?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

:)~


attacking some food item as usual...

I enjoy looking at photos of Aidan taken by others..Sometimes, I always think that my pics of him come out nice mainly becuz as his mom, I'm biased and tend to make sure they come out well (not that my pics of him are that good either). So, it's always interesting to see how others see him through their lenses.

And on this note..I love this set of photos taken by mfluder when we were over at burbur's place sometime back. I'm curious! How does one make the subjects so clear and the background blurish? Is it a photography technique or through photoshop?


my boy :)

Aidan & auntyadele :)

The pink mummies trio~!
auntyadele, triciaseow and moi..

....plus a pouting Aidan..

==============================

Yesterday night, I applied a clay mask on my face after a nice warm shower and was happily surfing the net when I heard some noise from the bedroom and knew that it was probably Aidan, who had woken up and making his way down the bed to look for me. So I opened the door, and the li' fella who was hugging his piggy while trying to hold on to the door, saw me and began to wail very loudly and was trying to get away from me. I was trying to figure out what was wrong with him because this was so unlike him. I then realised that I still had the mask on and the poor li' one was probably scared by the white goo on my face. Had to wash it off immediately and calm him down and he soon fell back to deep sleep.

Thankfully, he didn't have any nightmares that night :P..
==============================

Yeah! I will be going Hong Kong next week! Will probably be leaving 2 days before hubby. So...that means I got free time to go 'tai-tai-ing' and shopping with meganmacy!!!!! woohooo~~ And hopefully, we'll have time to do a 'ladies' night out together with claudiacheng during the weekends! mcflurry, we can meet up too if u like to :)

I was toying with the idea of bringing Aidan too but most people I spoke to said that if I was going alone, it's probably not that advisable to do so coz Hong Kong isn't a very baby friendly place..oh well, will try to take a trip with him somewhere else (maybe Australia) sometime this year :)


Site Meter


Comments

( 61 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
nhadau43
Mar. 17th, 2004 06:26 am (UTC)
The pics are so nice!!! Did they come out like that or did you use photoshop to blur the background. I really like them. Aiden looks so cute dippin' his chip in the salsa :). So cute!!!
angeliatay
Mar. 17th, 2004 06:59 am (UTC)
Wasn't taken by me..mfluder took them and I thought they looked really nice. And yeah..i was wondering too whether the blur background was tru photoshop or his photo technique.

Erm..i think aidan wasnt even usin a chip to get at the salsa..i think he put his entire fist in :P..

Oooh..i like this userpic of Mandy with her daddy :)
(no subject) - nhadau43 - Mar. 17th, 2004 08:22 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Mar. 17th, 2004 03:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mfluder - Mar. 17th, 2004 08:44 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Mar. 17th, 2004 02:48 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mfluder - Mar. 17th, 2004 03:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - nhadau43 - Mar. 17th, 2004 02:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mfluder - Mar. 17th, 2004 03:48 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Mar. 17th, 2004 05:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mfluder - Mar. 18th, 2004 04:55 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - laurapoon - Mar. 18th, 2004 05:29 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mfluder - Mar. 19th, 2004 04:47 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - laurapoon - Mar. 19th, 2004 06:14 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mfluder - Mar. 20th, 2004 11:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Mar. 18th, 2004 02:54 pm (UTC) - Expand
meowmeowfelicia
Mar. 17th, 2004 06:31 am (UTC)
Aidan's photos never fails to bring a smile to my face! He's just so adorable! =)
angeliatay
Mar. 17th, 2004 06:59 am (UTC)
heh but u do realise aidan seldom smiles for the camera right? :D~
(no subject) - meowmeowfelicia - Mar. 17th, 2004 07:11 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Mar. 17th, 2004 03:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - meowmeowfelicia - Mar. 18th, 2004 01:22 am (UTC) - Expand
mfluder
Mar. 17th, 2004 08:38 am (UTC)
hmmm.. burbur didn't put these up on shutterfly right? how did you get them? anyway.. just wanted to say that your son is a handsome boy so all the credit should go to him really. :)
ngader
Mar. 17th, 2004 01:34 pm (UTC)
you know when I saw this photo on my friend's listing, 2 thoghts came to mind:

1. Wah. Angelia's photography how come suddenly improve so much?

2. Wah. How come Aidan looks more hamsummmmm than usual?

*grin*
(no subject) - angeliatay - Mar. 17th, 2004 03:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Mar. 17th, 2004 02:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
sminya
Mar. 17th, 2004 12:24 pm (UTC)
Very nice pictures! You do know that that's also due to the fact that the people in there are very pretty right?
angeliatay
Mar. 17th, 2004 02:56 pm (UTC)
LOL! I can't exactly write that down in my lj right? *grin* But heh..i like the pic eugene took of us moms too. He made us look pretty :P..
buzz_cut
Mar. 17th, 2004 12:50 pm (UTC)
Woah, nice pics! I especially like the pic of you 3 gals together. Pretty faces and sweet smiles. Hweet! ;) And you're very lucky to be catching the HK 7s ... get a nice vacation some more! *envious* :)
angeliatay
Mar. 17th, 2004 03:01 pm (UTC)
yeah! am glad that i can have this short break in HK..hmm.now i gotta go read up more abt the game so that I at least understand what the heck is going on instead of just looking at the rugger's rear end.

And hehee..makanin, shopping and meetin up with friends there will be so fun too:)
moxielass
Mar. 17th, 2004 01:03 pm (UTC)
Haha, I could imagine about the mask on yr face and Aidan's reaction.

The pictures are good! I have to say Adele looks exceptionally good. She looks funky in her new hair do and earrings!
angeliatay
Mar. 17th, 2004 02:51 pm (UTC)
yeah..eugene's pics are always that good *envious*..

and ya..Adele looked really good with her new do for sure! More chio and youthful looking :D~
laurapoon
Mar. 17th, 2004 03:06 pm (UTC)
The scary face mask event must have been so funny!!! I can't stop laughing when i read it, and all my colleagues pop their heads to see what happened to me!!!

The photos are really nice!!! If you have a camera like Peter's, you can also see similar shots, seems like their lens are bigger enough to blah blah... (i forgot the technical details which Poon had tried to explain to me, cos' he so love to own one...)
angeliatay
Mar. 17th, 2004 05:33 pm (UTC)
yeah..it does seem like the wider camera lens helps to take better pics. I realise Peter's pics are of that quality too. Very nice hor! Makes our own pics look so..blah!

(no subject) - laurapoon - Mar. 17th, 2004 08:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
meganmacy
Mar. 17th, 2004 04:37 pm (UTC)
All the pictures are soooo beautiful... so tempted to change camera to those sophisticated kind.

I like the pics of Aidan in the 2nd one and yours with Adele n Tricia.

See you in HK!
angeliatay
Mar. 17th, 2004 05:32 pm (UTC)
heh i tell u ah..if we use the sophisticated kinda camera..sure gabra one. And probably end up reading the manual each time we use hehe..

My fave pic is actually the last one..the 3 moms with Aidan..Eugene manage to make me look pretty leh kekeke..

Yeah C ya in HK!! Must chope 24 n 25 day for me ah!
(no subject) - meganmacy - Mar. 18th, 2004 08:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
hotshotss
Mar. 17th, 2004 09:10 pm (UTC)
actually, to be frank..these shots all look professional.
then again. you've had lots of practice =)
angeliatay
Mar. 18th, 2004 01:10 am (UTC)
err not sure if u'd read what i wrote. this pics arent taken by me..that's y it looked so good!
mcflurry
Mar. 17th, 2004 09:35 pm (UTC)
Hey, good! contact you later?
angeliatay
Mar. 18th, 2004 01:11 am (UTC)
yeah..am tryin to book hotel excelsior. you are stayin at HK island? Will email u my contact :)
(no subject) - mcflurry - Mar. 18th, 2004 02:39 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Mar. 19th, 2004 06:48 am (UTC) - Expand
slumbermydarlin
Mar. 18th, 2004 02:33 am (UTC)
lol! i can imagine him seeing you in the mask... nightmare.. and somemore just woke up.. imagine haha the horror!
angeliatay
Mar. 18th, 2004 06:03 am (UTC)
hanor! I was really wonderin what the heck was wrong with him to be so aggitated and then..i saw myself in the mirror hehe..i scared my hubby a few times becuz of my mask too!
burbur
Mar. 18th, 2004 04:41 am (UTC)
hmm maybe it's the lighting in my house that make the picture so nice... :D


the 3 mommies look like charlie's angels 20 years later, then one angel got married and had an aidan.
angeliatay
Mar. 18th, 2004 06:02 am (UTC)
I thought charlie angels will never grow fat leh..*sobsob*

heh yahlah.u win! It's becuz of ur house lighting hehe (hmm but my pics didnt come out that nice in spite of your fab lighting leh!)
(no subject) - burbur - Mar. 18th, 2004 07:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
ameliatan
Mar. 18th, 2004 08:27 am (UTC)
mfluder did a fantastic job!I love the sepia tinge to the photos.He really captured it loh.I especially like the 2nd last picture(pink mummies trio one)..very beautiful pic and gorgeous mummies of course!!
angeliatay
Mar. 19th, 2004 06:46 am (UTC)
yeah..i like the color tone of the pics too..makes it very 'warm' and made us all look pretty hehe :P
jaz_aug
Mar. 18th, 2004 03:24 pm (UTC)
wow..! nice pics..! & love e way it was photoshopped.. i so must learn 2 master it loh.. & aidan is reli lookin more boy now ya..
angeliatay
Mar. 19th, 2004 06:46 am (UTC)
I don't think Eugene photoshopped it much..he used a wide lense camera or somethin so that background is more blurred and the subject is very clear..cheem stuff actually hehe
(no subject) - jaz_aug - Mar. 20th, 2004 07:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
miyoku
Mar. 19th, 2004 05:49 am (UTC)
The pics are very nice!! the photographer did a great job!! :D!!

Awww Poor Aidan :( I am also glad that he didn't have nightmares.

My dad told me that when my brother and I were small, he took us into the bathroom with him while he shaved off his beard,so we'll know that he's still the same person. My uncle neglected to show my cousins when he shaved off his beard so when they saw his face afterwards they were screaming and crying.

Enjoy your trip to Hong Kong!! :)
angeliatay
Mar. 19th, 2004 06:45 am (UTC)
yeah..eugene's pictures are really good eh!

haha..poor cousins of yours..but i thought w/out the beard, pple generally look less 'fierce' :)
(no subject) - miyoku - Mar. 19th, 2004 03:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 61 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek