?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry


Breakdance baby~


Showing off his 'standing' skills~


Looking stoned as he gets ready to have his passport picture taken...


Collected Aidan's passport yesterday....It was a breeze.~!

The queue for the photo-taking on the 2nd floor was long..there were at least 20 persons in front of me so my dad-in-law went to reccee the photo booths on the 3rd and 4th floor and quickly informed me that the 4th floor photo booth was deserted. So this kiasu mummy quickly left the queue and scampered up the escalator with Aidan..and dad was right..! There was hardly anyone there! So photo was taken immediately and while waiting for the prints to dry, the woman at the photo booth took a break from her mosquito swatting and started playing with Aidan while he drooled on her.

The collection of passport was almost immediate too...I guess since it was a weekday, there weren't many people though I don't understand why there were so many people queuing to take photos..well, could be for their I/C ..

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I think I'm turning schitzo....

Whenever I'd put Aidan to sleep in my room in the afternoon and am in the study room, I keep on hearing the cries of a baby...So many a times, when I thought that it was Aidan's whimpers , I'll scamper into the room and discover that I was mistaken as he lay there sleeping sweetly on my bed..and so back to the study room I'll go and then a while later, I'll hear the cries again..and I'll quickly run into the room, and again, there he was, sleeping like a log..Sometimes, Aidan gets awoken as a result of my panting after I'd rushed into the room *sigh*.. I think I'm going crazy~ Or could it be that he's perfected the art of crying in his sleep so that he's able to torture me even though he's sleeping?
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Aidan has been okay for a while [translate - sleeping tru the night] till yesterday, when he woke up twice..@2 am and 3.30am..He was wailing pitifully and only wanted me to console him. Hubby tried carrying him but he cried even more loudly which made hubby felt so dejected..And poor hubby had to sleep in the living room to make way for the li' bugger because that was the only way that I could get some sleep.. And it was payback time for me! Usually, I'm the one who usurps most of the space in our queen size bed...I woke up today finding myself squeezed in a corner coz Aidan had somehow managed to turn himself so that he was sleeping in a horizontal position (so together, we made a inverted L shape]...and my back is aching so badly now..

Only realised today that he has another tooth sprouting out at the bottom gums and I'd also felt another one coming out at the upper gums. No wonder the li' one was so grouchy.


But he still was smiley to his daddy when he seems him in the evening when he gets back from work..

BD (before Daddy came home)

AD (after Daddy stepped into the house)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Today's Pics :) [after little gym]

WWF - baby league~
[that's koalababy's Evan Aidan's biting~]

Li' Tiffy and Aidan~

Buaya Aidan at work~

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


The li' bugger is pretty adept at crawling now..He's been practising his moves regularly everyday and today at the Little Gym, he was scampering about on his knees ~

Here's a video taken a few days ago of him crawling..he was still a li' tentative then..
Crawling Video : 620kb/7.23mb
Here's one of him making raspberries sounds :
Raspberry Video :3mb


Site Meter


Comments

( 45 comments — Leave a comment )
uniclycommon
Aug. 14th, 2003 08:05 am (UTC)
Heh. That top that he's wearing at ICA is so funky! Kinda reminds me of hatasan and I'm not sure why!
angeliatay
Aug. 14th, 2003 08:13 am (UTC)
okay..is it supposed to be a compliment to Aidan or an erm..... :P~
(no subject) - uniclycommon - Aug. 14th, 2003 08:44 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 14th, 2003 08:52 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - uniclycommon - Aug. 14th, 2003 08:55 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 14th, 2003 08:57 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - uniclycommon - Aug. 14th, 2003 09:13 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 15th, 2003 12:59 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - burbur - Aug. 15th, 2003 01:07 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 15th, 2003 01:08 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - burbur - Aug. 17th, 2003 08:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
Aug. 14th, 2003 08:17 am (UTC)
wow..u are really good at photoshop eh! I do have photoshop but just havent got ard to makin full use of it..Will probably find one day to tinker with it soon..

Thanks for ur offer..it's okay. Iguess for me..jus plain takin his pics is enuff..coz if I have to add captions to the pics one by one or if I ask u to do so, you gonna have loads of stuff to do (on top of those for ur babies) coz u know lah...I TAKE LOTSA PICS OF AIDAN!

OH yeah..been meaning to say this..I lurveee the website u'd done for ur twins..and I read the part where ur hubby bought the house especially because of the babies. I think it's wonderful how much u guys are doing for ur babies especially since u guys have been craving for babies for so long. They are a blessing eh!
(no subject) - matisha - Aug. 14th, 2003 09:08 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 14th, 2003 10:05 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - matisha - Aug. 14th, 2003 01:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 14th, 2003 11:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
moxielass
Aug. 14th, 2003 08:32 am (UTC)
Aidan can climb!!! I feel so proud of him leh! I am not even his mommy! I think he sound so cute lah.

Oh, I hope I didn't freak you out with thie afternoon's sms!
angeliatay
Aug. 14th, 2003 08:35 am (UTC)
I think u are one of the very few in LJ who has seen him in his squishy pimply immobile state to the terror that he is now..that's why :)

Hee..actually, I wanted to continue to sms u BUT i still havent figured out how to sms with the new phone properly..that's y the message i sent u was so short! Nah..dun worry..din freak u out. Do u think they look alike?
(no subject) - moxielass - Aug. 14th, 2003 08:48 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 14th, 2003 08:51 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - moxielass - Aug. 14th, 2003 08:55 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 14th, 2003 09:02 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - moxielass - Aug. 14th, 2003 09:05 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 14th, 2003 10:03 am (UTC) - Expand
jinsiew
Aug. 14th, 2003 08:53 am (UTC)
hahaha.. the part about hearing baby cry, run there only to find a sleeping baby, sounds familiar...i have the same problem and it is driving me nuts!! esp. when i put gabe to sleep and then do washing in the kitchen, kept hearing baby cry, run all the way to the room and find him sleeping!! i seriously thot i was losing my mind or hearing thing... or something to do with 7th month :P so i went back to use the baby monitor... will only go when i hear something from the receiver.. but the problem with that is the monitor can be quite sensitive at times.. aaarrrggghhh.. felt like bringing a tub of water and all the things i need to wash into the room :P
angeliatay
Aug. 14th, 2003 09:01 am (UTC)
Oh goood!! I'm not the only one [going crazy] hehehe! I often pride myself in having a good ear that I can hear him crying even tho I'm far away but now, I'm hearing cries in my mind..chum!
Hee..yeah, I heard that the monitor can be v sensitive and pick up the slightest sound so u still end up running to the room *grin*..

At least ur mattress is on the floor..so at least if Gabe does wake up, he wun fall off the bed or sumthin..
(no subject) - wombat76 - Aug. 14th, 2003 06:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mathtoyz - Aug. 14th, 2003 06:34 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 14th, 2003 11:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mathtoyz - Aug. 15th, 2003 12:56 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 14th, 2003 11:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - wombat76 - Aug. 15th, 2003 12:14 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 15th, 2003 12:59 am (UTC) - Expand
ex_cutedwogy821
Aug. 14th, 2003 10:09 am (UTC)
i wud just go on & on abt how cute Aidan is , in every single one of yr entries.

Sighz.



angeliatay
Aug. 14th, 2003 10:12 am (UTC)
aiyah..i only post his cute mug only mah..those really ugly ones I delete :P..

heh..next time, when u friends have babies, ask them to make u the kid's goddaddy..so at least u can be a daddy :)

miyoku
Aug. 14th, 2003 11:18 am (UTC)
what a sweetheart :D in both the pics and videos...he looks so determined to crawl to his toy. and I love the raspberry sound one... haha.. and the last pic with lil tiff Aidan's like " hmm, what nice ears you have".. :)
angeliatay
Aug. 14th, 2003 10:25 pm (UTC)
Hee..I thought he was sayin to tiff "eh I heard ears are pretty sensitive" hehe..:P..
Now Aidan's so gungho and basically wanna crawl everywhere..*argh*
sweetching
Aug. 14th, 2003 06:14 pm (UTC)
I dun think I can fully understand the "running-from-room-to-room" situation but I think I will probably be like you when I have mine.
I think it's part and parcel of being a mother and having our instincts so intensely activated during that time.

I guess.. given a few months time or years, you'll know when u are wanted. He'll just YEEEELLLLLLLLL!
angeliatay
Aug. 14th, 2003 10:23 pm (UTC)
hehe..I think he'll yell pretty soon.probably when he knows how to call mummy..*hopeful*
(no subject) - sweetching - Aug. 15th, 2003 08:30 am (UTC) - Expand
laurapoon
Aug. 14th, 2003 06:48 pm (UTC)
Aidan really look funky in that breakdance baby.... looks like he's older than he is... BTW, he wear shoes already... Lots of "old pple" had advised me not to let Caleb shoes until one year... don't know what kind of theory.... but lazy mommy here, had not bought shoes for him yet....

BTW, you busy this Sat afternoon? err tomorrow for a swim?
angeliatay
Aug. 14th, 2003 10:22 pm (UTC)
Actually, someone had told me that if I let my baby wear shoes early, his feet will become really broad..but I din really listen tho :P..I hiao lah..that's why let Aidan wear shoes.

Tomm may not be possible becuz I have golf lessons and may be going someone's house gatherin after that..and oops, next weekend I will be in Port Dickson..Oopz..mebbe the weekend after?
_joie_de_vivre_
Aug. 15th, 2003 04:19 am (UTC)
hahaha...i can't stop laughing when see aidan talking and doing the "yoga" on sofa. He really made adults' hearts melt...He was really talking in the sofa.

Your voice is very sexy. especially when you "kekeke"...
angeliatay
Aug. 15th, 2003 08:46 am (UTC)
hee..he was talkin in his own baby language that none of us comprehend :D..

Erh sexy meh? I hate it..so erm, rough soundin..
laurapoon
Aug. 15th, 2003 10:22 am (UTC)
Caleb also had one "raspberry" video... they are really so funny when they do this... use so much strength, and make so loud noise. I read somewhere that this will help them to vocalise their voice, thus they will learn to speak faster.

Some say when babies do such thing, mummy will drop hair. Heard before??

BTW, I like the sound of your laughter... Ke Ke Ke....
( 45 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek