?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

A Walk in the Garden..:)



We brought the li' one to Botanic Gardens yesterday afternoon. It was ze perfect day to do so. The weather was really cool and there was a soft breeze blowing..

Heh..the last time I'd been to the Botanic Gardens was *ahem* during my younger (pre-hubby) 'paktor' days. I'd never realised that the garden grounds was really quite lovely with it's lush greenery, beautiful manicured gardens and an abundance of flora and fauna. Aidan was in his element especially with the huge expanse of space for him to run about and he did so gleefully. My bro Stephen and his wifey Jen joined us so they helped to chase after the li' bugger as he tore down the garden pathway.

We had English high tea at Halia Restaurant which was located within the foliage of Ginger Garden. The food was scrumptious - the sandwiches was delicious and the cakes well-made. Aidan loved the danish pastry and the fluffy raisin scones. The ambience was amazing too. I definitely won't mind going back there again. A romantic dinner at a 'jungle-lit' restaurant would be nice :)

Met up with June bbhome (who stays just 10 minutes away) and she came prepared with bread crumbs so that li' Ryan and Aidan could feed the tortoises and fishes in the pond. And then later we let the kids run wild on the grasspatch.

Hmm..we should plan a picnic there one of these days. And I must remember to bring a beach ball then becuz the li' one 'attacked' any balls that he saw..and in some occasions, snatched it from another kid who was blissfully playing with it. Paiseh man!







Took lotsa photos as usual. I dunno why but I love this series of pics even though most of them didn't turn out very clear. Oh..and if anyone's checking out the picture album, there's a bird question in there which maybe someone u can enlighten us so that next time, we can tell the kids the name of it instead of calling it 'bird'~


Site Meter


Comments

( 42 comments — Leave a comment )
lavivaloca
May. 29th, 2004 08:44 pm (UTC)
the pictures look really beautiful.

i always wanted to a picnic @ botanic garden, but is that a common sight ?
angeliatay
May. 29th, 2004 10:44 pm (UTC)
We did see some pple having a picnic there..but the grounds are so huge that you can easily plonk yourself down in a place where you won't get run down by pple n have ur picnic peacefully. It would really be lovely :)

It's a great place to take pics too coz of the greenery..I guess one day, u n ur 2 chabor frens can pop by there and take some pics too :)
oiseauxbleu
May. 29th, 2004 09:45 pm (UTC)
Looks like possible a sandpiper? Can't really tell. Check out this site: http://www.naturia.per.sg/buloh/birds/birds.htm

Hey, did you buy a new digicam already?
angeliatay
May. 29th, 2004 10:47 pm (UTC)
yeah i think you are right. it probably is a sandpiper!! :) thanks!

No..havent bought one yet. Have u? Thought of getting the Canon A80 but hubby said to get a similar model nikon since im so familiar with the brand already.
(no subject) - oiseauxbleu - May. 30th, 2004 01:50 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - May. 30th, 2004 04:15 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - oiseauxbleu - May. 31st, 2004 02:16 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - May. 31st, 2004 04:14 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - oiseauxbleu - May. 31st, 2004 03:48 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - oiseauxbleu - May. 31st, 2004 03:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
More digicam info - oiseauxbleu - Jun. 1st, 2004 04:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
meganmacy
May. 29th, 2004 10:17 pm (UTC)
I like your Nike top, HK?

The pic behind that waterfall is lovely!
angeliatay
May. 29th, 2004 10:50 pm (UTC)
Nike top is from Singapore...didn't see any nice Nike stuff in HK. Supposed to be an exercise/yoga top but heh..i havent started on that yet. Planning..planning...
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
May. 30th, 2004 03:49 am (UTC)
heh..ur school must be ard town area or central..I'm so suaku..hardly go to botanic gardens. Used to just go to the hawker center before it moved. I'd always wanted to try Les Amis too but never had the opportunity.

I think the National Park Boards are doing a fine job with our parks in Singapore..Most of gardens are kept really well and they have so many activities too.

Yeah..u should bring Shann there soon..Can continue with ur pic-taking activity there.
triciaseow
May. 30th, 2004 03:34 am (UTC)
very nice family pictures. you look really slim in that top. so sexy :)
angeliatay
May. 30th, 2004 05:04 am (UTC)
Thanks :) I enjoy taking family pics..

heh..black always creates the slimming effect :) Am still trying to slim down more..Cant wear white like u w/out looking like a char siew pao :P
daynema
May. 30th, 2004 03:56 am (UTC)
Looks like the kids enjoyed it. Aidan's feet very big hor??
angeliatay
May. 30th, 2004 05:05 am (UTC)
i think our kiddos will always enjoy when they have the opportunity to run freely w/out us adults restricting them..:)

erm..shoe big..that's why i had to let him wear thicker socks :P..
miz_december
May. 30th, 2004 08:28 am (UTC)
Hi..just wanted 2 say u look especially pretty and slim in these pics. I like the right pic with cutey aidan and your hb and u... : )
angeliatay
May. 30th, 2004 04:13 pm (UTC)
heh it's the black top..it does make one look slimmer :P..
thanks anyway!!:)))
(no subject) - miz_december - May. 30th, 2004 04:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - May. 30th, 2004 05:44 pm (UTC) - Expand
jaz_aug
May. 30th, 2004 02:08 pm (UTC)
wah aidan mama.. u reli look slim in these pics..!! & ya arms..!! ::envy::
angeliatay
May. 30th, 2004 04:34 pm (UTC)
eh u know..when i was looking at the pics, i was thinking..wah my arms look v big..
i think the top makes me look 'smaller' a li'..hope to become slimmer actually.
(no subject) - jaz_aug - May. 30th, 2004 07:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
kwan_jess
May. 30th, 2004 03:45 pm (UTC)
Lovely! Especially the photo where u're all behind the waterfall.
For a most romantic getaway, try dinner with yc at Au Jardin
angeliatay
May. 30th, 2004 04:52 pm (UTC)
Au Jardin is from the Les Amis group right? We were wondering whether we could go there for dinner that day and then we looked at our attires and burst out laughing. No way were they gonna let us in dressed like that :P..

Heh..but yeah, i heard rave reviews abt the food. But I think i would prefer to try dinner at Halia first becuz i love that it's nestled amongst the greenery..
(no subject) - kwan_jess - May. 30th, 2004 05:18 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - May. 30th, 2004 05:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
leaflord
May. 30th, 2004 03:57 pm (UTC)
Neat Pixs.
Family bonding :)
angeliatay
May. 30th, 2004 04:53 pm (UTC)
heh thanks :)
laurapoon
May. 30th, 2004 08:04 pm (UTC)
You look so great, so much slimmer!! Even Poon was also commenting that you really slim a lot liao. (I was wondering if he is also hinting to me or not)

Your photos got me even excited, cos' we are already planning to Botanic garden this wed (public holiday) with my cell group. But got more li ones will be even more interesting.
angeliatay
May. 31st, 2004 04:10 am (UTC)
hm..i seem to be slimmer in photos i think..or rather from waist up :P..still trying to lose more...at least try to reach abt 52kg first then hope to go below 50 :p..prob must tan ku ku..

No lah..im sure poon likes u the way u are :)

So u gonna have a picnic there? Enjoy urself. It's definitely gonna be fun!! Hope the weather is good on that day!
pinkmelonhugs
May. 30th, 2004 11:06 pm (UTC)
hmm. Actually, I think it's more of a whtie breasted waterhen, or commonly known as the waterhen. Sandpipers usually stay around eh water's edge but they don't run on lily pads. As least that's what I think la. heh.
angeliatay
May. 31st, 2004 04:11 am (UTC)
oh waterhen ah? Must go look for pictures of it hehe..
Yeah..this bird does run on lilypads so u may be right :)

hee..i feel so ignorant!
jinsiew
May. 31st, 2004 03:23 am (UTC)
love all the pixs esp. the last one with the 2 daddies and babies on the shoulders!! the 2 kiddos had load of fun!!
angeliatay
May. 31st, 2004 04:12 am (UTC)
heh the poor dads probably had aching shoulders the day after :)
sansation
Jun. 1st, 2004 06:29 am (UTC)
Hi Angelia, lovely pics as usual! I'm back in Spore and broke but will be free to meet up with you whenever except I dont like to go to the city on PH or weekends. Hear from ya soon! :)
angeliatay
Jun. 2nd, 2004 03:06 pm (UTC)
im quite flexible too. U planning to go to the PC show? Will prob b there this afternoon.

Where abts do u live?
(no subject) - sansation - Jun. 2nd, 2004 03:48 pm (UTC) - Expand
happyqile
Jun. 3rd, 2004 01:09 pm (UTC)
catching up on ljs... was just giving Sandra a lame excuse that all her weight flew off and somehow landed on me... i think i took yours also! u look fab! kekeke.... better start something b4 i end up like godzilla.
angeliatay
Jun. 3rd, 2004 02:31 pm (UTC)
heh..i didn't lose as much weight as Sandra..only at most 2kg..am working to lose more to get back to my pre-preg shape. Hopefully I'll be as successful as Sandra :P..

Oh i've been meaning to ask u..How is ur canon A80? I saw it at the PC Show and i find it a tad bulky..it's even bigger n heavier than my nikon.

( 42 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek