?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Tummy Taut

Just realised something..my tummy will never ever be as taut and tight as it is now!! My tummy had always been a problem area [same as my sis I believe] and it's always been flabby, even though I'm quite slim and petite in size.

Now that I'm preggy.. gawd! My tummy feels so stretched and tight!! It is especially interesting when Baby Aidan decides to kick or elbow from within. It's like having a little alien in ur tummy [heheh now I know how Sigourney Weaver feels]. One minute..tummy's all nice and rounded and the next..jab!, u can see something poking from under the skin and it moves about at times..from the left to the right side of the tummy or vertically up & down my tummy. Sometimes, hubby likes to just lie by my side and observe my tummy. He says that it's really fun & interesting to see all those weird protrusions on my stomach and he will hum the tune of Jaws whenever he sees the outline of the baby's elbow/feet moving about..*Sigh* Sometimes, I think hubby's still a little baby!

Oh yeah...pretty pissed at something. There's an article in this week's 8 Days about Kevin's [from The Amazing Race 1] visit to Singapore.The author of the article writes that the 'meet the fans' gathering for Kevin was especially arranged by AXN!!! BAH!!..Trust AXN, especially the promo guy Dinesh for claiming credit! Firstly, it was not a Kevin-meet fans gathering..rather, it was a get-together for fans of TAR to watch the latest episode together with Kevin. The get-together was totally NOT arranged by AXN and what happened was that they heard about it from Kevin himself and he invited himself along. When he heard that it was gonna be at my place, he called me [just one day before the gathering] and told me that he's coming and bringing along a camera man etc. Sheesh! The audacity of that guy to claim credit. Actually, this gathering would not have happened if not for Ai Lin, who is a great fan of Kevin. She managed to get some fans of The Amazing Race [& Kevin] and got the whole thing together in a short time. e_rambler and I have already expressed our dissatisfaction here.


Site Meter


Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
ex_cutedwogy821
Dec. 12th, 2002 03:25 am (UTC)
Haha
I am gona tell Dinesh!!!!
angeliatay
Dec. 12th, 2002 03:55 am (UTC)
Re: Haha
Tell lor..it's the truth anyway :]
ex_cutedwogy821
Dec. 12th, 2002 04:24 am (UTC)
Re: Haha
Nah, I cant. Wanted to approach him to help me get a job. :(

Oh well.

I shall laugh on the inside :P
angeliatay
Dec. 12th, 2002 05:28 am (UTC)
Re: Haha
Hehe..Good luck but I doubt AXN is hiring [my sis-in-law is working there too]..It's really fun working at a tv station so all ze best!
ex_cutedwogy821
Dec. 12th, 2002 09:05 am (UTC)
Re: Haha
AXN Asia's all the way 's tampines area?
So farrrrrrrrr

I mean PR ppl have contacts mah.

*Shrug*

Thanks anyway :)))

angeliatay
Dec. 13th, 2002 12:51 am (UTC)
Re: Haha
Yeah, AXN is in Tampines but it isn't far if u r staying in the East hehe..
Anyway..good luck for ur job search. I'm sure u'll find something suitable so don't despair!

Btw, can I ask u abt the surgery u did? [if u dun mind] Is it done to alleviate ur nose allergy/sensitivity? My nose allergy is quite bad too and had gone to the ENT specialist a few times but the medication doesn't seem to work. Just wondering how effective it is...
ex_cutedwogy821
Dec. 13th, 2002 08:33 am (UTC)
Re: Haha
I did imperial turbinectomy and septoplasty -> removed two pieces of flesh in the nose to facilitate easier breathing.

I am allergic to dust.

Allergy wudnt be removed with the op, however, with the two pieces of flesh removed in my nose, I am able to breathe better.

Breathe like a normal person.

But the trauma.

I duno wana go thru that again!

:}
angeliatay
Dec. 13th, 2002 11:03 am (UTC)
Re: Haha
Did a yahoo search to learn more abt "turbinectomy and septoplasty"..pretty interesting. That's a procedure one goes thru when one has a snoring problem or rather sleep apnea right? Just wondering..how long did it take u to recover from the surgery and what was the cost like? Any Medishield/save coverage??

Yeah, I'm sure it was painful by ur description of it..[awk..all that blood] but I bet it's great to be able to breathe well through both nasal passages. And u probably never need to go tru it again right? I haven't remembered being able to breathe properly for the longest time. Nose is perpetually stuck :(

Btw, which doctor did u go to? Sorry eh for being so kaypoh! Feel free to ignore me if u r offended :>
ex_cutedwogy821
Dec. 13th, 2002 12:52 pm (UTC)
Re: Haha
My allergy to dust caused my nose to be clogged most of the time, and the T & S helped me to breathe easier.

Nose wont be clogged though there's still phelgm and stuff caused by dust.

It took about 2mths to fully recover from the surgery.

I was in the army when I went for surgery, thus I paid for a small part of the hotel stay there -
$18 for 3D/2N B+.

There were a few trips to the doc prior the surgery. Tried some pills and stuff.

Fees for hotel stay, daily treament fee, medical supplies, surgical operation, surgeon, anaesthetist, yadahyadahyadah comes up to $2800plus ---> government paid!!!!!

Kekeke.

I dun have to go through it again, unless the freaking 2 pieces of meat regenerate somehow.

I read on somewhere dat they might grow back a lil, just a lil.

*Shrug*

The ordeal was damn traumatising, dun wana go thru it again.

Dr Goh KH did my nose at SGH ENT.

He's the best!!!
Professional + friendly + smiley + approachable

:)




( 9 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek