?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

(via email)

TO PARENTS OF AIDAN LEE

I am writing to claim severe damage found on Ms. Chloe Ong’s hand.

As informed by the teacher and evidence written on the com book, your son, Aidan Lee’s chubby feet has stomped onto my daughter’s refine artistic right hand, which cause a permanent NIKE, no it is BATA mark on it. Due to the doubtful condition, she might not be able to join the Singapore Orchestra to play the piano, which will prevent her from generating a reasonable income of S$1,000,000.00 per performance.

Documentary evidence to show the extent of the damage & claim sum will be submitted to you in due course. You are liable for and settlement of any and all claims submitted to you immediately without delay.

Due to the substantial amount, we are asking Soh family to witness the payment. You are presumed to bring the said sum (in cash only) to Marina Square on Saturday 19 June 2005 (evening) during the Sesame Street show. Dinner can be arranged before or after the event. Kindly let me know if you are coming or you prefer to settle by telegraphic transfer.

Thank you.
Corrina & Darren Ong
********************************************************************

(reply)
Attention : Parents of Chloe Ong

Take note that you may be liable for any misrepresentation and or slander
and or libel as determined by a court of law.

We hereby insist that you inter alia:
(1) provide such evidence of damage to Chole's hand and evidence that such damage was caused by our Aidan Lee; and
(2) in the event that such evidence (as may be acceptable to us in our sole discretion) is furnished in (1) above, provide us with such evidence to dis-prove that Chole did not intentionally cause her hand to be placed under our Aidan Lee's shoes in either a vain attempt to attract his attention and or to outrage the modesty of his feet; and
(3) in the event that such evidence (as may be acceptable to us in our sole discretion) is furnished in (2) above, provide us with such evidence to highlight her so-called musical ability, by playing for us Beethoven Symphony No. 5 in such form and manner as may be deemed to be acceptable in our refined taste.

Please address all future correspondence to our solicitors, Lee & Lee who
will undoubtedly be able to prove the futility of your claims, and in all likelihood will be filing counter claims for damages incurred to our good reputation as well as the possibility of sullying the pristine innocence of our Aidan Lee, as well as the possiblity that the sole of his shoe may have been irreparably dirtied with the intentional placement of a chubby hand thereby weakening the prospect of him securing the marriage of a sole daughter of a multi-trillionaire thereby causing such irreparable psychological and emotional trauma to his beloved parents.

Parents of Aidan Lee Zhongyi


Site Meter



Site Meter


Comments

( 67 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
yubin
Jun. 9th, 2005 01:51 pm (UTC)
i feel so angry reading this sort of complains or threatens. so ridiculous.

he's just a child for goodness sake! these kind of parents
angeliatay
Jun. 9th, 2005 01:54 pm (UTC)
hahaha..u believe ah! This was all done for fun! My friends were just doing this in jest!!
(no subject) - yubin - Jun. 9th, 2005 02:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jun. 9th, 2005 02:34 pm (UTC) - Expand
wanida
Jun. 9th, 2005 01:56 pm (UTC)
you guys are hilarious. think you have too much time on your hands? ;p
angeliatay
Jun. 9th, 2005 01:57 pm (UTC)
heh my friend started it first hor :P

(and Aidan doesn't wear Bata shoes so they don't stand a chance!)
(no subject) - ikepod - Jun. 9th, 2005 04:05 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jun. 9th, 2005 11:20 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - timroy - Jun. 9th, 2005 11:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jun. 10th, 2005 10:36 am (UTC) - Expand
uniclycommon
Jun. 9th, 2005 02:03 pm (UTC)
*ROTFLMAO*

That's a good one! Hahahaha...
angeliatay
Jun. 10th, 2005 10:43 am (UTC)
heh..very believable hor *grin*
nachon
Jun. 9th, 2005 02:10 pm (UTC)
hahaha! You clowns!
parentingjoy
Jun. 9th, 2005 02:19 pm (UTC)
Can I copy the format and the lingo in case next time my sons kena complaint or I want to complaint someone? ; P
angeliatay
Jun. 9th, 2005 02:34 pm (UTC)
heh let's just hope your sons never kena complained abt :P
mcflurry
Jun. 9th, 2005 02:46 pm (UTC)
LOL.

i particularly like the part
-> your son,Aidan Lee’s chubby feet has stomped onto my daughter’s refine artistic right hand, which cause a permanent NIKE, no it is BATA mark on it.

a permanent nike. lol.
angeliatay
Jun. 10th, 2005 10:37 am (UTC)
heh..if AhB has a permanent Nike mark, im sure u wun like it that much :P
jas21
Jun. 9th, 2005 02:46 pm (UTC)
LOL!
phoebeparry
Jun. 9th, 2005 02:57 pm (UTC)
hee hee.. comprained! Like that also can ah :P You gals are so creative :)
angeliatay
Jun. 10th, 2005 10:41 am (UTC)
heh..my friend just got too much time on her hands lah :P
alisonrae
Jun. 9th, 2005 03:06 pm (UTC)
Hahahaha. Some more got legalese such as "inter alia".
angeliatay
Jun. 10th, 2005 10:40 am (UTC)
ask my hub hor..the legal jargons were all his!
flipover
Jun. 9th, 2005 03:08 pm (UTC)
Corrina & Darren very free at work ah???
angeliatay
Jun. 9th, 2005 11:20 pm (UTC)
Apparently so :P
ellcrius
Jun. 9th, 2005 03:30 pm (UTC)
how insulting!!! BATA indeed... tsk tsk... why not say panda brand canvas shoes... chey.
angeliatay
Jun. 9th, 2005 11:22 pm (UTC)
you fashionitas :P I'm not that anti-Bata lah heh. Wait till he starts going to school, it will be to Bata first :P
ikepod
Jun. 9th, 2005 04:05 pm (UTC)
u mothers got many free time....
angeliatay
Jun. 9th, 2005 11:24 pm (UTC)
daddies too hor!
epicureanangel
Jun. 9th, 2005 04:07 pm (UTC)
I thought this was serious until the line that said she'd reasonably earn a million dollars per vperformance. Then I saw the bit about the show and knew that there was no way she meant the complaint... Haha
angeliatay
Jun. 9th, 2005 11:25 pm (UTC)
heh took a while hor :P my friends got alot of time on their hands lah :P
japonais
Jun. 9th, 2005 04:29 pm (UTC)
LOLLLLLL.... that was too funny to read! :) did u really write all this 'legalese' by yourself? looked really authentic to me till i read the NIKE/BATA thing.. haha
angeliatay
Jun. 9th, 2005 11:22 pm (UTC)
nope..hubby was the 'legal' expert.
musomuse
Jun. 9th, 2005 05:02 pm (UTC)
omg i almost fell for it till i read the comments!

wat refined artistic hands...hehehe
angeliatay
Jun. 9th, 2005 11:23 pm (UTC)
Yeah lor..what refined artistic hands..at aged 3 somemore :P
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 67 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek