?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

post-party ramble..



Oh man..I think Aidan wouldn't need to get anymore toys, books and clothes till he's about 16. Thanks for all ur wonderful gifts and more importantly, you coming to his party and celebrating his first birthday with him! Hope u guys enjoyed yourself!

Honestly, yesterday was a blur..! I only remembered that it was relatively 'peaceful' till about 1.30pm and that was when most of the guests arrived. Aidan was somewhat 'blur' and he looked quite awed by the huge turnout. Had 'trained' him to clap to the tune of happy birthday and he had been doing so well for the past few days but when the actual time for him to do so, he just looked dazed! hehe.. After that, he was so tired that he dooshed in hubby's & mom-in-law's arms.

I think the party went pretty well. I enjoyed it alot (if I can recall correctly) hehe..We got Aidan a HUGE cake in the pattern of his name..Thought that since we were never in the habit of getting him monthly cakes, his one year old birthday cake must then be a big big one to make up for it. And he sooo loves chocolate. By the time we brought it back upstairs, only the letter A was left so I'm gonna have A cake for breakfast for the next few days :P..

I hope Rachel, Tenny & Ryan enjoyed it as much as we did. I really have to thank two of my girlfriends, Bibi and Corrina..Both of them came without their kids..Renee wasn't feeling well and Corrina decided not to bring Chloe becuz if she had, she won't be able to help me out with the party. They were really a godsend...assisting me with the 'registration', gift exchange and photo-taking.

Anyway, here are some pics of the day itself. I don't have that many nice group birthday cake blowing/cutting pics [especially one of all 6 of us) so those who had brought their cameras that day and have some nice ones, please email those pics to me at ktay@pacific.net.sg (in original format) so that I can upload it in my album :)


The lighting of the candles :) Doesn't the cakes look pretty n yummy?

At last..a good bday cake shot with all the faces intact hehe..(but i think i look preggy here)
It wasn't planned but the moms ended up wearing red tops and the daddies were in printed shirts..
thanks laurapoon for the pic :)

Proud moms with the birthday boys :)
Aidan & Ryan are wearing Nemo shirts (it was Rachel's bday present to Aidan)..

The wee one all zonked out after the cake cutting and games :)


Was really touched by this gift from jaz_aug, ikepod, ellcrius and chilli_jo..Jas tooks the pics of Aidan from my lj postings, resized them one by one and have them printed out and made into a photo collage/montage and had it framed. I thought it was a great birthday gift!! Now to look for a nice place to have it framed/displayed :)

Thanks u guys!

MORE PICS OF THE PARTY HERE..BEWARE..TONS OF PICS!!


By the way, Aidan's actual birthday is tomorrow..23rd Dec, 11.15am :)
</a>

Tags:



Site Meter


Comments

( 59 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
troubadour42
Dec. 21st, 2003 08:38 pm (UTC)
Thanks for inviting us Angie! Could tell that you spent a lot of time and energy to make the atmosphere lively and fun for all. The food was excellent, and so were the party gifts. Wishing you and your family a merry X'mas!
angeliatay
Dec. 22nd, 2003 02:05 am (UTC)
I didn't do it alone..Thankfully, the party was shared with Rachel or else i would have been totally shag n i had good pals to help me out. Am glad u guys came!!
Hope u have a fab xmas too :)
carolinalim
Dec. 21st, 2003 09:03 pm (UTC)
Hi Angie,

Thanks for inviting us to the party, can see that u really put in alot of effort in organising this party. The food was great too. Will upload some photos taken in the party to shutterfly tonite.

Thanks again
angeliatay
Dec. 22nd, 2003 02:07 am (UTC)
Thanks for coming too. Hope li' Nat had fun :)
Will look forward to seein ur pics tonite!!
(no subject) - carolinalim - Dec. 22nd, 2003 03:33 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Dec. 22nd, 2003 03:44 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - carolinalim - Dec. 22nd, 2003 03:48 pm (UTC) - Expand
joeiira_yoong
Dec. 21st, 2003 09:04 pm (UTC)
fabulous party!!
wow, i must say that's a fantastic party!!! aidan looks happy (and tired!) in the pics...:))
angeliatay
Dec. 22nd, 2003 02:08 am (UTC)
Re: fabulous party!!
actually, he was quite dazed..he was in a better mood before and after the party actually :P
timroy
Dec. 21st, 2003 09:07 pm (UTC)
That wasn't a Santarina...she was an elf! Thanks for the party...both boys love it lots...Royce is still babbling about Santa till this morning.
angeliatay
Dec. 22nd, 2003 02:09 am (UTC)
elf ah ..erm a vulcan/romulan lookin elf leh hehe..
Heh..the guy is fearful of santa but he's still babbling abt it. So cute~
(no subject) - ellcrius - Dec. 22nd, 2003 05:10 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Dec. 22nd, 2003 10:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
inventive_manic
Dec. 21st, 2003 09:25 pm (UTC)

YAy Aidan!! and Ryan!! army buds and all :P

wish i could have been there - looked like a hell lot fun! But the santarina thing scared me. I was like WOAH, that's not good for the kids.
angeliatay
Dec. 22nd, 2003 02:10 am (UTC)
actually the kids seem to like 'santarina' ..not all the kids were afraid of santa too.

I was waitin for nekked Louis and Eason :(
burbur
Dec. 21st, 2003 09:33 pm (UTC)
thank you for all the food :D

highlight of the day: your husband walked past, pointed at the pram parked near me and said, "your kid?"

HARDY HAR HAR
inventive_manic
Dec. 21st, 2003 09:36 pm (UTC)
HARDY HAR HAR HAR HAR HAAhahahhahahahahaAHAHHaahhaAHHAhahaha
(no subject) - angeliatay - Dec. 22nd, 2003 02:11 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ikepod - Dec. 22nd, 2003 06:47 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - chilli_jo - Dec. 22nd, 2003 10:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Dec. 22nd, 2003 10:33 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - chilli_jo - Dec. 23rd, 2003 01:56 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - burbur - Dec. 22nd, 2003 03:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Anonymous)
Dec. 21st, 2003 10:46 pm (UTC)
San
wow, it looks like a fabulous bday and xmas party all rolled into one for the real kiddies and big 'kiddies' alike. the santarina looks super scary!!! O_O u must be so tired after all that activity!

the photo collage is so cool.... a really thoughtful present :)
angeliatay
Dec. 22nd, 2003 02:13 am (UTC)
Re: San
yeah..both hub n I were really tired after the whole thingy..and we went to the LOTR marathon the day before somemore..

Yeah..nice eh..the photo collage..:)
San - (Anonymous) - Dec. 22nd, 2003 04:11 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: San - angeliatay - Dec. 22nd, 2003 10:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
cottontimer
Dec. 21st, 2003 10:53 pm (UTC)
Wow, looks like it was so much fun! I agree with the others, though, Santa and Santarina look a bit freaky.

Happy Birthday, Aidan!
angeliatay
Dec. 22nd, 2003 02:13 am (UTC)
hehe yeah freaky santa/santarina...my sis said santa looked gay somemore *roll eyes*
debralim
Dec. 21st, 2003 11:53 pm (UTC)
Thanks for having us there, Angie. It was a great party.

The babies and kids I see from lj pics seems to have shrunk in real persons :p
angeliatay
Dec. 22nd, 2003 02:14 am (UTC)
yeah LJ does make people look bigger eh :)
It was good to see both u and Charlene finally! Like mommy like daughter. BOth v pretty!
slumbermydarlin
Dec. 22nd, 2003 02:02 am (UTC)
the present is so lovely! Lol happy happy birthday aidan!
angeliatay
Dec. 22nd, 2003 02:15 am (UTC)
thanks dear!! :))
issyleus
Dec. 22nd, 2003 02:18 am (UTC)
Thank you for inviting me over!
angeliatay
Dec. 22nd, 2003 04:02 am (UTC)
Thanks for helping to finish the food and not scaring the li' kids :P
paddlepong
Dec. 22nd, 2003 02:58 am (UTC)
awww...the photo frame is nice!!...*thumbs up*

aidan is such a blessed boy...so bless with a mum like u and a dad like ur hubby =))
angeliatay
Dec. 22nd, 2003 04:03 am (UTC)
eh its not the frame alone u know..its everythin includin all of aidan's pics :)

Actually, we are pretty blessed too..with a wonderful kid like him and a fab family+ friends
(Anonymous)
Dec. 22nd, 2003 03:41 am (UTC)
Happpy Birthday!
1st of all, wishing lil Aidan HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!! He looked quite grownup in that checkered Nemo shirt *cute*

Looks like a wonderful party esp for the kids! Congrats on the successful party. Btw you looked radiant in the pix!

-gene-

angeliatay
Dec. 22nd, 2003 04:04 am (UTC)
Re: Happpy Birthday!
heh yeah..li' ones tend to look more grownup in adult lookin clothes..even if theres a picture of nemo hehe..

radiant? I thought I looked fat in most of the pics ..bah. Must get back to the wagon :P
cwatababe
Dec. 22nd, 2003 04:44 am (UTC)
Great party!
The photo collage is very nice! Such thoughtful present. :)

angeliatay
Dec. 22nd, 2003 10:40 pm (UTC)
yeah..thats y i love the present so much..coz it's really thoughtful and somethin i would have wanna do myself too :)
munchkukie
Dec. 22nd, 2003 05:25 am (UTC)
seems that the lil one is still afraid of Santa yeh?
Aidan's cake is huge...look delicious too..yum..yum

Happy Birthday to Aidan!!!
angeliatay
Dec. 22nd, 2003 10:41 pm (UTC)
yeah the cake was humongous..abt 2.5kg..but it's almost finished hehe..been eating it for the past 2 days *burp*

and yeah..he's still afraid of santa..
(no subject) - munchkukie - Dec. 22nd, 2003 11:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 59 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek