?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

abt my boy...as usual :P



Yeah..haven't been updating my journal that dilligently compared to last year. Part of the reason is that Aidan has been taking up more of my time now especially since he's much more mobile and hyper and his nap time in the day has lessened a lot. Previously, he used to be able to sleep at least two 2 to 3 hourly naps a day...but now, I'll be happy if he's able to sleep for more than an hour at a go. Sometimes, he'll go two days with just one nap in the day and by day 3, he'll be so tired that he'll nap longer hours. Heh but I can't put the blame on him entirely...I admit..I'm getting kinda lazy too..

And yes..his mobility ! So far, he has managed to break 3 cups already *sigh*. Time to go Ikea to restock. Maybe I should just get unbreakable cups :P..My problem is that I always underestimate him and assume that he isn't able to reach certain items which I'd placed on tables/shelves. But Aidan who's ever so relentless whenever he spots anything that looks interesting would somehow manage to get his hands on them. Pretty soon, I have to place everything abt my eye level to be deemed safe from him.

He's been starting to throw minor tantrums whenever he doesn't get his way. Fortunately, they don't last very long. Previously, I could rely on his short-term memory by quickly tempting him with something else but it seems that this doesn't work that well anymore. Sometimes, I really wonder what I should do at times like this. It can be quite trying and I'll try my best not to lose my temper too. Usually, I'll 'explain to him nicely and will just let him 'wail' if he doesn't accept it and he'll stop after a while when he realise he isn't gonna get his way. I really hope that this is just a phase but I do fear that it may only get worse..especially when he gets older and undergoes this self-discovery/identify phase. Fortunately, he hasn't thrown any tantrums when we'll out *cross fingers*..Hmm, hope I'm not gonna jinx it by writing that. And remember, whenever u guys see a kid throwing tantrums and misbehaving outdoors, don't be too fast to blame the parents immediately! You'll understand when u have kids of your own.

I am thinking of signing him up at Julia Gabriel's PlayClub Nest Class. This is not because I'm a kiasu parent and I want Aidan to start learning and 'attending classes' at an early age. I think he's someone who thrives on activity [heh, just like his mom] and at times, I can tell that he's bored with the toys & VCDs at home. I've been attending this 'parenting discussion group' at JG at Evan's Road for the last 2 weeks and I find the environment is pretty good for kids. Aidan enjoys himself when he's there too. Will most likely sign him up for the next semester which starts in a few weeks time.

Here's some pics of the li' ones taken at one of the classrooms at Julia Gabriel...
Aidan loves the toys there and had fun playing with them :)






==========
Thought I've posted the last of the beach pictures but I couldn't resist showing this one off..
I thought it looks so cute...with the 2 boys sitting on the sandbank 'chatting' with each other..


Site Meter


Comments

( 71 comments — Leave a comment )
burbur
Mar. 3rd, 2004 03:31 pm (UTC)
haha it's like midget land or something, all same height
angeliatay
Mar. 3rd, 2004 03:35 pm (UTC)
heh the teacher behind (in the 4th pic) looks like a giant eh.

They'll fit right in at hobbit's land cept tt they dun have furry feet :)

rexkids
Mar. 3rd, 2004 03:32 pm (UTC)
Aidan is growing up and learning to make decisions. I agree that this is a trying period, so hang in there girl. Just be consistent, if you think a certain behaviour eg whining and crying, it's not something you want to encourage. You can just tell him gently that you will get back to him after he has calmed down. I had been using this method so Jon has learnt to control his temperament now.

I dun think you are KS, I wld luv to put Jon at JG too, heard that their programmes are good, but I think playnest is only on weekdays, so not very suitable for me. I am thinking of putting Jon at RIM at UE Square. Anyone interested?
angeliatay
Mar. 3rd, 2004 03:40 pm (UTC)
Yeah..i've been adviced on the consistency part..that whatever action/methods I use to deal with Aidan's tantrum at home, i have to make sure I do the same outdoors. So does that mean that I let him wail to his heart's content too when he's outdoors?

WHat is RIM by the way?
(no subject) - rexkids - Mar. 3rd, 2004 04:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ashleyneo - Mar. 3rd, 2004 04:33 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rexkids - Mar. 3rd, 2004 04:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Mar. 3rd, 2004 04:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rexkids - Mar. 3rd, 2004 05:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rexkids - Mar. 3rd, 2004 05:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Mar. 3rd, 2004 06:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rexkids - Mar. 3rd, 2004 05:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Mar. 3rd, 2004 05:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rexkids - Mar. 3rd, 2004 05:34 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - laurapoon - Mar. 3rd, 2004 09:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rexkids - Mar. 3rd, 2004 10:20 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Mar. 3rd, 2004 10:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - laurapoon - Mar. 3rd, 2004 09:48 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rexkids - Mar. 3rd, 2004 09:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
mathtoyz
Mar. 3rd, 2004 04:26 pm (UTC)
**And remember, whenever u guys see a kid throwing tantrums and misbehaving outdoors, don't be too fast to blame the parents immediately!**

So true!!! I have been given all those "lousy mummy" and "evil mummy" looks by passerbys all too often already!
angeliatay
Mar. 3rd, 2004 04:52 pm (UTC)
yeah..i've gotten them too! Am somewhat immune to them now but at times, I cant believe that it's the parents who are giving those kinda looks. I mean come on..they have kids of their own so they should understand better. And they will make comments like "Your kid is so naughty/disobedient~!" bleah!
(no subject) - rexkids - Mar. 3rd, 2004 05:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Mar. 3rd, 2004 05:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rexkids - Mar. 3rd, 2004 05:44 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mathtoyz - Mar. 3rd, 2004 05:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Mar. 3rd, 2004 06:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
San - (Anonymous) - Mar. 4th, 2004 06:17 am (UTC) - Expand
oiseauxbleu
Mar. 3rd, 2004 04:32 pm (UTC)
Hey, have you seen the Gp4 results & wildcard announcements?

Wow. No surprise on the results but wildcards are ALL from Top32. Ee-yur.

oh. cute babe, but you knew that already ;)
moxielass
Mar. 3rd, 2004 04:41 pm (UTC)
Aiyoh, I dunno. Who??? :o
(no subject) - angeliatay - Mar. 3rd, 2004 04:48 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Mar. 3rd, 2004 04:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - oiseauxbleu - Mar. 3rd, 2004 04:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Mar. 3rd, 2004 05:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - oiseauxbleu - Mar. 3rd, 2004 08:06 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - moxielass - Mar. 3rd, 2004 05:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Mar. 3rd, 2004 06:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
cottontimer
Mar. 3rd, 2004 04:44 pm (UTC)
All the kids look so darling! Wish I had a girl too.... ;)
angeliatay
Mar. 3rd, 2004 04:55 pm (UTC)
yeah..girls are so fun to dress up eh. I lurve to see li' gals in those pretty frocks. They look so dainty and sweet..sugar and spice :)

I guess we still wanna play dress up eh..Can't do that much with our boys!
claudiacheng
Mar. 3rd, 2004 05:04 pm (UTC)
Aidan is very macho and the two girls are so sweet in white! Cannot take it.

I fully understand what you mean about signing Aidan up for classes. I feel like I am not helping C to develop her potential if I coop her up at home with Lin everyday. Plus she might pick up rubbish from my ILs too. Better to send her to a class where she'll enjoy the company of other kids and learn something too.
angeliatay
Mar. 3rd, 2004 05:27 pm (UTC)
heh...actually, i realise i havent seen Claudia in anything dressy and frilly yet..although the weather doesnt permit it eh :) She'll probably look like a li' princess too.

Mong is sending Macy to a class similar to Little Gym right? Will u be sending C too? There should be classes like Kindermusik and Julia Gabriel's in HK right?
daynema
Mar. 3rd, 2004 08:06 pm (UTC)
Eh the pictures are so lovely! The kids and all, wat's more the background is so colourful!
We teochews believe that "geng pai" = "geng sek" ie. getting naughty = learning to be smarter, so no worries lah. But you quite good eh, can control your temper, me ah, difficult. hehe..
angeliatay
Mar. 3rd, 2004 09:55 pm (UTC)
yeah..the bright colors in the classroom is something i particularly like..and kids of coz love it more..
heh me teochew oso dunno this phrase *tsk*...
buzz_cut
Mar. 3rd, 2004 08:27 pm (UTC)
Judging from my cousins and kids of friends, methinks kids start getting more assertive (rebellious?) at around age 4-5. They start talking back and arguing their case. Kinda interesting to witness actually. Heheh. Come to think of it, guys will probably stay rebellious till they're young adults ... and even then? Hahaha!

Hey this Julia Gabriel's place has a very cheery atmosphere. Nice and bright. Geez, if only they had playschools like that during my time ... I'd have a great time terrorising the other kids, especially the gals. Hahaha!
angeliatay
Mar. 3rd, 2004 09:56 pm (UTC)
actually, kids are known to get really rebellious at age 2..that's how the term terrible 2s are formed. But i guess it can happen at any age. I was rebellious till i started working hehe..

Hee..i think i was like u...had a great time terrorising other kids, esp the little boys too hehe..They always cry when i whack them.
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Mar. 3rd, 2004 11:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Mar. 4th, 2004 12:26 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Mar. 4th, 2004 01:38 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Mar. 4th, 2004 01:51 am (UTC) - Expand
jinsiew
Mar. 3rd, 2004 10:50 pm (UTC)
very nice, i love the pixs taken at julia gabriel...Chloe is getting more and more pretty :) french babe! hey, how much is the class? any more trial classes?
angeliatay
Mar. 3rd, 2004 11:31 pm (UTC)
these pics arent from a trial class..it's a parenting group get-together with some of the teachers at JG where we share parenting tips.. It's 10 dollars per session and i saw this as an opportunity to check out the school..
I think trial classes should be starting when the new term starts. Will let u know soon. heh but isnt Gabe doin very well at his school now?
(no subject) - jinsiew - Mar. 3rd, 2004 11:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Mar. 3rd, 2004 11:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jinsiew - Mar. 4th, 2004 12:17 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Mar. 4th, 2004 04:20 am (UTC) - Expand
debralim
Mar. 4th, 2004 03:23 am (UTC)
After a few weeks of MIA(myself), Aidan looks so grown-up in the pics now.
angeliatay
Mar. 4th, 2004 04:07 am (UTC)
yeah..they grow so fast eh.Aidan no longer has the baby look anymore...*sobsob*
(no subject) - debralim - Mar. 4th, 2004 04:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
fortuitous
Mar. 4th, 2004 03:30 am (UTC)
Julia Gabriel's a Great idea!!

my brother went there cos his english was so poor he couldnt express himself properly in class the tchr thought he was a slow learner or sth, so my mum sent him there whne he was p1.

i must say it really HELPS alot. plus they have alot of fun!! :)
angeliatay
Mar. 4th, 2004 04:02 am (UTC)
yeah..i think peer pressure helps a little..he probably wanna communicate with his other friends too while playing with them :)

hey u havent been updating for quite a long while eh!
(no subject) - fortuitous - Mar. 4th, 2004 04:03 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Mar. 4th, 2004 04:06 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - fortuitous - Mar. 4th, 2004 04:07 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Mar. 4th, 2004 04:19 am (UTC) - Expand
cwatababe
Mar. 4th, 2004 06:48 am (UTC)
Tantrums! Arrg I hate this! Yes I cane Reiko and now she's afraid whenever she sees it. And its like taking drugs. Once you starts caning, you can't stop it. So I've been telling myself not to cane Reine cos I know once I started with it, thats the end of Reine :p
And I am so sorry to Reiko :(

I thought of sending Reiko to JG for speech & drama class after hb gave the green light. He usually don't believe in all these enrichment thing but Reiko changed his mind. I taught Reiko tang shi and within one day she can recite it. So hb was saying don't waste her talent.

Ooh I love the beach pic. Very very sweet!

p/s Where do you get that bib? I like this one so much!
angeliatay
Mar. 4th, 2004 05:38 pm (UTC)
I remember u telling me that Reiko can be really mischevious and rebellious..I guess u had no choice but to use the cane. The only issue i have with the cane is that one may end up losing control while exerting strength..especially when one's angry. At least when u use ur hands, u 'feel the pain' literally too. But again, i always stress that every parent has their own right to discipline their child and knows what works best.

So..are u still planning to send Reiko to JG? I find the Evan road centre much nearer than the one in Forum..though one ends up shopping so much more in forum hehe..

Oh the bib was passed to me by a friend who's daughter hardly drools at all. I can ask her where she gets it when i meet her.
(no subject) - cwatababe - Mar. 7th, 2004 06:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
nhadau43
Mar. 4th, 2004 02:59 pm (UTC)
Aiden is growing up so fast, he doesn't even have anymore baby fat. I'm sure you are going to miss that, huh?
angeliatay
Mar. 4th, 2004 05:33 pm (UTC)
yeah i do miss his baby days. But then again, he's quite fun to play with now too..

And so now..treasure Mandoline as much as u can..she's gonna grow up soooo fast and before u know it..no more babyish already :P
kwan_jess
Mar. 4th, 2004 05:32 pm (UTC)
Hehehe....think I'm the Kiasu one here.
I've already registered Ewan for playnest when he was only 3 mths old. Also at the Evans Road branch.
Say, isn't it quite far away from your house?
angeliatay
Mar. 4th, 2004 05:34 pm (UTC)
yeah...v..e..r..y.. far hehe..But actually, it's not so bad by car. can be there in just 10/15 minutes if the traffic is good.

So does that mean Ewan has started yet? Which classes is he in?
joojanet
Mar. 8th, 2004 06:43 am (UTC)
they are simply so cute & adorable...hw i wish i can hug them :)
( 71 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek