?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

banana~



Nothing much to blog about this weekend..

Played mahjong two nights in a row..Friday nite at my place and Sat night at Trev's :P.. Hubby & I made about 500 bucks so that turned out well :) Aidan's happy and perky...and is as cheeky as ever. Love the li' bugger to bits. He's growing up fast and is such a well-adjusted boy. Life is good so far..erm cept that my mobile fone went swimming and so I gotta go get myself another one and I'm so blur as to which one to get (and this time round, i'm not gonna spend so much on a fricking phone). This nokia phone looks pretty cool tho..hopefully, it's not too bulky. Wondering whether I can get it for cheaper..

Also, I'm still not sure whether I have a job yet. List is rumoured to be out on the 1st Nov, which is the Monday after.. Wish me luck :)


More pics

hmm..bananas again..

stretch....

oh well..

whatcha looking at?

not bad tasting..

more please :)


U can tell from his tee who I'm [still] supporting for Singapore Idol :P


Site Meter



Site Meter


Comments

( 31 comments — Leave a comment )
slumbermydarlin
Oct. 24th, 2004 05:50 am (UTC)
hahaahha when i saw the first pic i knew it!!!

the sylvester cat!
angeliatay
Oct. 24th, 2004 05:52 am (UTC)
heh..too obvious lah :D~
(no subject) - slumbermydarlin - Oct. 24th, 2004 07:08 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Oct. 24th, 2004 07:26 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - slumbermydarlin - Oct. 24th, 2004 08:02 am (UTC) - Expand
alcatel
Oct. 24th, 2004 06:06 am (UTC)
he looks so grown up now!!
angeliatay
Oct. 24th, 2004 07:25 am (UTC)
heh he looks more grown up in pics i guess coz of the closeups..
ellcrius
Oct. 24th, 2004 06:18 am (UTC)

omg, he looks so grown up in this haircut!!!
angeliatay
Oct. 24th, 2004 07:26 am (UTC)
erm..what haircut. I havent had his hair cut for the longest time!
wanida
Oct. 24th, 2004 06:31 am (UTC)
eh your son really bears a resemblance to your hubby in these pictures. heh.

anyhow good luck with the job yah? :)
angeliatay
Oct. 24th, 2004 07:28 am (UTC)
yeah..he does look like my ahbang lah..no doubt abt it..pple always say so when they c them irl..

cwatababe
Oct. 24th, 2004 06:39 am (UTC)
He's so grown up now.

I wanted to comment did you buy the tee bcos you like Sly :)
angeliatay
Oct. 24th, 2004 07:28 am (UTC)
heh no lah..i'm not THAT crazy over Sylv..:P..

my mil bought it for Aidan..:)
cottontimer
Oct. 24th, 2004 06:55 am (UTC)
Nice flashdancer look. ;)
angeliatay
Oct. 24th, 2004 07:29 am (UTC)
heh i thought abt flashdance too when i saw these pics :)
man..we're showing our age..
(no subject) - kodomo - Oct. 24th, 2004 08:23 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Oct. 24th, 2004 08:26 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
Oct. 24th, 2004 07:29 am (UTC)
heh..just coz he 'bared' a shoulder ah *grin*
meganmacy
Oct. 24th, 2004 07:47 am (UTC)
When I came to your post, the first reaction me and abang had was, eh, is that Macy?

They have the same cheeks ah!
angeliatay
Oct. 24th, 2004 07:52 am (UTC)
i'd always thought that Aidan & Macy has lotsa resemblance..even their temperament is somewhat similar at times :D..

yah yah..chipmunk cheeks :)
(no subject) - meganmacy - Oct. 24th, 2004 08:00 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Oct. 24th, 2004 08:17 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
Oct. 24th, 2004 07:11 pm (UTC)
oh..i was afraid it would be bulky too. Usually, camfones r bulky..bleah..will go check it out first..
Yeah the 7280 looks really slick on the internet..but still dont understand how it's used. Any idea when its coming to singapore?
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - angeliatay - Oct. 25th, 2004 12:06 am (UTC) - Expand
moxielass
Oct. 24th, 2004 06:45 pm (UTC)
Good luck girl!

Aidan didn't look like he enjoy the banana till the end. Heh.

BTW, are you dressing up Aidan for Halloween this year? I was at Toys rus and I saw a pumpkin costume. Brought back memories of Aidan last yr. Heh.

angeliatay
Oct. 24th, 2004 07:13 pm (UTC)
coz he's been sick for the last week, doc advised against giving fruits with too much fibre so he had mainly bananas..He was probably getting sick of them..hehe

I still havent let Aidan wear his Toy Stories outfit + his Robin Hood one out yet..prob will let him wear it this year :) So fast hor..one year passed by just like that..
jinsiew
Oct. 24th, 2004 08:32 pm (UTC)
LOL :D you are one true SI fan!!! and teaching Aidan some more!! :) that shirt kinda abit big on him? look so sexy with one of the shoulders exposed :)

how much do you spend on average on the votes? i can't stand most of the SI contestants except for Orlinda and your idol...last week he did quite good with that song, yet he was in the lowest votes group...sigh...that two girls can't sing shit and keep spoiling my favourite songs, give their idols an extremely BAD names!!!!! and still in??? i thot americans were tone deaf, singapore is worst....deaf altogether....

angeliatay
Oct. 25th, 2004 12:05 am (UTC)
The thing abt the grouping can b quite misleading..In the week before, Gurmit did mention that all 3 (Sylv, Christopher, Jerry) had the least no. of votes. But last week, he simply said the unsafe group. It doesnt mean that all 3 had the lowest no. of votes. The producers decide each week how it should be grouped..eg. in one ep where jerry was in the 'unsafe group', he actually had one of the most no. of votes. By doing so, producers are sorta playing with the minds of the viewers n voters..

Heh i dun spend that much lah..definitely not as much as that 40 year old man who voted 400 times for Olinda! I dun have that much moolah :P
kwan_jess
Oct. 24th, 2004 09:58 pm (UTC)
Hi, am waiting for the smiliar model......Nokia 7270.
angeliatay
Oct. 25th, 2004 06:49 am (UTC)
the phone looks kinda bulky tho..same as the model im eyeing..what abt waiting for the 7280?
(no subject) - kwan_jess - Oct. 26th, 2004 06:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
( 31 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek