?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

tis the season to be jolly~



Aidan looking so cheeky as usual..and moi looking rather tired..

I enjoy having family dinners coz it gives me the opportunity to take loads of pictures of my loved ones with the li' bugger! Went to Spring Court which had shifted to Upper Cross Street for dinner yesterday and food was fab as expected especially the Sri Lankan chilli crabs. Tasted even better than Jumbo's chilli crab! Actually, I suggested that restaurant mainly coz of a food review in last week's 8 Days..There were pics of of their dimsum shaped as little animals - eg. teeny bears, sparrows. But unfortunately, the dimsum was only served during lunch so we couldn't order any....Oh well, it gives me an excuse to go back there again for lunch!

Aidan ♥ my sis-in-law Jen..
He was chasing her around, giggling like some love-sick pup and kept on asking her to carry him..

My bro Stephen with Jen & the li' bugger..
Everyone was asking them to have a kid especially since they were so good with Aidan :)

Family pic:)

Mom to my left..Everyone says that my sis looks more like her..

Home at last..watching the Star Awards...

****************************

Aidan is always raring to go out. Whenever we put on his shoes for him, he'll get really excited and will immediately run to the door waiting for us to open it..Sometimes, he'll even grab my bag and carry it, urging me to hurry up..Hubby always says..aiyoh, how can u let your boy carry your chabor bag. So unmanly!!! [u'll never catch my ahbang carrying any of my bags for me]
Must try to teach the boy the meaning of patience soon...

Taking a pic at Hilton Hotel's main lobby X'mas tree with Rachel and Ryan whom Aidan will be combining his 2nd birthday party with [again] :)
***********************************

Man..I dread going to Orchard. It is so congested..even when lunch time is over. Everyone seems to be on leave as the malls are jam-packed with people. Unfortunately, I have no choice but to be there as I had to reccee for stuff for Aidan's birthday party and also to buy X'mas gifts *headache*..

Thankfully for this year, most of the planning was done by Rachel sonday [thanks babe!!] as I couldn't really do much since I'm working. We'd managed to get most of the items for the party packs last weekend so she's helping to finalise the catering and the activities at the party. I'm in charge of the deco though. Unfortunately, I'm still at my wits ends for the banner for Aidan's birthday! Creatively wise, I'm a real dud at doing stuff like banner and pomspoms..Will probably try to buy some vanguard sheets home and figure out what I can do..or if anyone has a colored printer to spare and loads of talent, pls assist me :P..Consider it mine & Aidan's birthday/X'mas present (heh, very baar hor)..

Oh..and Aidan won't be having any Lana cake for his birthday anymore 'coz Lana doesn't open nor deliver on Sunday (which is when Aidan's birthday party falls on) and even when I said I wanted it on the 23rd (his actual birthday), they said that they are jammed packed with orders so they won't be making any birthday cakes at all for the last 2 weeks before X'mas *sighhhhh*..

Decided to try out Awfully Chocolate instead since it came so highly recommended by many..The shop doesn't carry many designs for kids birthday but I'm fine with it. I just want the cakes to be really yummy :D~~ Ended up picking the Dog in House design for the party and a simpler design cake for his playschool..Man, I'm gonna overdose on chocolate fudge!



Site Meter



Site Meter


Comments

( 54 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
ikepod
Dec. 13th, 2004 01:12 am (UTC)
eh u want help or not? banner all?
anyway...your sister in law at a glance looks like phyillis quek but thousand times prettier. And your wobbly bits on your underarm BOR LIAO.
angeliatay
Dec. 13th, 2004 01:23 am (UTC)
I WANT!!!!!! *MUAKSMUAKSMUAKS*
I very buaypaiseh one!! tell me what u need to buy and how much?! I blanjah u ur S/O nice dinner!!

Eh..still got wobbly bits lah..U come this sunday i wobble for u to see!

Heh..Jen will freak out if u say she looks like Phyllis Quek..I used to think she looks like Karen Mok though. Yeah,she's really goodlooking..natural type of look - dunnit make up type!
(no subject) - stephiechai - Dec. 13th, 2004 05:55 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Dec. 13th, 2004 07:01 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - stephiechai - Dec. 13th, 2004 09:15 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ikepod - Dec. 13th, 2004 07:15 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Dec. 13th, 2004 07:20 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ikepod - Dec. 13th, 2004 06:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
longlongbus
Dec. 13th, 2004 01:34 am (UTC)
aiya...awfully chocolate also not bad la, even thou i still like lana better...they really stuck up hor...do you know they charge $2 to put wordings on their plain chocolate cake?! in the end, my auntie decided to let me have a plain cake to save the $2...
angeliatay
Dec. 13th, 2004 01:44 am (UTC)
Never tried awfully chocolate cakes before so i cant compare but there's always a first right :)

well, if it's a bday cake or some cake for celebration, kinda weird having a plain cake right? Heh..I think lana got alot of business liao...that's why they can afford to be arrogant :P
(no subject) - longlongbus - Dec. 13th, 2004 02:08 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Dec. 13th, 2004 07:02 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - tinymich - Dec. 13th, 2004 09:36 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Dec. 13th, 2004 06:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
flipover
Dec. 13th, 2004 01:54 am (UTC)
Will love to volunteer but just started my new project this week and Ethan is leaving for his trip on Fri so my hands are full.
angeliatay
Dec. 13th, 2004 07:02 am (UTC)
it's okay! You have too much on ur plate. When is Ethan going to?
spongeman
Dec. 13th, 2004 02:48 am (UTC)
I always thought "bite me" as a retort was so cute...but Aidan quite ah-seah kia ah, he doesn't carry just any bag lor, has to be LV...hahaha.

Merry Christmas in advance :)
angeliatay
Dec. 13th, 2004 07:04 am (UTC)
heh i like that tee coz of those words..v cheeky lah!
Oi..what ah-seah kia?! Aidan carries all bags hor! Brand or no brand..he always helps nenita with her grocery plastic bags too :)

Merry X'mas to u tooooo :)))
(no subject) - spongeman - Dec. 13th, 2004 09:15 am (UTC) - Expand
slumbermydarlin
Dec. 13th, 2004 02:55 am (UTC)
can i combine my birthday with aidan's?!?!?! HAHAHA.. overgrown kid.
angeliatay
Dec. 13th, 2004 07:05 am (UTC)
wah..! u sure u wanna celebrate ur bday with 30 noisy kiddos running amok!!?
(no subject) - slumbermydarlin - Dec. 13th, 2004 08:00 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Dec. 13th, 2004 08:09 am (UTC) - Expand
am_klutz
Dec. 13th, 2004 04:38 am (UTC)
Four Leaves has a very nice chocolate cake that has a hazaelnut praline wafer like base :)
angeliatay
Dec. 13th, 2004 07:06 am (UTC)
I'll try it next time then!! I lurvvve chocolate cake although it isnt good for my waistline *sigh*
(no subject) - am_klutz - Dec. 13th, 2004 07:33 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Dec. 13th, 2004 08:10 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - am_klutz - Dec. 13th, 2004 08:24 am (UTC) - Expand
ngader
Dec. 13th, 2004 04:39 am (UTC)
hey i must say you've been looking better with every photo! share secret lehhh - how come look so good and so slim?
angeliatay
Dec. 13th, 2004 07:06 am (UTC)
eh serious..i dun think i've slimmed down that much..i still feel quite bloated at times..my weight is the same leh..
Tell u secret - photoshop :P
(no subject) - ngader - Dec. 13th, 2004 07:10 am (UTC) - Expand
mcflurry
Dec. 13th, 2004 05:09 am (UTC)
you must keep working...because you are just getting prettier and prettier when you work! You simply shine when you work (1st and 8th photo). btw, it is interesting to see aidan who is still keeping in the posture of standing (on the ground) when he is being carried.
angeliatay
Dec. 13th, 2004 07:08 am (UTC)
heh thanks..i look better in photos actually imo :)
Heh..interesting observations but u r right..Aidan doesnt really like 'rest on my arm' when i carry him..so it makes carrying him all the harder..Usually, he prefers to walk on his own.
hotshotss
Dec. 13th, 2004 05:17 am (UTC)
expensive taste uh...i spy a vuitton..haha!

anyways, glad you chose Awfully Chocolate. i've been patronising that shop for quite a while since its sorta in my kampong..it makes fantastic cakes! (like, you can invert the choc and banana inside out, for fun, on request). they usually last about 4 hours in my fridge between me and my bro..

defn have to meetup with you both next time i get back to sg. =)
angeliatay
Dec. 13th, 2004 07:09 am (UTC)
heh lvs r so common in singapore leh :P

Heh..then i cant wait to taste aidan's cake man.u make it sound soooooooo gooooooood!!!!

Yeah..we havent got the chance to meetup yet eh even tho we have a few common friends in lj whom i've met already..definitely will have the opportunity!
(no subject) - tinymich - Dec. 13th, 2004 09:44 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Dec. 13th, 2004 06:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hotshotss - Dec. 13th, 2004 08:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
clari_2004
Dec. 13th, 2004 06:38 am (UTC)
I got Sarah's 1st Birthday cake from Awfully Chocolate. And think its the same design as the one you have chosen lei. :)
angeliatay
Dec. 13th, 2004 07:10 am (UTC)
heh..there isn't that many nice/cute designs to choose from that's y..:)
(no subject) - clari_2004 - Dec. 13th, 2004 08:19 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Dec. 13th, 2004 06:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
miyoku
Dec. 13th, 2004 06:51 am (UTC)
Such nice pics!! you all look so good :)

Wooah Aidan's got pretty good taste lugging around his LV bag haha :P
angeliatay
Dec. 13th, 2004 07:11 am (UTC)
heh..not sure abt Aidan's taste in bags..he basically will grab anything im carrying ..just as long as i hurry up :P
(no subject) - miyoku - Dec. 13th, 2004 08:38 am (UTC) - Expand
ex_cutedwogy821
Dec. 13th, 2004 09:23 am (UTC)
omg jen's soooooo pretty!
angeliatay
Dec. 13th, 2004 06:40 pm (UTC)
heh i'll let her know u said that :)
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
Dec. 13th, 2004 06:40 pm (UTC)
eh well dressed meh? I always find that boys clothes r so boring. Little girls clothes on the other hand :)~~~~~~

im sure if i have a girl, i'll go wild shopping for her hehehe!
laurapoon
Dec. 13th, 2004 06:50 pm (UTC)
Aidan seem to grow taller too huh!!!

When I read your party preparations, then I remember all the logistic needed again! I helped to take more photos lah... that's the least I could do.
angeliatay
Dec. 13th, 2004 07:38 pm (UTC)
I think all our kids are going tru growth spurts at this time eh :) no more li' babies liao *sob*

heh..this time round, Rachel is doing most of the stuff heh..trade off i guess since i did most last year...so not so siong! Got some help with the deco liao too *heehee*
jinsiew
Dec. 13th, 2004 06:57 pm (UTC)
i have been wanting to go Orchard to take photos of the christmas deco for a long time!! wanted to go during the weeknights hoping it will not be as crowded..this year's deco is very nice!! hey, that christmas tree with teddy bears is so very cute!!! must go and take photos..hehe...

awfullychocolate...sounds sooooooo.....sinful :p looking forward to that :)
angeliatay
Dec. 13th, 2004 07:40 pm (UTC)
i tell ya..weekdays are just as crowded as weekends..the crowd is crazy lah and sometimes its worse coz of the bad weather!

heh.u'll get to taste it that day!!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 54 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek