?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Biking for 3 :)


Doesn't Aidan look lankier now?

We didn't go to Sentosa yesterday as originally planned. My 2 guys slept like a log and woke up about 5pm so it was kinda late ..we thus decided to go biking at East Coast Park instead :)

I think it was a good alternative especially since the weather was so nice and cool. And more importantly, it wasn't crowded at all there unlike during the weekends where it's almost impossible to bike or blade without being run over by people. Hubby biked with Aidan of coz..he said it was a li' difficult to peddle b'coz the childseat was in the way of his knees.

Aidan was acting nonchalent as usual when he was propped into the childseat on the bike. But when hubby started peddling away and when the wind was blowing at his face, his face lit up with glee and he would kick his feet in the air and make cute li' whoops and yelps..Hubby and I would ring the bells as we cycle by each other and Aidan would look about wondering where the ringing sounds were coming from.And he was such a kaypoh! Whenever anyone biked or bladed by, he'll just stare at the person in curiousity...Thankfully he's still a kid or else he'll probably kena for staring!

Thankfully hubby was the one with Aidan coz I got into a mini-crash. It was at the end of our biking 'expedition' when I was turning into the bikeshop. I looked behind me and saw this li' kid biking a distance away so I thought I was in the clear. Didn't know that he was going like 200km/hr and then as I was making the turn, he came crashing into me, hitting my derriere. How could he miss my big ass, I wonder!? Fortunately, my bum was pretty well-padded so it didn't hurt that much. The kid was okay too..he looked pretty dazed tho and both of us ended up apologising to each other profusely. Kept on thinking that had Aidan been riding with me......*shudder*..

After about an hour of exercise, we did the typical Singaporean thing by going to Macs to have some coke and fries and then to Jumbo for chilli crabs and fried man tou *slurp*..Yeah, so much for sports and diets.. But it was really a fun day..Something different from our usual jaunt to the malls..

I am aching badly now though...serves me right for not exercising regularly..bah!


Aidan & Hubby on bike...

A token pic with the wee one on the bike..

Aidan lounging around/Playing at the slide outside Macs..



Site Meter


Comments

( 48 comments — Leave a comment )
daynema
Jan. 7th, 2004 02:34 pm (UTC)
Aidan looks so good..
Eh? I thought you cannot eat Crab oredi?
angeliatay
Jan. 8th, 2004 03:58 am (UTC)
eh u referin to my allergy or diet *grin*
crab can..prawns cannot [allergy]
a/c to diet, both prawns n crabs can :D
(no subject) - daynema - Jan. 8th, 2004 04:40 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jan. 8th, 2004 01:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - daynema - Jan. 8th, 2004 02:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jan. 8th, 2004 07:12 pm (UTC) - Expand
laurapoon
Jan. 7th, 2004 02:49 pm (UTC)
IT's so nice to see that you guys enjoyed yourself very much. We wanted to bring Caleb to ECP on his birthday, but it just poured and poured the whole day, so got to stay indoor. Now, your photos just tempted me to go to ECP....

I like the photo that you took with your wee one... so lovely. You really look glowing....

angeliatay
Jan. 8th, 2004 03:59 am (UTC)
Try to go during a weekday. Weekends and public holidays are horrendous coz the whole of Singapore is there :P..

oi..waitin for Caleb''s bday pics :D
chilli_jo
Jan. 7th, 2004 02:54 pm (UTC)
ouch. that must have hurt.but Aidan looks so cutey la..hhehee..
and i dun think u have a big ass...u SLIMMED down ALOT ley!!!!!!!!
angeliatay
Jan. 8th, 2004 04:00 am (UTC)
err..seriously, not that much lah. compared to u n jaz, i do have a big ass! U are so petite!
(no subject) - chilli_jo - Jan. 8th, 2004 02:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
e_rambler
Jan. 7th, 2004 03:45 pm (UTC)
He looks very sly in that pic with you, heh.
angeliatay
Jan. 8th, 2004 04:01 am (UTC)
yeah..he got this cunnin look at times..esp when he plans to do somethin naughty..wonder where he got that from :P
(no subject) - e_rambler - Jan. 9th, 2004 06:09 am (UTC) - Expand
jaz_aug
Jan. 7th, 2004 03:46 pm (UTC)
ur ass where will big?!?! siao ah..

btw.. aidan reli looks like he has grown liao hor.. hmmm.. he kinda look a wee bit diff liao.. but still cute la.!
angeliatay
Jan. 8th, 2004 04:02 am (UTC)
eh u n jo parkat ah? Big lah..my mom always say i got child-bearing hips n thighs *sob*..hey..wanna ask u advice. I wanna start skipping rope. Any idea how i should do it (like before meal, after breakfast..speed etc)?

His features have changed a li'..more grown up liao lor :( Some say he's beginnin to look more like my hubby..
(no subject) - jaz_aug - Jan. 8th, 2004 03:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jan. 8th, 2004 07:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jaz_aug - Jan. 8th, 2004 07:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
joeiira_yoong
Jan. 7th, 2004 03:48 pm (UTC)
i'm feelin so gulity now...been promising E that we'll bring her to the beach (so she can play sand with her beach toys) but we've gone nowhere near the beach at all! must do it, must do it.....sooooon.

his lounging pose on the table....funny lah...so hiao like that! aiyoyo....:))
angeliatay
Jan. 8th, 2004 04:04 am (UTC)
heh..i never got to the sand leh..even tho that was our original intention. Thats my next aim..to at least be on the beach :P..

Heh..very heow lookin rite..his pose?..he's actually crushin a leaf there..
(no subject) - joeiira_yoong - Jan. 8th, 2004 03:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jan. 8th, 2004 07:05 pm (UTC) - Expand
cario
Jan. 7th, 2004 04:21 pm (UTC)
hey, you look really good in that pic of you and aidan! you're really glowing!

glad u had fun! I've been meaning to bring christopher biking again but haven't had the time thus far. maybe this weekend... we'll see...
angeliatay
Jan. 8th, 2004 04:06 am (UTC)
i dun like goin ECP during the weekends..so crowded! Do u bike at Pasir ris? Am wonderin whether its better to go there..
(no subject) - cario - Jan. 8th, 2004 02:53 pm (UTC) - Expand
auntyadele
Jan. 7th, 2004 04:48 pm (UTC)
Good to hear you had fun.
Watching him and daddy together makes him look tiny!

Oh, and Aidan's face is changing!
angeliatay
Jan. 8th, 2004 04:08 am (UTC)
ya..my hubby big size lah..even i look tiny standing next to him :P (like u standin next to joe hehe)

Yeah lor..can see his features are changin..more like hubby liao i think..

Oh..i wanted to sms u on this..was readin tru all the older friends entries which i missed i found out abt lana..would like to help...will try to meet u soon to pass it to u..or is there a better way i can do it?
(no subject) - auntyadele - Jan. 8th, 2004 05:25 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jan. 8th, 2004 07:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
meganmacy
Jan. 7th, 2004 05:26 pm (UTC)
Another set of nice and warm family photos. It's certainly nice to do something different other than the malls, I agree.
angeliatay
Jan. 8th, 2004 04:09 am (UTC)
more meaningful i guess..:)
i'm just waiting to go for the first 'real' holiday with aidan (on plane n all) heheh..
claudiacheng
Jan. 7th, 2004 08:15 pm (UTC)
My butt used to ache like hell too when I used to cycle at ECP. hee hee! This shall be one of my must do when I bring C back in two weeks' time! :)
angeliatay
Jan. 8th, 2004 04:11 am (UTC)
well, at least when it aches, we know the muscles were working :D..

Hey..if u wanna go ECP when u are back during the weekday, let us know. Can join u..mebbe we can do a picnic!
twp77
Jan. 7th, 2004 08:53 pm (UTC)
Eh, u mean the bike place actually have seats for babes too? Sounds pretty good. Will go and check it out too.
angeliatay
Jan. 8th, 2004 04:12 am (UTC)
yeah..it's pretty stable..! I'm sure Kegan will enjoy dangling on it although it's better to have Anthony be the one riding the bike with him. Not sure whether Ian can fit tho but i'm sure he acn ride his own bike liao rite..
(no subject) - twp77 - Jan. 8th, 2004 02:05 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jan. 8th, 2004 07:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
paddlepong
Jan. 8th, 2004 12:58 am (UTC)
*ouch*...that must have hurt..and ur ass not big la..where got big..can't compare with JLo..and Aidan still looks so photogenic!!...=))
angeliatay
Jan. 8th, 2004 04:13 am (UTC)
:D~
eh..JLo ass where got big..! Sexy leh. And she's tall and curvy ..I'm short with big ass..different story.
alcatel
Jan. 8th, 2004 04:47 am (UTC)
you know the pic with aidan lounging ard? he has that 'come get me if you can , you loser' look, with his clenched fist and all!! hahahah...so cute!!
angeliatay
Jan. 8th, 2004 07:00 pm (UTC)
hehe..when i saw the pic, i was thinkin that he seems to be sayin "I shall crush u like a cockcroach!" hehe
wombat76
Jan. 8th, 2004 02:36 pm (UTC)
Aidan seems to have a different expression in every pic, he's getting really expressive eh, no longer the blur look. More like "kua si mi" look, haha!

This sounds like a great way to spend a day. Must chio hubby to bring us biking at ECP one day, then have a picnic there.
angeliatay
Jan. 8th, 2004 06:59 pm (UTC)
yeah agree..no longer blur lookin but more erm..KL looking :P..

Actually, we've been wanting to have a picnic for the longest time but never got ard to doin it..well be fun eh..!

heh..I'm still envious of ur trip to Perth with Nana..thats my plan actually, to have one trip with Aidan before i go back to work :)
(no subject) - wombat76 - Jan. 8th, 2004 08:20 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jan. 8th, 2004 08:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
Jan. 15th, 2004 05:30 am (UTC)
i thought the childseat is mount behind only for racers? I saw most of the 'mountain bikes' type have the childseat placed infront leh..i went to the one that is closest to Macs (on the right)..
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jan. 15th, 2004 06:29 am (UTC) - Expand
( 48 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek