?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Mar. 4th, 2003

Darn..Aidan woke up with a scratch on the face just under his left eye. He probably scratched himself while sleeping. It was still bleeding so I'd clean it and dabbed some lotion on it. Ugh! So heartpain! Can't stop him from scratching himself at all..I trimmed his nails regularly but it still cuts his skin. I know putting on mittons on him will avoid this but I don't want his fingers movements to be constricted all the time. *Sigh*.. First the milk rashes, then the baby acne (which he still has) and now the scratch scars..! He's definitely not gonna win any baby contest~! As what my hubby will say.."Bu4 Piao4 Liang4 Le3!!"

On another note, his neck is getting firmer and he's able to hold his head upright for much longer *yeah*. Pretty soon, he will be crawling and walking and talking!! Hope I will be able keep up with him !!












Site Meter


Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
(Anonymous)
Mar. 3rd, 2003 08:19 pm (UTC)
Don't worry
Hi

Take heart, whatever Aidan has, my dd has them too. At least he is not suffering from any eczema like Nicole, then that's really a headache and more heartache affair. Well that's something which I have to live with till the day she outgrows them...and dunno when... :(

Michelle
angeliatay
Mar. 3rd, 2003 10:37 pm (UTC)
Re: Don't worry
What is eczema like by the way?I read that babies may develop it later so I'm not discounting it yet! Been applying lotion on his head so that he wun get cradle cap *hopeful*
Hehe..so much worries eh!
moxielass
Mar. 3rd, 2003 11:01 pm (UTC)
Re: Don't worry
wahts a cradle cap?

its normal that they scratch themselves. dun worry abt the mitten thing though lah, the motor movements of his fingers are not so developed yet. wait til he is abt to learn to grab things.

his last pix is so cuteeeeeeeeeeeeee! :)
angeliatay
Mar. 3rd, 2003 11:54 pm (UTC)
Re: Don't worry
He IS grabbing stuff now! Like my hair *ouch* when I carry him, the towel I place on his neck when I feed him, my fingers, the pacifier etc..That's why I wanna free his fingers more since he seemed to be so active with his digits!

Cradle cap is a crust-like rash on the scalps that some babies may have, which is like a bad case of dandruff.
Here's
a more detailed explanation.
(Anonymous)
Mar. 4th, 2003 04:53 pm (UTC)
Re: Don't worry
Sigh...my dd also has cradle cap..seems like she has most of the babies stuff. For cradle cap, I use J&J baby oil to apply on her head in the morning and then wash it off during bath time later in the day. It works for me, so I don't have to resort to using cradle cap shampoo.

As for eczema, its something like very dry skin rashes. For dd, she often flare up with red patches all over her baby when she's hot. Heard from Paed that its genetic and most babies will outgrow before 12 yrs old. So the only thing we can do is to apply moisturisers (a few times a day) and medicine when there's a flare up. So my advise is to moisturise ur ds daily so that ezcema won't have any chance to 'attack' him, nobody told me that before. HTH.
angeliatay
Mar. 4th, 2003 05:57 pm (UTC)
Re: Don't worry
Woah..I was thinkin that poor Aidan has almost every baby symptom in the book but ur post jus made me feel better *paiseh*..

When did Nicole developed eczema? Actually, what I'm planning to do is to start massaging Aidan regularly as a sort of a 'bonding' session. Read that it will be great for both the baby n the mom. Well, it will also help moisturise Aidan's body in the process I guess :)

Yeah..we learn along the way eh. Being a new mom is really an on-the-job training.Sometimes, u hear so many advice and u end up blur becuz u don't know whose words to listen to :P
mcflurry
Mar. 3rd, 2003 10:25 pm (UTC)
Waaaa....the scratch is pretty long...

btw, aidan seems to be not that much like sucking thumbs? haven't seen this before leh.
angeliatay
Mar. 3rd, 2003 10:33 pm (UTC)
Re:
yeah..that's y heart-pain!!!
Actually, Aidan doesn't sucks his thumb..he sucks his entire hand!! But he usually does that when he's hungry or b4 he sleeps!
stephiechai
Mar. 4th, 2003 12:30 am (UTC)
Awwww.....he looks so cute *pinch*

As for the milk rash, use hazeline snow, it works miraculously even for nappy rash too :D

Speaking from experience ah ;P
angeliatay
Mar. 4th, 2003 12:57 am (UTC)
Re:
Actually,another mom did recommend hazeline snow to me too..jus wondering, if Aidan erm consumes it, issit safe coz he likes to rub his face n sucks his hands~
stephiechai
Mar. 4th, 2003 01:19 am (UTC)
Re:
don't worry about that. I applied the cream on my kids faces as well and they are ok :)
angeliatay
Mar. 4th, 2003 06:34 am (UTC)
Roger!
Will start applying tonite! Already asked hubby to get me a bottle! :)
stephiechai
Mar. 4th, 2003 06:36 am (UTC)
Re:
Hahaha...good luck :)
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek