?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

sat@sentosa



Had a scouting event for TNP New Face at Sentosa yesterday..so I decided what the heck, might as well bring the family along so that the li' one can have fun too! My colleague, Maureen who's now the chairperson of the New Face committee had the same idea too! And that was how Aidan met pretty li' Nicole. The boy ignored her initially ..but when Maureen started unloading all of Nicole's beach toys, Aidan's eyes widened and it dawned on him that getting to know this li' girl may not be a bad idea afterall..and that's how the two started playing together (so jian!) :)

She's so pretty!!!!


boy played so much till he was completely drenched with his perspiration..




from left :Siti,Sophie,Rachel,Cris,Gwen,Dymphna,Pie Ling & Lynn..
Great bunch of gals. Never had any problems with them & they took their sat off to help me with this event! hopefully this year's bunch will be just as fun!

**********************************

It's really a small world out there..Maureen and I first knew each about 16 years ago where we had worked in a consultancy firm together..and we met again after I joined SPH. When I introduced Maureen's husband , Bun to my hub yesterday, the former was like.."Eh, we know each other! He's my reservist mate!". Hubby was surprised that I knew his wife too!

Nowadays, it does seem like everyone's connected in fewer than six degrees..And being on lj certainly aids in the closer connection for sure. And because I post pics of my family and close pals regularly, they get 'recognised' too. Few weeks ago, a ljer pal saw my husband at a pub and she smsed me telling me that he was there and whether I was with him. So I texted him & asked him whether he was at that particular pub (I knew he was out with his colleagues drinking..just didn't know where). He was blur and messaged back "are you spying on me?!!" And an anonymous reader left a comment in one of my earlier post stating that he/she saw him in Bangkok. I was thinking to myself that if he'd gone there w/out telling me, I'll probably won't be that amused :P

Heh..posting his pics here may have some pros afterall (he'll probably disagree though :P)


Site Meter


Comments

( 66 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
lavivaloca
Jun. 11th, 2006 03:21 pm (UTC)
li`nicole has really pretty eyes. When is Aidan gg to hv a li`sister ? haha.

angeliatay
Jun. 11th, 2006 03:24 pm (UTC)
oi..no guarantee that i'll have a girl if i try for #2...

but anyway..think close shop liao! Old liao lah! No energy left too!
moonberry
Jun. 11th, 2006 03:24 pm (UTC)
*squeals* that little girl is soo pretty!!! :D :D :D :D :D she's gonna grow up to be a da mei ren for sure.
angeliatay
Jun. 11th, 2006 03:29 pm (UTC)
Totally agree. nicole is really pretty! love her eyes and she has such beautiful creamy white complexion!! one of the local banks used her (when she was a baby) in their below-the-line ads for one of their campaigns..
msbrightside
Jun. 11th, 2006 03:24 pm (UTC)
This is so strange, but I have a friend also called Maureen who kind of resembles your colleague! But it's definitely not the same person 'cos my friend just got married and doesn't have kids.. and she doesn't work at SPH :P
angeliatay
Jun. 11th, 2006 03:49 pm (UTC)
heh..common look? hmm actually, maureen doesnt have the typical sporean look though..just a coincidence i guess :)
kodomo
Jun. 11th, 2006 03:26 pm (UTC)
Heeheehee.
angeliatay
Jun. 11th, 2006 03:33 pm (UTC)
still dare to hehehe..! my hub still asked me..who told you i was at the pub!!!
moonberry
Jun. 11th, 2006 03:27 pm (UTC)
LOL at the first photo of them two eating (pizza?) from opposite ends, it's really cute how nicole looks to be chewing a little itsy bitsy piece, while aidan appears to be chomping on the whole end. TAI CUTE LE!!!!
angeliatay
Jun. 11th, 2006 03:35 pm (UTC)
that's the difference btwn boys and girls..charbors are always more delicate and demure :)

here's another pic of them..see aidan checking her out when he's biting on the pizza. he was probably thinking "dont u dare eat my pizza!!"
makeupmag
Jun. 11th, 2006 03:29 pm (UTC)
What beautiful eyes the little girl has...and how matching Aidan look with her! I've noticed a lot of pics of him with other little girls - thy like him, huh? ;O))))
angeliatay
Jun. 11th, 2006 03:48 pm (UTC)
unfortunately, he seems to meet up with li' girls more!! i keep telling myself that i should make an effort to get him to play with boys more :P
missustay
Jun. 11th, 2006 03:40 pm (UTC)
aidan and nicole make a handsome pair! they are both so adorable and good looking at their age.

singapore is so small. everyone seems to be connected to everyone in some way or another. i also do the sms Lj friend thing to check if she's in the vicinity when i saw her hubby. haha!
angeliatay
Jun. 11th, 2006 03:47 pm (UTC)
yeah..probably more so in singapore. i remember there was this article colin goh wrote..where an iranian lady he met in NY mentioned a singaporean she knew as a teen and it turned out he knew the person too..

(okay..googled for the article and there's a repro of it here.
(no subject) - missustay - Jun. 11th, 2006 04:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Anonymous)
Jun. 11th, 2006 04:27 pm (UTC)
Wah. A whole network of online acquaintances to keep an eye on your hubs. How nice! Heh heh heh. Saves your energy cos everyone will update you. :p


Shelly (http://shellylives.wordpress.com)
angeliatay
Jun. 11th, 2006 04:47 pm (UTC)
hah! i'm not suggesting that ah!! hub will probably start quaking when he reads this :P
unpretty_lady
Jun. 11th, 2006 05:03 pm (UTC)
i love little nicole's eyes. she's a beauty.
angeliatay
Jun. 11th, 2006 05:12 pm (UTC)
yeah..very 'mee-ren' type of eyes..and her lashes are dark and long too! don't need mascara!
(no subject) - unpretty_lady - Jun. 11th, 2006 05:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
dotteddreams
Jun. 11th, 2006 05:07 pm (UTC)
ooo nicole has the loveliest eyes! pretty pretty!

chup her for aidan in the future! whahah!
angeliatay
Jun. 11th, 2006 05:10 pm (UTC)
you should see her eyelashes..thick and long!! she's gonna be really goodlooking when she grows up.

erm..erm..i think this mommy here ain't gonna think that far ahead. aidan can choose his own partner hehe!
flowersnfrocks
Jun. 11th, 2006 05:10 pm (UTC)
AWWWWWWW i love nicole! she's so pretty! like aidan they've such nice big eyes! gosh what a lovely match!
angeliatay
Jun. 11th, 2006 05:18 pm (UTC)
alamak..nowadays whenever i post a pic of aidan with a girl, pple think im matching him up with her!!

but yeah, she's such a darling!! ren jian ren ai!
valska
Jun. 11th, 2006 05:14 pm (UTC)
Haha! Looks like you were trying to matchmake Aidan with Nicole, and I can see why - she sure is really pretty! :)
angeliatay
Jun. 11th, 2006 05:17 pm (UTC)
i swear I wasn't!!! (mong will kill me if i said i was hehe)

farahdean
Jun. 11th, 2006 05:20 pm (UTC)
the little girl is sooooo pretty!

in the fourth pic, sweaty Aidan & all, he looks delish!!! :)~~~~~~~
angeliatay
Jun. 12th, 2006 02:38 am (UTC)
delish??! hah..he was so sticky n gross!
(no subject) - farahdean - Jun. 12th, 2006 03:24 am (UTC) - Expand
slumbermydarlin
Jun. 11th, 2006 05:47 pm (UTC)
wah! little nicole zhen de hen mei lor!
angeliatay
Jun. 12th, 2006 02:37 am (UTC)
heh..i think so too. i would want my daughter to be as pretty as her :)
thru_e_rain
Jun. 11th, 2006 11:52 pm (UTC)
I thought Aidan went into the sea/pool or smth.. he really looked WET! Didn't know he could sweat so much! Heh.

Yea it's a small world and the 2 kids do look very matching! How old's the girl? She really cute and adorable! :)
angeliatay
Jun. 12th, 2006 02:36 am (UTC)
i perspire a lot too so he probably takes after me..

Nicole is slightly over 2 years old..!
(no subject) - thru_e_rain - Jun. 12th, 2006 02:45 am (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 66 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek