?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

*cough cough*


a long overdue haircut

Bleah..Caught the flu bug from hubby who had it during the weekends. And not surprisingly, I passed it to the li' one too. Feeling really shitty as usual coz of the muscle aches, sorethroat & cough and my itchy ears!! Aidan is having runny nose and a li' bit of cough..Either than that, he's fine and is behaving as usual.. very active and running about leaving a trail of mucus and saliva everywhere. So far, even though he's ill, he doesn't get grouchy or clingy at all..*thankfully*. The paed said that he doesn't seem to be as bad as me (I looked & sounded really sick) and that his chest and ear were clear..No signs of fever. Was relieved especially since he had two previous bouts of bronchiolitis before..

Hope I'll be okay by this Sunday so that the marathon can go on..If not, i may have to postpone it to next Saturday..Wouldn't be good if I were to be hacking away and spreading my bug to others..
=====================

After seeing his doctor at Forum Galleria, I decided to get Aidan's hair cut (his 2nd time) so that I won't be tempted to tease his locks anymore :P..

I was thinking that Aidan could be difficult to handle coz now that he's more active, he may not sit still long enough for the stylist to cut his hair. And when we stepped into the salon, there were 2 toddlers there bawling away and Aidan looked at them uncomfortably..

But the li' one never fails to surprise me. I placed him on the chair (which was elevated with a booster seat) and dad held on to his hand so that he won't fall off if he moves suddenly. When he had his 'virgin' hair cut at 11 months old, I was sitting on the chair & he was on my lap so this was the first time he sat on his own for a haircut. He was rather calm and looked curiously at the stylist who was placing the towel over his shoulders.. Then she started snipping away and he just sat there staring at his image in the mirror. After a while, he started to fidget and I gave him a book and he then started to read it till she was finished with her job. The hairstylist was saying that he was such a gwai boy and there were other customers who were there with their (older) kids, pointing at Aidan saying.."see, baby also sit there quietly..u must learn!"..Hmm..Aidan still look like baby meh? :)

Having his meal at Genki Sushi before his haircut..
laurapoon, this is the 'raincoat' bib I was telling u about..



</i>
=====================

I just found out that I have eczema which the doctor termed as seborrheic dermatitis..Always thought that the redness and dryness on my face was just the result of acne..Strange that I was never told I had it before..Was prescribed with hydrocortison. Hopefully, the cream will help clear up my face a little..Hate having such bad complexion!
=====================

Wanted to post this a while ago but forgot to do so..I never knew that Singapore had FOS (factory outlet shop) here.. Chanced upon the shop at Marina Square during the weekends and realised that their stuff ain't bad..Lotsa nice kiddy clothings [Gap, Old Navy etc] and if you really look hard enough, there's some good buys for adults too. Lotsa A&F stuff though most of the ladies' A&F tees were too tiny for me..even the L size *sigh* I ended up buying quite a fair bit of stuff in just that few minutes of browsing..Here's a sample..

The embroidery on the VT top is really nice..and I thought it was quite a good buy since the original listed price was HK1050.
I like the camisole top..especially the denim buckle layering on top..looks a li' like previous season's gucci design..
So cheap somemore ;P


Site Meter


Comments

( 83 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
lefei
Apr. 29th, 2004 02:39 am (UTC)
You are really lucky to have such a gwai son!
angeliatay
Apr. 29th, 2004 02:47 am (UTC)
i know i'm really blessed to have a kid like him...:)
I always tell myself..CANNOT COMPLAIN!!
(no subject) - lefei - Apr. 29th, 2004 03:39 am (UTC) - Expand
timroy
Apr. 29th, 2004 02:42 am (UTC)
I like the first pic of Aidan reading while getting his hair cut...so pro!

BTW, did Aidan like the hippo and dog in the Lion Sleeps Tonight?
angeliatay
Apr. 29th, 2004 02:46 am (UTC)
yeah! He looks so 'adult' in that pic right? Was surprised that he actually read for so long becuz usually at home, he has very short attention span (probably coz of the toys around)..

Yeah he did! I think he liked the music coz he was bobbing around on while sitting on my lap and he kept trying to touch the images..(i try not to let him get too close coz of what he did to my laptop the last time)..
cwatababe
Apr. 29th, 2004 02:58 am (UTC)
Hey I was at Forum around 3plus.

Aidan is such a good boy. You are really very lucky.

I like the VT top.
angeliatay
Apr. 29th, 2004 03:20 am (UTC)
I think I left Forum at 3 :) We probably just missed each other..
uniclycommon
Apr. 29th, 2004 03:02 am (UTC)
Heh, the FOS shop is run by the same people who run Lim's Arts and Crafts (now Lim's Home Living or something like that?) at HV. I think they've also opened FOS kids at the HV shopping centre. :)
ashleyneo
Apr. 29th, 2004 03:17 am (UTC)
You are very well-informed about shopping for a guy!
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 29th, 2004 03:17 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ashleyneo - Apr. 29th, 2004 03:19 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - uniclycommon - Apr. 29th, 2004 03:23 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ashleyneo - Apr. 29th, 2004 03:24 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - uniclycommon - Apr. 29th, 2004 03:25 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ashleyneo - Apr. 29th, 2004 03:30 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - uniclycommon - Apr. 29th, 2004 03:34 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ashleyneo - Apr. 29th, 2004 03:52 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - uniclycommon - Apr. 29th, 2004 03:53 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ashleyneo - Apr. 29th, 2004 04:01 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - uniclycommon - Apr. 29th, 2004 04:04 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 29th, 2004 03:19 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - uniclycommon - Apr. 29th, 2004 03:22 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 29th, 2004 03:38 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - uniclycommon - Apr. 29th, 2004 03:40 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 29th, 2004 04:23 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - uniclycommon - Apr. 29th, 2004 04:26 am (UTC) - Expand
meganmacy
Apr. 29th, 2004 03:47 am (UTC)
He looks very boy now.. with the army hair cut.. Kids amaze you all the time. When you think they will not cooperate, they will turn out to be the best kid in town..

I think I have seen the FOS in HV before.. on the 2nd floor.. lots of Gap and Osh Kosh..
angeliatay
Apr. 29th, 2004 04:21 am (UTC)
yeah..i thought so too. Really v tapor now :)

Hmm.how come i never spotted the FOS in HV before ah? I've been there so many times..or mebbe i did but the stuff there werent v good then.
(no subject) - timroy - Apr. 29th, 2004 08:56 am (UTC) - Expand
moxielass
Apr. 29th, 2004 03:48 am (UTC)
I love the goon looking pix of Aidan. :D So handsome! (must sound like the man in the orchid-milk powder ad) :D

Take care lah you!

Andrew bought 2 Armani shirts each for $19 at FOS. :D
angeliatay
Apr. 29th, 2004 04:20 am (UTC)
heh thanks..the weather lah..making everyone sick..bleah..

FOS good hor! U never buy anythin for urself ah?
(no subject) - moxielass - Apr. 29th, 2004 12:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Anonymous)
Apr. 29th, 2004 04:09 am (UTC)
cute!
hi..i hav been 'spying' on ur journal 4 sometime..hehe..dun mean it in a bad way..but stumbling upon it n finding such an adorable kid realli hooked me on this..
i noe u muz hav heard many saying how cute aidan is..but i muz add-on!!!he is really the cutest!!+ his mummy looks so young n pretty aso..haha..wat a lucky kid!! =)
anyway hope 2 c more of da pics+stories u hav 2 tell!!!
angeliatay
Apr. 29th, 2004 04:24 am (UTC)
Re: cute!
hey thanks for the compliments :)
u should start a livejournal on ur own..it's free anyway!!
burbur
Apr. 29th, 2004 04:17 am (UTC)
next sunday mother's day right
angeliatay
Apr. 29th, 2004 04:19 am (UTC)
is ah? *blur*
was thinkin saturday may be better. U can bring ur hiao clothes n go straight to party after that :P..

well, not cancelled yet..prob should recover by this sunday *cross fingers*
(no subject) - burbur - Apr. 29th, 2004 05:12 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
Apr. 29th, 2004 09:16 pm (UTC)
You can always go to those cheap QB shops too..10 bucks per cut right?

eh guys hair easier to cut if you pretty chin-chai..just make it short and put gel gow dim liao :D
daynema
Apr. 29th, 2004 04:55 am (UTC)
Aidan is very guai lah, can sit still still and cut hair.Dayne will KPKB nowadays when we bring him for his haircut..
U guys take care , many many falling sick..;(
angeliatay
Apr. 29th, 2004 09:17 pm (UTC)
yeah the weather's bad so not surprising that pple's falling ill..

I was expecting Aidan to kb too but he surprised me..I guess it just gets worse when they get older?
(no subject) - claudiacheng - May. 3rd, 2004 07:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - May. 4th, 2004 11:44 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
Apr. 29th, 2004 09:19 pm (UTC)
now that u mention it..yeah hor..he does look like one!! hehe
joycekenneth
Apr. 29th, 2004 05:33 am (UTC)
Ayden looks sooo cool in those hair cut pixs!

I gotta show Julian those pix to prepare him for his next hair cut liao.

Get well soon to u n ur family.
angeliatay
Apr. 29th, 2004 09:20 pm (UTC)
heh sorry but i gotta correct u..It's AIdAn not Ayden..:D..

Julian hates having his haircut right? That's why his hair is so long. Actually i was q reluctant to cut his hair but my in-laws were saying that he looked so guniang :P..
(no subject) - joycekenneth - Apr. 30th, 2004 10:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
slumbermydarlin
Apr. 29th, 2004 05:54 am (UTC)
so cute aidan! i miss lookin at his photos haha he looks bigger now le as well.
angeliatay
Apr. 29th, 2004 09:21 pm (UTC)
he IS bigger now of coz..81cm tall and 11kg :D..

buzz_cut
Apr. 29th, 2004 05:59 am (UTC)
Woah, Aidan really looks very "adult" the way he's all cool and nonchalant about getting his hair cut! I remember I used to hate haircuts as a kid and would fidget so much that I swear my dad would've been strapped me to the chair with his belt if it was long enough. Hahaha!

Heheh, howzabout a buzz cut for Aidan? ;)
angeliatay
Apr. 29th, 2004 09:23 pm (UTC)
hee..i bet you were a tough kid to handle when u were a kid. No worries..u'll have payback time in a few more years to come :P..

Nah..not every face suits a buzzcut..Aidan will look like a rambutan if he has one :P..And he doesnt have the 6packs to go with such a hairdo hehe
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Apr. 29th, 2004 10:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - tinymich - Apr. 30th, 2004 05:12 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 30th, 2004 05:15 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - tinymich - Apr. 30th, 2004 05:19 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 30th, 2004 05:28 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - tinymich - Apr. 30th, 2004 05:29 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 30th, 2004 05:35 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Apr. 30th, 2004 05:22 am (UTC) - Expand
tinymich
Apr. 29th, 2004 06:05 am (UTC)
I also used to have "dry flaky skin" around my mouth and nose... and I put honey cream, aloe vera cream, everything cream, also didn't work. Then I went to the Skin Center and the doc said, eczema, take two creams and call me in the morning. Two days later, GONE! miraculous.
angeliatay
Apr. 29th, 2004 09:24 pm (UTC)
woah..that effective? So far, i can see that it's helping to lessen the redness but not as miraculous as yours..

anyway..u have pretty good skin to begin with :)
(no subject) - tinymich - Apr. 30th, 2004 05:15 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 30th, 2004 05:24 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - tinymich - Apr. 30th, 2004 05:32 am (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 83 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek