?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

:)~


Aidan declared last Friday that it was Piggy, Nosehair and Mousey's birthday on Saturday and that Deeno's birthday was on Sunday.Deeno as most of you should know, is the latest addition to the animal harem.These animals/toys have been his bed companions ever since they joined the household. If you guys have followed my blog for a while, you'll know that Piggy is almost as 'old' as him and has been with him since he was a baby and the rest joined him later. And yes, he sleeps with them all the time!

After Aidan's night terrors episode ended, he still continued to wake up in the middle of the night..not in fear, but in a daze. Most of the time, he'll sleepwalk to the living room, do a U-turn and walk back to bed. At times, he'll wake up and end up peeing into the bins..either the one in the living room or my room (thankfully, Nenita had placed plastic bags in them). We'll only discover the deed the morning after. Made us worried for a while too especially for his safety. Interestingly enough, after he started bringing Deeno into bed with him, he finally stopped waking up in the middle of the night much to our relief.

Anyway, on Saturday morning, the boy woke me up by singing Happy Birthday at the top of his voice!! Darn..he remembered! He suggested having a celebration by getting a cake for them! But since we were attending burburElaine's birthday that evening, I told him that he'll get to eat a birthday cake that night and hope that it will satisfy his craving for a birthday celebration.But Sunday came and he woke me up again with another loud birthday song dedication..this time for Deeno! The boy kept asking us why we refused to celebrate their birthdays... And so *sigh*, I relented... mainly because I was actually craving for Awfully Chocolate's Banana Chocolate cake (it's Aidan's fave cake too). Aidan was ecstatic when he saw the cake with all the animals' names scribbled on it (the shop assistant at Awfully Chocolate couldn't stop giggling when I was collecting the cake). He happily lined his animals up next to the cake and asked me to take a pic of him with them before blowing out the candles on their behalf. So cute lah, this boy. He's really such a sweet boy and never fails to brighten up my day with his child-like ways and innocence.

Left : Baby Aidan with Piggy during their younger days.
Right : Aidan together with Piggy & Nosehair (right). If you are wondering how the latter got it's name..if you look closely at the pic, you'll see a black thread on the soft toy's snort. Aidan was so tickled by it and said it looked like nosehair and so the name stuck..(even though the thread has been unravelled already).

The cake was delish~~*slurp*
*******************************************

Uh-oh..he brought back his Chinese test results on Friday and..it was just slightly above the passing grade

Aiyoh..look at those eyes..he was actually tearing up when I told him I was disappointed with his grades..


I can't blame the boy actually..My chinese is really quite atrocious. I haven't been speaking to him in Mandarin much at home mainly because I suck at it big time. He admits that he doesn't enjoy chinese class in school and I guess the reason is because he doesn't fare well in it. Actually, it is kinda embarrassing because I have been helping him with his chinese homework and I'm having problems with the hanyu pinyin section! In fact, he brought home his Chinese homework which i'd assisted him in and asked "Mommy, how come you teach me chinese also will get wrong! I told teacher you helped me!" Really paiseh man! I'm actually bringing his homework to the office so that my colleagues are able to assist me with it before helping him. In fact, when Aidan showed Nenita his test results, she actually gave Aidan a 'high5' and exclaimed "Wah u passed! U passed!" Alamak...Gah, I think I have to start bucking up on my chinese or else the boy will suffer more.

Thankfully, he's doing well in his Maths & English Spelling..and I have to thank Nenita, my helper for that as she grills him on his english spelling and makes him do maths problems in the afternoons after school. Maybe I should send Nenita for chinese lessons instead :P


**********************

As usual, I have more pics to post..some are from Irene's farewell dinner at my place and the rest from Elaine's '18 years-old' birthday celeb last Sat. Great pals, tons of food, lotsa laughter! Man..I've been indulging too much lately and have put on at least 2kg. Not healthy at all *bleah*. Time to start shaping up!
@moonberryIrene's farewell makan gathering at my place

Loads of food..








*****************
burburElaine turns 18 again birthday celebration

Forever 18~

Ze birthday girl making sure that the kids do not blow out the candles before her. "IT'S MY BIRTHDAY!!" she told them! (actually, the kids still managed to do so the first time round so we had to do the birthday song again)

Nic presenting Elaine with the sabo gift. Since she wanted a charm bracelet, we gave her one - Mariah Carey's Charm Bracelet CD!

The happy bday girl with her 'real' gift -

The gorgeous heart charm and the vinyl charm to go with her Thomas Sabo charm bracelet :)

Post-makan entertainment. I gotta get myself an iphone!



Girly group pic~

Elaine looking like a happy suckling pig on the table with the boysss~

:)


Site Meter


Comments

( 52 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
(Anonymous)
Mar. 31st, 2009 03:21 am (UTC)
Aidan's eyes are so pretty and his lashes are so long! He's going to grow up to be a handsome lad.

Winnie
angeliatay
Mar. 31st, 2009 03:34 am (UTC)
yeah l love his lashes..they are long and curly! totally unlike mine!
alisonrae
Mar. 31st, 2009 04:30 am (UTC)
Kumon Chinese!

I wonder what the Awfully Chocolate person was thinking as she squeezed out those names on the cake.......
angeliatay
Mar. 31st, 2009 04:39 am (UTC)
yeah..am thinking of enlisting him in kumon! should have done it earlier.

heh, the young girl at the counter actually giggled and beamed at me saying "we managed to squeeze all the names you requested for on the cake!!"
syun
Mar. 31st, 2009 04:35 am (UTC)
haha.. you actually asked them to put 'nosehair' on the cake! :p
angeliatay
Mar. 31st, 2009 04:39 am (UTC)
i had to! it was nosehair's birthday too :P
janisme
Mar. 31st, 2009 05:02 am (UTC)
Kekeke! Celebration for soft toys, sooo cute!!!
angeliatay
Mar. 31st, 2009 05:29 am (UTC)
heh..i think he just wanted a reason to blow out candles and eat cake :)
timroy
Mar. 31st, 2009 05:23 am (UTC)
The sleepwalking-pee incident also happened to Tim; and we were wondering who actually pee at the base of the cabinet! Took us a while to figure out. Deeno must have given Aidan alot of comfort :) right decision to get that for him.
angeliatay
Mar. 31st, 2009 05:29 am (UTC)
yeah..Nenita was puzzled for a while why our dustbins were constantly filled with liquids and it was only one nite when we caught aidan in action that we figured out what had been happening. So she's now mightly pleased with Deeno's arrival :)

Edited at 2009-03-31 05:43 am (UTC)
kodomo
Mar. 31st, 2009 05:31 am (UTC)
Wah lao Prambry 1 already got wu gui?! So cheem.

My brother used to do that sleepwalking thing when he was around Aidan's age too. He even took a crap in the living room once. -_-
angeliatay
Mar. 31st, 2009 05:36 am (UTC)
Primary 1 also got 蝌蚪! I had to bring this up because it was in his last homework and I couldn't read it!!! *weep*

wah..thankfully aidan isn't the shitty sort..pee we can still manage!
(no subject) - kodomo - Mar. 31st, 2009 06:05 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Mar. 31st, 2009 07:24 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - moonberry - Apr. 1st, 2009 10:57 am (UTC) - Expand
triciaseow
Mar. 31st, 2009 05:37 am (UTC)
wah you're so sweet to aidan :)
angeliatay
Mar. 31st, 2009 05:42 am (UTC)
heh..bopienz, my only child. and i had a craving too lah *slurp*
mrsbudak
Mar. 31st, 2009 06:42 am (UTC)
Watching your videos of Aidan and Deeno I realised he's getting very vain! He was posing for pictures already! Hahaha!!!

Problems with hanyu pinyin? Send him over! I was champion in the Hokkien Huay Kuan 5-school Hanyu Pinyin competition okay, don't play-play. Reasonable rates (times are bad hahaha...)
angeliatay
Mar. 31st, 2009 07:24 am (UTC)
haha yeah..i won't exactly say that he's vain. he enjoys posing for the camera..can't help it esp with this kinda mom here.

fwah..seriously dont pway pway! eh, u serious or not *grin* i may really take up yr offer if i become desperate!
mummywendy
Mar. 31st, 2009 07:02 am (UTC)
eh.. Kumon Chinese? how about Berries? He stopped attending already?
oh... his eyes! You know what I want to say... :)
angeliatay
Mar. 31st, 2009 07:16 am (UTC)
i stopped berries when he started P1 because the commuting was quite a hassle.

heh..ur li' one also has beautiful eyes leh...his are even bigger than aidan's!
musomuse
Mar. 31st, 2009 09:34 am (UTC)
I've heard good reviews about Kumon Chinese from my cousins too. I think he's still young enough to like it if immersed in the language. My friend's mom used to send her to chinese sunday service just so she can sing hymns and speak chinese :P that's one option!
angeliatay
Mar. 31st, 2009 12:58 pm (UTC)
the boy can't even sit still in sunday school (conducted in english)..there's no way he'll be able to tahan thru a chinese sunday service *grin* Yeah, i may consider signing him up for kumon chinese.
smabbit
Mar. 31st, 2009 09:39 am (UTC)
your boy is really very handsome leh! Baby time cute now handsome. :)
angeliatay
Mar. 31st, 2009 12:57 pm (UTC)
heh thank u thank u! let's wait a few more years to see how he'll turn out :P
msbrightside
Mar. 31st, 2009 09:46 am (UTC)
Ugh, the Chinese at P1 level is so hard now! I still remember the first page of my P1 Chinese textbook: 这是人。这是头。这是口。Easy peasy.
angeliatay
Mar. 31st, 2009 12:56 pm (UTC)
yeah...the standard of chinese wasn't that tough during my time too. that's why im struggling with his homework and it's only P1!!!!!!
tiffanyx
Mar. 31st, 2009 12:18 pm (UTC)
haha nosehair!!! i cant help but snort when i read that! =P
angeliatay
Mar. 31st, 2009 12:59 pm (UTC)
heh trust aidan to give such a name!
(no subject) - tiffanyx - Mar. 31st, 2009 01:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
lolitapop
Mar. 31st, 2009 01:00 pm (UTC)
aidan is a really sweet boy, even if he used my thigh as a rest! heh. i think u've got a really great kid there! :)
angeliatay
Mar. 31st, 2009 01:20 pm (UTC)
alamak..that was towards the end of the party right. i thought he was sitting on ur lap :P thanks for accommodating him!
(no subject) - lolitapop - Mar. 31st, 2009 10:42 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 1st, 2009 01:26 am (UTC) - Expand
dotteddreams
Mar. 31st, 2009 02:36 pm (UTC)
lovely pix! happy bday to his bedroom companions! so cute! lol!
angeliatay
Mar. 31st, 2009 03:10 pm (UTC)
lol..thanks man. i hope aidan doesnt expect this to be an annual ritual :P
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 52 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek