?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

a little bit of sun,sand and the sea..



Weekend was hectic with trips to Ikea,Night Safari and friends over at my place.. but I'm shan't blog about it..

mengchooMong,bbhomeJune and I brought our kiddos to Sentosa's Palawan beach to enjoy the sun and the sand today. We weren't sure initially whether our plans had to be scrapped because the weather report had indicated that there will be thunderstorms but the clear blue skies that greeted us in the morning made up our minds for us..

We were darn fortunate.. At about 2pm, I felt that the kids had enough of play at the beach and was thinking of bringing them to the luge instead. So we cleaned the kids up and headed to the carpark to drop off our barang barang and lo and behold, the first big drop of rain fell the minute we stepped into the carpark..! Great timing we had!

Aidan is having his school hols now so I will be taking more leave days to spend time with him or else he'll be cooped up in the house driving Nenita nuts.









Heh..We both held our breathe for the longest time while
June did her best to take a decent pic of us in our bikini tops :D~
still got blubber...!


Did my health screening recently. My body fat percentage is 29.8%. I'm not considered 'obese' (applies to those whose body fat is 32% and above) but it is definitely on the high side and veering towards 'unhealthy'. The nurse who was doing the tests shook her head and said "Eh, I didn't expect your fat percentage to be that high from the way you look..!". I'm not really surprised though..haven't really been exercising and watching my diet. Darn..why can't our fats be nicely distributed in our bodies. In an ideal world, any excess fats should just go straight to our boobs! In my case, it heads directly to my tummy and ass! I have a pear shape body. I wear size S tops and size L bottoms. That's the reason why I don't wear dresses much...tough to find one that fits well without having to do any alteration.

Hub has been asking me to accompany him in his jogging sessions and I'd promised him that I would.. Have been procrastinating by telling him I didn't have the right shoes. Last weekend, he brought me down to Queensway and I finally bought a pair of running shoes so I have no choice but to start on my exercise regime soon :D~

Tags:



Site Meter


Comments

( 62 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
moomeh
Nov. 27th, 2006 03:10 pm (UTC)
i was gonna say that 29.8% sounds good until I continued reading... heh.

:) i'm getting envious reading about your day outs too! makes me feel like getting my butt off the chair.
angeliatay
Nov. 27th, 2006 03:16 pm (UTC)
heh..no good no good! the ideal fat percentage for my size a/c to the doc should be abt 25% :D

We have no choice leh..our kids are bored at home! You have a reason to be resting more :)
thru_e_rain
Nov. 27th, 2006 03:13 pm (UTC)
u all looked like u had LOTS of fun man... glad u all enjoyed the sun before the rain took over.... really super HENG eh!
And u look good in the last pic... dont worry abt the fats man.. u honestly look like u have none. :)

angeliatay
Nov. 27th, 2006 03:16 pm (UTC)
the kids had fun..we spent most of the time chasing after them.

trust me..we breatheeeeeed in very deeeeeply!
(no subject) - thru_e_rain - Nov. 28th, 2006 11:05 am (UTC) - Expand
moxielass
Nov. 27th, 2006 03:15 pm (UTC)
*whistles at the bikini babes
angeliatay
Nov. 27th, 2006 03:17 pm (UTC)
salah..should be bikini aunties :D~
vixette7
Nov. 27th, 2006 03:29 pm (UTC)
you two don't look like mummies at all in the bikini!

*wolfwhistles*
angeliatay
Nov. 28th, 2006 02:07 pm (UTC)
eh..i've seen sexier moms with more toned bodies..ours ah..quite slack man..
wwenzz
Nov. 27th, 2006 03:45 pm (UTC)
beach babes alert! *whee-yoouuu-wheeet* i'm having the same prob with you on the fat distribution. why can't the fats just go the the boobies?! grr..
angeliatay
Nov. 28th, 2006 02:58 pm (UTC)
but you are proportionate..u look tall too.
farahdean
Nov. 27th, 2006 03:58 pm (UTC)
both you & mong look sooo good in the bikini. sexy babes!!!
ellcrius
Nov. 27th, 2006 04:24 pm (UTC)
ah, a stan smith... ur kid has taste. :P
angeliatay
Nov. 27th, 2006 04:41 pm (UTC)
your eyes very sharp ah! i got him 2 pairs :D~
(no subject) - ellcrius - Nov. 28th, 2006 03:29 am (UTC) - Expand
passingsights
Nov. 27th, 2006 04:32 pm (UTC)
hehe... when i saw the first picture of Macy smiling so sweetly and demurely at the camera, i was going, "Wah... so sweet and demure..."

then... i saw... HOW COME HER SWIMSUIT GOT ONE BIG PIECE MISSING ONE!!! SO SEXY!!!! :P

and then, right @ the bottom, i saw where she inherited her sexy genes from lah... :D
j_ecris
Nov. 27th, 2006 08:25 pm (UTC)
seriously, you dont look like your body fat is high. Mine is 33% and i'm still shocked!
Anyway is the beach rather deserted on a weekday? i want to nuah there 1 day on a weekday with a nice book. :)
angeliatay
Nov. 28th, 2006 03:00 pm (UTC)
heh..yours is high.men's body fat should be lesser..women are more prone to fats :P

sentosa was q crowded coz its the school hols at the moment..
(no subject) - j_ecris - Nov. 29th, 2006 07:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
misawong
Nov. 27th, 2006 08:58 pm (UTC)
I have a pear shaped body too. I wear an S for my tops but am sometimes XL for bottoms!
angeliatay
Nov. 28th, 2006 07:47 am (UTC)
heh me too..esp since i like to wear hipster pants!
(no subject) - misawong - Nov. 29th, 2006 01:47 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
Nov. 28th, 2006 09:38 am (UTC)
yeah..from oakley's. hub wanted to get it initially but the salesgirl agreed that it looked better on me hehe..

i tried skipping rope before but man, got so tired after a few minutes and gave up soon after that. oi..u dont need to lah..so slim!!
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - angeliatay - Nov. 28th, 2006 12:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
meganjing
Nov. 28th, 2006 01:07 am (UTC)
Whoa you guys look great in bikinis!! Me is the reverse I wear L for my top and s for my bottom. Very dificult to wear dresses as well!
angeliatay
Nov. 28th, 2006 07:28 am (UTC)
heh..i don't mind the reverse leh..but I guess grass is always greener!
jinsiew
Nov. 28th, 2006 01:47 am (UTC)
haha...finally saw the pictures of the 'love birds' here :) i was asking Mong why no pictures of Macy and Aidan :p

went to ikea too on a sunday to look look see see...man..that was a mistake, it was SOOOOOO crowded :(
angeliatay
Nov. 28th, 2006 01:36 pm (UTC)
aidan was not cooperative..he was too busy playing with the water and eating..:P

you went to the new ikea at tampines? we didn't..we thought tt since everyone was there, we might as well go alexandra. will wait till the hype has gone down a bit before checking out the new ikea.
(no subject) - jinsiew - Nov. 28th, 2006 05:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
i_believe
Nov. 28th, 2006 02:09 am (UTC)
The pic of Aidan and Macy holding hands is so sweet. You ladies are really hot mamas *whistle*
angeliatay
Nov. 28th, 2006 01:37 pm (UTC)
yeah..and they actually hold hands on their own accord ..
flipover
Nov. 28th, 2006 02:30 am (UTC)
I salute you guys! I hide all my swimwear pics from anyone LOL!

Yours & Mong's so sexy, string kind one somemore!
angeliatay
Nov. 28th, 2006 09:36 am (UTC)
heh..nothing wrong with showing a bit of flubber..but if there were more, i would have cropped it :P

mine not that stringy..mong's one is sexier!
(no subject) - flipover - Nov. 29th, 2006 01:27 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sonday - Nov. 28th, 2006 01:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Nov. 28th, 2006 03:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 62 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek