?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

the day before~



Thankfully I was there to check the stage set-up yesterday. Usually I'll go only the night before the actual day...My boss would have clobbered me if I'd discovered this typo too late!

The stage..I love the concept this year..check out the runway road tracks!


Anyway, the event is all set for tomorrow.. Everything seems to be in order. Hope there won't be any screwup *cross fingers*. The girls are pretty hyped up but I can see that the stress of the competition is getting to them. But they seemed to be holding up well. Most people think that such pageants are easy but really, the amt of work put in to do such a show can be quite daunting. The girls have to sacrifice a lot of their time just to attend rehearsals and fittings..and most of them are still in school and are having exams around this time. There's another catwalk rehearsal tonight & they will probably be practising till midnight..And they gotta be back at Taka Square at 7am tomorrow and will be there till the event at 7pm!

It's harder to guess who will win this year. The standard of the girls is better this year unlike last year, where it was quite uneven. I'll be honest. I am hoping for a non-Eurasian winner. The contest had been criticised before for favouring Pan-Asians..Hope that it won't be the case this year. But the decision will of course lie in the hands of the judges.

Can't wait to see how they perform!!

The girls during their fittings/catwalk rehearsals at Taka Square yesterday night.
They aren't wearing heels because of the plastic sheet on the runway..











Mamasun with the girls~



Several new videos of the girls have been uploaded in the Asiaone NewFace vodcast site..Check it out here.
As usual,my own pics here . Let me know your faves!</center>

I can't wait for this to be over so that I can have a nice long zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz~



Site Meter


Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
chanrkl
Oct. 12th, 2006 06:19 am (UTC)
heh. what a typo. :P
and please lah, you no mamasan!
angeliatay
Oct. 12th, 2006 06:46 am (UTC)
heh..i feel like one with the girls..

one of the girls actually said..hmm, if you are a mamasan, what does that makes us?
_belluspuera
Oct. 12th, 2006 06:42 am (UTC)
angelia!!
oh gosh i'm so tired after yesterday's rehearsals :(
and yeah i'm crossing my fingers, hoping nothing will screw up tomorrow!
by the way, i was looking at some pictures you posted previously and aiden's really such a sweetheart :)
he's going to be such a heartbreaker next time!
angeliatay
Oct. 12th, 2006 06:54 am (UTC)
you did look kinda lacklustre yesterday. cant blame you girls..v tiring for you all...

hang in there and try to perform your best tomm night okay? must smile more lah..you got such pretty dimples!!!
flyingfaeries
Oct. 12th, 2006 06:58 am (UTC)
to be honest, i think the caucasian girl is the least attractive of the lot... :P but i would like to see someone who isn't pan-asian and isn't chinese win!
angeliatay
Oct. 14th, 2006 06:07 am (UTC)
sigh..oh well..but Nargis did deserve to win!
burbur
Oct. 12th, 2006 06:59 am (UTC)
ooh! first pic third girl looks like rolly!
angeliatay
Oct. 12th, 2006 07:00 am (UTC)
ah rolly???? *blur*
burbur
Oct. 12th, 2006 07:03 am (UTC)
rollybolly.

eh i might not for newface coz i dont know what time i'll be getting back from malacca :(
e_rambler
Oct. 12th, 2006 08:20 am (UTC)
Good luck with the event! Wish I could go...
stephiechai
Oct. 12th, 2006 08:32 am (UTC)
All the Best :)
thru_e_rain
Oct. 12th, 2006 10:55 am (UTC)
i like ur top.'where did u get it from?
actually I think u always dress v well
:)
angeliatay
Oct. 14th, 2006 05:43 am (UTC)
this top is from mphosis..i think they are still selling this design..comes in other colors like yellow and green =)
thru_e_rain
Oct. 14th, 2006 06:51 am (UTC)
k thanks.
will see whether i have time to go to town.
have a great wkend!
passingsights
Oct. 12th, 2006 11:37 am (UTC)
orh... i saw you there yesterday @ about 9-ish... :P
angeliatay
Oct. 14th, 2006 05:43 am (UTC)
then u should have came over and say hi!!
passingsights
Oct. 14th, 2006 12:51 pm (UTC)
shy lah... and you all were in a discussion or briefing or soemthing... all standing in a round... :D
buzz_cut
Oct. 12th, 2006 12:32 pm (UTC)
Velda is pretty! And she LJs too I see. ;) Taka Square tomorrow at 7pm eh? Hmmm, maybe I should go check it out. Support the mamasan, erm, I mean mummy. Heh! Then again, J will be with me ... maybe not such a good idea after all. Sekali kena humtum-ed for ogling too much. Hahaha!
angeliatay
Oct. 14th, 2006 05:45 am (UTC)
yes, she is! she got a great bod and beautiful dimples! not only that, she's really talented too. she plays the piano very well. alamak, i sound like im marketing her.
dotteddreams
Oct. 12th, 2006 01:00 pm (UTC)
you guys got a pretty pretty batch this year! hehe!
bbhome
Oct. 12th, 2006 01:54 pm (UTC)
fingers crossed for you. at least you can have a break once this is over. see you on sat.
angeliatay
Oct. 14th, 2006 05:45 am (UTC)
sorry woman.got the time wrong. will meet u for lunch to pass u the pressies okay? :)
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek