?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

This is one of stephiechai's brood, Herlene.

Herlene's wearing a dinooops, whale pj..so cuteee~ And here's Herlene looking at auntie burbur with her hand on the mj table[I wasn't allowed to take any pics of mj players!]


She'd just flipped over the box containing the remaining mahjong chips which we didn't use, and they all dropped onto the floor and she started playing with them. She was just about to put them into her mouth when her mummy stephiechai called out to her..~ Oh no..am thinking of what Aidan will be like at Herlene's age!

Herlene called me "Mui Mui"! Really, I swear!!moxielass and burbur are my witness!! Maybe that's why I won majong. hehe..And when stephiechai was carrying Herlene in her arms (while playing mahjong - sut enuff a not this mummy], she was mumbling "burburburburburburburbur"..And burbur was blur for a while hehe~

stephiechai, guess what's this hehe..Doesn't really look that appetising here but it's the crabs from Still Road! I really couldn't tahan liao, after talking about it during mj so when my bro came visiting, I told him to stop by there and get us those slurpeelicious pepper crabs! Damn solid siah *slurp*

YUMZ YUMZ!


Site Meter


Comments

( 73 comments — Leave a comment )
kodomo
Apr. 20th, 2003 07:25 am (UTC)
Auntie burbur. HAHAHAHAHAHAHA
angeliatay
Apr. 20th, 2003 10:03 am (UTC)
hehe next time on irc, I'll call her that liao~
burbur
Apr. 20th, 2003 07:29 am (UTC)
aye! so you know how to go! you better give me directions!

and she was calling ME mui mui! MEEEEEE!!!!

i thought it was cute that she could go *burburburburburburbur*
angeliatay
Apr. 20th, 2003 09:40 am (UTC)
Re:
Hehe yalor..she was in stephiechai's arms going 'burburburburburbur' ..and I saw u looking at her going eh?! Mom & kid combine together to call u burbur hehe.Sooooo cutee~~

AND IT'S ME SHE CALLED MUIMUI~~
Re: - burbur - Apr. 20th, 2003 11:06 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 21st, 2003 12:03 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - burbur - Apr. 21st, 2003 07:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - moxielass - Apr. 20th, 2003 05:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
takira
Apr. 20th, 2003 08:22 am (UTC)
ANGIE U NEVER JIO ME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
moxielass
Apr. 20th, 2003 09:09 am (UTC)
coz i was the one who jio-ed her? bwhahahaha.
(no subject) - takira - Apr. 20th, 2003 09:36 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 20th, 2003 09:49 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - takira - Apr. 20th, 2003 09:51 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - angeliatay - Apr. 20th, 2003 09:58 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - takira - Apr. 20th, 2003 10:15 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - moxielass - Apr. 20th, 2003 03:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - takira - Apr. 20th, 2003 08:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - angeliatay - Apr. 20th, 2003 09:41 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - takira - Apr. 20th, 2003 09:53 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - angeliatay - Apr. 20th, 2003 09:58 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - takira - Apr. 20th, 2003 10:16 am (UTC) - Expand
luban
Apr. 20th, 2003 09:29 am (UTC)
hi came across your entries from moonberry's friends and have been reading your entries for the last few weeks and is hoping you would include me as your friend.

thinking of having kids but there is so much resposiblilties after , and also the fiancial side of it ,, so is hoping to learn more reading your LJ entries

I find photographing all the kids togather is so cute

tks
angeliatay
Apr. 20th, 2003 09:55 am (UTC)
Hey Owen..
Jus browsed thru ur lj ..wow, both u n ur wife are in Shanghai now eh..just wondering, how are u guys reacting to the Sars outbreak?
How long hv u been married btw (hee..yeah, me kaypoh person)..Honestly, we were never prepared for kids..I mean, even 2 yrs back, we were still saying that we weren't mentally and financially ready for a kid..but when I discovered I was preggy, well, we just have to do our best being parents and..seriously..I'm really glad I have Aidan. Having a kid really changes ur life as a couple..I feel it makes it better and more complete. Especially since ur wife is not working, I think having a kid is probably the right time!

P/S: Hubby still insist I had a kid so that I can photograph him hehe
(no subject) - luban - Apr. 21st, 2003 05:31 am (UTC) - Expand
shawny17
Apr. 20th, 2003 09:38 am (UTC)
Angie, you're enjoying life eh. 2 mahjong sessions within the span of a week or less. WOW!!!!

Btw, I'm staying like 5mins walk away from that Still Rd Crab Store (Eng Seng Coffee Shop) but unfortunately, am not a fan of that store. I prefer the white pepper crab @ No Signboard @ Geylang Rd.
angeliatay
Apr. 20th, 2003 10:01 am (UTC)
hehe..Just this week lah! I v long never play already and coz this week had a holiday and it just happened that people jio *shy*..

Oh..so means u live near the famous or rather infamous Everitt family eh *grin*..any stories?
Hmm..I don't fancy No Signboard's crabs that much though I think their tanghoon crab is not bad...I think Still Rd's Pepper Crab is ze best and Jumbo (East Coast)'s + Pasir Panjang's chilli crab are v solid! Heh..I love seafood man! *slurp*
(no subject) - shawny17 - Apr. 20th, 2003 10:16 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - angeliatay - Apr. 20th, 2003 10:21 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - meganmacy - Apr. 20th, 2003 11:20 pm (UTC) - Expand
Crab Beehoon? - angeliatay - Apr. 21st, 2003 12:09 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Crab Beehoon? - meganmacy - Apr. 21st, 2003 02:22 am (UTC) - Expand
stephiechai
Apr. 20th, 2003 10:32 am (UTC)
U evil one!
Walau....that pix really made me laonuah man! That's it...I'm going to get Hub to bring me there for crabbing one of the weekday night*hmpf*

*stomach growling* Gosh..me going to bed with a growling stomach...:(

Hey, but it was interesting playing mj with all you ladies..we shd play again sometime soon;)
angeliatay
Apr. 20th, 2003 10:41 am (UTC)
Re: U evil one!
Heh heh..That was the idea of posting the pics..it was especially for uuuuu ~~ *horns growing*..Yeah, get hubby to bring u there to satisfy ur craving. Really man, after talking abt it during mj, I was dreaming abt it siah.

Yeah, mj was fun. Should do it again.I realised we played for almost 9 hrs hee~ I finally admitted to hubby I played coz I felt guilty. So I paid for the crabs with my winnings.




Re: U evil one! - stephiechai - Apr. 20th, 2003 06:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: U evil one! - angeliatay - Apr. 20th, 2003 10:06 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: U evil one! - stephiechai - Apr. 20th, 2003 11:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
yyumeko
Apr. 20th, 2003 10:32 am (UTC)
i cant play very well at all and get confused very quickly hahaah but sure would love to go just to play with the kids!
angeliatay
Apr. 20th, 2003 10:39 am (UTC)
Hee..u play with us..pay tuition fees while u learn :D..

(no subject) - takira - Apr. 20th, 2003 08:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - yyumeko - Apr. 20th, 2003 10:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - takira - Apr. 20th, 2003 10:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - yyumeko - Apr. 21st, 2003 01:56 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - takira - Apr. 21st, 2003 02:01 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - yyumeko - Apr. 21st, 2003 02:06 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - takira - Apr. 21st, 2003 02:08 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - yyumeko - Apr. 21st, 2003 02:10 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - takira - Apr. 21st, 2003 02:13 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - yyumeko - Apr. 21st, 2003 02:18 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - takira - Apr. 21st, 2003 02:21 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - yyumeko - Apr. 21st, 2003 02:26 am (UTC) - Expand
inventive_manic
Apr. 20th, 2003 12:20 pm (UTC)
AW MAN! CRABS!!!!! *despises you guys for a second, then continues being tormented by the fragrance of the black pepper in her mind*

sigh. plus i might not be going back to sg this summer, how much more antagonizing can this get? Even longer, further away from mahjong tiles :/

Stephie's Herlene's such a cutie~ dunno why she doesn't post as many pics of her *nudges stephie*

But god, all those mahjong chips on the floor...eh.

well from the other posts by burs and moxie, i kinda figured either you or steph won, but from the amount of losses i heard, WOOOOOOOOOO....you can start a little "play mahjong to buy adele crab dinner when she finally goes back to sg" fund...YAY. like you know, put aside a little winnings for. me. *innocent blink*
stephiechai
Apr. 20th, 2003 06:58 pm (UTC)
ok, for you..I'll post something on Herlene soon. Hopefully tonight ;)

But then again, I've got so much thingy to post but just didn't hv to the mood to write leh *_*

*close eyes and meditate for writing mood to come back*

Hey wait a minute...put aside some fund for still rd crabby w Dell...Of course can lah!! Was just asking ah bur about u the other day. Ey, how come u not coming back this summer?
Re: - inventive_manic - Apr. 20th, 2003 10:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - stephiechai - Apr. 20th, 2003 11:08 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 20th, 2003 10:53 pm (UTC) - Expand
vamprila
Apr. 20th, 2003 09:54 pm (UTC)
From the looks of it, you won this MJ round? :)

Sigh, me paid school fees for 2 consecutive days!!!! :P
angeliatay
Apr. 20th, 2003 10:04 pm (UTC)
Re:
hee~ Yeah..was lucky :P~
But part of the marnee gone to the crabs liao (and Aidan's bunny suit hehe)

Eh..y pay school fees for 2 days?
Re: - vamprila - Apr. 20th, 2003 10:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - takira - Apr. 20th, 2003 10:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 20th, 2003 10:54 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - takira - Apr. 20th, 2003 10:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - vamprila - Apr. 21st, 2003 12:36 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - takira - Apr. 21st, 2003 12:41 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - vamprila - Apr. 21st, 2003 12:43 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - takira - Apr. 21st, 2003 12:45 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 21st, 2003 01:08 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - angeliatay - Apr. 20th, 2003 10:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - vamprila - Apr. 21st, 2003 12:37 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - takira - Apr. 20th, 2003 10:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Anonymous)
Apr. 21st, 2003 01:55 am (UTC)
oh dear. u also go irc? which channel?
angeliatay
Apr. 21st, 2003 01:58 am (UTC)
Re:
Err? who is this ah?!
me? - (Anonymous) - Apr. 22nd, 2003 01:26 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: me? - angeliatay - Apr. 22nd, 2003 02:04 am (UTC) - Expand
( 73 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek