?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

:)



Most of the P1 kids have already started school. But Aidan's first day of school will only be tomorrow. His school has moved to a new premise this year and the renovation for the school was only completed end last year. The students from P2 - 6 all started school last Friday.Only the P1s are starting later. I guess they are trying to get the older boys to be more familiar with the school first so that when the new batch of 'blur' students arrive, they can be of some help.

Orientation for parents will be tomorrow too so I'm on half day morning off. Feeling really excited that he's finally gonna be in Primary One. His long hair has been shorn..no longer the cute Jap-looking boy anymore. There's this ah pek (the condo manager) who upon seeing his new hairstyle exclaimed "Aiyoh..why you cut your hair so short? No longer goodlooking anymore!" The boy was so affronted by his comment and insisted that he is still handsome!

still handsome lah right?
Aidan received tons of 'functional' presents on his birthday. He's got 3 Ben 10 school bags, several Ben 10 pencil boxes and Ben 10 stationery! I should go get a Ben 10 water-bottle to make it a happy family. I tell ya, I'm super duh man. I had no idea that I had to label his books and personal items including his school uniform and tee-shirt till I read about it in another mommy's blog. Realised I'd forgotten to buy him hankies too so he probably will end up using his sleeve to wipe his snot. And erm, I only found out today that P1 & P2 kids are allowed to bring snacks to school (to be taken after recess) and I don't have any decent looking lunch boxes around. And the boy only has one water bottle and I heard from other parents that it is one item we gotta stock up on because the kid will always end up losing it in school no matter how often u remind them not to lose it. Gah..! So unprepared lah!

Hope the boy will be able to adapt well to Primary School. Have been seeing the pictures of the kids of other parents on lj and facebook! Will definitely be bringing my cam to take loads of pics of the boy and the school :)

Some pics of the boy..I think he looks much more grown up with his short hairdo..




***************************************

I had a great time shopping at Woodbury Common. Bought tons of nice clothes for Aidan and scored some great items for myself which I'm rather pleased with Here's some of them..


I look good in green apparently. alisonraeJean was then suggesting that I get a nice green bag so I thought why not. Was thinking that I could score one at Kate Spade but I then chanced upon this particular bag at Tod's. Have to admit, it was the sale price that attracted me. Originally priced at USD845, it was marked down to 450 and on that day, there was a further markdown of 70% on certain merchandise in the shop and this bag was one of them. I was like fwah, zhun bo?! Even the cashier had a shock when he tabulated the final figure.

Brought it to work and the gals oohed and ah-ed at it..especially when they found out how much I paid for it hehe..


This was from a sample sale at Prada..The SA said that there weren't many pieces from the coveted fairy line and this was the only piece left then. Originally priced at USD1200, it was going for only USD100. It was slightly big for me but I can probably wear it loose at the hips (trying to justify lah) and belt it up hehe..


Oooh..this is a really gorgeous piece. It's a chainlink belt with a black camelia from Chanel. Abit heavy though but it falls very nicely on waist and can be adjusted to lie on the hips. Will go well with my black pants or even that black jumpsuit I bought recently. Originally priced above USD1.7K, I got it for USD200. Looks quite taitai-ish and still pricey I admit but Chanel in Singapore hardly goes on sale and I really love it!


Okay..why do I need more sneakers. Well, one can never have enough shoes. Cute pair of shoes from Chanel lah! Got it at USD$110 (OP : USD450)


Erm..*coff* Yeah, another pair of shoes..this time from Gucci. Something more formal. Most of my shoes are from Gucci as the sizes are just right for my small feet. This one was priced at USD190...not bad considering how much it cost originally (over USD600).

I know we're supposed to be tightening our belts due to the recession but it was just so hard to resist. Also, I managed to 'save' quite a bit by staying over at moonberryIrene's I didn't need to pay for my accomodation in New York so the amt I'd spent on shopping was almost equivalent to what I could have ended up spending on hotel stays. I didn't buy just branded stuff lah..got loads of cheap tees and work clothes too :D But I'm really pleased with the buys :)

Erm, I guess I should resolve to spend less in the new year..Not gonna list down my other resolution publicly in case I fail to fulfil them...:P


Site Meter


Comments

( 64 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
merman13
Jan. 5th, 2009 02:46 pm (UTC)
All the best to Aidan in his first days of Primary School life! :)
Love his cheeky poses btw, he's really a photographer's dream kid! :)
angeliatay
Jan. 5th, 2009 02:50 pm (UTC)
thanks :))
yeah, he was in such a posey mood that day! but he has his moods lah. on some days, he refuses to pose for me!
delightt
Jan. 5th, 2009 02:51 pm (UTC)
Those shoes are gorgeous..

And Aidan still looks cute lah! Hmm. I've only seen him in photos on your blog..
angeliatay
Jan. 5th, 2009 02:54 pm (UTC)
shoes and bags. my weakness *sigh* been quite 'gwai' for a while already till i went new york :P

i think he looks better in photos hehe..at least you don't get to see what a rascal he is irl.
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
Jan. 5th, 2009 02:57 pm (UTC)
not too bad right? I think woodbury common is one of the better premium outlets out there!
janisme
Jan. 5th, 2009 03:08 pm (UTC)
Ooooh! I love the Prada shorts and Chanel sneakers..
And most important of all, you got them at really worthy prices!
angeliatay
Jan. 5th, 2009 03:13 pm (UTC)
yeah..i thought the mark downs were great! would have never gotten them at their original prices :P
msbrightside
Jan. 5th, 2009 03:08 pm (UTC)
Awesome haul!!!

Aidan does look more grown-up with his short haircut. But definitely still handsome :D
angeliatay
Jan. 5th, 2009 03:14 pm (UTC)
heh aidan will be pleased that u'd said that. a few other pple had commented to him today that he's no longer that cute and he was so sore..aiyoh, this boy ah...
xrhapsodizingx
Jan. 5th, 2009 03:18 pm (UTC)
he looks so grown up with the short hairdo.
i remembered i chanced upon your blog and he was just a toddler...
angeliatay
Jan. 5th, 2009 03:20 pm (UTC)
actually, a lot of u guys have literally watched him 'grow up' through my blog :)
dotteddreams
Jan. 5th, 2009 03:26 pm (UTC)
i miss aidan's long hair too! haha but please tell him that he still loos handsome :p

and i really like your tod's bag!!
angeliatay
Jan. 5th, 2009 03:37 pm (UTC)
heh the bag is my fave buy of the lot coz it is so cheeeep (typical singaporean eh). it looks nicer irl actually :)
jarmboo
Jan. 5th, 2009 03:26 pm (UTC)
i love the bag! and the sneakers is too cute.

aidan is still handsome lah...
angeliatay
Jan. 5th, 2009 03:38 pm (UTC)
hahah..if aidan can read the comments, he will be so pleased :P
myeisha_l
Jan. 5th, 2009 03:33 pm (UTC)
I echo what the rest said about Aidan, he is good looking.
Sounds like you had a great time shopping. I love to shop here especially at outlet malls.
Happy New Year :)
angeliatay
Jan. 5th, 2009 03:41 pm (UTC)
hahah..i didn't write this entry to solicit praises for aidan actually...
yeah, if only singapore has such outlets eh then we need not travel so far eh. ther's probably tons of outlets at the Bay Rea eh. Happy New Year to u too
squarenails
Jan. 5th, 2009 03:40 pm (UTC)
i love that Tods bag... coz i have the same one in yellow!! great buy!!!!!!!!
angeliatay
Jan. 5th, 2009 03:42 pm (UTC)
issit? there was only the green one at the Tod's boutique in Woodbury. Kaypoh ah..how much was it in Singapore? *grin*
(no subject) - squarenails - Jan. 5th, 2009 03:44 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jan. 5th, 2009 03:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - squarenails - Jan. 5th, 2009 03:48 pm (UTC) - Expand
kodomo
Jan. 5th, 2009 03:53 pm (UTC)
Argh LJ ate my first comment
Aidan really does look more grown up with short hair but don't worry, he's still cute!

I LOVE that green bag! You really do look good in green.
angeliatay
Jan. 5th, 2009 04:20 pm (UTC)
Re: Argh LJ ate my first comment
i bought several green colored tops in NY to match the bag *grin* Gonna look like kermit man!
mrsbudak
Jan. 5th, 2009 04:23 pm (UTC)
Aidan is losing his baby looks! Looks like he's growing into a heart-breaker.

Can I say again... DROOL at your stash!!!
angeliatay
Jan. 6th, 2009 01:46 am (UTC)
yeah..i do miss his baby-ish looks *sigh*

erm, let us just wait a few more years to see if he does grow up 'nice' looking :P
vamprila
Jan. 5th, 2009 04:48 pm (UTC)
waraoz, everything at such great discounts! think i shall stay away from US to resist temptation!

I must say, your photography aced it! of course, aidan was a great model too! :)
angeliatay
Jan. 6th, 2009 01:47 am (UTC)
heh yeah, Aidan was in a modeling mood that day! kept wanting me to take pics of him!
rijac
Jan. 5th, 2009 05:23 pm (UTC)
you could probably make a tidy profit if you sold some of your stuff!
angeliatay
Jan. 6th, 2009 01:47 am (UTC)
heh..only u will think of this!
but yeah, the discounts is really *that* good.
rachelsee
Jan. 5th, 2009 06:39 pm (UTC)
OH MY! I love the Tod's bag and your Chanel shoes! Absolutely GORGEOUS!!!!
angeliatay
Jan. 6th, 2009 01:51 am (UTC)
hehe...i think us women can always appreciate a good shopping deal eh :)

oooh..i read abt your ski holiday in the alps and ur visit to paris! gorgeous pics!!! love the pictures!!!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 64 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek