?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

the weekend is over too fast :(




Was cleaning Aidan up in the bathroom sink as usual this evening just before his bedtime..He suddenly bent forward and grabbed his mini-toothbrush from the toothbrush holder and began to chomp on it..

It's amazing I tell ya 'coz for the longest time, I've been trying to let him get used to having the toothbrush in his mouth so that in the near future, when I need to start brushing his teeth, he won't be so resistant..but he's been absolutely uncooperative and kept his mouth firmly shut the minute I held the toothbrush in front of his mouth..This time round, by his own free will, he was chompin on the toothbrush with gusto..Quickly grabbed my cam as my hubby took over and he then started singing "This is the way we brush our teeth" to Aidan.. the li' fella started 'dancing' and 'brushing' his teeth to the beat :)

So cute lah~

Arghh..should have taken a video of it!! but then again, he was nekked~!
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tonight, I am trying somethin different with Aidan's feeding..Instead of giving him a last formula feed before he sleeps through the night, I have decided to substitute it by breastfeeding him for the last feed .. The reason is because for the past few nights, he refuses to sleep after he burped when he finished his formula..He becomes ultra active and will starting whining and sometimes, cry miserably when we leave him in his cot.I often had to end up breastfeeding him to sleep after we spent abt 1 hr playing with him, tiring him out..

I'm just hoping that he will sleep through the night and not wake up in the middle of the night hungry..he didn't suckle for very long..at most 10 minutes and I'm not sure whether he had enough coz he basically fell asleep right after that..*cross finger*

Yeah..he did sleep thru the night..woke up at 10am this morning..:) Could be cuz he was tired as they were so many activity during the weekend..will try again tonight and hopefully, it still works :)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sis evonnetay is back in Singapore again so we had a family gathering at my place..Had crabs from Eng Seng again *slurp*..Dad & Mom were so happy to see Aidan and they were taking turns entertaining him..Dad was commenting that Aidan really looks like my hubby but sis declared that Aidan actually has the best of both our features so he is better looking than both his parents..Hmm, wonder whether I should be insulted or not..


mom refuses to take a group pic with us..
I guess she's not that used to being around my dad (they are divorced)


ze li' monkey entertaining his audience..

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Swiped from inventive_manic's journal..!

Hee..this is funny man..hmm, really should let Aidan try it out..was thinking that since he drools so much, he will be such a natural since we won't need to get water from the tap *evil*


Baby Mops - Make your children work for their keep
After the birth of a child there's always the temptation to say 'Yes, it's cute, but what can it do?' Until recently the answer was simply 'lie there and cry', but now babies can be put on the payroll, so to speak almost as soon as they're born.
Just dress your young one in Baby Mops and set him or her down on any hard wood or tile floor that needs cleaning. You may at first need to get things started by calling to the infant from across the room, but pretty soon they'll be doing it all by themselves.
There's no child exploitation involved. The kid is doing what he does best anyway; crawling. But with Baby Mops he's also learning responsibility and a healthy work ethic.


Site Meter


Comments

( 50 comments — Leave a comment )
slumbermydarlin
Aug. 3rd, 2003 07:46 am (UTC)
lol so cute!!! he looks super tiny
angeliatay
Aug. 3rd, 2003 08:21 am (UTC)
hehe..I thought he looked super bwee n large instead..
shawny17
Aug. 3rd, 2003 07:48 am (UTC)
'Eng Seng' crabs again!!! You should stay ard my area, then every weekend, you can talk a slow 5mins stroll to the coffeeshop and have your finger-licking crabs rite there!!!

I only managed to get Ashley keen on brushing her teeth lately. Likewise, apart from the occasional rare brushes she allows she, most times she'll be biting onto the bristles and refusing to let go.

Gd luck, hope it'll be a peaceful nite for you!
angeliatay
Aug. 3rd, 2003 08:20 am (UTC)
heh..if i stay ard ur area, I'll sure crave for the Pasir Panjang chilli crab :P~~ But actually, Joo Chiat is not that far from my place and furthermore, my bro stays in the East so it's really convenient for him to drop by there to grab the crabs for us :)

Oh no..i didnt forsee the bitin of bristles n not lettin go..yeah, that could be a real problem I think..I'm wonderin whether it's possible to trick him into thinkin tt brushin teeth is fun..we probably have to show him by example and brush our teeth together :)
(no subject) - shawny17 - Aug. 3rd, 2003 08:44 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 3rd, 2003 08:51 am (UTC) - Expand
moxielass
Aug. 3rd, 2003 08:26 am (UTC)
Aidan look svery gungho in the first pix, so adultish! :D
angeliatay
Aug. 3rd, 2003 08:40 am (UTC)
Gungho ah? I thought he got the tl look instead leh..I just realised why Aidan looks so erm..dao..coz thats hubby's typical look too. Always got that stern, unsmiling mien.
Aidan now v bwee liao hor :D..
mathtoyz
Aug. 3rd, 2003 08:34 am (UTC)
Baby Mops
Haha...this is really funny. You want to let Aidan try this out?? Don't be surprise if Aidan starts chewing on the mop yarn!
angeliatay
Aug. 3rd, 2003 08:42 am (UTC)
Re: Baby Mops
heh..joking lah! I dont think they sell it here too. heh,mebbe we should sew one of our own then dunnit a maid liao :P~
Ya, guarantee sure chew on the mop yarn..will make my floor lagi slippery!
stephiechai
Aug. 3rd, 2003 08:54 am (UTC)
ur son is such a cool dude lah! :)
angeliatay
Aug. 3rd, 2003 09:03 am (UTC)
I think my son has the same TL look as ur li' girl :P~
(no subject) - stephiechai - Aug. 3rd, 2003 06:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
twp77
Aug. 3rd, 2003 09:16 am (UTC)
Hee, Aidan looks like he is going to chew off the brush! I just bought a new massaging teether from First kids for Kegan and he loves it! Once he gum on it, it will start to vibrant thus massaging his gum. Such a cool teether :p
shawny17
Aug. 3rd, 2003 09:27 am (UTC)
Sounds interesting.....it is safe??? Where can we buy it?????
(no subject) - twp77 - Aug. 3rd, 2003 09:50 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - shawny17 - Aug. 3rd, 2003 10:14 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 3rd, 2003 09:31 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - twp77 - Aug. 3rd, 2003 09:51 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 3rd, 2003 10:40 am (UTC) - Expand
buzz_cut
Aug. 3rd, 2003 09:28 am (UTC)
Hoy, the baby mop cruel lah ... child labour! LOL! Too bad it doesn't come in black right? ;) Hahaha! jk ... jk ...
angeliatay
Aug. 3rd, 2003 09:32 am (UTC)
waliao.if it's in black he's gonna look like some kinda slug...
but but..quite a good idea leh :P~ these japs are so creative :D..
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Aug. 3rd, 2003 09:37 am (UTC) - Expand
hotshotss
Aug. 3rd, 2003 09:47 am (UTC)
hey the baby mop is cute! luckily it wasn't invented when i was a kid..otherwise...hmm...might kana also, hahah!

btw, where is eng seng, arh?
angeliatay
Aug. 3rd, 2003 10:26 am (UTC)
The pepper crab stall is at Eng Seng Restaurant which is this old cofeeshop at the junction of Still Road and Joo Chiat Place..You gotta be there before 5.30pm during weekends if u dun wanna queue and they usually sell out by 7+pm. It's really that good!
(no subject) - hotshotss - Aug. 3rd, 2003 10:29 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hotshotss - Aug. 3rd, 2003 10:34 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 3rd, 2003 10:39 am (UTC) - Expand
e_rambler
Aug. 3rd, 2003 11:22 am (UTC)
I swear, Aidan looks so much more mature than his actual age! Maybe it's the toothbrush also - adding on a few more months...

Just thought of something - who's going to be taking care of Aidan once you're on the trip? Is he the type who needs to see Mummy or Daddy's face when he wakes up?

Oh and Kevin (of TAR) has said that he would be more than glad to meet up with you and show you some NYC hospitality when you're there... :) Just have to drop him an email...
angeliatay
Aug. 3rd, 2003 09:23 pm (UTC)
heh..he's very different from the last time u saw him but u always say he looked bigger in pictures tho..He has grown a fair bit horizontally tho..

Nah..he isn't that 'attached' to us yet.he's just as manja with his grandparents..so while so in-laws will be stayin here while we are gone to look after him..I hope he misses us!!

U know..I'm still tryin to see if i can manage to get ticks for the 21 August so that I can make it for Tarcon..whats Kev's email btw?
(no subject) - auntyadele - Aug. 4th, 2003 12:54 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 4th, 2003 01:29 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - e_rambler - Aug. 4th, 2003 07:29 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 4th, 2003 07:48 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - e_rambler - Aug. 7th, 2003 03:48 pm (UTC) - Expand
timroy
Aug. 3rd, 2003 03:15 pm (UTC)
Do go and get one of those finger brushes and brush Adian's gums. it will help with the drooling. Also apply a little pressure to the back of his gums where the molar should be. It will help wake up his "oral senses", then he wont be chosey with food next time.
angeliatay
Aug. 3rd, 2003 09:21 pm (UTC)
oh cool!! Will definitely do so..anythin to stop him from droolin so much.
wombat76
Aug. 3rd, 2003 06:58 pm (UTC)
I like Aidan's outfit, still got knee pads some more, kewl!
angeliatay
Aug. 3rd, 2003 09:20 pm (UTC)
hee..I thought he looks a li' like those ruggers with the tee that has 'shoulder pads' and knee pads :)
The knee pads does help him crawl faster :)
(no subject) - wombat76 - Aug. 3rd, 2003 10:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 3rd, 2003 10:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - wombat76 - Aug. 3rd, 2003 10:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 4th, 2003 01:28 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - wombat76 - Aug. 4th, 2003 02:08 am (UTC) - Expand
_joie_de_vivre_
Aug. 4th, 2003 01:01 am (UTC)
-> He suddenly bent forward and grabbed his mini-toothbrush from the toothbrush holder and began to chomp on it..

his act and the photos showing his act are all so cute :D
aidan looks so cute in pic 1, attracts me this aunty tim. I want to pinch him! his arm is so chubby!
angeliatay
Aug. 4th, 2003 01:30 am (UTC)
hehe yeah, his arms are really bakbak now..like ninja turtles arms..
inventive_manic
Aug. 4th, 2003 02:23 am (UTC)
HAHA!!! i crack up everytime i see that and thinking of what you said about Aidan drooling and...

i can so imagine you: "Aidan darling, come here *coos*" *wave his favourite pacifier*

Aidan : *slurp* *paddle paddle* *Swipe* *swipe*

You: "TADAH!"

If moms don't find it evil, i don't see why this shouldn't be legal.
angeliatay
Aug. 4th, 2003 03:09 am (UTC)
hehe u are so graphic leh...all that sound effects!
not evil wat..might as well make them useful when they are young kekeek..
bbhome
Aug. 4th, 2003 05:28 am (UTC)
where to get the baby mop ?? I think I need one. He he ...
angeliatay
Aug. 4th, 2003 06:26 am (UTC)
I still dunno whether it's real or some joke..originated from Japan..
we all need it leh hehe..
( 50 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek