?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

balukoo x2


Baby fell off the bed ..he's okay and was still energetic and hyper..It's the first time he bruised so much so it freaked me out initially..there's even a li' hole (like a mark a pencil tip makes on ur skin) on one of his balukoo..Thanks to those moms (u know who u are) who calmed me down and advised me on what to do..He's sleeping now after he had finished watching his Wheels of the Bus video..</b>

Edited : Hmm..did I sound like I was very anxious in this entry? I was trying not to coz I really wasn't frantic or anything..just said that the bruise looks bad but I know it is not as bad as it looks and I know I'm not over-reacting in anyway..Well, mebbe I did panic a little when I saw the 2 big bumps on his head initially but it has subsided into 2 nasty scratch instead and he's definitely okay..Eating & sleeping well :)


Site Meter


Comments

( 41 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
debralim
Dec. 10th, 2003 04:58 pm (UTC)
wow! thats a huge one.
angeliatay
Dec. 11th, 2003 05:44 am (UTC)
thankfully, it subsided already..:P
claudiacheng
Dec. 10th, 2003 05:09 pm (UTC)
Must have been scary for both of you. All's well now. Take good care.
angeliatay
Dec. 11th, 2003 05:45 am (UTC)
yeah..sometimes, i think im such a lax mommy *sigh* but he's okay and i wasnt that frantic..just blur for a while at the sight of the bump.
daynema
Dec. 10th, 2003 05:09 pm (UTC)
Oh dear , so poor thing....*sayang*
Gd to hear that he is still hyper!

P.S. 2 weeks lost 2kg is excellent! What else do you want??
angeliatay
Dec. 11th, 2003 05:45 am (UTC)
i think i lost mainly water-weight..hoping to lose more n look trimmer tho :P
munchkukie
Dec. 10th, 2003 05:27 pm (UTC)
aiyoyo...glad to know that he's ok despite the balooku....
angeliatay
Dec. 11th, 2003 05:46 am (UTC)
thanks:)
heh..boys will be boys i guess..most grow up with a few balookus along the way..
meganmacy
Dec. 10th, 2003 05:33 pm (UTC)
Ooh... it looks painful. :( Better take care of my sil ah... monitor him for 24 hours. After that, it should be fine.
angeliatay
Dec. 11th, 2003 05:47 am (UTC)
he seems fine..no worries. Ur sil is a strong boy, unlike his careless mummy :P
jaz_aug
Dec. 10th, 2003 05:46 pm (UTC)
oh no..!! so red..!! heng he is ok ya.. & i can c e small hole u talking abt.. sayang..
angeliatay
Dec. 11th, 2003 05:43 am (UTC)
heh..the hole's smaller now thankfully or else bu mei le ..
(no subject) - jaz_aug - Dec. 11th, 2003 02:56 pm (UTC) - Expand
buzz_cut
Dec. 10th, 2003 05:50 pm (UTC)
Woah, poor Aidan. Glad he's alright. Kids do fall lah and they're tougher than we think ... so you take care too OK and don't worry too much. *pat pat*
angeliatay
Dec. 11th, 2003 05:43 am (UTC)
hee..actually i hope i didnt sound too worried. I actually wasnt..just was for a brief moment when i saw the ugly bumps but i know he was okay coz he was still active after that..
vamprila
Dec. 10th, 2003 06:01 pm (UTC)
ouch!!!!
*sayang*
angeliatay
Dec. 11th, 2003 05:42 am (UTC)
hee *balm*
cottontimer
Dec. 10th, 2003 06:13 pm (UTC)
Yikes! How are *you* doing? Poor guy. I know my DH would say - "He's a boy. Gotta learn to take some knocks." That's what he says when Stephen falls even though I know he can't stand it when his boy gets hurt. :P
angeliatay
Dec. 11th, 2003 05:42 am (UTC)
heh..us parents just gotta accept that our boys are gonna be having more of such 'accidents' along the way. Just as long as they arent major, we must learn to keep our cool eh :)
joeiira_yoong
Dec. 10th, 2003 06:38 pm (UTC)
baluku
aiyo...poor aidan. it looks bad but it really isn't. dun worry too much...so long as he's still active and happy, it shouldn't be serious. the baluku will turn dark a few days later and the swell will come down gradually.

take care!

*Hugs**
angeliatay
Dec. 11th, 2003 12:42 am (UTC)
Re: baluku
thanks jo..the bump has subsided already but the scratches looked redder but can tell it's probably more of a superficial wound..hopefully, it'll 'recover' when he turns 1 next week.
wombat76
Dec. 10th, 2003 06:41 pm (UTC)
yikes, the baluku looks bad, but it prolly looks worse than it actually is, since he's still energetic and hyper. just cont to monitor him for the next 24 hrs. U doing ok? take care...
angeliatay
Dec. 11th, 2003 12:41 am (UTC)
yeah..i think it looked worse it is coz he didn't cry for long after he fell and he was still as cheery as ever after that..tho the scratches and bruise on his head is really unsightly now.Thankfully that it's not so near his birthday yet too :P..

I'm okay..it was just that 'moment' of freaking out and wondering whether i should dash him to the hospital..
rollybolly
Dec. 10th, 2003 06:52 pm (UTC)
My sis had a huge balooku when she fell outta her rocking bed. *and my mum blamed me hmpf* My paranoid mum even took her all the way to the children's doctor at Thomson Medical.
angeliatay
Dec. 11th, 2003 12:43 am (UTC)
did u push her *grin*
i was actually deliberating abt takin him to the hospital for a while but the other moms i consulted said that docs probably cant do anythin abt balookus but give some ointment and prescribe tlc..
timroy
Dec. 10th, 2003 07:11 pm (UTC)
Poor Aidan. Hope he is better now. {HUGS} from Timmy and Royce gor gor
angeliatay
Dec. 11th, 2003 05:41 am (UTC)
thanks..he is okay except for the scratches on his head now..:)
(Anonymous)
Dec. 10th, 2003 09:22 pm (UTC)
San @ very.kanasai.com
mummy must have been so much more worried, concerned, freaked out than aidan was. glad everything is alright now and i missed ur entries O_o
angeliatay
Dec. 11th, 2003 12:39 am (UTC)
Re: San @ very.kanasai.com
dunno y..not much inclination to update recently..i guess didnt have much energy to do so too..
Was just freaked out over his bruised..he seemed okay and appetite was fine so i wasnt unduly worried..
carolinalim
Dec. 10th, 2003 10:28 pm (UTC)
oh poor aidan....his balukoo so big man...must be really painful. Did u try using zambuk ointment, it helps for minor wounds, burns, scalds, chapped hands, insect bites and muscular pains ..... very good in healing blue black bruise....swear by it...always have it at home
angeliatay
Dec. 11th, 2003 12:37 am (UTC)
where can i get zambuk ointment? I should get some first aid stuff on standby..
(no subject) - carolinalim - Dec. 11th, 2003 03:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 41 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek