You are viewing angeliatay

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Be Optimus Day..

aidanangelia

Today's ACSJ Teacher's Day celebration and in conjunction with that, the school is celebrating 'Be Yourself Day' which is actually one of The New Paper's branding event. On BYD, the students are able to come dressed in any costumes that best express their personalities..it is also a charity event as students are also encouraged to make a donation to help TNP raise funds for the President's Charity.

Anyway...the theme of BYD in ACSJ was 'Heroes'. I was having a hard time trying to explain to Aidan the attributes of a hero. He keeps associating heroes with 'superheroes' & superpowers. So, I tried using examples like firemen who risked their lives saving people & their homes or policemen who help to keep law & order by catching thieves. But the boy rebutted that they were merely doing their job so why should they be considered heroes then. Alamak..how to answer ah?? I should tell him that all mothers should be considered heroes especially if their kids are as smart-alec as the one I have..

In the end, Aidan as you can see from the picture above, decided to go as Optimus Prime, who in his opinion, was the ultimate hero..Saving earth from the evil Megatron & the Decepticons and sacrificing his life to save Sam Witwicky. Oh well, who am I to argue with the boy...I blame the media & Hollywood :P

To all teachers out there, have a "Happy Teacher's Day!". Definitely not an easy job which requires tons of patience and understanding (especially if you got a kid like Aidan in your class..). I salute u guys!





Site Meter


Comments

( 46 comments — Leave a comment )
uniclycommon
Aug. 31st, 2009 02:25 am (UTC)
my hero!
SO CUTE! I love the second-last shot of him!!!
angeliatay
Aug. 31st, 2009 02:34 am (UTC)
Re: my hero!
heh that pic is slightly over-exposed though..but yeah, he does looks kinda cute as optimus prime yah:)
alittledream02
Aug. 31st, 2009 02:49 am (UTC)
Wah, so shuai!
angeliatay
Aug. 31st, 2009 03:42 am (UTC)
heh of coz shuai..my son leh *buay paiseh* :P
timroy
Aug. 31st, 2009 05:14 am (UTC)
My boys school BYD is on 30 Sep. P5 theme is Cosplay so Tim is going to be Naruto. P2 theme is Animation movie and Royce has a hard time deciding who he wants to be...for now it is Master Wu Gui in Kungfu Panda! I've got to make a turtle shell for him!
angeliatay
Aug. 31st, 2009 05:58 am (UTC)
heh i don't have your ability of diy-ing costumes and im always amazed at how you can create them using the most simplest of materials. :)
timroy
Sep. 1st, 2009 03:33 am (UTC)
This time Tim's Naruto is not DIY cos we actually bought a costume for him when I was in KL 2 weekends ago. We can't find the right size for him in Singapore but was surprised to be able to get one from KL. Royce's Master Wu Gui will have to be DIY though...
meganjing
Aug. 31st, 2009 08:24 am (UTC)
WOW!!! Very very cool!!! Complete with the superhero pose!
angeliatay
Aug. 31st, 2009 08:37 am (UTC)
heh, thanks :)unfortunately, that's his normal poses..with or without costumes :P
mfluder
Aug. 31st, 2009 09:40 am (UTC)
that's a really good costume! wah, i wish they have one in adult size. :)
angeliatay
Aug. 31st, 2009 09:42 am (UTC)
and would u wear it? :P
mfluder
Aug. 31st, 2009 10:02 am (UTC)
yes of course! every girl wants to bring an optimus prime home... ;)
tiffanyx
Aug. 31st, 2009 12:10 pm (UTC)
wah now school got such things??????

angeliatay
Aug. 31st, 2009 02:04 pm (UTC)
err yeah. quite a no. of schools (both primary & sec) take part in be yourself day'.
tiffanyx
Sep. 1st, 2009 12:35 am (UTC)
school days are so much more fun than yesteryears.
merman13
Aug. 31st, 2009 01:22 pm (UTC)
Haha so cute to see Aidan in costume! And the first pose is a winning shot! :P
angeliatay
Aug. 31st, 2009 02:05 pm (UTC)
the boy really enjoys wearing all kinds of costumes especially when he likes the character a lot :)
girlontheave.wordpress.com
Aug. 31st, 2009 02:44 pm (UTC)
wow schools can be so fun these days! hehe. congrats on your new place too:)
angeliatay
Aug. 31st, 2009 03:02 pm (UTC)
yeah school was never that happening during my time either..

your blog's really interesting :)
dotteddreams
Aug. 31st, 2009 04:20 pm (UTC)
aiyo aidan is sooooooooo cute!

and cool teachers' day celebration!
angeliatay
Sep. 1st, 2009 02:07 am (UTC)
heh..he looks cute as a transformer lah :)

too bad i couldnt take pics of the celeb in school.
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
Sep. 1st, 2009 02:09 am (UTC)
oh..it is up to the schools whether they wanna participate in byd..quite a large no. of schools take part actually, close to about 60!

yeah..he still is quite baby-ish at times but not as 'cute' actually..you're right. he's slimmer and slightly taller now..
kimheok
Sep. 1st, 2009 12:12 am (UTC)
haha, Aidan really can be a model when he grows up !
angeliatay
Sep. 1st, 2009 02:09 am (UTC)
heh, this boy bway paiseh sort lah. love to pose. but it is easier at this age..
imatraveller
Sep. 1st, 2009 01:48 am (UTC)
hey no pics of the bkk hols? =)
angeliatay
Sep. 1st, 2009 02:06 am (UTC)
heh, didn't take that much pics in bkk.

small world yah!! i guess u recognised aidan...
imatraveller
Sep. 1st, 2009 02:31 am (UTC)
hmm i guess it was his voice that made me look in that direction but it was your face that made me recognise the pair...
angeliatay
Sep. 1st, 2009 02:32 am (UTC)
yeah..he was super noisy on the plane yah! think at that time, he wanted to play his psp but the plane just took off.
moxielass
Sep. 1st, 2009 03:02 pm (UTC)
so cute! wat did the other boys dress as?
angeliatay
Sep. 1st, 2009 04:10 pm (UTC)
there were many other superheroes like superman, batman, spiderman..also got fireman, police etc..:)
claudiacheng
Sep. 2nd, 2009 12:07 am (UTC)
Sigh. You just can't argue with kids anymore. What a cool costume and he's got the 'seh' to match it too. :)
angeliatay
Sep. 2nd, 2009 03:19 am (UTC)
heh, but the things that come out of their mouth can be really amazing n funny at times..

mymommyis.blogspot.com
Sep. 5th, 2009 04:20 am (UTC)
Adorable Aidan
I have an Ayden too!
Perhaps you can stop by my blog

http://mymommyis.blogspot.com

and check out my mothering project - you can participate in the mothering contexts study (where I am looking at mothers' experiences of and outside of motherhood!

Thanks!

http://mymommyis.blogspot.com
adorradexplorer
Sep. 5th, 2009 05:52 pm (UTC)
Hey Angelia!

Aidan looks cute in his Optimus outfit! :D And a really handsome hero as well. :) Love reading your posts! Oh, congrats on your new apartment too!

A.
jemauvais
Sep. 7th, 2009 05:42 pm (UTC)
I should tell him that all mothers should be considered heroes especially if their kids are as smart-alec as the one I have..

You can tell him that it's the job of firemen to fight fires, not to risk their lives or sometimes even die saving people from fires, and that makes them heroes.  Or tell him in Heroes all of them are normal people what.

Most importantly, a hero is someone you want to be like or emulate; you can't emulate being a massive transforming robot lor. :P

Next time got this hero day I help you convince him to go as a normal person.  And if I succeed I can lend him one of my spare uniforms, haha! :D

Edited at 2009-09-07 05:43 pm (UTC)
serenechee
Sep. 8th, 2009 03:21 am (UTC)
Aidan is so adorable & looks cool in this costume. btw where you got it? my sons also had this celebration in their sch. but too bad, their mum (hehehe me lor) just let them wear normal boring clothes :P
angeliatay
Oct. 12th, 2009 09:30 am (UTC)
the outfit was a bday pressie but i think u can get it from toys r us :)
spunkmyarse
Sep. 30th, 2009 06:51 pm (UTC)
in that suit he looks like he's got supppperrr long legs! :)
ryan_lee81
Oct. 12th, 2009 03:20 am (UTC)
U r indeed a very strong lady
Been reading ur blog for quite sometime.....very frankly it has been a great effect on mi. U have been through so much especially recent yrs, not easy but u managed to walk through them. Can feel the high and low emotions along wif u, from failing a marriage(sori) till going through a big milestone together wif ur boy(Aidan) that bring so much joy into ur life. Hope u can be stronger ever and also a happy mommy :)
angeliatay
Oct. 29th, 2009 11:45 pm (UTC)
Re: U r indeed a very strong lady
i do appreciate you taking ur time to leave a comment here..Thanks :) I will stay strong and try to be as good a mom as possible!
(Anonymous)
Nov. 18th, 2009 09:06 am (UTC)
Why haven't you been updating? i miss reading your entries :(
(Anonymous)
Nov. 30th, 2009 08:41 am (UTC)
me too!
Jackson Smith
May. 3rd, 2014 05:54 am (UTC)
MY HEALING TESTIMONY
All thanks to Dr Ohehe for curing my HIV positive to Negative, i do not have much to say but with all my life i will for ever be grateful to him and God Almighty for using Dr Ohehe to reach me when i thought it is all over, today am happy with my two kids and my husband after the medical doctor have confirmed my HIV status Negative,i have never in my life believed that HIV could be cure by any herbal medicine. so i want to use this means to reach other persons who have this disease by testifying the wonderful herbs and power of Dr Ohehe that all is not lost yet, try and contact him by any means with his email: ohehenemenspelltemple001@gmail.com
Jackson Smith
May. 3rd, 2014 05:55 am (UTC)
Healing from HIV-AIDS, i never taught dr.vudoo who could ever get my HIV-AIDS cured with his healing spell, i have tried almost everything but i could'nt find any solution on my disease, despite all these happening to me, i always spend alot to buy a HIV drugs from hospital and taking some several medications but no relieve, until one day i was just browsing on the internet when i come across a great post of !Michelle! who truly said that she was been diagnose with HIV and was healed that very week through the help of these great powerful healing spell doctor, sometime i really wonder why people called him Papa vudoo, i never knew it was alll because of the great and perfect work that he has been doing that is causing all this. so i quickly contacted him, and he ask me some few questions and he said a thing i will never forget that anyone who contacted him is ! always getting his or her healing in just 6 hours after doing all he ask you, so i was amazed all the time i heard that from him, so i did all things only to see that at the very day which he said i will be healed, all the strength that has left me before rush back and i becomes very strong and healthy, this disease almost kills my life all because of me, so i will to hospital to give the final test to the disease and the doctor said i am HIV negative, i am very amazed and happy about the healing dr.vudoo gave to me from the ancient part of Africa, you can email him now for your own healing too at: vudoospellsolution@hotmail.com


Jackson Smith
May. 3rd, 2014 05:56 am (UTC)
MY HEALING TESTIMONY




hello to you all, my name is Wendy Brimm , i am from Vegas here in united state, i wish to tell you all, how i find a doctor that cure me from SKIN CANCER, which i had for three years with his natural herbal medicine i bought from him, it all went this way, i was online one very day when i saw a comment of a woman called MARIA KATRINA from united kingdom sharing her testimony about how this very doctor cured her of HIV, and he also cured AIDS too, but i never really believed but i just decided to give it a try and i contacted DOCTOR utimate, so he told me anything i needed to know and what to do to get cured and free from my cancer issue, so i went straight and make provisions for the herbs which he used to prepare medicine for me,i applied the medicine and just to see that the exact day which doctor utimate said i we be cured i was felling good and healthy at once, my strength was regained i went for check up in the hospital and my family doctor told me i am free from cancer, this was the greatest miracle that has happened to me in my life, and i promise doctor hakim that i we share his good work to the world, i gave his email to my friends,they were having similar disease problem and now they are cured from the diseases such as: Sexual Health and Sexually Transmitted Infection/Disease / HPV/HERPES
KIDNEY/ HEART DISEASE and many more i can say he make used of natural herbs for them. these are few i can say about this DOCTOR utimate, i went with my family to thank him for his great work and solution in my life, wish i never expected this was possible, I we like you to contact him today on his private
EMAIL ADDRESS; utimatespellhome@gmail.com if you have any health issue i believe this doctor can help you out as well.
Jackson Smith
May. 3rd, 2014 05:57 am (UTC)
MY HEALING TESTIMONY


MY HIV HEALING TESTIMONY
My mouth is short of words, i am so so happy because Dr.ohehe
has healed me from HIV ailment which i have been suffering from the past 5years now, i have spend alot when getting drugs from the hospital to keep me healthy, i have tried all means in life to always i can become Hiv negative one day, but there was no answer until i found from Dr.ohehe the paris of african who provide me some healing spell that he uses to help me, now i am glad telling everyone that i am now HIV Negative, i am very very happy, thank you Dr.ohehe for helping my life comes back newly without anyform of crisis, may the good lord that i serve blessed you Dr.ohehe and equip you to the higher grade for healing my life. i am so amazed. so i will announced to everyone in this whole world that is HIV positive to please follow my advice and get healed on time, because we all knows that HIV disease is a deadly type,contact Dr.ohehe for your Hiv healing spell today at: ohehenemenspelltemple001@gma.com.... He will be always happy to assist you online and ensure you get healed on time, contact Dr.ohehe today for your healing spell immediately, thank you sir: ohehenemenspelltemple001@gmail.com
( 46 comments — Leave a comment )
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek