?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

QE marathon..:)


changed the pic..should have season 2's pic :)

Gonna have a Queer Eye for the Straight Guy (season 2) marathon at my place this Sunday 2nd May..starting from noontime...Dessert = Lana cake provided by oiseauxbleu..:D).. We can also watch other shows upon request (if available) [eg. American Next Top Model Season 2]...

Some of u guys had said that u wanna join in before..Lemme know if u can make it..


Site Meter


Comments

( 82 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
moxielass
Apr. 26th, 2004 11:24 pm (UTC)
US!!!

Yeah! Wait so long liao leh~
angeliatay
Apr. 27th, 2004 07:36 am (UTC)
hehe ok on on..so including or excluding lunch :) we'll probably stay till dinner..bring ur swimmin stuff if u wanna swim.
(no subject) - burbur - Apr. 27th, 2004 07:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
oiseauxbleu
Apr. 26th, 2004 11:25 pm (UTC)
Waaaaaaah. Your speed is amazing. Did you already pre-compose the entry and waited for my response and then uploaded it immediately???

Impressed.
angeliatay
Apr. 27th, 2004 07:37 am (UTC)
heh i typed it after u gave me ur 'want cake or not' response..

took a while to find the right QE pic though..had to rush out the entry coz i was going out :D..
(no subject) - oiseauxbleu - Apr. 27th, 2004 06:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
mac_bart
Apr. 26th, 2004 11:33 pm (UTC)
wish I could...
Thanx for the invite... but I can't make it on Sunday.
angeliatay
Apr. 27th, 2004 07:37 am (UTC)
Re: wish I could...
it's okay ..I know Sunday's q precious to many..
another time then :)
cottontimer
Apr. 26th, 2004 11:47 pm (UTC)
How do you manage to enjoy these shows with Aidan toddling around? I can't even catch all the jokes on my fav, Everybody Loves Raymond.
valsoderberg
Apr. 27th, 2004 05:10 am (UTC)
I was just wondering about the same thing! If I'm lucky,it'll be the whole program, sound drowned out by Julia's blabbering, if I'm unlucky, it'll be just 5 minutes before Julia tottles over and switches the TV off :-)
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 27th, 2004 07:42 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 27th, 2004 07:39 am (UTC) - Expand
eddax
Apr. 26th, 2004 11:53 pm (UTC)
Wish I could go but I'll be away. Oh well.
angeliatay
Apr. 27th, 2004 08:45 am (UTC)
boston right? nevermd then..yh will pass u the dvds anyway if u ask from him :)
lavivaloca
Apr. 26th, 2004 11:54 pm (UTC)
open invitation ?
angeliatay
Apr. 27th, 2004 08:00 am (UTC)
come come..:D..
for the tv addicts :P..
flipover
Apr. 27th, 2004 12:15 am (UTC)
alamak...Sunday can't make it.

Will live to watch ANTM 2
angeliatay
Apr. 27th, 2004 08:21 am (UTC)
i assume live = love :D..

well, ch5 will prob show it sometime in the near future..:P
ikepod
Apr. 27th, 2004 12:52 am (UTC)
what time?!!!!!
i got to work at 5pm!
angeliatay
Apr. 27th, 2004 08:22 am (UTC)
oi..cannot read ah ..Noontime onwards!!
hehe

waliao sunday oso must work? siong man..and i was gonna suggest u guys could dip in the pool and be come dried sotong if u get tired of watching too much tv...
(no subject) - ikepod - Apr. 27th, 2004 08:28 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 27th, 2004 08:31 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ikepod - Apr. 27th, 2004 08:38 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 27th, 2004 08:41 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ikepod - Apr. 27th, 2004 08:50 am (UTC) - Expand
burbur
Apr. 27th, 2004 01:00 am (UTC)
*GASP*

can i come?
moxielass
Apr. 27th, 2004 02:34 am (UTC)
i rem yr firefly vcd... =_= can sms to remind me?

oopsie! gotta hujack angie's thread.
(no subject) - burbur - Apr. 27th, 2004 07:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 27th, 2004 08:23 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - burbur - Apr. 27th, 2004 07:33 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - tomatojuice - Apr. 27th, 2004 07:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
stephiechai
Apr. 27th, 2004 02:23 am (UTC)
Will try Will Try!!! *excited*
moxielass
Apr. 27th, 2004 02:36 am (UTC)
i haven't mail u the stuff...

oopsie! still hijacking angie's thread.
(no subject) - stephiechai - Apr. 27th, 2004 08:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 27th, 2004 08:24 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - stephiechai - Apr. 27th, 2004 08:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
e_rambler
Apr. 27th, 2004 03:00 am (UTC)
Okay, think I am providing most of the fodder for the day. Fingers crossed about not working on that day though - pray pray pray...

Will be bringing
- QE Season 1 (if anyone is interested)
- QE Making of Video
- Straight Plan for the Gay Man Ep 1
- QE Season 2 (up to episode 9 or 10)
- QE Soundtrack
- QE Book
- Queer as Folk Season 3 (if anyone is interested)
- Queer as Folk Season 4 Ep 1
- The L Word first few eps (if anyone is interested)
- A slew of American Idol 3 episodes (if anyone is interested - think I am backdated by 2 weeks though)
- Apprentice Season 1 (think oiseauxbleu has the last few eps I don't have)

(You wanna put all these in your post?) --> Ange

Also got some random stuff here and there... Anyone wants anything lemme know...

Oh Ange, I have asked Ailin and bbqstingray too... But both not confirmed...
oiseauxbleu
Apr. 27th, 2004 06:57 am (UTC)
I have the full season of Apprentice - plus the behind the scenes episode that I'm passing on to you. Which reminds me I still have to dupe the VCDs you loaned me!

I can bring along QE2 episodes for back up. I've burned up to ep5.

Do you have the QAF UK or US verion?
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 27th, 2004 09:42 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - oiseauxbleu - Apr. 27th, 2004 06:05 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - e_rambler - May. 1st, 2004 08:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 27th, 2004 08:27 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kodomo - Apr. 27th, 2004 09:49 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - e_rambler - May. 1st, 2004 08:44 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ellcrius - Apr. 27th, 2004 10:34 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - e_rambler - May. 1st, 2004 08:44 pm (UTC) - Expand
vamprila
Apr. 27th, 2004 03:38 am (UTC)
oooohhhh!!! i want i want!!!
But can i confirm later as i promised to go for a golf game in m'sia which is yet to confirm too...
angeliatay
Apr. 27th, 2004 08:27 am (UTC)
hehe play golf on saturday lah!!

lemme know lor :))
(no subject) - vamprila - Apr. 28th, 2004 08:42 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - May. 1st, 2004 06:32 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - vamprila - May. 1st, 2004 09:56 am (UTC) - Expand
nikoflame
Apr. 27th, 2004 04:22 am (UTC)
hmm
where you d/l American Next Top Model Season 2 ??

can't seem to find it on the net
angeliatay
Apr. 27th, 2004 08:28 am (UTC)
gotta check with my frens..i dun have it..let u know later..

tomatojuice
Apr. 27th, 2004 06:13 am (UTC)
ME ME ME! *waves hand high up*
angeliatay
Apr. 27th, 2004 08:29 am (UTC)
can can :D..ah bur should b coming too :)
(no subject) - burbur - Apr. 27th, 2004 08:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
paddlepong
Apr. 27th, 2004 07:35 am (UTC)
u watch this too?!?!...my friends and i watch this religiously every monday...love this show!!...love Jai!! He's so cute!!!...and Carsen is so funny!!!
angeliatay
Apr. 27th, 2004 08:40 am (UTC)
Network 10 is showing it in Australia right? I read they bought the rights to the format so that they can do have their own localised version of QE but the series was canned even before they aired the first ep..

yeah..Carsen is so funny and bitchy. He has the best lines!! I like Kyan..if i have another son, i'll name him that hehe..Alot of pple like Jai though..
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 82 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek