?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

....so when?


*awk* I have such yellow teeth n oily face.. bah!

Not surprisingly, the most common question I encountered during CNY was "So, when's the next one gonna be!"..And usually, hubby's parents will be within earshot and would be beaming away and probably thanking them internally for being so 'supportive'.. It's not a secret that my in-laws wants more grandchildren..and that they long for a grand-daughter [though I know they would love their grandsons just as much too].

They are nice about it..they don't pressure me aggressively but they do bring up the matter when they have a chance to. Mom always jokes that she doesn't mind buying an MPV so that she can ferry all her grandkids around. Sis-in-law, who had a tough time having her first child and is currently taking some pills so as to increase her chances of conceiving is also encouraging me to do so..She keeps saying that I should be thankful that I'm healthy enough to 'breed'.

I'm not getting any younger..if I do want another child, it has to be probably in at most 3 year's time and I don't want the age-gap of the children to be too wide. I'm on a fence here though. Aidan has been a joy no doubt though he can be a handful at times. It's just that I'm not that ready mentally although I have to admit, I wasn't ready for Aidan too since he wasn't planned either. I'm simply kinda ambivalent about having another kid. True, it would be good for Aidan to have a brother or sister to bully play with..but I do try to make up for it by letting him play with other kids his age though I know it's not the same. And heh..I'll get a better ROI during CNY too :D~~

Oh well..I think I'll just give more thought to this later. I'll just enjoy Aidan first..(till he reaches his terrible 2s)~
Pics taken at our CNY family dinner on Friday :)



.

Peter, if u are reading this..how can I try to lighten this picture? I tried using Ctrl L on photoshop but it's still kinda darkish.


Site Meter


Comments

( 56 comments — Leave a comment )
mfluder
Feb. 1st, 2004 02:42 am (UTC)
there's a slider bar under the graph looking thing, slide it more to the left :)
angeliatay
Feb. 1st, 2004 02:54 am (UTC)
I did ..i did..it got more 'contrasted'..and hazy when it gets lighter..!
Re: - inventive_manic - Feb. 1st, 2004 12:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - ellcrius - Feb. 1st, 2004 12:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - angeliatay - Feb. 1st, 2004 08:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - ellcrius - Feb. 1st, 2004 08:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
slumbermydarlin
Feb. 1st, 2004 03:34 am (UTC)
aidan looks like a big boy now! lol
angeliatay
Feb. 1st, 2004 04:59 am (UTC)
Re:
yeah..can tell from the pics that he's grown alot eh :)
Re: - slumbermydarlin - Feb. 1st, 2004 12:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
meganmacy
Feb. 1st, 2004 04:33 am (UTC)
I know what you mean.. Mine was:" Try for a boy next lah" Macham like they can predict the next will be a boy. Cheh.
angeliatay
Feb. 1st, 2004 05:00 am (UTC)
Re:
hehe..yeah lor. I always ask them..sekali boy how? hehe..
But at least my in-laws are truly really nice and i don't really get offended at all with their 'pressuring'.
Re: - stephiechai - Feb. 1st, 2004 07:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - meganmacy - Feb. 1st, 2004 07:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - angeliatay - Feb. 1st, 2004 08:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - meganmacy - Feb. 1st, 2004 09:37 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - stephiechai - Feb. 2nd, 2004 05:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - angeliatay - Feb. 1st, 2004 08:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - stephiechai - Feb. 2nd, 2004 04:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
jinsiew
Feb. 1st, 2004 04:35 am (UTC)
nowadays, even if i were in front of my in laws and were asked that question...i would always and forever say...'oh god, no more, thank you very much!!'...i cannot imagine having to deal with another active child, will be happy if i survive the active rascal...gabe alone is a blessing enough for me :P
angeliatay
Feb. 1st, 2004 05:01 am (UTC)
heh..yeah, our kids are a handful eh. I think boys are more boisterous so it's kinda stressful and tiring for us. I always think..imagine if i have 2..how to tahan!
(Anonymous)
Feb. 1st, 2004 07:10 am (UTC)
San
lol, its sure looks like people love to 'disturb' marrieds about children. i was asked so many times to bring along a baby for visiting next year!!! bah.. :S
angeliatay
Feb. 1st, 2004 11:13 am (UTC)
Re: San
oh...the baby part is such a common question..esp for dinks..It's like an sop...

Just married : so when u gonna have kids
Have 1 kid : so when u gonna have another one
Have 2 boys : So do u wanna have another girl and vice versa if u have 2 daughters


I think most pple don't know what topic to bring up for small talk so they tend to bring up kids :P..
Re: San - (Anonymous) - Feb. 2nd, 2004 04:15 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: San - angeliatay - Feb. 2nd, 2004 10:02 am (UTC) - Expand
San - (Anonymous) - Feb. 3rd, 2004 12:48 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: San - angeliatay - Feb. 3rd, 2004 08:02 am (UTC) - Expand
San - (Anonymous) - Feb. 3rd, 2004 09:55 am (UTC) - Expand
mcflurry
Feb. 1st, 2004 07:34 am (UTC)
angie, you really look much and much prettier day by day post by post. :D
angeliatay
Feb. 1st, 2004 11:10 am (UTC)
Re:
heh *blush*

But really .. no lah. I'm just photogenic :D~
(Anonymous)
Feb. 1st, 2004 08:42 am (UTC)
Yes, I have read your blog, was surprised and tickled to see my name mentioned at the end of your blog... :b

Check your mail, just my two cents suggestion.

Cheers,
Peter
http://www.rock.per.sg
angeliatay
Feb. 1st, 2004 11:09 am (UTC)
Re:
Thanks Peter! Got ur email with the attachment..but i think like what u mentioned, since u were using the pics i'd posted on shutterfly, it became even more pixelated/blur after i reloaded it on shutterfly again. Can I email u the original pics to be touched up again *paiseh*..The originals are in the pc but hubby is still on it so i guess i gotta do it tomm..

Will try to play ard with photoshop more. I really dun seem to be getting the hang of the software..must be truly dense.

Thanks again :)
Re: - (Anonymous) - Feb. 1st, 2004 04:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
hotshotss
Feb. 1st, 2004 11:43 am (UTC)
erh, for the glare thing, try fiddling contrast and brightness..

as for the baby(s), go for it =)
angeliatay
Feb. 1st, 2004 07:47 pm (UTC)
Re:
i did! it doesn't seem to lighten up that much even when i used those..

moxielass
Feb. 1st, 2004 07:50 pm (UTC)
Woah, he can now walk unsupported? Atta boy!
angeliatay
Feb. 2nd, 2004 03:22 am (UTC)
Re:
he can't really walk unsupported..he can stand on his own and take 3 steps at most but he isnt confident to walk abt yet :D
daynema
Feb. 1st, 2004 11:20 pm (UTC)
Is your bro from St. Gabriel? He looks like an acquaintance of mine, but somehow I couldn't confirm as he used to be very dark n skinny..??
angeliatay
Feb. 2nd, 2004 03:19 am (UTC)
Re:
hiaks..he is from St. Gabs! Don't tell me you were from SJC? How did u know him..

Yeah..he used to me dark n skinny (like me *sob*) but he's now just dark!
Re: - daynema - Feb. 2nd, 2004 03:57 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - angeliatay - Feb. 2nd, 2004 10:00 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - daynema - Feb. 2nd, 2004 04:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - angeliatay - Feb. 2nd, 2004 09:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - daynema - Feb. 2nd, 2004 09:48 pm (UTC) - Expand
nhadau43
Feb. 2nd, 2004 05:44 pm (UTC)
Hey Angie, wassup? I likethe pic of you and Aiden, he does look like you! By the way, I didn't know Aiden was an accident, by the looks of things, you and hubby had it all planned out!
angeliatay
Feb. 2nd, 2004 09:30 pm (UTC)
Re:
heh nah..Aidan wasn't planned. Took us unaware but the timing was kinda right tho, esp after abt 3 years of dink-hood.

Was Mandoline planned then? :)
Re: - nhadau43 - Feb. 3rd, 2004 02:20 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - angeliatay - Feb. 3rd, 2004 07:59 am (UTC) - Expand
mamemo
Feb. 2nd, 2004 05:58 pm (UTC)
The word bully is actually more apt than play :P

strangely, pple will stop asking for the next kiddo from you only when you reach no. 3. I usually don't mind that kind question (although I have absolutely no doubt that no more baby will pop out of my body anymore) but it does irritates me when they don't even have ANY and thinks they are priviledged to ask that question.
angeliatay
Feb. 2nd, 2004 09:34 pm (UTC)
Re:
not true abt the '3' part esp for kids who 3 kids of the same gender (eg. stephiechai)..people always assume that if u have boys, u want a girl and vice versa..
Re: - mamemo - Feb. 3rd, 2004 11:06 pm (UTC) - Expand
marlin
Feb. 4th, 2004 02:22 pm (UTC)
Aidan does look like you in the first pic. I think Aidan has your eyes, cheeks and smile. Not too sure if he has your nose or YC's nose yet...babies' noses always seems to be 'flat' but will be 'sharper' as they grow up...
angeliatay
Feb. 6th, 2004 04:32 am (UTC)
Re:
hmm..a/c to most pple, he has my nose..but some say he has yc's eyes and some say mine...I think the general consensus is that nose up he looks like YC nose down he looks like me hehe but overall, he looks more like YC :)

Charlotte probably resembles her daddy more right :)
Re: - marlin - Feb. 6th, 2004 06:56 am (UTC) - Expand
ameliatan
Feb. 5th, 2004 03:29 pm (UTC)
Aidan looks really good in this polo ralph T.I am so tempted to get one for myself.

Hope all is fine with u and ur family:)
angeliatay
Feb. 6th, 2004 04:30 am (UTC)
Re:
heh im oso thinkin of gettin a lady's one to match with his tee :)

Well, at least in the states, u can get it from Polo factory outlet right?
Re: - ameliatan - Feb. 6th, 2004 04:39 am (UTC) - Expand
( 56 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek