the ice cream?? Hmm..unless the string attached to the food is invisible.
Nice playhouse as well....why didnt they have such innovative toys when we were toddlers? Having said that,kids our generation have more imagination cos we have to create our own toys. God i sound old don't i??
angeliatay
Feb. 22nd, 2004 07:06 am (UTC)
Re:
aidan will most likely try to remove the cap to get the icecream :)

Yeah..the toys nowadays are getting more interesting and innovative...! And not cheap either! But agree with u..kid of the older generation prob had to reply on their imagination more (erm..i think u r probably q young lah compared to me)
Re: - ac_schnitzer - Feb. 22nd, 2004 03:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - angeliatay - Feb. 23rd, 2004 06:59 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - ac_schnitzer - Feb. 23rd, 2004 11:31 am (UTC) - Expand
buzz_cut
Feb. 22nd, 2004 01:33 am (UTC)
Hey, I think your drawing's pretty cool! Nice idea too and very versatile ... like when he grows older, maybe you can dangle a nice bottle of cold beer or pics of cute gals instead. Hahaha! *siams*
angeliatay
Feb. 22nd, 2004 06:34 am (UTC)
Re:
heh when he gets older, i dun think i need to entice him with beer and girls anymore.am sure he'll be more than willing to get them himself :P
Re: - buzz_cut - Feb. 22nd, 2004 08:16 am (UTC) - Expand
ac_schnitzer
Feb. 22nd, 2004 02:27 am (UTC)
hey, was buying breakfast just now when i saw this little girl pushing a mini pram up and down the bakery banging into everyone. The mum was heard telling the bakery lady that the pram actually encourages the little girl to walk. Have u seen the toy truck version that comes with a handle and when u push the car/truck it actually lets out some music? Don't know how to describe but u got what i mean?? A pushing toy which encourages a toddler to walk. :D
angeliatay
Feb. 22nd, 2004 06:38 am (UTC)
Re:
Aidan has lotsa 'push' toys at home already. He has a shopping cart and several other ride on toys that he is able to push..he has been pushing them and walking for ages but not daring to let go to walk on his own..

It was only after i enticed him with food tt he walked on his own :)
(Anonymous)
Feb. 22nd, 2004 04:55 am (UTC)
San @ very.kanasai.com
heh, i checked with my mum about your aidan's drooling and she said that our close jap family friend mentioned that they (japs) love it cos it means the baby is very healthy. Unless he is older, 4-5 then u should be worried :)
angeliatay
Feb. 22nd, 2004 06:46 am (UTC)
Re: San @ very.kanasai.com
serious???? i never heard pple associating droolin with being healthy before!!
cwatababe
Feb. 22nd, 2004 05:10 am (UTC)
I love your drawing & of cos Aidan's bib :)
angeliatay
Feb. 22nd, 2004 06:47 am (UTC)
Re:
heh .. i think reiko prob can draw better!

meganmacy
Feb. 22nd, 2004 06:50 am (UTC)
Lovely drawing!! Macy would love to join him in the house too!
angeliatay
Feb. 22nd, 2004 07:04 am (UTC)
Re:
*coff*...i think u teach too many young kids liao to consider the drawing lovely keke

Erm..i think macy will kick aidan outta the playhouse!
moxielass
Feb. 22nd, 2004 07:29 am (UTC)
Haha! I just saw the drawing! Kawaiiiiiii yo!
angeliatay
Feb. 23rd, 2004 06:57 am (UTC)
Re:
heh....next time i draw u lor hehe
beanbeanz
Feb. 22nd, 2004 08:40 am (UTC)
hahah.. i almost died when i saw your drawing leh!

you really have a very good imagination! haha
angeliatay
Feb. 23rd, 2004 06:57 am (UTC)
Re:
hrmmph..died laughing ah? Hehe
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 52 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek