?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

*weeT*


Did any of u caught Eye for a Guy? [what a blatant rip-off of QE's title] It's not bad, considering it's a local production and a reality show (esp compared to Are you Lame Game)... Yeah, FHM bikini girl - Rachel's a babe but she came across as a li' stiff and uncomfortable..It was the guys who made the show. They were so bitchy and weren't afraid to show their true feelings about their competitors on camera.. And best of all, some of them were eye-candy esp Mark Zee *slurp*. I knew Edgar was gonna get voted out today..I mean, what's with those weird gay jokes?!! I was surprised Vincent was kicked out though (but then again, it's rumoured he's not interested in girls. Could be someone playing a prank though..)

Next week's ep will be interesting. The trailer shows the group of them at Igor's and the guys strutting around on stage, topless and the emcee (I think that's Calvin Tan, who was in the news lately for going a li' overboard) asking them to erm..pull down their pants~~

Heh..Monday's gonna be another pure tv night for me with this show and America's Top Model~ *arghh*

I watch way too much tv !*sigh*


Site Meter


Comments

( 99 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
lavivaloca
Apr. 5th, 2004 03:49 am (UTC)
MARK ZEE is my lecturer. haha.
angeliatay
Apr. 5th, 2004 04:00 am (UTC)
fwah..the chabors [and some tapors] in ur class how to concentrate?!!

I dun mind if he lectures to me man...mmmmmm~~~~
(no subject) - lavivaloca - Apr. 5th, 2004 04:17 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 5th, 2004 04:23 am (UTC) - Expand
eeks - todo_nuevo - Apr. 5th, 2004 03:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
ikepod
Apr. 5th, 2004 03:52 am (UTC)
i think rachel is so dull.....
and the guys are so..dull
angeliatay
Apr. 5th, 2004 03:59 am (UTC)
the guys where got dull??!! Not bad i thought? Dont tell me my taste has gotten so bad hehe..

I think Edgar joined so that he could meet more guys :P
(no subject) - ikepod - Apr. 5th, 2004 04:05 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kodomo - Apr. 5th, 2004 04:12 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 5th, 2004 04:15 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ikepod - Apr. 5th, 2004 04:16 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - todo_nuevo - Apr. 5th, 2004 03:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ikepod - Apr. 5th, 2004 09:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jaz_aug - Apr. 5th, 2004 05:01 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 5th, 2004 08:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jaz_aug - Apr. 5th, 2004 10:08 pm (UTC) - Expand
yo_ichi
Apr. 5th, 2004 03:53 am (UTC)
I watched its quite crappy and low class compared to the Bachelor. Horrifying and crude contestants.

So scary seeing so many IT people in the contest, hope I won't end up like one. And that Rachel looks like a slightly better looking and meatier version of Patricia Mok.

Mondays are not going to get boring again!
angeliatay
Apr. 5th, 2004 03:59 am (UTC)
eh..cannot compare it to Bachelor. The budget for a show like Bachelor is very high whereas for local shows, they don't have the dough and the equipment to do that.

Eh..u sure or not? meatier version of Pat Mok? She's quite chio leh!
kodomo
Apr. 5th, 2004 03:55 am (UTC)
Rachel looks fine as long as she doesn't try to speak. I knew Edgar was the one who tried to pick her up. Haha loser. I've a friend who looks exactly like Mark Zee minus the brains.

I thought the whole thing was quite boring. The beginning was too draggy. Too much yakking and no action. They should just get Coke to sponsor then they wouldn't have to blur the cans. Doh.
angeliatay
Apr. 5th, 2004 03:57 am (UTC)
I only started watching it midway (had to put AIdan to zz) and I was hooked! I guess my taste in tv belongs to the lc/trashy sort hehe...

Yeah..Rachel speaks..hmm..in a very stilted manner. Almost all the guys spoke with a slang leh! Well, they prob did try to get Coke to sponsor but the coy didn't bite..Not all coys are into product placement/sponsorship coz it's quite expensive.
(no subject) - kodomo - Apr. 5th, 2004 04:03 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 5th, 2004 04:06 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kodomo - Apr. 5th, 2004 04:12 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 5th, 2004 04:14 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kodomo - Apr. 5th, 2004 04:16 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 5th, 2004 04:18 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kodomo - Apr. 5th, 2004 04:28 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 5th, 2004 04:29 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kodomo - Apr. 5th, 2004 04:41 am (UTC) - Expand
mac_bart
Apr. 5th, 2004 04:01 am (UTC)
The name's a total rip-off. But then it's typical of local tv.
angeliatay
Apr. 5th, 2004 04:02 am (UTC)
yeah the format's a ripoff too :P..

But i'll still watch~!
paddlepong
Apr. 5th, 2004 04:20 am (UTC)
ahhh!!...I miss the shows back in sg!!!...=(((

what's the whole show about???
angeliatay
Apr. 5th, 2004 04:26 am (UTC)
heh..it's a local version of The Bachelorette..
u can read abt it here

Oh well, Australia has better tv shows anyway~!!Not missing much!
(no subject) - paddlepong - Apr. 5th, 2004 08:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
leaflord
Apr. 5th, 2004 04:30 am (UTC)
omg. one of fren is in the show! *hopes he gets kicked out* :p
angeliatay
Apr. 5th, 2004 04:34 am (UTC)
oooh insider!! who who? Pray tell! oh u dun like him ah hehe
(no subject) - leaflord - Apr. 5th, 2004 02:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 5th, 2004 03:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - leaflord - Apr. 5th, 2004 03:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
smokingbuddha
Apr. 5th, 2004 04:52 am (UTC)
heh never caught that.
but i do like amercia's top model. love elysa.. ;D
angeliatay
Apr. 5th, 2004 04:56 am (UTC)
Everyone's fave seems to be Elyse! She's so bitchy~! I like! Love her gamine looks too!
(no subject) - smokingbuddha - Apr. 5th, 2004 05:05 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 5th, 2004 05:19 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - smokingbuddha - Apr. 5th, 2004 05:08 am (UTC) - Expand
(Anonymous)
Apr. 5th, 2004 05:19 am (UTC)
San
hey angelia, do u still have a spare lj code for me? i've gotten so sick of doing my own website and just want something thats easy to do w/o having to think much.
angeliatay
Apr. 5th, 2004 05:27 am (UTC)
Re: San
Heh abt time!!!!

You don't need a code to start a livejournal now. Go here to create one :)

The best place to start off when u do ur lj is by reading the faqs. Everything u need to know is there.

heh! - sansation - Apr. 5th, 2004 09:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
tristella
Apr. 5th, 2004 05:33 am (UTC)
Wow, sounds quite interesting! :) And well, if they're going to copycat other reality tv shows, no crime in that except that they should try to be good too!
angeliatay
Apr. 5th, 2004 06:26 am (UTC)
it's not bad lah imo..I think the problem is usually the lack of resources. Usually, for such shows, it's done by a outsourced production house and their budget is limited. And a show like this probably doesnt come cheap..probably abt 100k per episode at least..I think in the US, the budget for each reality show will be at least 10 times more (what to do, their ad dollars are much more too).

Heh...talking abt copycat show..there's this local imitation of The Amazing Race - Are you Game. Really baaaaaaaad i tell ya!!
buzz_cut
Apr. 5th, 2004 06:06 am (UTC)
Geez, gf's rooting for Mark Zee too. She thinks he's cute and likes his build. *rolls eyes* And yah boy, the title of the show is such a bloody rip-off!
angeliatay
Apr. 5th, 2004 06:27 am (UTC)
heh..ur gf got goooooood taste :) Heh..he got a good physique wat..*slurp*
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Apr. 5th, 2004 06:31 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 5th, 2004 06:32 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Apr. 5th, 2004 06:42 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - e_rambler - Apr. 5th, 2004 07:01 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 5th, 2004 07:07 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Apr. 5th, 2004 07:25 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - e_rambler - Apr. 6th, 2004 12:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
e_rambler
Apr. 5th, 2004 07:00 am (UTC)
Mark Zee won Eligible Bachelor this year for Cleo mah... He used to work on Wall Street somemore. (Money money money... MAAAAAAHNAAAAYYYY!!!) Two of my friends know two of the contestants...

I missed the show today because I was at work, but I am sure the ratings will be good - pink and girls all watching heh.

But EYE FOR A GUY IS SUCH A TERRIBLE RIPOFF OF THE QUEER EYES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! And it doesn't even make grammatical sense!!!! *spits vehemently*

Topless next week huh? Good, me on off. Heh. But frankly most of the contestants a bit CMI leh.
angeliatay
Apr. 5th, 2004 07:10 am (UTC)
ya..i know abt the cleo bachelor win lah..I'm a trivial news junkie dunch u know? And I'll buy the bachelor issue of Cleo even though most of the guys are like over a decade younger than me..
Oi ..which 2 contestants..tell leh!
Yeah yeah..i know how affronted u are with the title hehe..

Actually, i think the contestants are okay lah..they deliberately chose a good mix of guys..wasnt meant to have them all b goodlooking. And they aren't shy at all in front of the camera which makes good tv :)
(no subject) - e_rambler - Apr. 5th, 2004 01:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 5th, 2004 03:12 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - e_rambler - Apr. 6th, 2004 12:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
cwatababe
Apr. 5th, 2004 12:59 pm (UTC)
I like Mark too! ;)
angeliatay
Apr. 5th, 2004 03:10 pm (UTC)
ok that's it.we both go to the Poly and stalk him kekeke..
(no subject) - cwatababe - Apr. 5th, 2004 07:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
nachon
Apr. 5th, 2004 01:31 pm (UTC)
How come no one mentioned the guy who did the Mm Hmm goes the little green frog one day??? I thought he was damn retarded...and he got some of the words wrong!!!
angeliatay
Apr. 5th, 2004 03:09 pm (UTC)
heh..probably wasnt easy to mmhmm in front of a babe and the camera..I thought the S&M/Gay thought was more embarrassing..At least Sharif didn't come across as overly fakey..
(no subject) - nachon - Apr. 5th, 2004 04:08 pm (UTC) - Expand
jesmineang
Apr. 5th, 2004 02:03 pm (UTC)
think that the guys are faking the accent when they speak though
angeliatay
Apr. 5th, 2004 03:05 pm (UTC)
some are..some aren't..I think some of the guys are probably American/Canadian born Chinese.
(no subject) - jesmineang - Apr. 5th, 2004 05:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 5th, 2004 08:22 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jesmineang - Apr. 6th, 2004 12:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 99 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek