Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

CNY (cont'd)

Loads of visiting for the past 2 days....We did more visiting this year compared to last coz I think we'd used Aidan (who was only abt 1 mth old then) as an excuse for getting out of some of the visits..More people seemed to be opening their homes too. Oh man..it was tiring with at least 4 places to squeeze into our schedule each day..(esp since the first appointment is usually at lunch).

Aidan had a blast coz he had so much opportunity to eat.Each time we placed him down at someones' place, he automatically gravitated towards the coffee table where the snacktray is.He seemed to be getting used to the crowd and warmed up to pple much faster even if they were strangers. Strange tho..he now selects whom he wants to befriend..He only held out his hands to wish Happy New Year to a select few, and simply ignores the rest (but will first grab the angpow) and just went abt looking for snacks..Those who offered him snacks became his new best friend immediately but many a time, us parents had to shake our head if that particular snack was on our no-no list and the snack would be taken out of his hand and replaced with one that we were okay with.

Took loads of picture but the battery died on me when I was at Macy's birthday party after I took only a few shots *sob*..Will let the pictures do the talking then :)

Aidan also saw a cat up close for the first time..and he kept on chasing after her. And when he managed to get close to her, he'll pat her head (very hard) and try to wrestle with her..No wonder the poor kitty was afraid of him and kept scampering away...(I think he was attempting to do what he usually does with piggy). It was not easy trying to get a pic of them beucz of that...

Site Meter


( 30 comments — Leave a comment )
Jan. 25th, 2004 07:25 am (UTC)
Consider getting a pet for Aidan? =)
Jan. 25th, 2004 07:27 am (UTC)
better not for the sake of the animal..esp if u know what he does to his stuffed piggy :P
(no subject) - burbur - Jan. 25th, 2004 10:05 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jan. 26th, 2004 08:09 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - burbur - Jan. 26th, 2004 06:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
Jan. 25th, 2004 07:32 am (UTC)
i see a cat!!! Love cats!

hmm.. what does he do to the stuff piggy? The only thing I see is it turns from pick to.. dirty pink.. hee.. so I asume the cat will turn grey if you got him a white kitty
Jan. 25th, 2004 07:52 am (UTC)
I love cats too..but tough to keep one with a kid in the house..esp one who's so..rough :P..

Erm..he wrestles with the pig, kisses it (esp after he has drank milk :P) and basically throws it abt..that's the reason why the pink pig is no longer pink..:P

Hahah..yeah boy..if it's a while cat, it'll probably turn dark grey in no time!
Jan. 25th, 2004 07:38 am (UTC)
Heh ok now it's "I wanna be a kid again!!!", and more like "I want to be Angelia's kid!!!!" :X So loved over these festivities *sobs* i was this neglected middle child you know, and all the ang pow he's gotten, and all the new clothes! Can be picky about who i wanna gong xi gong xi to too! My mom used to make me be all nice and sweet to these annoying aunties with sharp nails and rings that hurt me when they pinched and hugged me. *pent up frustration over the years*

(that doorway behind aidan in the pic where he's gleefully standing over the goodies - it's orange in a green tiled wall? So interesting! Cos i can't tell what it is?)
Jan. 25th, 2004 07:55 am (UTC)
I think the first kid is always the luckiest..the novelty of it all so u take the trouble of dressing him/her up and showing off to other pple. I was the middle kid too so i understand what u mean.

Heh..an architect is always an architect..to be able to spot the orange/green tiled wall. That's actually the lift..the door of the lift is orange and the wall outside it is green. My uncle's place was at Farrer Court.
Jan. 25th, 2004 07:39 am (UTC)
Hey... I like Aidan's shirt. Where did you get that??

So far, Caleb is allowed to see Kuek Bor Lu, kuek lapis. So boring. The rest, relatives advised not to, but caleb was very happy chomping the 2 kueks.
Jan. 25th, 2004 08:02 am (UTC)
Aidan's shirt was bought in H&M, a shop in New York..I think it was quite cheap too..abt USD12 ..:)

We are actually quite relaxed with Aidan..he ate kueh lapis, egg rolls and some prawn crackers and he loves the mandarin oranges. So far, no allergic reaction so *phew*..
Jan. 25th, 2004 08:41 am (UTC)
Heh... See the snack tray then smile until see teeth no see eye :)
Jan. 25th, 2004 05:43 pm (UTC)
Hi Angelia,
Happy New Year! The pics looked fabulous... can i know how do you put the wordings on the pics?? the fonts are unique...

Jan. 26th, 2004 08:04 am (UTC)
Re: Pics
It's one of the options in shutterfly under borders/caption :)
Hey ur LJ has been deleted?
Jan. 25th, 2004 09:21 pm (UTC)
What a riot! Look at that greedy little Aidan face. Gotta remember to bring him some treats when we finally all get together. ;)
Jan. 26th, 2004 08:05 am (UTC)
oh man..i think he's jus plain greedy *arghh* cant stop him from eating!
Jan. 25th, 2004 09:26 pm (UTC)
Heheh, Aidan really reminds me of me as a kid ... always making a beeline for the trays of CNY goodies and stuffing my face. I bet you can't imagine that right? Hahaha!
Jan. 26th, 2004 08:06 am (UTC)
i dunno y leh but somehow, i can *guffaw*
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Jan. 26th, 2004 08:13 am (UTC) - Expand
Jan. 25th, 2004 10:45 pm (UTC)
Great pics Angelia. I like the first 2 pics esp the pic of Aidan smiling away standing infront of the snack table. Made me LOL when I saw that pic :D
Jan. 26th, 2004 08:07 am (UTC)
heh..yeah lor. His whole face really lights up whenever he spots a snacktray..aiyoh. I really wonder whether other kids are like him.
(no subject) - marlin - Jan. 26th, 2004 04:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
Jan. 26th, 2004 07:39 am (UTC)
lol he looks extremely gleeful when he sees the food
Jan. 26th, 2004 08:07 am (UTC)
hehe gleeful is the word. If he can rub his hands, he will :D..
Jan. 26th, 2004 08:14 pm (UTC)
First, the cat is really beautiful. Hard to find a pure white cat in Singapore.

Really hope that Aidan and Jon can meet as they share same love ~ food. Jon will first attack the food trays too and will smile so sweetly to whoever has yummies in their hands. They also share the same past-time - cat chasing and patting them hard...ha...ha...Jon actually pulled the whiskers of one friendly cat near my estate. My heart almost pop out as I'm afraid this cat will retaliate.

Jan. 26th, 2004 09:30 pm (UTC)
yeah..the cat is really beautiful n v well kept and loved :) Her name is Cash btw hehe..

Hah! At least i found a like-minded kid. The rest of the kids who was abt aidan's age or older were all not that enamoured by the snacks as Aidan was so I was wondering why my kid was an exception. So paiseh..like we never give him enuff treats at home :P

Ouch..the whiskers? poor kitty..thankfully the cat din retaliate. Yeah..better not let both of kids loose with cats or else spca will probably have to intervene..

Are u free tomorrow? Prob will ask some moms over to my place for tea esp since meganmacy and claudiacheng is in town..
(no subject) - rexkids - Jan. 26th, 2004 10:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jan. 27th, 2004 07:13 am (UTC) - Expand
Jan. 27th, 2004 12:54 pm (UTC)
lol..that picture of Aiden gleefully looking at the tray of goodies is hysterical! He is one funny baby
Jan. 27th, 2004 06:29 pm (UTC)
he is one greedy baby i tell ya...!
( 30 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek