?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

bah..hatchday anni~

Yesterday [on the mobile]:
Me : Hi dear..wanna meet me later for dinner..I will be in town with Aidan in the evening..
Hubby :*silence for a while* Errrr..errr..if I have dinner with you, I won't have time to buy your birthday present..I can still have dinner with you and Aidan if u want me to but that means...
Me : *pause*..Hmmm, I'll handle dinner myself..ta~~~

Hmm...last minute shopping as usual :D..Looks like it may not be vouchers afterall since he seems to be making some effort..oh, but then again, he could be buying the vouchers from some shopping mall..arghh...Ok ok, I should be grateful he remembers but it's nice that he's getting me something.. Am wondering where he's planning to bring me for dinner later tho he did ask me to meet him at the Esplanade
:D~

I'M 34 TODAY!!! ~~GAH!
Oh..and Aidan turned 7 months today too ...


hee..it's Bucky's birthday too~~</b>
---------------------------------------------------


Baby Chatter~


Took Aidan for a trial class at Gymboree at Tanglin Mall together with ashleyneo and Tiffany. It was okay..I liked the gym equipments there..especially the slides though the parachute looks kinda old and dirty..bleah! And the gym-instructor was fairly hands-off compared to Little Gym..Will probably sign Aidan with Little Gym cept that he will have to wait till I'm back from the holiday...

I think I'm pretty sure that Aidan's scared of older girls only. He was such a dear to Tiffany..the minute both Aidan & Tiffany were on the mat, they started 'chatting' with each other and making hand/arms signals too..Aidan actually reached out to grab/hug Tiffany and she didn't mind at all..Even when we went to the baby changing room to change their diapers, Aidan reached out and held Tiffany's hands while both of them were lying down on the changing mat..Tsk, buaya boy!


Gimme a hug~!!

Active Aidan, Demure Tiff :)

This was taken at Blush (lingerie shop) at Paragon..


*sigh* Hubby uninstalled some software from the puter yesterday so now, my photoshop adobe elements can't load and I have to reinstall again and I don't have the serial code with me *wail*..


---------------------------------------------------

Been busy trying to plan the holiday 'coz ever since hubby decided that we should go free and easy instead of a tour, I gotta start doing lotsa research so i can better plan our itinerary...Airtickets to New York is fairly cheap now...about $870 inclusive of tax on Northwest Airlines..Am now checking out the hotels in downtown New York and also on packages from New York to Las Vegas which I realise are fairly expensive..will have to spend probably about S$650 per person for a return ticket + 2 nights stay in a 3 start hotel..

While checking out the rooms of the various hotels, I dunno why but it just struck me that most of the the bed quilts in the hotesl have such ugly and gawdy design, even for luxurious hotel like the Bellagio in LV...I remember hearing from pple that the quilts are seldom washed so imagine the amount of dirt/stains that the loud designs have managed to hide..There was this C.S.I ep where they did tested a quilt cover and found like over 100+ semen stains from diff people..Eeewwwww...

I think the best hotel I've stayed in so far is the Raffles L'Ermitage at Beverly Hills..The decor is simple but chic and the beds adorned with white silk bedsheets & quilt..In fact, i really won't mind my own room looking like that..Fabulous service too~~


Site Meter


Comments

( 63 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
kasey1028
Jul. 22nd, 2003 08:57 pm (UTC)
happy b'day!!!!!!!!!!
matisha
Jul. 22nd, 2003 09:02 pm (UTC)
Happy b'day Angelia!! :)

Oh gosh that quilt cover thing.. ewwwww..!!
angeliatay
Jul. 22nd, 2003 11:52 pm (UTC)
yeah eh..next time u're in a hotel, u know what to do eh. Dont use the quilt!! hehe
debralim
Jul. 22nd, 2003 09:10 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday, Angie!!!
wombat76
Jul. 22nd, 2003 09:27 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday!!!!

Aidan so cute, so young already so buaya, haha!! Couldn't help noticing that Tiff had changed outfits at Blush.

Haven been to Gymboree but according to my fren who goes there regularly, the emphasis is more on free play rather than structured exercises like Little Gym, so depends on which is more suitable for Aidan.
jxmum
Jul. 22nd, 2003 10:07 pm (UTC)
I agree with you! Brought my girl there once, not too impressed with the instructor there. But she did go to individual parents to check on the progress of our babies, and what we hope to achieve out of the class...

Have not been to Little Gym though...Angelia, do you have the tel# for Little Gym?
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jul. 23rd, 2003 12:40 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jul. 22nd, 2003 11:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ashleyneo - Jul. 23rd, 2003 09:38 am (UTC) - Expand
mcflurry
Jul. 22nd, 2003 09:29 pm (UTC)
Happy birthday, angie!!!
terminalcase42
Jul. 22nd, 2003 09:48 pm (UTC)
Ooh happy birthday!
cutiecheek
Jul. 22nd, 2003 09:49 pm (UTC)
happy b-day to you.. :)
lavivaloca
Jul. 22nd, 2003 09:53 pm (UTC)
HAAAPPPPYY THIRTY FOOOURRRTH !!!
jxmum
Jul. 22nd, 2003 10:04 pm (UTC)
Happy birthday Angelia!

Hope you have a romantic candlelight dinner with your hubby later this evening?? Let us know what he finally bought for you!!

winterbiscuit
Jul. 22nd, 2003 10:05 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday to you!!
hotshotss
Jul. 22nd, 2003 10:11 pm (UTC)
happy 34th!
(i promise i didn't laugh. hehe)
takira
Jul. 22nd, 2003 10:13 pm (UTC)
STay YouNG 4 eVEr~ HappY bIrthday~
auntyadele
Jul. 22nd, 2003 10:14 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday to the chio-est, most sassy, youngest 34 year old I know~!!
You don't look a day over 20 dah-ling!!

With lotsa love and best best wishes
angeliatay
Jul. 22nd, 2003 11:51 pm (UTC)
Aiyoh..u are so generous with ur compliments! *muakz*
Yeah, it must be my pimples thats y u think I look young hiaks..

Anyway thanks for ur wishes :)
theopaque
Jul. 22nd, 2003 10:34 pm (UTC)
happy 34th birthday! Hehehe... Your husband's very interesting. Dinner or present... But he's so honest! :)

Have a great day!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
tomatojuice
Jul. 22nd, 2003 10:50 pm (UTC)
happy birthday mother-in-law!
angeliatay
Jul. 23rd, 2003 11:53 am (UTC)
hrmphhh..mother-in-law???
(no subject) - tomatojuice - Jul. 23rd, 2003 06:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 63 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek