?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

:)



Okay...we manage to figure out why Aidan drools so much..or seemingly more than the other kids. Yesterday at jinsiew's place, some of the moms tried to make Aidan learn how to swallow his saliva. Unfortunately, they couldn't get him to close his mouth. When we tried to clamp his jaws together, he'll resist and open his mouth bigger.

And I'd just realised that too..When Aidan isn't eating/chomping away, his mouth is perpetually slightly agape..So the drool will be like dribbling of his mouth and he doesn't even wanna attempt to swallow it..

*Arghhh* Gotta have to teach him how to do it..I'm running outta bibs and I had plenty to start with!

===============

Heh..this is for you laurapoon..Here's a video of Aidan for Caleb..


Heh..that's how easy it is to have Aidan take his medication...I thought the meds must taste really good but when i tried it...eeeucks!

Token pics of the day :)

man..Aidan has a pretty big n high forehead..

===============


Met up with a pal, Alex for dinner yesterday evening. He returned to Atlanta early this morning as he was in Singapore for a short working trip..

Alex is a good pal of my ex-boyfriend.. Unfortunately, my ex didn't wanna see me so it was kinda tough trying to meet with him coz if he was around, I couldn't join them..bleah. So yesterday was like some covert operation..where I had to meet him first for dinner and when the ex came around to meet him at the hotel, I had to leave so that he won't see me...

But heh..that always doesn't work out eh..While hugging Alex goodbye at the lobby, the ex drove up outside the entrance of the hotel..Not sure he recognised me though coz it's been ages since we met and I definitely had put on the pounds (and him even more *evil grin*)..

Hrmphh..I still don't understand why the ex is still so stubborn....The breakup wasn't that bitter and he said that he wanted to remain friends initially but when I hooked up with YC, he changed his stance totally..He's married and have a li' girl now (who's about the same age as Aidan actually) so he has definitely moved on in his life. Alex was jokingly saying that if Aidan and his daughter start dating in the future, the ex will probably have a fit :P

Oh well..at least I got to say goodbye to Alex....!

He's still single by the way so if any of u single women would like to ....*coff*~~


Site Meter


Comments

( 35 comments — Leave a comment )
jinsiew
Feb. 13th, 2004 01:36 am (UTC)
hahaha...your pal, Alex, sure has a cute sense of humor :) imagine that hehehehe :P
angeliatay
Feb. 13th, 2004 03:46 am (UTC)
Re:
hiaks..yeah lor. I'm sure he will have an embolism if that really happens!
(no subject) - evonnetay - Feb. 13th, 2004 01:54 am (UTC) - Expand
angeliatay
Feb. 13th, 2004 03:47 am (UTC)
Re:
hanor..he's been working out so he looks really fit and muscular now. Looks much better now. He asked abt u too leh but no time to meet up. Next time u go to States, get in touch with him!
nhadau43
Feb. 13th, 2004 01:59 am (UTC)
lol...the ex situation is always difficult no matter what they say. Hey Angie, I think Aiden and Mandy sorta have the same forehead, you know the widow's peak and high forehead going on, do you agree?
angeliatay
Feb. 13th, 2004 04:31 am (UTC)
Re:
yeah..abt the same.l.pple say high forehead good sign leh..mean's clever :P~
kodomo
Feb. 13th, 2004 02:17 am (UTC)
Can you add me on MSN again? ellis @ apockalypse.com
angeliatay
Feb. 13th, 2004 03:49 am (UTC)
Re:
done :)
miyoku
Feb. 13th, 2004 03:41 am (UTC)
yay he's walking!!! must be so cool to witness this crowning achievement! :D

Hehe I like the video he's soo happy to finally get out of the chair after receiving his meds :pbut its good that he doesn't struggle or resist when you're giving it to him. and he's saying"mama" too that's soo sweet!!









angeliatay
Feb. 13th, 2004 04:34 am (UTC)
Re:
heh..he's not really walking very well yet..just a few steps when he feels like it..

yeah lor...he's very active u see but it's a breeze feeding him his meds when most kids hates it!
Re: - ashleyneo - Feb. 13th, 2004 05:20 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - angeliatay - Feb. 13th, 2004 05:21 am (UTC) - Expand
daynema
Feb. 13th, 2004 04:06 am (UTC)
Just a suggestion, can u find something ( maybe honey or something??) and dip a little on his tongue or gums ( something which can stay in his mouth for a little while longer). Hopefully, he will suck and therefore help him to learn to swallow his saliva. try for a week or so, and see if it works? Too bad, he's too young to have a candy stuffed into his mouth..just think about it and see what is ideal..
angeliatay
Feb. 13th, 2004 04:39 am (UTC)
Re:
That's not a bad idea leh..but not sure what i can give to him to suck..
Re: - daynema - Feb. 13th, 2004 01:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - ashleyneo - Feb. 13th, 2004 05:21 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - daynema - Feb. 13th, 2004 01:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
alcatel
Feb. 13th, 2004 04:13 am (UTC)
high forehead good lehz...smart! hahahhaha
angeliatay
Feb. 13th, 2004 04:37 am (UTC)
Re:
hope so leh..:P~
Re: - alcatel - Feb. 13th, 2004 04:43 am (UTC) - Expand
laurapoon
Feb. 13th, 2004 04:33 am (UTC)
Thanks Angie... When I watch the video, I can only stare in amazement, jaw dropped... and I just it over and over.. His Mama... is just so sweet...
He licked the spoon cleanly
He didn't waste a single drop of med from the syringe...
That's a good boy, Aidan. I feel like giving Aidan a hug for all this...

Hey, high forehead is good... according to lots of pple, high forehead means the person is very intelligent by nature... See Adian as a living example... so it is TRUE!!!
angeliatay
Feb. 13th, 2004 04:39 am (UTC)
Re:
heh yeah lor..but i suspect its a mixture of mama n mummum hehe..

He takes medicine like it's some sweet or juice..My in-laws was pretty amazed initially coz compared to his cousin who struggles like crazy each time, feeding meds to Aidan is such a breeze!
Re: - laurapoon - Feb. 13th, 2004 04:43 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - angeliatay - Feb. 13th, 2004 04:49 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - laurapoon - Feb. 13th, 2004 04:52 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - angeliatay - Feb. 13th, 2004 05:23 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
Feb. 13th, 2004 05:22 am (UTC)
Re:
*choi choi choi*

not gonna want him to drool till he's 7!! *pray hard*
(Anonymous)
Feb. 13th, 2004 05:33 am (UTC)
San
omgoodness, aidan is so cute about taking his med. but i really liked the part at the end of the video, where he actually gave a "aint i smart" look before the video ended :)
angeliatay
Feb. 13th, 2004 06:11 am (UTC)
Re: San
heh..yeah..I thought that was some smart ass look he was givin ..that's y i didn't edit the video to end right after he finished his meds :P..cheeky li' bugger eh!
San - (Anonymous) - Feb. 13th, 2004 07:45 am (UTC) - Expand
hotshotss
Feb. 13th, 2004 09:47 am (UTC)
Aidan's growing up, yeah? =)
(btw, how come he's such a breeze with meds? i hated my medicines..)
angeliatay
Feb. 13th, 2004 04:18 pm (UTC)
Re:
yeah he's growin up so fast eh :)

i dunno man..this bugger eats everythin..i think he doesnt know that they r meds..:P
burbur
Feb. 13th, 2004 07:07 pm (UTC)
LKY got big forehead too. your son gonna grow up to be smart man.
geniever
Feb. 14th, 2004 07:35 am (UTC)
Aidan's so and easy to handle while taking medicine! You're lucky~ i used to hate taking those liquid formulas... until i learnt to take pills. =) He's so cute when he kept going 'ma-ma' *swoons*

Anyway, happy V day!
angeliatay
Feb. 15th, 2004 08:50 pm (UTC)
Re:
i hated medicine too! Even pills was tough for me to swallow...

i'm glad that aidan's so easy to manage with his meds :)
( 35 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek