?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

2nd time round..

Thought this would be of interest to some people so I shall link it here. Got it from valska's journal. You can check her journal out for pics of Eye for a Guy..

Casting Call
We are currently looking for women interested in being on the 2nd
season of "Eye For A Guy"

Remember Sivert from Eye For A Guy?
The sweet, down-to-earth guy who beat out 9 others, swept Rachel off
her feet, and won the trip to Paris with her. However, after the final
whistle, he was outplayed by runner-up Mark, who cut in and ruined any
hopes he previously had of a future with Rachel.
Because nice guys shouldn’t finish last, this time we’re giving Sivert
his chance to find the right girl from a pool of 10.

The Prize?
A romantic getaway with Sivert worth $10,000

The Catch?
There’s another prize- $10,000 in cold hard cash

The Premise?
You get to play for only one or the other, and Sivert won't know who's
playing for what.

If you choose to play for the trip with Sivert and he picks you, the
both of you are off to a romantic destination together.
If you choose to play for the $10,000- convince him to pick you at the
end of it all and the cash is yours to keep.

We are looking for women who are:
- Single
- Attractive
- Eloquent
- Outgoing and confident
- Between 19 and 30 years old

Interested in playing?
Email: casting@munkysuperstar.com
Note: Don't reveal if you want to play for the trip with Sivert or the
$10K prize.


---------

Wah! SGD10k leh!! They seldom give out that much money for a local production. I mean come on..how often do u see people winning huge sums of moolah in WWTBAM..most contestants usually walking away with a mere 1k. But oh man, not sure if 10k is worth the amount of scrutiny and criticisms they are gonna face when the show starts.

Heh..somehow, I think most of the girls will choose the 10k option. I mean, she can possibly end up with the guy and cold hard cash as opposed to a dreamy/honeymoony getaway holiday with no shopping money!

Only just realised (after commenting on valska's lj) that the acronym for 'Eye for a Guy' is EFAG..hiaks!


Site Meter


Comments

( 49 comments — Leave a comment )
daynema
Jun. 20th, 2004 08:17 pm (UTC)
sounds like "for love or for money" leh.
angeliatay
Jun. 20th, 2004 08:20 pm (UTC)
Yup it does :) Premise is exactly the same!
(no subject) - daynema - Jun. 20th, 2004 08:22 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jun. 20th, 2004 08:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - daynema - Jun. 20th, 2004 08:44 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mac_bart - Jun. 20th, 2004 08:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - daynema - Jun. 20th, 2004 09:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jun. 20th, 2004 09:08 pm (UTC) - Expand
oiseauxbleu
Jun. 20th, 2004 08:34 pm (UTC)
Meh. Too old for the show. Not that I would be joining.... :P

EFAG indeed... bwah.
angeliatay
Jun. 20th, 2004 08:52 pm (UTC)
heh..i was wondering too that if i was single and younger, would I dare join? Don't think I'll want my ego to be badly bruised..Am sure the gals will get critiqued like crazy.
Would be fun to watch a bunch of gals fighting over a guy/cheque :P
(no subject) - oiseauxbleu - Jun. 20th, 2004 10:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jun. 21st, 2004 03:43 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - oiseauxbleu - Jun. 21st, 2004 05:32 am (UTC) - Expand
chilli_jo
Jun. 20th, 2004 08:35 pm (UTC)
woohooo!!! really got such good lobang!!!
wah...if i am prettier, had a nicer figure, fantastic face (which means if i ever go for cosmetic surgery from head to toe...)i'll def join and.. and... choose the $10K! hehehhee,...
angeliatay
Jun. 20th, 2004 08:56 pm (UTC)
heh..Looks arent everything lah (and Im not saying you aren't pretty hor. Don't listen to sam & the gang lah!). Am sure the producers will be looking at personality too!!

Try lor.. no harm done and the experience will be good..:)
(no subject) - chilli_jo - Jun. 21st, 2004 02:01 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jun. 21st, 2004 03:37 am (UTC) - Expand
mac_bart
Jun. 20th, 2004 09:01 pm (UTC)
[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<font </i>') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

<font size="1"</i>I mean, she can possibly end up with the guy and cold hard cash as opposed to a dreamy/honeymoony getaway holiday with no shopping money!</i></font>

Not if they use the same stipulation as in Love or Money — if they choose money, they can never see the person again.
angeliatay
Jun. 20th, 2004 09:07 pm (UTC)
eh..then NBC broke their own rules. Rob Campos was paid to appear on For Love or Money 2 during one ep to mess with the woman who rejected him and ran away withthe million buckerro..and he got rejected by Erin again wahahha!
(no subject) - mac_bart - Jun. 20th, 2004 11:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
claudiacheng
Jun. 20th, 2004 09:20 pm (UTC)
This sounds interesting. S$10k is alot of $ but that Sivert chap is kinda cute and a pretty good catch too. But I do wonder if the producers will pick "real" ladies. Looks aren't everything.
angeliatay
Jun. 20th, 2004 09:43 pm (UTC)
heh yeah, Silvert is cute in a rather non-threatening way.. And he's one only hair salon manager I've heard of who isnt gay :P..I actually still prefer Mark Zee..

Am sure the producers have in mind the type of girls to select..probably those that will make for good tv viewing. They did fine with the casting of the guys in the first show.
(no subject) - valska - Jun. 21st, 2004 12:01 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jun. 21st, 2004 03:13 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - valska - Jun. 21st, 2004 03:14 am (UTC) - Expand
jinsiew
Jun. 20th, 2004 10:08 pm (UTC)
wah!!!!! SGD$10K!!!!!!! :p~~~~~~~~ i want i want!!!!!!!!!! damn...i am married with a kiddo!!! not fair!!!! *sob*
daynema
Jun. 20th, 2004 11:15 pm (UTC)
Jin,
I teach you, S$3 big S$2 small 4D 6303. Tao Bio ( 1st prize) 10K liao, no need to kenna kiss by strangers too..;P
(no subject) - jinsiew - Jun. 21st, 2004 12:13 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jun. 21st, 2004 03:39 am (UTC) - Expand
genetonic
Jun. 20th, 2004 11:19 pm (UTC)
Hmmmm....$10K for a show like this not very attractive leh. My friend joined this Channel U gameshow - stayed over at P. Ubin for 1 day (outdoor games) and another 0.5 day studio session. She won $10K too. No need to try to impress anyone. No need to endure all the bitchin' from fellow-contestants and TV viewers. Isn't that easier money? :D
angeliatay
Jun. 21st, 2004 03:35 am (UTC)
I think the Ch U show is based on a reality show in USA called Dog Eat Dog..Hm..no need to impress anyone but she had to do quite a fair bit of vigourous exercise and compete with some others for the money right?

Heh..Chinese channels usualy have more money because the channel gets more ad buys..U'll realise english channels tend to be more stingy:P

Heh but with shows like EFAG..the guys and gals get lotsa exposure and media attention too so if that's what they want, this is the show to go for.
(no subject) - genetonic - Jun. 21st, 2004 04:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
mynthe
Jun. 20th, 2004 11:33 pm (UTC)
You know who should go?

neurosis
neurosis
Jun. 21st, 2004 02:57 am (UTC)
Yah la, then. I mean, who the hell cares about love when there's money???? But I'm too fat and ugly for them to pick me.
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jun. 21st, 2004 03:28 am (UTC) - Expand
kodomo
Jun. 20th, 2004 11:47 pm (UTC)
Which one's Silvert? The hairdresser? What did Mark do? You mean he and Rach are an item now?
valska
Jun. 21st, 2004 12:03 am (UTC)
Yup, Sivert's the hairdresser. Really nice chap. Mark adn Rachel were an item and there was a huge controversy following it.
(no subject) - kodomo - Jun. 21st, 2004 01:24 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - valska - Jun. 21st, 2004 01:25 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jun. 21st, 2004 03:20 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - moxielass - Jun. 21st, 2004 04:24 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jun. 21st, 2004 05:56 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kodomo - Jun. 21st, 2004 05:20 am (UTC) - Expand
slumbermydarlin
Jun. 21st, 2004 01:04 am (UTC)
wah i can join lei cuase im inside the age limit. hahaha but cannot make it larh, they say tv makes someone look bigger. liddat if i on tv, i'll take up too much screen space.

anyways this is kinda stupid lei. singapore so small all the girls that join should just emigrate after the series airs.
angeliatay
Jun. 21st, 2004 03:24 am (UTC)
*bish*..pls lah! You are not big lah!! Join Join..10 freaking k leh!

Honestly..dun even need to go for the money. Go for the experience especially if you interested in knowing what's it like being infront of the camera or if you like the media line.

Heh..no lah. Not that bad for being recognised what..don't need to worry so much lah..
smokingbuddha
Jun. 21st, 2004 01:39 am (UTC)
My goodness..must watch then, i wanna see more bimbos prancing around.
angeliatay
Jun. 21st, 2004 03:38 am (UTC)
heh..i think it will be interesting to watch too..not just for the bimbos if any..more of the bitching ard (hopefully)..
lavivaloca
Jun. 21st, 2004 07:21 am (UTC)
can ask sheena to join ? haha.
angeliatay
Jun. 22nd, 2004 10:25 am (UTC)
heh u know ah..i did have sheena and some other babes from lj in mind when i read this..

but doubt sheena would b interested..her bf prob wun let her join but who knows ..hehe

Oh..and that can help alot in the New York fund too!
( 49 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek