?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Zara/Mango hates me...

I'd finally entered a Zara boutique! Had purposely avoided visiting Zara when it opened last year when I was preggy because I dreaded to see nice clothings when I was in that beluga state. However, I should have known better..None of those clothes at Zara would have fitted me..just like Mango clothings! I know tons of my gfs lurveeee Mango and would go crazy during it's sale. But me..nah! Coz I look awful in all their clothes and there is something about Mango's changing room that I detest. Always feel like I'll end up falling onto the next cubicle and embarrassing myself somehow..

Likewise, Zara clothings look horrendous on me too! *sigh*..I think I shall just stick to buying clothes from Mphosis [when poor] & DKNY/Song&Kelly [when richer]..Have to face the fact that my closet will mainly consist of clothes in different shades of brown/grey/beige and black.

Had actually hoped to buy something nice for myself while shopping yesterday. I 'sneaked' out of the house in the afternoon, telling the confinement nanny that I had to spend some gift vouchers before they expired [Ok..it was a half-truth. I had gift-vouchers but they weren't gonna expire anytime soon :P]. However,I ended up buying mainly stuff for the baby - a pack of brightly colored bodysuits, a pack of 3 sleepsuits,a pair of blue rabbit booties, and some baby products -> all from Mothercare [thanks bro for the $150 gift voucher :) ], a Winnie the Pooh 8 piece mattress/cot set from Takashimaya [gift voucher courtesy of hubby's colleagues heh :) ] and a baby photo album. Bah..almost everything was for the baby. Badly in need of some retail theraphy for myself, I bought a pair of slip-ons from PrettyFit..and oh, also collected my Poka Ciboy set from Pixtoons.

Am doing spring cleaning today..starting with my closet. I have tons of clothes/bags/shoes to discard and am wondering what I should do - throw or give them away? Or I could try to set up a stall at some flea market and sell them cheaply? I do have some nice stuff which I seldom use, especially the bags and shoes, which are almost brand new.. Should I post some of these items online and see if people are interested???

Resolution for 2003 : Buy less clothes and shoes..!!!


Site Meter


Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
richardkang
Jan. 6th, 2003 07:47 pm (UTC)
Ehh! How come you can leave the house already!?
angeliatay
Jan. 6th, 2003 08:13 pm (UTC)
Re:
Oops..I re-read my posting and realised that people would think exactly what u've asked so I'd added onto my journal as to why I managed to go shopping :)
mfluder
Jan. 7th, 2003 03:42 am (UTC)
it seems you're struck with new baby syndrome. soon you'll forget about buying stuff for yourself anymore... *nods knowingly*
angeliatay
Jan. 7th, 2003 03:49 am (UTC)
Re:
I'm ultra determined to prove u wrong! As soon as I get back to my formerly svelte *coff* figure, I will go shopping for myself with a vengence..HAH!
mfluder
Jan. 7th, 2003 05:09 am (UTC)
Re:
everyone seems to want to prove me wrong nowadays. it's like there's a queue forming! ;)

so are all the massages working their magic? will the shoe shops assistants cower in fear soon?
angeliatay
Jan. 7th, 2003 02:35 pm (UTC)
Re:
Mebbe if u start off by saying the RIGHT things, u have more people agreeing with you *nodnod*..

Massages hmm..I seem to be losing weight bit by bit but not the inches ard the waist/thighs..*arghh*..

No wonder those slimming saloons make so much $$$, especially those with formerly pregnant moms, with beautiful,slim body after treatment (& who also happen to be TV artistes or married to one).
mfluder
Jan. 9th, 2003 05:08 am (UTC)
Re:
well... it always sounds RIGHT in my head...

erm, ask her to massage the waist and thighs and skip the rest?

slimming saloons are actually government conspiracies. they do all sorts of experiments on you and then they wipe out your memory. the weight loss is entirely mental.
angeliatay
Jan. 10th, 2003 02:03 pm (UTC)
Hmm..so are those slimmin saloons figure heads spies of the government? No wonder Michelle Saram, Christy Chung, Irin Gan et al~ looked pretty duh to me..Must have been brainwashed by the govt! [must have affected their acting skills too]~
mfluder
Jan. 12th, 2003 04:40 am (UTC)
Re:
it's all true except for christy chung. let's leave her out of this ok?
angeliatay
Jan. 12th, 2003 05:01 am (UTC)
Re:
Men..tsk tsk tsk!
(no subject) - evonnetay - Jan. 7th, 2003 01:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
angeliatay
Jan. 7th, 2003 02:21 pm (UTC)
Can can!! There's this never-been-used brown Furla document bag that I'm sure you will like..Bought it at a whim [ain't cheap man!!]..
Eh..r u still in Aus or in China already?
(no subject) - evonnetay - Jan. 7th, 2003 02:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
angeliatay
Jan. 7th, 2003 02:38 pm (UTC)
Re:
Did I buy the brown Furla bag when I was with you or the grey Furla one? I can't remember! Too many bags, too little hands heh. But most of my bags are seldom used lah..horrible me!
Ok..will call dad for u~ U wan me to meet u at the airport since I'm sooooo free? I can have breakfast with u or something!
(no subject) - evonnetay - Jan. 7th, 2003 02:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Anonymous)
Jan. 7th, 2003 02:54 pm (UTC)
Nothing was mentioned about little Aidan on your journal dated 7 Jan 03. Not even a latest photo of him. Sigh!! Is he recovering from 'Stress' (Like father like son, pimple is due to stress). I knew that you could not 'confine' yourself for long...try not to walk too much okay?
angeliatay
Jan. 7th, 2003 11:09 pm (UTC)
Re:
Err..who is this ah? Corrina or Darren? Mus b Corrina :)
angeliatay
Jan. 7th, 2003 11:17 pm (UTC)
Eh also ah..cannot always talk about Aidan lah! I'm waiting for him to grow up 'more' so that I can take more photos coz I realised most of the pics are of him zzing away. Very tough to get him to 'pose' for me at this stage :) We'll take more pics during his full month celebration!!
(Anonymous)
Jan. 8th, 2003 07:15 pm (UTC)
Yes is corrina. Got to know if he is doing fine. Went into the Gallery everyday to look for little Aidan latest photographs. Aiyo, still showing Aidanblue. Please update his photos more often...
angeliatay
Jan. 8th, 2003 07:33 pm (UTC)
Re:
Eh I only take fotos when he wears his nice clothings leh :)
Most of the time, we let him wear those clothes u gave us kekek..so cannot take photos in recycled clothes mah!!! Also, mus let his complexion clear first!!!:)
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek