?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

go go astro~~~


oops, couldn't cover up his belly button~~

astroboy needs to eat too~~

Okay..Evil mommy strikes again!! Yeah..I'm so boliao~~. Was like trying for the astroboy look (see above) but I just couldn't get the hair right! His hair was just too soft to stand upright (okay, I was using water, not gell) and I was only able to get his hair in front to stand but the sides of his hair just won't budge :P..Well, at least he had the natural triangular fringe :P He got a black cloth diaper but no green belt and erm..no red boots too. I wish I was better with photoshop so I could at least I could turn him into astroboy using that. He merely looks like a half-naked boy in black diapers and shoes ..bleah!

Anyway, Halloween is like 7 months away but one can always experiment right :P.. Actually, I'd bought 2 outfits when i was in Hong Kong @Stanley Market. One is for Aidan and the other for Junebbhome's son Ryan. I can't remember how much it was now but I do recall it wasn't expensive at all (probably abt 20 bucks or less per outfit).

The one of the left is the costume of Woody (Toy Story) and that's Robin Hood's outfit on the right :) Hmm..just realised I could have used Woody's belt for the astroboy look :P

Hmm, so which outfit should I keep for Aidan?
=====================

Oh man..I'm so awake now! Aidan was doing a 180 degrees turn on the bed while sleeping and he kicked me in the face *ouch*..Now I'm feeling snarky!

Hmm...I shall then write about yesterday's ep of American Idol but I'd posted my views down in moxielass's latest entry..Oh well, I'll just 'cut n paste' what I've written there with a few additions ;)

My 2 cents worth..
Best 3 : Jennifer Hudson, George Huff and Latoya London


Jen had the best pick of song..she so looked like the 'Lion King' with that large mane of hers and she nailed that song! If she gets bottom 3 again, ze American viewers are definitely deaf but oh well, they r choosing their faves, not necessary the best singer. I never fancied George ..Thought he was just too eager beaver and overly enthusiastic but he's just so infectious bopping around and the song suited him too (hmm..I dunno why but George reminds me of an adult Steve Urkel) Latoya was good as usual and she looked gorgeous on stage. Love that dress of hers. I prefer her when she 'over-emotes'..

Worst 3 : John Stevens, Camile Velasco & JPL

All 3 picked the wrong songs especially Camile..she should know the song is totally unsuitable for her type of voice and range. John & JPL..hmm, Elton's songs are tough to sing and they are proof to that...and they can't dance!! Hmm..for a while, I thought John Stevens was turning into Clay Aiken with his red hair and jacket but then he started to 'lalala'....But I'm sure John n JPL will have tons of fans rooting for them no matter how badly they perform. Fans will probably see their desponent faces after the judges grilled them and go "oh..u poor li' thing and starts dialing their numbers~"..

Ooh..and I can't stand Fantasia...her attitude sucks & her voice is so nasal...urghhh..she aggravates me so! And ..seriously, the contestants should just stop running offstage. Don't they realise that they already have trouble singing just standing on stage and running about is probably gonna make it harder for them to sing?!

My guess of the bottom 3 this week :
Camile, Fantasia & Diana

I probably will be wrong but AI is so unpredictable anyway~


Mmmm..there's OC tonight right after AI..have been wanting to watch that show..!!


Site Meter


Comments

( 56 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
ameliatan
Apr. 7th, 2004 03:53 pm (UTC)
I like bright & cutesy things so i'd probably choose the Woody costume.
angeliatay
Apr. 7th, 2004 07:56 pm (UTC)
yeah...woody's outfit is very bright esp for the checkered shirt. I kinda like the cowprint vest and hat but Aidan refuses to wear it!
(no subject) - ameliatan - Apr. 7th, 2004 09:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 7th, 2004 11:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
Apr. 7th, 2004 07:57 pm (UTC)
hehe okay. so far, that 2 for Woody!

yeah..someone else oso commented that Aidan slimmed down..Not that big a tummy anymore. Dunno y..he still eats as much as before..

His shoes are 'heavy'..i think they r from osh kosh.
nikoflame
Apr. 7th, 2004 04:24 pm (UTC)
er, think u meant robin hood outfit instead of tarzan ??
angeliatay
Apr. 7th, 2004 07:58 pm (UTC)
Oops~~
oops..u are right!!!
That's what happened when u write an entry at like 4am in the morning..gabra lah me :P..
timroy
Apr. 7th, 2004 04:55 pm (UTC)
the outfit on the right looks more like Robin Hood's outfit rather than Tazan and it's more common around here. The Woody's outfit is just great...now you really made me regret on grabbing on to Mong when I was there - then again my schedule was simply too tight for me to run away!
daynema
Apr. 7th, 2004 06:13 pm (UTC)
hahah! Yah! That was what I was about to say. I thought tarzan hardly wears anything?hm...

Aidan is so cute la, I think he will be more comfortable in the supposed Robin Hood costume leh.
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 7th, 2004 08:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 7th, 2004 08:01 pm (UTC) - Expand
mathtoyz
Apr. 7th, 2004 05:32 pm (UTC)
yeah, keep the Woody outfit. Not easy to get the printed shirt here.
angeliatay
Apr. 7th, 2004 08:02 pm (UTC)
actually the woody outfit looks nicer in pic than irl i think..the shirt is kinda 'obiang' looking with large cheapo looking buttons but the vest sorta covers it up. BUt when u put the entire outfit together, it looks kinda nice :P..
inventive_manic
Apr. 7th, 2004 05:50 pm (UTC)
ahaha so damn cute! i think you should make him go as astro boy for halloween!!! but you know, that tarzan suit isn't very tarzan, um isn't tarzan just supposed to wear a loincloth? i think the astro can interchange also haha.. maybe he would have had a growth spurt and then the outfits might be too small.. so the loin cloth is always a safe bet!
angeliatay
Apr. 7th, 2004 08:04 pm (UTC)
heh he's probably gonna catch a chill if he does go as astroboy :P..Half nekked leh !!!

Heh..i made a mistake with 'tarzan'. It's supposed to be RobiN Hood..blur lah me. I meant the latter but wrote the former~

The outfits are for 2 year old so it's kinda big for Aidan to wear now or else i would have gotten him to model them!
joeiira_yoong
Apr. 7th, 2004 06:35 pm (UTC)
i like the woody set, but the Tarzan (not that Tarzan ya?) one looks more costumey than the Woody set. bek-bek Aidan might look better with the Tarzan one.....:))
angeliatay
Apr. 7th, 2004 08:06 pm (UTC)
heh..it's robin hood (blur me) not Tarzan. I agree with the Woody does look a li' contemporary but it's so bright n cheery!! Actually, even though i like the woody one, i agree aidan is more of a robin hood coz he's v active n tanned.
mamemo
Apr. 7th, 2004 07:27 pm (UTC)
Your guess for AMI is quite accurate. At least this week, talent does count - more than last week. 'cept that Fantasia still has fans out there - I can't stand her voice from beginning anyway.

Hope that SPI don't suck. *cross fingers*

Tarzan costume... er.. where? I like the green one but I think it's either Peter Pan or Robin Hood.

Har Har.. Astro Aidan got no belt to cover belly button.
angeliatay
Apr. 7th, 2004 08:10 pm (UTC)
heh yeah. I just found out the results..So not that surprising except for the one i got wrong. I thought she was still safe..!

dunno y but i think SPI is gonna be like Miss Singapore Universe...

yaya..it's robin hood., Me blur lah!!

hahaha..u the first to comment that.I was tryin so hard to cover his bellybutton but the cloth diaper too small! And i tried usin photoshop but it looked awful..
(no subject) - mamemo - Apr. 7th, 2004 08:20 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 7th, 2004 08:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
ikepod
Apr. 7th, 2004 07:33 pm (UTC)
so cute
I shld ask Jerm to be AstroBoy also for halloween. Even better, Wonder Woman!
angeliatay
Apr. 7th, 2004 08:12 pm (UTC)
heh..i think u will look cuter as astroboy though...since u are still babyish:P Jerm will make a better wonderwoman ..

hmm..wonderwoman and astroboy~~ fwah! At least both has nice big belts to wear!!
(no subject) - e_rambler - Apr. 8th, 2004 12:22 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 8th, 2004 03:29 am (UTC) - Expand
miyoku
Apr. 7th, 2004 07:38 pm (UTC)
Aidan has the cutest expression in the first pic :D and I totally dig his Astro Hair *thumbs up* and great little black shoes!!

OOOh he kicked you in the face!!! poor you :( I hope it didn't hurt too much..

I think both costumes are great and really nice. The Woody costume looks slightly bigger than the Tarzan one. So if you think Aidan would prolly wear it more than once than you should keep the Woody costume.

I haven't really been watching American Idol to really form an opinion, but for me the worst people were the 3 you picked as well. After hearing Camille sing her song again when it was down to her and Jasmine I can see why she ranked in the bottom 3, her voice was too shaky and she didn't look very comfy singing that song. I also think Simon's comment about it being her last night in his opinion might have influenced the voters too. hmmm. Anyway it'll be interesting to see who wins :)
angeliatay
Apr. 7th, 2004 08:16 pm (UTC)
I'm so used to getting kicked by him..but yesterday..it was much harder than usual..that's y i got awoken :p

hmm..seems like more pple prefer the Woody outfit :)

Yeah..Simon does seem to sway votes..i think Amy was also out last week partially becuz of him. I'm surprised though abt Jasmine. I thought she would have enough backing from the Hawaiians to keep her safe..I guess i was wrong..

Definitely would be interesting to see who wins..I hope it isnt Fantasia!
(no subject) - miyoku - Apr. 8th, 2004 03:22 pm (UTC) - Expand
jaz_aug
Apr. 7th, 2004 07:52 pm (UTC)
ahahah.. astro boy so funny..! & his tummy like shrink liao.. look so much boy boy now.. & taller..!

i love e elf's outfit..!! keep tat 4 aidan!
angeliatay
Apr. 7th, 2004 08:17 pm (UTC)
ya..tummy 'kui chwee' liao! Not as bakbak as before ..only his face still chubby :P..

Heh..it's actually Robin Hood outfit! But most pple prefer the Woody costume leh!
(no subject) - jaz_aug - Apr. 7th, 2004 08:44 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 7th, 2004 09:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jaz_aug - Apr. 8th, 2004 12:08 am (UTC) - Expand
sansation
Apr. 7th, 2004 08:50 pm (UTC)
shooo cute!!!!
as usual, u dare to pose & post the cutest pics/ poses of aidan! u shd just let him be a PROPER astro boy during halloween instead of those 2 costumes :)

i cant be bothered to watch AI now cos there are no funny bloops and blunders like in the first few ep's when they were choosing people.
angeliatay
Apr. 7th, 2004 09:09 pm (UTC)
Re: shooo cute!!!!
that's a nice userpic. U are very goodlooking :)

hee..the only problem with an astroboy outfit i have is that he will have to go ard half-nekked..at least at home i can 'control' the temperature. But an astroboy outfit will b so cute eh!

well..the bloopers part is fun but i like following the singers..and eventually see who becomes the winner :)
geee, thanks *blush* - sansation - Apr. 7th, 2004 09:48 pm (UTC) - Expand
cario
Apr. 7th, 2004 09:39 pm (UTC)
hey... i think hen has slimmed down too...

he's adorable and i recognized astro boy without even clicking on the rest of the post :)
angeliatay
Apr. 7th, 2004 10:31 pm (UTC)
yeah..i didnt realised he has till i saw these pics..

heh..u could recognise based on the first pic?! wow..i thought he just looked like a topless boy in diapers :P
meganmacy
Apr. 7th, 2004 09:50 pm (UTC)
Eh, don the costume on him and see lah.. difficult to visualise. Though the Toy Story one is nice, I have a feeling he looks better with the Robin Hood costume
angeliatay
Apr. 7th, 2004 10:31 pm (UTC)
hehe okok..uploading the pics and putting them into my latest entry now :P
buzz_cut
Apr. 7th, 2004 10:38 pm (UTC)
LOL! Aidan looks damn cute as Astro Boy! Hmmm, if you swapped the black pampers/pants with a leopard-print one and lose the shoes, he could be Tarzan liao ... no need to buy fancy costumes. :) Erm, methinks the Robin Hood outfit is a bit more macho than the Woody one.
angeliatay
Apr. 7th, 2004 11:03 pm (UTC)
hehe but Aidan doesnt have 6 packs like u do...so go ard bare chested not very erm..*coff*. he probably will get a cold after that :P
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Apr. 8th, 2004 12:05 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - e_rambler - Apr. 8th, 2004 12:24 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 8th, 2004 03:26 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Apr. 8th, 2004 04:33 am (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 56 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek