?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

now I got 2 ahbengs at home..:)


Kuah Simee!

The bike's one of his many bday presents


Having not seen Aidan for about 5 days, we missed him alot and couldn't wait to see him when we got back..He was sleeping by then coz we reached home at abt 10pm yesterday evening. But by just looking at him, we could tell that he's grown a little in the few days we were gone. He is definitely taller and has probably put on a few more pounds..

He hasn't started walking like some of the other kids his age but he knows how to stand up without using any support (saw him doing it the first time today) and is able to clap his hands or move around to the sound of music while standing up. But he simply refuses to walk..even when we try to hold his hands to guide him. He only 'walks' if he's supporting himself with furnitures or his toys.. Anyway, am sure he will walk when he finally decides to..am not too anxious about it :)


===================

Was away during the New Year week in KL and Genting..which explains why I haven't been updating my lj for a while. Aidan didn't join us because we went with our other 2 couple pals who weren't bringing their kids too. We wanted it to be a relaxing trip without kids. I think my in-laws thought we were there to make babies coz they were ever so happy to see us go.

We shopped and ate alot as usual..Stayed 2 nights at the new Berjaya Times Square suite which was situated right in the heart of town. Spent the following 2 nights at Genting. Did pretty well at the casino. Made a 'mini-killing' at the mini-baccarat table (was my first time playing the game) and was able to recoup what I spent for Aidan's birthday and also pay for my trip to Malaysia + my shopping expenditure hehe..Not a bad trip I must say!


With Bi & Trevor, Corrina & Darren...

Hubby clownin around ~


Site Meter


Comments

( 49 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
joeiira_yoong
Jan. 5th, 2004 08:43 pm (UTC)
windfall...
haha...love the li' ah beng pose. cute ah!

consider yourself damn lucky. my mum and sis goes to Genting pretty often and they 'donate' everytime they're there. rumours has it that the casinos are built with some 'stuff' that 'keep' $$ inside. noticed the zodiac signs at the entrance floor?

angeliatay
Jan. 5th, 2004 09:32 pm (UTC)
Re: windfall...
I think all casinos are built in a way where monies were be 'deposited'. I think they use fengshui to do it..it's the same of the casino hotels in vegas too!

buzz_cut
Jan. 5th, 2004 08:43 pm (UTC)
The first pic really like lil' ah beng ... complete with the "kuah simi!" look some more! Hahaha! Cute! :)

Hey, Berjaya Times Square is spanking new right? Worth checking out?
angeliatay
Jan. 5th, 2004 09:10 pm (UTC)
yeah lor.!! It's definitely a 'kuah simi' glare..Aiyah this boy ah ..sekali grow up oso like that how?

Yeah it's brand new and the mall next to the suites was fab [yeah, a must for us girls!!]. But the hotel suites itself err..well, it's near and all and the room's big but they dun have stuff like a mini-safe and there wasn't any mini-bar so we had an empty fridge. Thought that this should be the basic stuff a 5 star hotel should have. Also,our aircon wasnt working well initially and my friend's room toilet flush din work..For a hotel so new to have stuff falling apart so early, it means they mus have used really faulty equipments.

I think stayin at the Marriot or Renaissance is better if you plan to stay in KL..or even Sunway which is of coz not in KL hehe :P..
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Jan. 5th, 2004 10:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jan. 6th, 2004 01:24 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Jan. 6th, 2004 01:34 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jan. 6th, 2004 01:41 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Jan. 6th, 2004 01:48 am (UTC) - Expand
moxielass
Jan. 5th, 2004 08:45 pm (UTC)
Hey, you are back! :) Was going to sms u when I see this.

Aidan becomes pui pui now! :O Hur hur, you always have luck at gambling yo~
angeliatay
Jan. 5th, 2004 09:26 pm (UTC)
heh..what were u plannin to sms me about? Thought I gone missing ah *grin*

Actually, face wise, he doesn't look that bwee. His face looks longer but his thighs and tummy are definitely more bakbak..hehe

No lah..my gambling luck is so-so only so far. Actually, I won alot more but itchy backside wanna stay on n play more hehe!
(no subject) - moxielass - Jan. 5th, 2004 09:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jan. 5th, 2004 09:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - moxielass - Jan. 5th, 2004 10:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jan. 6th, 2004 01:17 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - moxielass - Jan. 6th, 2004 02:27 am (UTC) - Expand
claudiacheng
Jan. 5th, 2004 08:48 pm (UTC)
That pix is a riot! hahaha!

Welcome back, hope you are rejuvenated.
angeliatay
Jan. 5th, 2004 09:30 pm (UTC)
yeah..both of us felt really relaxed after the trip..:) But i did miss the li' one like crazy!
laurapoon
Jan. 5th, 2004 08:59 pm (UTC)
We were also eyeing on his FisherPrice Bike, cos it has the push stick at the back which is long enough for adult to push the bike around. Any feedback on the bike??
angeliatay
Jan. 5th, 2004 09:28 pm (UTC)
Havent had the opportunity to try out the push stick yet so all Aidan could do was to sit on n rock which he gets bored with. Will let u know once we start 'pushin' him hehe..
rollybolly
Jan. 5th, 2004 09:36 pm (UTC)
OMG! Ah beng in the making!! =P

You bouncing mood flower is making me dizzy haha!
angeliatay
Jan. 5th, 2004 09:46 pm (UTC)
ya boy. now i got 2 chaoahbengs in the hse :P..

Hee..ok..I made my flower bounce slower for u liao hehehe :P
cario
Jan. 5th, 2004 10:22 pm (UTC)
Hey, you're back! Was just thinking to myself that Angelia was being mighty quiet...

Your little ah beng is the cutest lor.... I lurrrve his kuah simi face... he's gonna grow up into a pai kia I swear...

Happy New Year!
(how's the diet?)
angeliatay
Jan. 6th, 2004 01:20 am (UTC)
Diet ah *sigh*..gone far south. Tough leh..in Malaysia..MUST EAT! so cheap hehe..

I'm jus afraid that if i start now, I'm gonna screw it up when CNY comes..aiyoh chum..
oiseauxbleu
Jan. 5th, 2004 10:38 pm (UTC)
I *Looooooooooooooooooooooove* the first picture! :D Absolutely adorable and funny!!

Lucky you, can "tan" marney at casino... Sounds like you had a lot of fun! I can't wait to go on vacation also leh. *sian* Boss say Feb may have meeting in HKG... *crosses fingers*

ps: digital weighing machine is Awesome. Get one.
angeliatay
Jan. 6th, 2004 01:19 am (UTC)
waliao..lookin like some chao ahbeng u still say adorable..

Actually, we planned for a Korea trip initially..thought would be shioks to have some snow n skiing (and great shopping too I heard) but we couldn't make the numbers so cancelled :( At least HKG in Feb wun be that cold eh..

ooh..digital weighhin machine..hm..mebbe i go get an Osim one. What brand did u get and any idea how much it was before discount?
(no subject) - oiseauxbleu - Jan. 6th, 2004 03:45 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - evonnetay - Jan. 6th, 2004 02:28 am (UTC) - Expand
angeliatay
Jan. 6th, 2004 02:02 pm (UTC)
Eh not always lah..and it's not always a big sum. I think I din make much in Melbourne and YC din win so in the end, was rather even I think..

Yalor..u dun need gambling luck wat :P

Chi has better luck i think :)
marlin
Jan. 6th, 2004 04:10 am (UTC)
I was wondering why I didn't see your postings for quite a while :)

Aidan look so cute with his new hair cut.
angeliatay
Jan. 6th, 2004 02:05 pm (UTC)
yeah..had a li' of LJ withdrawal too hehe..

I thought he looked a li' square lookin with his new haircut hehe..
(no subject) - marlin - Jan. 6th, 2004 02:18 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jan. 6th, 2004 04:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - marlin - Jan. 6th, 2004 05:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Anonymous)
Jan. 6th, 2004 04:10 am (UTC)
San @ very.kanasai.com
welcome back little ah beng! i was wondering what happened to u, angelia O_o

its so nice that u were able to have a mini break away from the hustle and bustle of sg and being a sahm with hubby and frens.

makes me wanna go holiday too..... :D

p.s. which part of sg do u stay, e/w/n/s?
angeliatay
Jan. 6th, 2004 02:10 pm (UTC)
Re: San @ very.kanasai.com
Yeah..a break is always good for the mind n body hehe..but then again, I have been takin quite a fair bit of holidays last year so I'm actually quite grateful that I had the chance..

I'm stayin in Hougang..which is considered..North East?
meganmacy
Jan. 6th, 2004 04:26 am (UTC)
With his ah beng killer looks, Macy will swoon over him on her bd!
angeliatay
Jan. 6th, 2004 02:35 pm (UTC)
Macy will probably run circles ard Aidan n laff at him :P
sweetching
Jan. 6th, 2004 04:49 am (UTC)
Hahahah He really looks like a little "ah beng" in the first pic. Looking all tough and macho until I see his little "pampers" poking out.

He has grown very big and handsome since the first pic I saw of him. You must be so proud !
angeliatay
Jan. 6th, 2004 02:40 pm (UTC)
LOL..yeah the pampers sorta spoil the ahbeng look eh :P..

Yeah..i am in awe as to how much he has grown..mixed feeling i guess..proud yeah but i do wish he doesnt grow up that fast ..
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
Jan. 6th, 2004 02:43 pm (UTC)
hehe and if he meets u, u probably run him off the road :P
miyoku
Jan. 6th, 2004 09:46 am (UTC)
Ya I missed your posts !!!! glad you're back.!! :D

He looks soo grown up!! .. he looks studly like he's sittin on his motorcycle in the first pic hehe :)

The pic of all the couples is really nice, such a nice background with all the nice flowers.. it actually looks like you're standing in front of a dollhouse hehe :P

Looking foward to more great updates :D








angeliatay
Jan. 6th, 2004 03:48 pm (UTC)
studly hahah..not really the word i will use hehe

The background of the pic we took is actually supposed to be some imitation venetian buildin with a gondola next to it which was ferryin some people..honestly, it looked kinda tacky tho hehe
(no subject) - miyoku - Jan. 6th, 2004 05:53 pm (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 49 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek