?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

...


Well, when we were on the way to our Mother's Day lunch at Turf City with hubby's family, Aidan puked in the car. He didn't even look miserable or sick before that. It was actually the first time that he'd ever vomitted so this gabra mommy didn't know how to react..All I could do was try to calm him by patting his back gently. His baby carseat was drenched with his vomit and he bawled like a baby. I took him out of the carseat and tried to comfort him....and he puked again, all over me. Thankfully, we were near the restaurant then.

Of all days I chose not bring a spare tee-shirt, it had to be that day. Fortunately I saw sis-in-law at the carpark and she passed me her son's spare teeshirt. Took Aidan out of the car, remove his soiled shirt and wrapped him with a towel. He was still whining pitifully then but the moment we stepped into the mall which was connected to the restaurant, his demeanor did a 360% transformation and he was all smiley and active again. One wouldn't have guessed that he was sick just a few minutes ago. At the restaurant, he had a great appetite (I guess coz he puked out his milk & breakfast) and ate quite a bit. And he was fine on the way back too.I couldn't really enjoy the lunch coz my clothes were also soiled and even after cleaning myself up, the smell still lingered. Initially, we had planned to go out after the lunch but decided that we should stay home and let the li' one rest. Mother's Day or not, the kid still comes first. Also, I badly wanted to change out of my clothings and hubby had to get the car cleaned up.

We were wondering what could have happened to him and we can only guess that he had motion sickness. The back of the car was also quite stuffy for a while becuz of the hot/humid weather and the aircon wasn't that strong initially...

Sis-in-law told me vomitting was not a big deal to them coz this was a common occurence for her 2 year old son since he was a wee baby and she's used to it already.That's why she'll aways bring a spare tee, and shorts, towels and lotsa wet wipes, shampoo & soap and plastic bags when she's out with him. Oh man, I have to be thankful that Aidan doesn't do it often... Must remember to ask hubby to make sure there are plastic bags in the car...just in case...
================================
Misc : Pics & Videos during the weekday..

Taken when Ryan & Rachel came visiting a few days back :)
Video 1 : Aidan & Ryan watching tv...
================================

Heh..usually, Aidan's fruits will be cut up but this time round, I'd decided to let him have an entire pear on his own after his dinner...

I know I seem to be constantly taking videos of Aidan eating but I love to watch him doing so because you can tell that he truly enjoys his food though we still think he tends to eat too fast ..and not know when to stop.
================================

Oh..and Aidan finally learnt how to drink from the straw. Yeah, kinda late when most kids figured how to do it much earlier. I think he was too used to the milk bottle. Even when he's drinking yakult, he'll raise the bottle and tilt it..just like when he's drinking his milk..!

Oh..and btw laurapoon and alisonrae, I still have your kids' MagMag cups :P


Site Meter


Comments

( 56 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
kairin
May. 9th, 2004 02:52 pm (UTC)
hahaha...

you're still a super mom on mother's day.
angeliatay
May. 9th, 2004 06:18 pm (UTC)
heh not really lah..just being a normal mom as usual. Actually, I've got it easy already compared to others..
cowie
May. 9th, 2004 02:56 pm (UTC)
he was just making room for lunch =)

and yeah, do what cab drivers (esp those doing the midnite shift) do, put lots of plastic bags (without holes) in the little pocket behind the back seat. heh...
angeliatay
May. 9th, 2004 06:26 pm (UTC)
hiaks..u could be right esp since he's not eating the usual boring food i cook for him usually!

hmm true eh. must learn from the wise taxidrivers :P..
lolitapop
May. 9th, 2004 02:59 pm (UTC)
aiden never fails to bring a smile to my face. and thats no mean feat when you have to mark silly exam scripts. :)

its really quite logical, the way he tilts his yakult bottle. interesting as we grow we forget technicalities that are so obvious to kids!
angeliatay
May. 9th, 2004 06:28 pm (UTC)
hee..i thought silly exam scripts can bring smiles to ur face at times too :P..But ya, not easy having to mark them all eh.

heh..im fine with him tilting the bottle cept that he gets yakult dribblin all over his neck, tee n shorts ...
claudiacheng
May. 9th, 2004 03:24 pm (UTC)
He eats with so much gusto! I am going to show C how Aidan eats. Hopefully, she will learn how to chew from him. :)

As for Mother's Day, every day is Mother's Day when our darlings give us big hugs and kisses. :)
angeliatay
May. 9th, 2004 09:13 pm (UTC)
heh..we've been looking ard for an eating contest for kids but dun have leh :P

As for Mother's Day, every day is Mother's Day when our darlings give us big hugs and kisses. :)
so true :) I also cant wait for the day when he says "i love u mommy!" Prob gotta wait for a while hehe
amesames
May. 9th, 2004 04:09 pm (UTC)
awww! poor lil guy.. good thing he felt much better after & of course as always, a good appetite! happy mother's day to you!
angeliatay
May. 9th, 2004 09:14 pm (UTC)
thanks..he was really miserable for a while but fortunately, it didnt last for long..
burbur
May. 9th, 2004 04:20 pm (UTC)
the big pear gobbler
your son's such a cutie.

maybe you could just leave a spare bag of such things in the car? i've always presumed that the big bag you always carry has all these barang barang
angeliatay
May. 9th, 2004 09:37 pm (UTC)
Re: the big pear gobbler
yeah ..i guess i should.

Heh the big bag I carry abt with him usually has his food stuff..bottle/milk powder/water/snacks/extra bibs/wet wipes and sometimes a spare tee. Sometimes, i forget to bring his extra clothes (like yesterday!)..
pinkmelonhugs
May. 9th, 2004 04:21 pm (UTC)
Check out his triumphant look after he's down to the pear core!!!
angeliatay
May. 9th, 2004 10:06 pm (UTC)
heh..he was only playing with the pear..he still continued to munch on the pear after...
froufrou
May. 9th, 2004 04:34 pm (UTC)
Hahahaha YAKULT! Every little kid's favourite acidophilus drink!
angeliatay
May. 10th, 2004 06:39 am (UTC)
and adult too :P..

I lurrve Yakult but i tend to break out in hives if i drink too much of it..*sigh*
chilli_jo
May. 9th, 2004 05:13 pm (UTC)
i think it's a good sign that Aidan enjoys food...i think he's not that picky about food rite? liddat easier for u, dun have to rack ur brains and think of a special menu for him... some children are really picky then quite jia lat one....

the 2nd pic of him eating the pear is soooo cute... hahaha.. his cheeks...oh... his cheeks!!!! :)
angeliatay
May. 10th, 2004 06:37 am (UTC)
yeah i agree. Actually, i'm quite a lazy mom..He eats the same fish porridge every day..lunch n dinner for 5 days a week. He only gets different stuff during the weekends..but thankfully, he doesnt seem to mind..

Heh..he looks like a chipmunk storing nuts in the cheeks eh :)
(no subject) - chilli_jo - May. 10th, 2004 02:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ameliatan - May. 10th, 2004 11:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
meganmacy
May. 9th, 2004 05:31 pm (UTC)
Eewl.. vomit milk... Megan does that to us frequently too.. our car, my bro's car.. rented car... haha

Guess it is just the motion sickness...

Wah liao.. he really can polish the fruit eh?

*Shake hands* Macy looves Yakult too...
angeliatay
May. 10th, 2004 06:34 am (UTC)
wah..her motion sickness that bad? Is she still 'pukey' now? So u guys always have heaps of plastic bags just in case right..
(no subject) - meganmacy - May. 10th, 2004 02:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
cottontimer
May. 9th, 2004 05:51 pm (UTC)
A couple weeks ago when I went to Ben Thanh market, Stephen was gagging too. I think the funky smells and heat were getting to him too. Luckily, Marv wasn't with me. Puke really grosses him out. :D I also never carry spare clothes with me. I'm the risk taking type. hahahhaa NOT.
angeliatay
May. 10th, 2004 06:33 am (UTC)
but his clothes didnt get soiled right? I guess kid's senses are more sensitive that's why. And i guess Stephen doesn't do it that often too.
jesmineang
May. 9th, 2004 06:25 pm (UTC)
he looked so cute when he was trying to eat the pear... wow, and he managed to finish up the pear on his own. Impressed!
angeliatay
May. 10th, 2004 06:32 am (UTC)
seriously, this guy will continue eating if we don't stop him..especially if it's something that nice tasting..scary hor.
(no subject) - jesmineang - May. 10th, 2004 06:14 pm (UTC) - Expand
joyce_yww
May. 9th, 2004 06:57 pm (UTC)
You are really lucky that Aidan does not puke often, my Joey is a puking queen, cry-->puke, eat too fast-->puke, dun like taste-->puke, mummy not around--> puke etc. And she is turning 3 coming sept. :(
angeliatay
May. 10th, 2004 06:31 am (UTC)
hmm..she sounds like my nephew..a li' cough can bring about a puke according to her..and he can be runnin ard in the mall and suddenly puke.

Hmm..did her paed say why she's like that?
(no subject) - joyce_yww - May. 10th, 2004 02:08 pm (UTC) - Expand
bbhome
May. 9th, 2004 07:08 pm (UTC)
Adian's fringe looks like it's all standing up in the first picture !!
So you attempted the whole fruit with Adian. Not so bad right. *wink*
angeliatay
May. 10th, 2004 05:06 am (UTC)
heh if u notice, there's a small tuff of hair at the back of his head standing too. He just woke up from his nap that's why :D

But aidan doesnt like apples that much..i think he finds it a li' harder to bite than pear. He only ate half an apple at most.
auntyadele
May. 9th, 2004 07:56 pm (UTC)
My kids hardly ever puke, wah heng ah!

Aidan can polish off a pear?! Wah! He's so so so cute la...

Eh, you can get an apple corer and remove the core before you give it to him. Then you don't have to worry about him ingesting the seeds. I hear apple seeds are poisonous to eat.
angeliatay
May. 9th, 2004 10:09 pm (UTC)
u are lucky man!!im planning to bring Aidan to HK soon and I hope he can tahan the flight man and not get motion sickness.

Aidan can eat more than some adults i swear..

Yeah..i should get the apple corer..! never thought of that..and i never knew apples seeds are poisonous..oops, i've eaten quite a few of them already :P
(no subject) - troubadour42 - May. 10th, 2004 06:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - May. 12th, 2004 09:12 pm (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 56 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek