?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

boy, oh boy~




Posing for the camera :)

Aidan giving me a smile.. (alamak, so fake!)


The not-so-li' bugger is expressing himself better now. His vocabulary has improved tremendously although he still can't articulate certain words properly.

For example, he has a problem with the name of our good pals' daughter, Renee. Instead of saying "Ree-Nei", Aidan calls her "Neh-neh". Kinda paiseh..as you can imagine. A few occasions when the kids are playing together, Aidan will be shouting her name loudly "Neh-neh, Neh-neh!!". People around must be thinking that my child is perverted. Don't think Renee's parents are too happy about it tho :P

He can't pronounce Barney either. He calls Barney 'Marmee"..*sigh*
**********************************************

oiseauxbleu and e_rambler came visiting yesterday with my (belated) birthday gift and a cake from Lana's *slurp*..Thanks you guys! Aidan was the happiest of coz :)
Some videos :-
Singing of the bday song
Aidan waiting for a slice of cake..


Here's what they got for me~ Hee..yeah, they know how much of a CSI freak I am.

Greg Sandersand Archie Johnson should be on it too :P

On the Ch5 news yesterday..

Did any of you see the horrendous outfit she was wearing *blinded* ? We were all waiting for the end credits to see which boutique the clothes came from and to our surprise, there wasn't any. Don't tell me it was her own clothes?

**********************************************

Another saturday burnt again 'coz of the SPH GSS finale event at Wisma..Yeah, had to give away a Subaru Forester. Man, I've seen 3 cars being won in my short 7 months stinct at SPH so far and can't help thinking how lucky these people are. Contrary to what some people think, that these car contests are rigged and most of the winners are 'rich people staying in landed property'(I think I read that in sammyboy), the 3 that won are regular folks/HDB dwellers..

Nowadays, people seem to more sceptical of lucky draws and promotions too. When I called up some of the 15 shortlisted shoppers to let them know that they have a chance at winning a car and many other prizes like travel packages (to the Caribbean!), I was expecting all of them to be elated since they did call in the contest hotline to login their application. However, a few didn't seem to believe me and one even asked whether I was trying to promote some timeshare thingy! Strange. But I'm now determined to join any non-SPH related promotion that gives away a car. You never know hah! (yeah, I've been wanting to win the Toto/Big Sweep for ages too but I gotta first start buying the tickets I guess..)

As for events, there's always this group of folks who spend their time 'chasing' contests and promotions. We call them punters. Some of them are so familiar to us that we know them by their names. I'm really amazed at the amount of work they put into it. I've seen a few of them carrying a list of all the events/promotions of that day and they will plan their route carefully to ensure that they are able to cover as many events and win as many freebies as possible.

Yesterday, after my event was over, a lady whom I recognised as one of the punters came up to me, and demanded for a goodybag. She said that she was there at our event but didn't win anything and since we had some leftover, we should give it to her. So I did..and then after that, I gave away the rest of the goodybays to other folks there including the helpers at the event. Went into Wisma (as the event was outside) and walked up the escalator towards the taxi-stand and that lady suddenly appeared behind me and gave me an accusing look. "How come you gave away so many goodybags to the other people?! I asked for a few and you only gave me one!". "I want more!", she insisted. Couldn't believe that she actually tailed me just to ask for more items and I had already given everything away by then. I told her I had no more and brushed her away and she continued to follow closely behind till I gave her a glare and ordered her to stop doing so as I have nothing to give to her. Can't believe the gall of such people!


With Eunice (who's really chio). She's with the event company that helped co-ordinate the GSS event.

With the 2 marketing ladies from Subaru..

Joe, who was MCing the event taking a pic with Norlela,
the winner of the Forester. She was so cute..kept on thanking me!


I'm not sure how many of you read the article on joeaugustin in The New Paper yesterday.

Taken from TNP.
COULD Power 98 DJ Joe Augustin be next in the firing line for a radio boo-boo?
A female listener has taken offence at a comment he made on his morning show last week, which was also heard by her 8-year-old daughter.

Joe reported that a man had been arrested in the US for exposing his fully-developed breasts in public and joked that he would be careful not to go out without a shirt in case he got arrested too. The listener wrote in a complaint, which Joe casually and irreverently mentioned on his show.

She then sent the letter to the Media Development Authority (MDA), demanding that action be taken.

Joe told The New Paper he was 'surprised and saddened' by her reaction, as he considers his remarks tame compared to those made by Perfect 10's Sheikh Haikel and Jamie Tan, and WKRZ 91.3's Pete Leung. They were all sacked for their raunchy banter on air.

Joe said: 'The feedback we get from most of our listeners has been positive. Our show is cutting-edge but we know where to draw the line and that has been my way always.'

MDA is looking into the matter and will review the radio transcripts.

As for possible repercussions, Joe said: 'Worst-case scenario? I get a holiday


I didn't heard the comments made by Joe on-air about the lady who complained. Didn't ask Joe abt it yesterday. Anyone heard it? Knowing him, he may have done it in a tongue-in-cheek manner which she may have offended her. But I still can't believe what she was complaining about in the first place...
***************************************

For Harry Potter fans..
Ony for those who are curious abt which Asian actress with be playing Cho Chang..

From Oh No They Didn't. Poor girl..she's gonna get so much flak judging from the comments here



Site Meter



Site Meter


Comments

( 48 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
lolitapop
Jul. 31st, 2005 02:01 pm (UTC)
I burst out laughing at the nehneh thing!! HAHAHAHAHA!!

Anyway, I really don't get what that person was complaining about too, wrt what Joe said. It's definitely a lot less risque than what the other deejays on other channels say!
angeliatay
Jul. 31st, 2005 02:11 pm (UTC)
I don't geddit either! It wasn't even RA at all..but i know some pple get offended by the mere mention of the word breasts. Am so used to such mentality since TV days 'coz we got so many complaints from viewers. Surprisingly, many singaporeans r rather prudish. And I totally agree..what is said by the other djs are definitely more risque.
am_klutz
Jul. 31st, 2005 02:02 pm (UTC)
You should send Aidan for child modelling :P
And you are also chio ;)
angeliatay
Jul. 31st, 2005 02:14 pm (UTC)
don't think Aidan can stand/sit still long enough to do any modelling :P And esp not with that goon hairstyle he has now *grin*
(no subject) - yrtoothfairy - Aug. 1st, 2005 03:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 2nd, 2005 12:42 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - yrtoothfairy - Aug. 3rd, 2005 12:37 am (UTC) - Expand
alisonrae
Jul. 31st, 2005 02:05 pm (UTC)
Aiyoh what a stupid petty little thing to complain about! Guess she reports those uncles who sit around HDB void decks without their shirts to the police.

Hope things turn out OK for him.
angeliatay
Jul. 31st, 2005 02:13 pm (UTC)
That's what I thought too. Kinda absurb right?! Yeah..i hope he won't kena from the management at Power98. MDA can be quite strict at times though esp when viewers/listeners complain..tough job eh.
smallbully
Jul. 31st, 2005 02:18 pm (UTC)
some ppl r juz ridiculous! i saw how this man made noise for at least 3hrs at this tiger beer event some time back juz coz they refused to gif him a jersey (he din have the email dat was required to exchange for the jersey in the first place!)



angeliatay
Jul. 31st, 2005 03:26 pm (UTC)
yeah ikwym. Some pple think that jus coz they made the effort to attend the event, they should win something. I get that a few times too and if we don't, they threaten to complain to our big bosses or write to the press (hiaks)..
valska
Jul. 31st, 2005 02:20 pm (UTC)
Whoa, the woman who asked for the extra presents is absolutely crazy. So typical of the ugly Singaporean.
archived
Jul. 31st, 2005 02:52 pm (UTC)
Hey, you're back! At LJ, I mean.
(no subject) - valska - Jul. 31st, 2005 03:33 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - archived - Aug. 1st, 2005 01:52 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jul. 31st, 2005 03:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - valska - Jul. 31st, 2005 03:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
missustay
Jul. 31st, 2005 02:33 pm (UTC)
eee, that top look real bad. they realise it?

and why are there people nitpicking every single word on radio? sooner or later, they can only talk about dry and boring topics.
angeliatay
Jul. 31st, 2005 03:29 pm (UTC)
i don't know whether she/they'd realise it. It is so jarring to the eye eh..esp with that weird print/color and that strange black sleeve..i think what made it worse was her hair too. She looks so out of place against the blue backdrop...

I dunno man..some pple got nothing better to do but complain abt everything/anything.
archived
Jul. 31st, 2005 02:51 pm (UTC)
I LOVE the picture of you with Eunice. :)

Yes, I saw the outfit!!!! I was thinking, WTF??!! And I think she was sick too. Her voice was so raspy.

About Aidan's slight speech problem, I wonder if it is too early but you may want to bring him to a speech therapist? My brother had the same problem but it got better after we brought him in. It will take you some bit of time though. You need to practise with him what the therapist has gone through.
angeliatay
Jul. 31st, 2005 03:31 pm (UTC)
hiaks..we were going omg. what's that she's wearing. Looks like lycra :P And she used to look much better when she first started (imo).

I had thought of sending him to a speech therapist but after speaking to the paed and some moms, i decided to wait till he's 3 at least to give him a chance to develop/catch up first. Guess i don't wanna be too kiasu. He has improved alot actually and I'm sure that he'll be able to articulate better soon.
(no subject) - archived - Aug. 1st, 2005 01:51 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - yrtoothfairy - Aug. 1st, 2005 03:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
slumbermydarlin
Jul. 31st, 2005 02:56 pm (UTC)
looking radiant!

anyways the person who complained HAS NOTHING BETTER TO DO ISIT! whats wrong with mentioning breasts, theres nothing wrong with calling body parts the names they were given in the first place. booo. these people should just listen to NEWS RADIO 93.8. muahha.
angeliatay
Jul. 31st, 2005 03:33 pm (UTC)
i think the lady made two complaints. One was abt the men-breasts report and the other was abt how Joe responded to her complaint.
But yeah..i honestly don't understand why pple get so offecnded that easily. Like what you said, then they should just turn to news radio or the symphony one.
(no subject) - slumbermydarlin - Jul. 31st, 2005 04:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
meganmacy
Jul. 31st, 2005 03:03 pm (UTC)
Singaporeans are really getting quite conservative and bo liao, eh?
They should listen to the yellow stuff on HK radio....

angeliatay
Jul. 31st, 2005 03:34 pm (UTC)
heh..u can say that again.
The media at HK is definitely more liberal and i guess so are the pple. Good and bad i guess..the parapazzi in HK can be quite aggressive and the reports they write..alamak. V scandalous. Singapore is so tame by comparison.
joymuji
Jul. 31st, 2005 03:39 pm (UTC)
out of point
hee.i just realised ur hair is very long n nice. And it looks healthy leh! How come mine isnt and my length is not even as long as yours! =p
angeliatay
Aug. 1st, 2005 12:10 pm (UTC)
Re: out of point
actually, it's far from healthy. i got split ends and my hair is dry but it has its moments lah. Sometimes, it looks nice (esp in pics)..
how long is ur hair? Ive been keepin mine for ages..thats y its so long..
Re: out of point - joymuji - Aug. 1st, 2005 04:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
e_rambler
Jul. 31st, 2005 05:35 pm (UTC)
Well at least they didn't pick Margaret Cho, haha...

And I really wonder what the complaining woman would call her own set of boobs... After all breasts ARE the proper name for them...
angeliatay
Aug. 1st, 2005 12:00 pm (UTC)
errr.cho could have played her mudder!

She would have called the 'the thing' :P
spacenuke
Jul. 31st, 2005 05:54 pm (UTC)
wah, did that woman really write in to MDA for that comment? walau, a bit right... this kind damn jialat. If foreigners hear about it paiseh sia that Singapore got this kind of people.
angeliatay
Aug. 1st, 2005 12:01 pm (UTC)
yeah lor. so ridiculous right? You dunno meh..singaporean are a pruddish lot *grin*
debralim
Aug. 1st, 2005 01:21 am (UTC)
cant stand these punters too. we have a lot of events in Raffles Place and they can be seen here as early as 7amplus waiting for the goody bags. I have witness them coming to blows over a bottle of Vitagen, can you beat that??!!!
angeliatay
Aug. 1st, 2005 12:02 pm (UTC)
yeah i know.. It's the same aunty & ahpei q-ing up at Raffles Place whenever there's any redemption or promotions going on..bopien..they got so much free time.
lancerlord
Aug. 1st, 2005 04:21 am (UTC)
LOL. neh-neh!

Lancerlad has friend in school and her name is Venus. So you guess what he calls her? :)

angeliatay
Aug. 1st, 2005 12:03 pm (UTC)
urm...a-nus? hehe...
(no subject) - lancerlord - Aug. 1st, 2005 05:44 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 2nd, 2005 12:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
mamemo
Aug. 1st, 2005 04:24 am (UTC)
woah.. what a long update :)

~ how did you manage to get the night pics so well?
~ I almost fell off my chair reading the "neh-neh" part. That if gone on radio would be more offensive than Joe Augustine's comments.. IMO anyway... haha
angeliatay
Aug. 1st, 2005 12:04 pm (UTC)
eh..got night pics meh? which one..

heh..true hor. But mebbe to the lady, nehneh is more acceptable than breast :P
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 48 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek