?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

not too long, not too short..4 years :)


A blading couple :)


Yeah :) It's our 4 years wedding anniversary today! Eh..I'd actually forgotten about it but hubby reminded me yesterday night by kissing me and sayin "Happy 4 Years Anniversary"..I was like eh..'Oops!'...Totally slipped my mind! I was actually thinking more of what to get him for his birthday, which is this coming Tuesday...Awk. I still haven't bought him a present yet!

I got to know him about 5 years ago in Jan 1998..We met at East Coast Park..I was there with a group of friends roller-blading and he was invited by one of those friends to blade too..We weren't really introduced but what happened was that 'coz both of us were the 'fastest' bladers, we ended up being way ahead of the pack..[I was first, he was behind me hehe]..Then I saw some kinda commotion at the beach and stopped..Apparently, someone had drowned while wind-surfing and his body was lying on the sand and the lifeguards/medic were tryin to resussitate him/giving him CPR..He then bladed by and stopped next to me and asked me what happened..and we then started chatting..and continued to do so even after the body was bagged and carted off to the morgue..And that was how we got to know each other ..So in the future, we can tell Aidan that his dad and mom got together coz of a corpse .. Pretty morbid eh!

At that time, both of us were attached..I was actually engaged [ok, long story so I won't elaborate on it] and he had a gf..But by May, both of us were no longer with our partners and we got together about then too :P [no, we didn't cheat on our S/Os then..]..and on New Year Day of 1999, he proposed and on the 8th Oct 1999, we were married at Wesley Methodist Church in the afternoon and had our wedding banquet at Holiday Inn Parkview.. It's been a good 4 years :)

We won't be celebrating it today coz he's going for his laser surgery to mend the punctures in his retina later in the afternoon...He'll need to stay home and rest his eyes..! I wish I have the ability to whip up some good food for him but now, the only stuff I can cook decently is baby food..:P

Here's some of the pics from our wedding album [no scanner so I'd to use my digicam] . I loathed the way I looked in the pics..thought that I was very cheena looking..I had bangs then - those china-doll straight across the forehead type so I look kinda duh!..I must say hubby was rather suave and goodlooking in the pics!



Note my cheesey smile in all the pics..I think my jaw ached like crazy after the photoshoot..
Hmm..do I look that different from the pics here? I thought it was only my hair and of coz, that I weighed like 12kg lighter then..


Site Meter


Comments

( 162 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
flipover
Oct. 7th, 2003 11:17 pm (UTC)
is YC's b-day on 13 Oct?

angeliatay
Oct. 7th, 2003 11:26 pm (UTC)
Oops..14th ehhe..Darn, got the day wrong but the date is right at least :P~
(no subject) - flipover - Oct. 7th, 2003 11:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Oct. 8th, 2003 12:37 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - moxielass - Oct. 8th, 2003 12:57 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Oct. 8th, 2003 01:39 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - flipover - Oct. 8th, 2003 01:48 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Oct. 8th, 2003 02:32 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - flipover - Oct. 8th, 2003 03:15 am (UTC) - Expand
debralim
Oct. 7th, 2003 11:18 pm (UTC)
Happy Anniversary!!!

I must say both of you got 'fu1 qi1 xiang4'
angeliatay
Oct. 8th, 2003 12:42 am (UTC)
yeah..that's what some say when they see these pics but i think the fu qi xiang not very obvious irl :P~
flipover
Oct. 7th, 2003 11:19 pm (UTC)
Happy 4th Anniversary and many many more to come! And maybe, many many kids to come as well!

angeliatay
Oct. 8th, 2003 12:42 am (UTC)
oi..what many many..At most 1 more hor!
(no subject) - flipover - Oct. 8th, 2003 01:51 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - tinymich - Oct. 8th, 2003 07:13 am (UTC) - Expand
takira
Oct. 7th, 2003 11:22 pm (UTC)
I like the one with u in that cheena dress :P looks like a very dutiful wife.. which it's true hahaha~ Happy anniversary!
angeliatay
Oct. 8th, 2003 12:43 am (UTC)
eeew..i dun exactly like to look like a dutiful wife.
theopaque
Oct. 7th, 2003 11:32 pm (UTC)
So romantic!!!!!!
angeliatay
Oct. 8th, 2003 12:49 am (UTC)
:D..
erm..totally not romantic of me for forgettin abt the anni tho :P
moxielass
Oct. 7th, 2003 11:34 pm (UTC)
Awwwww. Just look at both of you! Glowing with radiance(even though its b&w) and oh so blissfully happy!

I like the Kua you wore! How come he didnt wear the male version?

I think having a bang makes one look younger. :P :D
angeliatay
Oct. 8th, 2003 12:15 am (UTC)
the kua came free with my wedding package..the male version had to be rented and we were cheapos then hehe..Actually, I was quite flippant abt the weddin preparation...wanted to spend more money on the honeymoon then the wedding coz the latter is more for family whereas the former was for us...

I agree with bangs makin one look young..am thinkin of cuttin my fringe altho not like the one in the pic..a li' longer and more layery :)
mcflurry
Oct. 7th, 2003 11:34 pm (UTC)
no no...i think you look good too in that china-doll look.

1 2
3 4

among the above. i like 1 and 4.
But you smiled very happily too in 3, so i also like 3.

hehe...but your hubby looks quite like the jian1 ren in tv series =P (heheh, i probablly have watched too much tv =P)


(post this first... =P haven't read the words yet)
mcflurry
Oct. 7th, 2003 11:36 pm (UTC)
jian1 ren - in pic 3 i mean, heh. =D
(no subject) - angeliatay - Oct. 8th, 2003 12:06 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mcflurry - Oct. 8th, 2003 01:14 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Oct. 8th, 2003 02:26 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mcflurry - Oct. 8th, 2003 02:35 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Oct. 8th, 2003 02:39 am (UTC) - Expand
wombat76
Oct. 7th, 2003 11:35 pm (UTC)
Wow, u look so different I almost couldn't recognise u! Happy anniversary and many more good years (and kids *grin*) to come!

BTW, ur hubby somehow reminds me of my GP tutor *eeks*!!
angeliatay
Oct. 8th, 2003 12:05 am (UTC)
yeah..I had cheekbones then and I was like 46kg *sigh*

GP tutor *double eeks*! He wasn't geeky lookin i hope :P~
(no subject) - wombat76 - Oct. 8th, 2003 12:24 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Oct. 8th, 2003 12:48 am (UTC) - Expand
buzz_cut
Oct. 7th, 2003 11:37 pm (UTC)
Hey, Happy Anniversary! Heheh, you look real cute with those bangs and that "kuah" (chinese gown). ;)
angeliatay
Oct. 8th, 2003 12:43 am (UTC)
cute *shudder*
That's a description i havent heard for a while tho..!
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Oct. 8th, 2003 01:25 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Oct. 8th, 2003 01:38 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Oct. 8th, 2003 01:57 am (UTC) - Expand
jesmine
Oct. 7th, 2003 11:48 pm (UTC)
Hi hi...
thanks for the code. I think you looked nice in all the pics but me prefer the first and last pic... so lovely...

Happy anniversary to you and ur hubby...

angeliatay
Oct. 8th, 2003 12:44 am (UTC)
hee..u are so diplomatic :D

no problem abt the code. Enjoy lj-ing :)
paddlepong
Oct. 7th, 2003 11:51 pm (UTC)
"I got to know him about 5 years ago in Jan 1988"

eh..it's 1998 or it's really 1988?!?!...

you don't look like you in the red dress, whereas ur hubby still looks the same...never change...anyhoos...Happy anniversary!!...=))
angeliatay
Oct. 7th, 2003 11:56 pm (UTC)
man..my fingers to quick and i too blur..
arghh! amended amended!!

yeah..i don't look much like myself 4 yrs ago. I was so much slimmer *weep*
mfluder
Oct. 7th, 2003 11:55 pm (UTC)
it's not often that a husband remembers an anniversary and a wife doesn't. ;)

you have the same kind of eyes in the caricature! and he gets to hold the ice-cream.. :)
angeliatay
Oct. 8th, 2003 12:46 am (UTC)
yeah, usually it's the other way round! I swear I remembered it the past 3 years tho!

Hee..yeah, he's a happy man coz of the icecream. I actually love this caricarture coz we both are on blades..like how we met!
sminya
Oct. 8th, 2003 12:15 am (UTC)
Holiday Inn was one of my choices too! Only the ballroom too small.
And I think you look better without bangs. :p
angeliatay
Oct. 8th, 2003 12:18 am (UTC)
It was big enuff for 40 tables ..so it was okay for us..and *coff* it was one of the more reasonably priced hotels then..about 500 nett per table. And plus it came with extras like free photography and free makeup session and some other food vouchers..the makeup was handy coz my package came with only morning and night makeup so I needed another touch-up for my church wedding :)

And..heh..we made money coz the dinner package was cheap..and everyone was generous so we had abt an extra $5k with us when we went for our honeymoon hehe..

I forgot..which hotel did u choose?
(no subject) - sminya - Oct. 8th, 2003 06:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Oct. 8th, 2003 06:34 pm (UTC) - Expand
claudiacheng
Oct. 8th, 2003 12:20 am (UTC)
Both of you complement each other well. I think you look equally good in bangs :)
angeliatay
Oct. 8th, 2003 12:40 am (UTC)
erm..bangs are okay i guess but hard to maintain when it gets over the eyebrows..but i dunno y i thought then i looked good with straight bangs..Lookin back on my old pics, I realised I look so gong lookin..

Oh yeah, speaki of which, i never saw a pic of you yet!
jinsiew
Oct. 8th, 2003 12:28 am (UTC)
happy wedding anniversary!! :) you look so different in your wedding photos!! :D
angeliatay
Oct. 8th, 2003 12:39 am (UTC)
hmm i cant tahan liao..wat do u mean different *grin*..
Better/worse/slimmer/totally alien like?
(no subject) - jinsiew - Oct. 8th, 2003 01:05 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Oct. 8th, 2003 01:34 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jinsiew - Oct. 8th, 2003 01:50 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Oct. 8th, 2003 02:28 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jinsiew - Oct. 8th, 2003 03:01 am (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
( 162 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek