?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Oct. 19th, 2004




Aidan's down with the fever again along with some other symptoms. This time round, the fever was expected as he had his MMR jab 2 Thursdays ago and the doctor had warned that he may become feverish after about a week. True enough last Friday, his temperature went up and hit a high of about 41 degrees..But along with his fever, he also had diarrhea and was puking ever so often.. So down to the paed we went. Paed said Aidan most likely had some kinda viral infection coupled with the after-effects of the MMR jab.. Tons of meds for the li' one and we were asked to monitor him and make sure we don't let him become too feverish. Doc said the high temperature would most likely go away by Tues (today)..*hopeful*..

Well, Aidan as usual is still a perky, active boy with a hearty intact appetite when he isn't feverish but he becomes grouchy when he's feeling ill..I guess the last couple of days of relching made him miserable and he's like compensating for the loss of food. His fever would always seem to strike in the night and he would be extremely fidgety in bed, refusing to sleep in his li' bed. But when I brought him to our bed and manja him a li' and he'll zzed almost immediately. I think he just wants to snuggle next to us when he's feeling so crappy. Actually, what worry us most about his illness was during his crying/fidgety fits, he would clutch the sides of his head, pressing his hands tightly against his temples..as if he had a bad headache..It was quite scary because he was doing that and bawling away..Never seen him do that before. Thankfully, after a while, he would calm down...Quite a trying experience..

Just hope the li' one will recover soon..

rexkids and mfluder, I wasn't able to make it to the bday celebration coz Aidan wasn't well..hope u guys had a good time.

Update : Mil was worried as Aidan's fever hadn't subsided much and his diahrrhea still persisted so she brought him back to the doc..The paed suspected that it could be food poisoning instead and started him on antibiotics. Said that if Aidan still has fever in the next 2 days, he would need to be admitted to the hospital. Really hope that the latest meds will work..really very heartpain to see Aidan so sickly...
*************************************************************
Some pics which I'd taken in the month of October that i didn't have the time to post before..

It was both dad-in-law and ahbang's birthdays in the month of Oct. The happiest person was Aidan of coz since he got to clap and sing to the birthday song and even better still, eat the cakes!

Grandpa's cake time!

3 generations of Lee :)

Now it's Daddy's turn!

Some misc pics taken when we were out with our good pals and at Trev's place..

Love this pic of Aidan & his daddy :)

The 3 daddies with their darlings~


mmmmmm~

The kiddos enjoying their icecream..

yumyum~

moi with aidan, corrina with Chloe :)


Site Meter


Comments

( 47 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
triciaseow
Oct. 18th, 2004 09:17 pm (UTC)
aww i hope he's much better?
angeliatay
Oct. 19th, 2004 03:06 am (UTC)
abt the same still..it's been 5 days already..

sorry i couldnt make it..u guys had fun i hope~!
(no subject) - triciaseow - Oct. 19th, 2004 04:18 am (UTC) - Expand
stephiechai
Oct. 18th, 2004 09:22 pm (UTC)
While all these are happening, remember to take care of yourselves too!

I'm sure everything will be alright in no time *huggles*
angeliatay
Oct. 19th, 2004 03:07 am (UTC)
im fine..thanks Steph!

Yeah..i know he should be alright too..all part n parcel of growing up..
(no subject) - stephiechai - Oct. 19th, 2004 06:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
jesmineang
Oct. 18th, 2004 09:59 pm (UTC)
oops... hope Aidan get well soon...

btw, you seemed to slim down quite alot...u look great now
angeliatay
Oct. 19th, 2004 03:08 am (UTC)
hm..i seriously don't think i've slimmed down THAt much..see the last pic and compare my face size with Corinna..still v big leh :P

but thanks anyway!
slumbermydarlin
Oct. 18th, 2004 10:46 pm (UTC)
you're lookin' GREAT! absolutely great lah. hahaaha..

and aidan's e only who wears a bib!

anyways poor boy, get well soon!
angeliatay
Oct. 19th, 2004 03:09 am (UTC)
yeah..Aidan's still dripping like a tap..i think his fever is making him drool even more..not sure why..
timroy
Oct. 18th, 2004 10:57 pm (UTC)
Poor lil' Aidan. Hope he gets well soon. Bringing Aidan to the LJ mummies gathering at my place?

BTW, my Royce who is passed 3.5 yrs old has yet to take his MMR jab. Am procastinating it and can't imagine giving it to him as he grows bigger and likely to be more and more afraid of injections!
angeliatay
Oct. 19th, 2004 02:47 am (UTC)
If Aidan's fine and healthy by then, i'll definitely wanna join the ljmummies gathering at ur place..:)

The MMR jab is compulsory right? Esp when Royce starts schools, im sure they will be querying why he hasn't had the jab yet..

I actually waited a while before letting Aidan had the jab..his was also overdue (tho not as long)..wanted him to be healthy n all before letting him go tru with it. The li' one ain't afraid of injections tho..i worry more of the after effects and justifiably so..
(no subject) - timroy - Oct. 19th, 2004 02:50 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Oct. 19th, 2004 03:13 am (UTC) - Expand
sonday
Oct. 18th, 2004 11:13 pm (UTC)
Oh no .. didn't know Aidan was sick too .. Nearly wanted to tongbang Jon's present with you but slipped my mind ..
So how come the effect of the MMR jab could cause such a high fever leh ... makes me even more hesitant to bring Ryan for his - machiam like knowingly injecting him with the virus to make him fall sick again, then lose even more weight again .. *pengzan*
claudiacheng
Oct. 18th, 2004 11:25 pm (UTC)
I suppose every child reacts differently to the MMR jab. C didn't have any fever at all.

Hope the two boys get well soon.
(no subject) - angeliatay - Oct. 19th, 2004 03:14 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Oct. 19th, 2004 02:49 am (UTC) - Expand
mmnchua
Oct. 18th, 2004 11:14 pm (UTC)
Hope Aidan has a speedy recovery.

Boy you look great! What's the secret?
angeliatay
Oct. 19th, 2004 02:49 am (UTC)
photoshop *grin*
undievisual
Oct. 18th, 2004 11:20 pm (UTC)
speedy recovery for the lil' one :)
angeliatay
Oct. 19th, 2004 03:05 am (UTC)
thanks dear :)
zarkzark
Oct. 18th, 2004 11:24 pm (UTC)
ouch!! poor Aidan... hope he's much MUCH better now!!! i am also very scared of the MMR jab.. Z is due for his last month.. but he wasnt well so hasnt go for it yet.

do take good care of yourself too... must be very tiring for u & ur dh... {{hugz}} to everyone!
angeliatay
Oct. 19th, 2004 02:52 am (UTC)
yeah..better to wait till ur li' one gets well first.

Actually, i think different kids react differently to the jabs. Not necessary that he will kena fever like Aidan..
laurapoon
Oct. 19th, 2004 12:05 am (UTC)
I really pity the toddlers when they are sick, cos' they don't know how to discribe how they are feeling/suffering. Poor Aidan! Hope he will recover completely soon!!
angeliatay
Oct. 19th, 2004 03:05 am (UTC)
I totally concur..I wish Aidan was able to communicate better to me so that I can understand what's bothering him. It's only through his hand and body gestures that we can try guessing..
munchkukie
Oct. 19th, 2004 12:29 am (UTC)
poor Aidan! Hope he get well soon!!! Have not bring Shuen for her MMR jab too...like Rachel, after reading ur post scared that Shuen will go thinner too!

btw, u look so slim!
angeliatay
Oct. 19th, 2004 02:56 am (UTC)
But Shuen doesn't fall ill often right? And she's q healthy..

To be fair, not everyone has the same after-effects from the vacination..in particularly MMR. Claudia had no symptoms what so ever so.. Eventually, i guess it's ur comfort level as to when u should bring Shuen although the jab is compulsory..
(no subject) - munchkukie - Oct. 19th, 2004 09:29 am (UTC) - Expand
munchkukie
Oct. 19th, 2004 12:38 am (UTC)
hope he get well soon...loves his eyes!
angeliatay
Oct. 19th, 2004 03:11 am (UTC)
i love his eyes and eyelashes too. He has nicer looking eyes than both his parents :)
cottontimer
Oct. 19th, 2004 02:06 am (UTC)
Hope Aidan gets well soon!
angeliatay
Oct. 19th, 2004 03:09 am (UTC)
thanks hsien..:)
jinsiew
Oct. 19th, 2004 02:27 am (UTC)
poor lil guy...he looks so uncomfortable in the first pix...so heartpain...hope he gets well soon *hugz* i am now so scare...gabe is dued to have his MMR now that he is two...but am so worried about this one...
angeliatay
Oct. 19th, 2004 03:11 am (UTC)
Yeah..coz of all the controversies right..For me, i was mentally prepared for the fever becuz the li' one did get fever in his previous few jabs..But i guess what made it worse was the (possible) food poisoning which led to his purging..

But we can be hopeful..kids like Claudia was okay after the jab. Lets hope Gabe will be too.
alcatel
Oct. 19th, 2004 06:59 am (UTC)
oh boy...hope he recovers soon!! =D
angeliatay
Oct. 20th, 2004 06:35 am (UTC)
he does seem to be recovering..had fever yesterday night but today..so far okay..think the meds r working. Thanks :)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 47 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek