?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

...

Thanks for all your words of concern and smses (and Mong, for your yummy ginseng chicken soup too)!

Was discharged from the hospital yesterday afternoon. They'd wanted to let me stay one more night for observations but as I'd told them that I was fine and not in any pain anymore, the doctor finally agreed to let me go. But I'm kinda regreting my decision. The pain seemed to be returning but it is still tolerable. My shoulder blade is hurting the most but I understand that the discomfort is caused by the trapping of the carbon dioxide gas under the diaphragm which cause referred pain to the shoulder. The gas was pumped into my abdomen during the laparoscopy to help the doctor better visualise the organs. My tummy now is sooooo bloated like a balloon. I have some pains in my lower abdominal too but they are more bearable. The doctor did mention that the pain should subside within the next few days. Walking about and taking warm showers should help alleviate the pain. Just gotta tahan lah! Anyway, if I'd stayed on in the ward, I would have ended up lying in bed most of the time, requesting for pain injections to relieve my pain. Would rather be at home although having a hyper Aidan (it is the school holidays so he need not go to school) around can be quite challenging. He kept asking why he can't hug me....



I have to say that I was very impressed with the treatment and service I received at KK Hospital. It was about 1am when I'd asked hub to bring me to the doctor and since most of the clinics were closed already, he decided to go to KK instead where they had a women's 24 hr clinic. He definitely made the right choice with them. The clinic wasn't crowded with only 2 patients ahead of us. When queried by the nurse about my symptoms (she needed to take notes to give to the doctor), she realised that my condition was quite bad and could tell that I was in a lot of pain so she immediately informed the doctor to check on me asap. And I was then given a series of tests and scans and upon suspecting that it could be ectopic pregnancy, they wanted me to be admitted to the hospital immediately even though the blood test results were only ready in the morning. Okay, I was quite reluctant to be admitted actually because I was sorta in denial...But the doctors were insistent and YC also thought it was safer that way. At 8am in the morning, I was then informed that the blood test returned with high hCG levels and that the op theatre has been prepared for the laparoscopy already. Everything was chop chop and the doctors and nurses provided detailed explanation for everything that they were planning to do. According to the doctor, the op went very well and they managed to cut away the damaged tube, drain away all the excess blood and clear away the debris left in the womb. He gave me the pictures taken taken during the different stage of the op..Not gonna show it here or else it will gross you guys out! Actually, I'm really fortunate because it could have been worse. My left fallopian tube had actually ruptured and yet the bleeding wasn't massive..There were cases where women actually died due to such complications. So I have to consider myself really blessed!

Several people had asked me to consider the option of suing my gynae for his misdiagnose. To be honest, my first thoughts when I heard abt the ectopic pregnancy was to do exactly that too. The doctor at KK actually said that my gynae shouldn't have precluded the likelihood of an ectopic pregnancy when there was no conclusive proof that the egg was ever in the uterus based on the info I'd given him. In fact, when I'd visited my gynae, my first concern was whether it was an ectopic pregnancy and he'd said with much conviction that it wasn't then.

Oh, I was given a total of 21 days medical leave to recuperate! Fwah, that's a lot of days man! Yes, for all of you who've told me to stay home and rest (playing Texas Hold'em Poker on facebook = resting right?).. I will do so! Have to admit that I was really affected by this..was quite distressed for a while and to be honest, I've never been in so much pain before. Childbirth was such a breeze compared to this.
*********************************

On Saturday when the abdominal pains started, I actually brought Aidan to watch the Mickey Mouse Magic Show at the Indoor Stadium, together with mengchooMong & Macy. I thought I was behaving quite 'normally' but Mong actually asked me on msn later whether I was fine because she thought I wasn't acting my usual self. I was probably less hyper because I was trying so hard to not let the pain mar my enjoyment of this awesome show..Fortunately, the pain only got worser when I reached home or else Mong and the kids would have freaked out :P

Yeah, am showing happy pictures taken at the show because I need to cheer myself up too! Must have positive thoughts so that I can heal faster!










Site Meter


Comments

( 77 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
tiffanyx
Nov. 20th, 2007 03:29 am (UTC)
aidan is very loving, by wanting to hug you! :))

rest well rest more! take more of essence of chicken if you can~
angeliatay
Nov. 20th, 2007 03:30 am (UTC)
erm, i absolutely abhor chicken essence! I won't drink it unless i'm forced to (eg, by my mil) hehe
(no subject) - tiffanyx - Nov. 20th, 2007 03:40 am (UTC) - Expand
alisonrae
Nov. 20th, 2007 03:29 am (UTC)
So...worth going anot the show? I still haven't bought tix.
angeliatay
Nov. 20th, 2007 03:32 am (UTC)
worth it! I'm sure alison will love it..characters like Cinderella, Snow White, Jasmine, Ariel (just to name a few) show up too and some of the magical acts were quite amazing..but must get good seats or else you cant see much of the illusions.
parentingjoy
Nov. 20th, 2007 03:35 am (UTC)
Take care of yourself, dear. Miscarriage/ectopic pregnancy must treat like a mini confinement like that. Your body need all the tonic and rest you can get.
angeliatay
Nov. 20th, 2007 03:39 am (UTC)
heh a bit like dejavu because i had a week's mc to rest after the earlier D&C..but this time round, i'll definitely take better care! have asked my in-laws to buy some tonic already. thanks!
ellcrius
Nov. 20th, 2007 03:35 am (UTC)
rest well! get well soon! BIG HUGS!
angeliatay
Nov. 20th, 2007 03:39 am (UTC)
thanks dear! am okay now or else i won't be up and abt blogging away hehe! i cannot stay still lah!
burbur
Nov. 20th, 2007 03:43 am (UTC)
*HUGS* wah! you're damn lucky!
do get well soon! poke me on facebook if it keeps you entertained. just don't be expecting a poke back coz i don't know how to use the damn thing. 25-man strategy on WoW is SO much easier :P
angeliatay
Nov. 20th, 2007 03:46 am (UTC)
dunch want! i only poke those who poke me back! but then hor, your detailed play by play on your wow games does keep me entertained!
(you're not being sarcastic are you QQ) - burbur - Nov. 20th, 2007 09:53 am (UTC) - Expand
musomuse
Nov. 20th, 2007 03:47 am (UTC)
Please take care and make full use of your leave to recuperate!
angeliatay
Nov. 20th, 2007 03:50 am (UTC)
yes dear! i will ♥ :)

toscaong
Nov. 20th, 2007 03:51 am (UTC)
oh dear, so sorry to read about what you had to go thru ! i'm rather surprised that the first gynae didnt detect it ...
pls do rest (and make use of every single day of your MC !!!) consider it time well spent at home with your darling boys !!!
angeliatay
Nov. 20th, 2007 04:03 am (UTC)
i have no idea why the entopic pregnancy wasn't detected either. my gynae seemed so sure then that it wasn't one. That was why I was not convinced initially when the doctor at KK said that I could be 'still pregnant' and that it was likely to be entopic.

can't really play much with the boy 'coz of my limitation in movement. easier to sit by the computer hehe
mrsbudak
Nov. 20th, 2007 04:03 am (UTC)
I thought about suing the CGH doctor too when he didn't order an ultrasound when my GP actually asked him to. Two months later, I had to undergo emergency operation at KK to remove an ovarian cyst that was causing much pain. Talked to a lawyer friend about this and he advised that my chances of success is very slim.

Unfortunately I didn't get that much attention from the surgeon before the operation. Didn't even have the chance to discuss operation options (e.g. open abdominal or keyhole?) So now I have a huge scar across my lower abdomen :(

Well, take good care and rest well. Walking is good!
angeliatay
Nov. 20th, 2007 04:06 am (UTC)
just curious, why did your lawyer friend felt that your chance of success is slim?

i was lucky that my doctor at KK was really thorough..she informed me abt the pros n cons of a keyhole surgery and said the alternative of an open abdominal surgery would cause more pain n scarring. i'm sorry that you had to go through that :(
(no subject) - mrsbudak - Nov. 20th, 2007 06:00 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Nov. 20th, 2007 06:19 am (UTC) - Expand
e_rambler
Nov. 20th, 2007 04:03 am (UTC)
Play less poker!!! >:|

Get well soon ya...

And there's always SO MUCH merchandise on sale at these kiddy shows hor... Heh.
angeliatay
Nov. 20th, 2007 04:16 am (UTC)
cannot..poker on facebook is so addictive :P

yeah boy, those parents trap *sigh*..
hansel21
Nov. 20th, 2007 04:45 am (UTC)
Sorry to hear about what happened. 21days or not.. am sure you'd still rather not have to go through the whole incident.
angeliatay
Nov. 20th, 2007 04:55 am (UTC)
yeah, not something i wanna endure ever!
erm, you can tell ching that i can't work with her on the e-version of our advine anytime soon :P
(no subject) - hansel21 - Nov. 20th, 2007 09:03 am (UTC) - Expand
ngader
Nov. 20th, 2007 04:46 am (UTC)
oh my gawd...

rest well. take care!!!
angeliatay
Nov. 20th, 2007 04:56 am (UTC)
i will i will :)
after a few more hands of poker hehe
myeisha_l
Nov. 20th, 2007 05:11 am (UTC)
I know how it feels like when the doctors misdiagnose, especially when they keep assuring you. I'm glad that you're fine. Hope that you will feel better soon. Do rest well.
angeliatay
Nov. 20th, 2007 08:45 am (UTC)
I've never told you before how brave and strong I think you are..what i've gone through cannot be compared to what you've suffered..and yet, you still remain so optimistic and have so much faith in God and is still thankful for his blessings. Your wedding is coming soon eh! Have fun planning it and am looking forward to seeing the beautiful bride in her gown!
(no subject) - myeisha_l - Nov. 20th, 2007 10:18 am (UTC) - Expand
jinsiew
Nov. 20th, 2007 05:21 am (UTC)
good choice to go to KKH...good to know that you are getting better now...also think you should question your gynae for his misdiagnose, if not to sue him...
angeliatay
Nov. 20th, 2007 05:34 am (UTC)
i did actually..called him before i had to go in for the op. he said such misdiagnose can happen at times because the scans arent always clear..
(no subject) - jinsiew - Nov. 20th, 2007 05:43 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Nov. 20th, 2007 06:21 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jinsiew - Nov. 20th, 2007 07:01 am (UTC) - Expand
ilyenastyle
Nov. 20th, 2007 05:22 am (UTC)
rest well, eat well
and get your hyper self back again =)
angeliatay
Nov. 20th, 2007 06:50 am (UTC)
yeah boy..it is so uncomfy not being able to move ard freely! i feel so constricted :P
peaelle
Nov. 20th, 2007 05:31 am (UTC)
Speedy recovery!
Sending good vibes your way.
angeliatay
Nov. 20th, 2007 08:30 am (UTC)
thanks..am feeling much better now!
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 77 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek