?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

my samseng boy :)



Lately, more strangers have been asking whether Aidan is a girl or simply assuming that he's one. Some actually had looks of disbelief when I said he's a 'tapor'..The latest incident was yesterday after I brought Aidan out of the pool. This aunty who was sitting on the bench next to the pool area smiled at him while I was drying his hair and commented "She's so sweet!"(??!!)..I was like errrrr...and decided not to correct her :P

When he was younger [during his botak days], his gender was never questioned. The minute people look at him..they'll go "Boy right?!!".. Yet now, more people seem to think he looks like a girl. Not that I dress him in ambiguous colorsl.. It's usually 'boy-colors like black, dark blue, brown etc..

Hmm.. I still think he is very sam seng looking ! Looks like a girl meh?

Li' bugger was playing [translate - biting] with my hairband so I decided to put it on his head!


He started to take out the hairband on his own..
and placed it back into his hair again..think he prefers his hair this way :P..

====================================

Finally bought Aidan a swimsuit..He had been swimming topless in his swim diapers but since they are getting kinda small and tight for him, and his back seems to be irritated by the chorinated water (it gets red), thought that it's about time i get him a li' more covered up. I thought the suit was too big for him ..and it was..cept that the cloth was taut and stretched out along the mid-drift area :P


All pictures are screen captures from the video images
Here's a videoclip of Aidan enjoying the water :)
==============================

Yesterday, just before he laid down to sleep, the li' bugger stuffed his finger into his right nostril and digged out a booger that I'd been trying to extricate for the whole of the afternoon... And just before I could remove the offending item from him, he put it into his mouth and swallowed it..Aidan actually smacked his lips and went "mmmMmmmmm" after that..Ewwwww~~

Heh..actually, I do remember when i was a kid, I used to eat my boogers too..[I don't anymore hor!] Oh man, am sure some people's gonna be grossed out. Darn..Aidan's turning out to be like me..


Site Meter


Comments

( 65 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
uniclycommon
Apr. 18th, 2004 10:07 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, he looks like a girl with a very funky and punky hairstyle then, if the aunties think so. :P

But then u're getting your wish now... u wanted a pretty boy like meganmacy's two Ms mah... kekeke.
angeliatay
Apr. 18th, 2004 10:35 pm (UTC)
eh ..not all girls are pretty so being mistaken for one doesnt mean..*coff* hehehe..
mathtoyz
Apr. 18th, 2004 10:08 pm (UTC)
Oh...it took me some time to educate Ethan not to eat what he takes out from the nose. Now he doesn't anymore ...unless he's doing it behind my back.
angeliatay
Apr. 18th, 2004 10:34 pm (UTC)
haha oh man. U just gave me this image of ethan hiding in a corner eating his boogers..Arghh!!

heh..joking hor. But how did u do it? By just plain tellin him?
(no subject) - mathtoyz - Apr. 19th, 2004 12:01 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 19th, 2004 06:08 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mathtoyz - Apr. 19th, 2004 06:34 am (UTC) - Expand
pinkmelonhugs
Apr. 18th, 2004 10:17 pm (UTC)
Oh puhleaseee...I still remember it being tasty cos' it was salty!!! MWAHAHAHAHA...now how gross can I get?? *smacks* Now that makes me miss being a kid. HAHAHHA

And no lar, all the aunties never wear specs. Aidan looks ver much like a real boy. Hehh heh.
angeliatay
Apr. 18th, 2004 10:33 pm (UTC)
heh..oh man. I just realised that we have more booger eating pple :P.. Yeah..being a kid, u don't know what is 'right' or 'gross'..so fun :)
franniebinn
Apr. 18th, 2004 10:21 pm (UTC)
Err, I really shouldn't be saying this in public but I also used to eat my boogers. Hahaha. If I had a runny nose, ... well you can imagine la.

Aidan with hairband looks very punkish. Very nice. And he does look a bit like a girl. Could be the smile.
angeliatay
Apr. 18th, 2004 10:31 pm (UTC)
Hahaha. If I had a runny nose, ... well you can imagine la.
You'll slurp ur mucos?? hahah..oh man..memories. So gross hor!!! but it was nice n salty *gag*..
daynema
Apr. 18th, 2004 10:33 pm (UTC)
Isn't it consoling to know that Aidan is self-sustained? ahha...
Wah he is very good leh, can walk so steady in the water, not scared somemore...but teh immerse part, he's ok with it? damn good leh!
angeliatay
Apr. 18th, 2004 10:46 pm (UTC)
heh..yeah..next time when i forget to bring his food out .....

he loves the water..will walk ard the pool and splish splash away. yeah..he's fine when he goes under..sometimes, he'll push himself up and manage to stay afloat but if he's tired, he'll go up and down again and that's when i make sure he doesnt stay under too long. He doesnt get scared at all. Thats y i think it may b good for him to have lessons so at least he can learn to float and kick :)
amesames
Apr. 18th, 2004 10:39 pm (UTC)
hahahaha.. aidan's booger eating bugger now! hehe.. & he seems to like the hairband on his head.. he doesn't look like a girl, i can't see why people think that..

angeliatay
Apr. 18th, 2004 10:47 pm (UTC)
yeah..me too. i thought he looks so boyish..hardly like a girl..strange :P
wenn
Apr. 18th, 2004 10:51 pm (UTC)
he looked like a funky guitarist - messy hair, old navy outfit. haha

i think it's because he's has BIG eyes (which im jealous of cuz look at mine! -_-), sharp chin when he laughs, and a small mouth that is pouting perpetually. so cute!

but it's okay loh, cus when i was young i looked totally like a babyboy (think i mentioned it before). my mum couldnt be bothered to get me pretty swimwear, she just dumped in the pool with my undies. what a traumatizing childhood. haha. plus i'd very little hair and LOOK AT ME NOW. jiboo of hair. so thick can!
angeliatay
Apr. 19th, 2004 03:38 am (UTC)
heh u should post a pic of urself when u were a baby..and we can judge how samseng u were hehe

Actually, i think parents of today are more 'vain' and prefer to dress up their kids more, get swimwear etc. I think when i was young..it's the same..undies/diapers is enuff for the pool..
kwan_jess
Apr. 18th, 2004 10:57 pm (UTC)
It's probably because Aidan's hair is now longer. Think the last time he went for a haircut was just b4 his bday?
Not that he look girlish, but shorter hair will no doubt 100% look boyish even from afar :)
angeliatay
Apr. 19th, 2004 03:45 am (UTC)
true true..aidan's hair quite long now..the back of his hair reaches the nape already. had been plannin to let him have his haircut but so far, lazy me have yet to do it yet :P
claudiacheng
Apr. 18th, 2004 11:42 pm (UTC)
And just yesterday, this man on the bus kept talking about our "son". K and I didn't bother to correct him. Before that, a group of aunties were asking among themselves whether C was boy or girl. For goodness sake - she was in pink and had a clip!! Sigh!

I can't see Aidan as a girl leh. he's so man!!! :)

angeliatay
Apr. 19th, 2004 03:47 am (UTC)
actually..for C..i really cant understand why pple think she's a boy..esp when she's in the girls color and A CLIP!!
and she's so 'shu nu' type of girl..

hanor..i also cant understand y pple can mistake my samseng as a girl..!
moxielass
Apr. 18th, 2004 11:44 pm (UTC)
Har? I dun think Aidan looks like girl leh... Except for once, when he wears a hair clip. Heh.

Do you apply sun block for him? Just remember that the sun is really strong. I am a little tan after yesterday's swim!
angeliatay
Apr. 19th, 2004 03:47 am (UTC)
oops..actually i havent..coz so far, i've been bringing him down in the late evening..abt 5/6pm. I guess i should try to protect his delicate skin eh.
munchkukie
Apr. 19th, 2004 12:08 am (UTC)
alamak, Aidan so boy pple still mistaken him for a gal?? I think he looked quite different when he smile, much friendlier..hee
angeliatay
Apr. 19th, 2004 03:48 am (UTC)
hanor hanor..i also think he very boy-look..pple eye's got stamp lah hehe..

yeah..i think he looks different when he smile..esp since he always got this bochap look on his face.
shihui
Apr. 19th, 2004 12:28 am (UTC)
your aidan's so cute in the clip! haha! Oh & btw, he went underwater, he knows how to swim at sucha long age?
angeliatay
Apr. 19th, 2004 05:50 am (UTC)
he doesnt really know how to swim yet..he can only kick his legs like a frog but he somehow manages to keep afloat for a while at times..After he goes underwater, he'll kick himself up and i'll just grab him and steady him so that he can continue walking ard in the pool:)
bbhome
Apr. 19th, 2004 12:29 am (UTC)
time to cut his hair !!! sat someone told my hubby, cute girl and it let him speechless.
angeliatay
Apr. 19th, 2004 05:51 am (UTC)
heh time to cut ryan's hair too :P..

haha..can imagine gordon's expression man..(coz ryan supposedly looks like gordon rite)..
ac_schnitzer
Apr. 19th, 2004 12:51 am (UTC)
I am having my breakfast while reading this...
And just before I could remove the offending item from him, he put it into his mouth and swallowed it..Aidan actually smacked his lips and went "mmmMmmmmm" after that..Ewwwww~~

*looks at my food* :p

Like mother like son.
eh even with ur hairband,he dun look like a ger. He looks likes those sec sch teen boys needing something to support their flops while playing basketball. u get what i mean?
angeliatay
Apr. 19th, 2004 05:52 am (UTC)
Re: I am having my breakfast while reading this...
hee..didn't ur food became tastier? :D...

meowmeowfelicia
Apr. 19th, 2004 12:57 am (UTC)
Woah! Aidan can swim?!!
Heh! He's so cute doing the "tapping-water" action with his hands!

Hrmzzz...girl? Not really la...But he's got such gorgeous eyes and lashes! Maybe that's why! =)
angeliatay
Apr. 19th, 2004 05:53 am (UTC)
he loves to splash the water but he hates it gettin into his eyes :D..

hey..u deleted ur journal??? how come?
(no subject) - meowmeowfelicia - Apr. 21st, 2004 02:14 am (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 65 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek