?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

:)


my precious :)



Aidan has gotten more and more attached to the piggy..which I guess is his comfort toy. My mom in-law and sis-in-law had been trying to get him a substitute by buying him a toy lamb, cat and teddy bear but he'll just ignore them all and just head straight for poor piggy.

Nowadays, instead of using piggy as a 'bolster', he prefers to use it as a pillow. I guess it's coz Aidan has grown taller and so the piggy is too small for him to wrap his legs around..

Not sure whether I should try to wean him off piggy..but i guess it's not that bad coz he only goes for piggy when he's in bed.

Aidan with piggy and the other wannabes..

======================

Yesterday, when I met up with ashleyneo and bbhome, both commented that Aidan's features seemed to have changed..and that he's looking more and more like my hubby ..hrmmphhh. I was thinking that he was resembling me more.


If I had lotsa space at my place, I'll definitely buy this playhouse for him. He was playing with it at the children playarea which is at the basement of Paragon yesterday and he went crazy over it coz he could open and close the doors and windows to his heart's content w/out being reprimanded and whisked away. You should see the look of gleeful joy on his face as he was banging the door shut...:)


Site Meter


Comments

( 61 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
claudiacheng
Jan. 8th, 2004 08:17 pm (UTC)
Sorry to disappoint you babe but Aidan does look like his daddy from the pixs here. I see the cute bib. Aidan's still drooling?
angeliatay
Jan. 8th, 2004 08:39 pm (UTC)
Until now, i still fail to see the 'close resemblence' that everyone seems to point out..Mebbe i am in denial :P...

Yeah..Aidan's a constant drooler. He doesn't drool as much as before though but once in a while, especially when he's excitable, he drool major. I notice Claudia seldoms wear a bib eh..i assume she's not a dribbler like Aidan :)
denial.... - joeiira_yoong - Jan. 8th, 2004 09:42 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: denial.... - angeliatay - Jan. 8th, 2004 10:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: denial.... - joeiira_yoong - Jan. 8th, 2004 10:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - claudiacheng - Jan. 8th, 2004 10:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jan. 9th, 2004 02:52 am (UTC) - Expand
oiseauxbleu
Jan. 8th, 2004 08:34 pm (UTC)
Aw, so cute.

If he doesn't want the cat, can I have? ;)

Maybe you needn't get the whole playhouse, just the facade, put against the wall, let him slam the windows and door to his heart's content!
angeliatay
Jan. 8th, 2004 08:41 pm (UTC)
heh u love cats? I think i better say no coz my sis-in-law and bro does read my lj and they wun b too happy to know i gave away Aidan's pressie :P..

erm..i dun think they sell the door and wall only..(well unless u are talkin abt custom making it)and knowing Aidan, he'll probably pull down the entire door if it's just that alone :P
(no subject) - oiseauxbleu - Jan. 9th, 2004 03:01 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jan. 9th, 2004 03:12 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - oiseauxbleu - Jan. 9th, 2004 03:38 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jan. 9th, 2004 03:46 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - oiseauxbleu - Jan. 9th, 2004 04:14 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jan. 9th, 2004 04:28 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - oiseauxbleu - Jan. 9th, 2004 04:45 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jan. 9th, 2004 04:49 am (UTC) - Expand
auntyadele
Jan. 8th, 2004 08:41 pm (UTC)
Ahaha.. YC's face!

Megan had a comfort toy too, a pink dolly.
She wouldn't suck her thumb except when she was holding onto dolly.
Finally weaned her off it when she was about 4.
That's when she told me that she would stop sucking her thumb.
It was a heart-breaking day when dolly went away....
angeliatay
Jan. 8th, 2004 08:45 pm (UTC)
Eh..face okay lah..just gotta make sure that he doesnt have YC's tummy although....:P

oh no..how did u do it? U just took dolly away one day or u gave her advanced notice?

But erm..quite matured leh..even at 4..to tell u that she'll stop suckin her thumb.
(no subject) - mamemo - Jan. 8th, 2004 10:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mamemo - Jan. 8th, 2004 10:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jan. 8th, 2004 10:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mamemo - Jan. 10th, 2004 02:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
beanbeanz
Jan. 8th, 2004 09:08 pm (UTC)
Hehe... Aidan definitely looks more boyish than "babyish" now... but ttz not a bad sign cos he is still quite a charmer eh?

I really love those shoes he's wearing.. where did you get those frm? :)
angeliatay
Jan. 8th, 2004 10:27 pm (UTC)
I got this pair of brown shoes from kiddy palace..i think it's abt 20 bucks..quite nice n sturdy. Thought of usin it more as a 'dress shoe' since CNY is coming.
ngader
Jan. 8th, 2004 09:27 pm (UTC)
So cute!

I like little boys to wear polo tees...esp with the colars up like a little ah beng.
angeliatay
Jan. 8th, 2004 10:28 pm (UTC)
hehe yeah i like the upward turned collar part too..li' kids look so cool in it but adults look so fake kekeke..
(no subject) - ngader - Jan. 8th, 2004 10:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
cutiecheek
Jan. 8th, 2004 09:41 pm (UTC)
aidan is so cute with his lil piggy :) he does look like your hubby more but of course look a bit like u :) baby sure change :)
angeliatay
Jan. 8th, 2004 10:29 pm (UTC)
I think he has changed alot since he was born..but yeah i know. I'm sure his look will change a fair bit when he grows older. But Viv's look is abt the same leh..since she was a baby :)
sminya
Jan. 8th, 2004 10:02 pm (UTC)
He looks like YC, esp the ones where he's sitting on the table (it's a table right).
But you never know. Features do change a lot!
angeliatay
Jan. 8th, 2004 10:35 pm (UTC)
eh it's a chair..or a stool..those for customers to rest next to the escalator at centrepoint.

yeah i know. I've been hearin that since Aidan was born ...or rather since the time pple's been commentin that aidan looks like YC ..Well okay lah. He's a boy and boys usually resembles their dads :P
meganmacy
Jan. 8th, 2004 10:13 pm (UTC)
So cute! I always wanted my kids to be attached to a stuff toy.. but nope.... they love their pacifier more.
angeliatay
Jan. 8th, 2004 10:36 pm (UTC)
eh? Why do u want ur kid to be attached to toys? hehe..Well, Megan is attached to Jasper and Macy is attached to.....?
(no subject) - meganmacy - Jan. 8th, 2004 10:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
jaz_aug
Jan. 8th, 2004 10:38 pm (UTC)
ahahah.. e 1st pic so cute.. aidan look like e pig loh.. ZZZzzzz!!

no leh.. i still think he looks more like u leh..
angeliatay
Jan. 9th, 2004 02:49 am (UTC)
ya ya..i always call aidan my xiao pang zhu :D...

heh..u r one of the very few who says Aidan looks like me..*kiss kiss*
(no subject) - jaz_aug - Jan. 9th, 2004 07:47 am (UTC) - Expand
cwatababe
Jan. 9th, 2004 01:12 am (UTC)
Aww...the first pic is really so precious.

I tried giving my gals comfort toys but they rejected. I had a comfort pillow for 26 years! I like the smell so much ;p Giving up bcos was pregg with Reiko.
angeliatay
Jan. 9th, 2004 02:50 am (UTC)
i think it's better not to have comfort toys or else u'll have headache weanin them off it. I dunno y but aidan took to piggy the first time they met.

fwah u kept a pillow of 26 years!!!!! and u brought it over to ur marital home! amazing siah! wait..why must u give it up? so u threw it away?
(no subject) - cwatababe - Jan. 9th, 2004 03:59 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jan. 9th, 2004 04:33 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - cwatababe - Jan. 11th, 2004 12:22 am (UTC) - Expand
slumbermydarlin
Jan. 9th, 2004 03:32 am (UTC)
LOL cutie! Aidan looks more handsome now
angeliatay
Jan. 9th, 2004 03:47 am (UTC)
heh jus have to make sure he remains handsome when he's older..like abt ur age hehe
miyoku
Jan. 9th, 2004 04:03 am (UTC)
He looks so sweet sleeping in the first pic using his piggy as a pillow :)

it looks like that cat's trying to crowd him saying" pick me pick me!!" and the lamb's like "sigh I give up" and the bear's like" oooh pictures :D" hehe

ya it looks like a really big play house to play in! the last pic is like "let me in!!!" heh I like the bottom of his shoes too, really neat design.

angeliatay
Jan. 9th, 2004 04:30 am (UTC)
hahah ur imagination's really gd! can visualise what the other toys are saying :D..

Heh actually the soles of his shoes are really cool. There's actually numbers on the 'clover leaf' like design..1-5 on each 'leaf'..so if he ever wanna 'read' his shoes soles, he can count to five :P..

(no subject) - miyoku - Jan. 9th, 2004 07:50 am (UTC) - Expand
inventive_manic
Jan. 9th, 2004 03:04 pm (UTC)
hey heyyyyyyyyyyyyy..
haven't been on lj in 2 weeks or so and aidan has grown so much since i last logged on and saw his pics! I foresee an even earlier anticipated exasperation on your part to all the hearts of girls he's going to melt!
angeliatay
Jan. 9th, 2004 11:31 pm (UTC)
i've only been away from him for abt 5 days and he seemed to have grown so much too..Well, who knows..he may grow up to be a dork keke..:P..(the eason chan kinda dork :P)
xuanie
Jan. 10th, 2004 04:02 am (UTC)
i love the pic of aidan with the soft toys.. he seems in bliss..
precious moment
angeliatay
Jan. 10th, 2004 04:58 am (UTC)
hehe..not sure abt being in the state of bliss..more like mabok *grin*
twp77
Jan. 10th, 2004 04:11 am (UTC)
It's good that he has a comfort toy but it would be a good idea if you buy one more that is exactly the same. :)
angeliatay
Jan. 10th, 2004 04:57 am (UTC)
I know!! But the problem is..my sis bought this from a shop in Brisbane..so it's quite tough to get a replica pig *sigh*..
(no subject) - twp77 - Jan. 10th, 2004 05:31 am (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 61 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek