?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

come fly with me~



My dad used to bring us kite flying when we were young! I can still remember those cherished, carefree times and the simple joy, laughter and spontaneity of kite flying. Dad with cigarette dangling in his mouth, would patiently demonstrate to us the techiques of flying a kite. Us kids would then be racing with each other gleefully as the winds lifted our kites into the sky with dad looking on proudly..





I love what my sis wrote here. Brought back tons of sweet (and some parts bitter) memories of my childhood. As what she'd said, we were indeed fortunate and blessed..

I want Aidan to have have such wonderful memories of his childhood too..:)


Just some pics taken during Renee's 3 year old birthday on Sunday :)




he's much more smiley now :)


Site Meter


Comments

( 47 comments — Leave a comment )
nachon
Feb. 22nd, 2006 02:00 pm (UTC)
Aidan in last pic look vvvvvv much like your hubby in the last 2nd pic!
Their left eye abit smaller when they are smiling! :D Cute!
angeliatay
Feb. 22nd, 2006 02:18 pm (UTC)
heh and i was hoping pple would say he looks a li' like me in the last pic. i thought the other picture of hub and aidan showed how much the boy resembles his dad :)
(no subject) - nachon - Feb. 22nd, 2006 02:20 pm (UTC) - Expand
clari_2004
Feb. 22nd, 2006 02:00 pm (UTC)
Your photos always turned out so nice :)
angeliatay
Feb. 22nd, 2006 02:18 pm (UTC)
photoshop photoshop :)
(no subject) - clari_2004 - Feb. 22nd, 2006 02:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hansel21 - Feb. 23rd, 2006 04:24 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hansel21 - Feb. 23rd, 2006 04:23 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Feb. 23rd, 2006 10:09 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hansel21 - Feb. 24th, 2006 03:31 am (UTC) - Expand
smallbully
Feb. 22nd, 2006 02:01 pm (UTC)
i had nv flew a kite b4 in my entire life :( *shame shame*

i'm sure aidan will have very fond memories of his childhood too :) btw, i love ur handsome boy! :)

angeliatay
Feb. 22nd, 2006 02:19 pm (UTC)
never too late right? can be really fun (tho tiring)..
rijac
Feb. 22nd, 2006 02:22 pm (UTC)
alamak. i can't fly a kite to save my life!

LOL.
angeliatay
Feb. 22nd, 2006 03:05 pm (UTC)
heh it isnt that hard lah. just gotta make sure there's wind and that u get a 'flyable' kite! if aidan can fly a kite, you can too :D
(no subject) - moxielass - Feb. 22nd, 2006 03:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Feb. 22nd, 2006 03:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - moxielass - Feb. 22nd, 2006 03:53 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rijac - Feb. 22nd, 2006 04:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
chanrkl
Feb. 22nd, 2006 02:44 pm (UTC)
me dunno how to fly kite! my dad tried to teach but somehow never got the chance to.

:P your photos are so so good looking. and yes, aidan is really more smiley now
angeliatay
Feb. 22nd, 2006 03:06 pm (UTC)
do try it. it's actually quite fun especially the sense of achievement when the fly soars into the sky :)
buzz_cut
Feb. 22nd, 2006 03:34 pm (UTC)
Man, it's been ages since I flew a kite ... erm, not counting those times gf asked me to "Go fly a kite!" after I ji seow her. LOL! Wah, your 2 guys look like they're having loads of fun ... kinda makes me wonder what it'll be like when I have a kid of my own. There are so many activities I can picture us doing together ... and it gives me the license to re-live my childhood too. Best! ;)
moxielass
Feb. 22nd, 2006 03:42 pm (UTC)
FIANCE.
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Feb. 22nd, 2006 03:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - moxielass - Feb. 22nd, 2006 03:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Feb. 22nd, 2006 04:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Feb. 22nd, 2006 04:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Feb. 23rd, 2006 05:11 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Feb. 22nd, 2006 03:53 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Feb. 22nd, 2006 04:22 pm (UTC) - Expand
wombat76
Feb. 23rd, 2006 12:40 am (UTC)
I'm sure u're creating wonderful memories for aidan!

looks so fun....must ask DH to bring us kite flying one day...is this at Marina South?

i see aidan wearing crocs...is it comfortable? very tempted to get a pair for nana but scared she outgrow it very quickly.
angeliatay
Feb. 23rd, 2006 10:22 am (UTC)
we did it at west coast park :)

i tried out the crocs myself to ascertain whether it's comfy..and was pleasantly surprised that it was! aidan loved it and now insist on wearing it every time! but it's a li' on the expensive side though..his pair cost abt $40++ after discount. i guess it depends whether nana's feet grows very fast...aidan's doesnt! he has small feet and wears size 8/9.
bbhome
Feb. 23rd, 2006 12:54 am (UTC)
I miss kite flying too.

Happy Belated Birthday wishes to Renee!
(Anonymous)
Feb. 23rd, 2006 01:00 am (UTC)
Ms Cosmo
Aiyo, very hard to comment on yr blog. Tried before but not successful. Anyway, wanted to comment about your previous entry. That you look very chio....
(Anonymous)
Feb. 23rd, 2006 01:02 am (UTC)
Re: Ms Cosmo
See, now can post and then forgot to put my name. Kekeke. Sesame
Re: Ms Cosmo - angeliatay - Feb. 23rd, 2006 10:20 am (UTC) - Expand
valska
Feb. 23rd, 2006 01:29 am (UTC)
Aiyoh, he's so cute in the last photo. :) Yes, it's nice to see him more smiley now.
jinsiew
Feb. 23rd, 2006 02:52 am (UTC)
Aidan is so handsome and such a happy boy!! so guilty, kite flying and bike riding are what we have been wanting to do with the boy for a long long time!! hehe...
angeliatay
Feb. 23rd, 2006 10:11 am (UTC)
eh thought u'd brought gabe biking before..or did i confuse u with someone else? but you've exposed gabe to so many other activities so he's not losing out much either :)
laurapoon
Feb. 23rd, 2006 05:09 am (UTC)
You guys are such wonderful parents, bothered to bring Aidan for kite-flying, we're the lazy ones, just talk no action.
Aidan is indeed a more smilling boy now...
angeliatay
Feb. 23rd, 2006 10:25 am (UTC)
but you've brought caleb to many fun places too..for eg, i havent brought aidan to science centre and the firestation yet even though i'd said i wanted to do so..
(no subject) - laurapoon - Feb. 24th, 2006 01:09 am (UTC) - Expand
sonday
Feb. 23rd, 2006 05:45 am (UTC)
ya .. nowadays very windy good for kite flying, where's the place btw?
U know the open space opp our condo next to Punggol Park that's now covered with soil? We went kite flying with Ryan there ... keeps him happy enough .. keke!
angeliatay
Feb. 23rd, 2006 10:26 am (UTC)
we went west coast park..heh, next time i'll do it where u guys did then. such a big space eh!

lemme know when u want me to pop by to get the books eh. thanks for buying it for us!
(no subject) - sonday - Feb. 23rd, 2006 11:15 am (UTC) - Expand
twp77
Feb. 23rd, 2006 07:50 am (UTC)
Eh your Kite flying was better than ours! We attempted once and it was terrible because it started drizzling... Poor boys got so disappointed and we have yet to try again. Hmm, guess we should do it soon.
angeliatay
Feb. 23rd, 2006 10:24 am (UTC)
initially it wasnt that great coz there wasnt any wind but after a while, the skies took pity on us and granted us some wind so it became more fun :)
since u guys have the kite, can always try it again. the east has more 'wind' i feel hehe..
(no subject) - twp77 - Feb. 23rd, 2006 01:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
( 47 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek