?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

my short get-away







*bleah* ..why is LJ still so erratic??!

The getaway at Bintan was great! No sign of the haze at all....nice warm weather, beautiful beach, good food, spacious hotel room, no mozzies, relaxing massages and a not-too-crowded resort! It was the typical perfect idyllic economical resort holiday :)

Aidan is a pretty good traveller.. I still don't understand. He's fine on the plane and in the ferries..even when the water's kinda choppy (I turned green and my tummy did a somersault)..But the li' bugger just snuggled up to me and zzzed. But he still gets motion sickness in long car-trips at times.

Not surprisingly, Aidan had loads of fun. Everything was a novelty to him as he ran around the hotel grounds gleefully. He was especially enamoured with this huge 'chess area' at the lobby and busied himself moving the pieces about. He was no longer afraid of the sand and was running on the beach and playing with the sea water and throwing bits of sand about.. He loved the pool at the hotel and couldn't bear to leave the water everytime. He's such a water baby. :)

I pampered myself by booking full-body massages at the Asmara Spa@Mayang Sari 2 days in a row.. Hubby joined me on day 1 and we had our massages in a room..and boy, was it unromantic. About 10 minutes into our massage, he started snoring loudy and woke me from my blissful stupour :P The masseuses started giggling away..Thankfully, the massage was relaxing and I managed to doze off again. So I was back at the spa on the 2nd day and man..was it shioks!!

The only grouse I have is that I seem to have gained back some of the weight I've lost *sob*..Damn! Can't believe that I could actually gain like 1.5kg in just 3 days. Bleah!! Ate too much lah! The seafood at the Kelong was so good that we returned there again for lunch on the day of our departure.. *arghh* Back to dieting and exercising during my last week of sahmdom..

As per my typical non-broadband unfriendly LJ entry..loads of pics!

:)

munching on the fruit garnish on our welcome drinks..

learning how to play chess~(see how much he's perspiring)

monkeying ard in bed..

my 2 monkeys..

@the Kelong

argh..i look pregnant here..(note, do not take pics after a huge meal)

at the hotel lobby

family pic :)


Some holiday videos to bore u with hehe..

Aidan playing chess :)
On the way to Oleh Oleh Village
The li' one enjoying himself on the beach



Site Meter



Site Meter


Comments

( 79 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
kairin
Jun. 28th, 2004 09:22 pm (UTC)
wwoww...

bintan like that...

goodness...

aaarrrggghhh... when will be my turn...
angeliatay
Jun. 29th, 2004 02:33 am (UTC)
2 can always go down to bintan during the weekends..do a 2 days 1 night thingy :) So nearby only wat!!
(no subject) - kairin - Jun. 29th, 2004 08:06 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jun. 29th, 2004 08:16 am (UTC) - Expand
ngader
Jun. 28th, 2004 09:31 pm (UTC)
haha. what a coincidence!

this post is a nice prelude to my getaway to Bintan this weekend!
angeliatay
Jun. 29th, 2004 02:42 am (UTC)
heh enjoy yourself!! Where will u be staying? So far, I've stayed at Bintan Resort and Nirwana..haven't tried Banyan Tree yet.

Go book a spa/massage and lepak!!
(no subject) - ngader - Jun. 29th, 2004 02:54 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jun. 29th, 2004 03:04 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ngader - Jun. 29th, 2004 07:42 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jun. 29th, 2004 08:08 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ngader - Jun. 29th, 2004 07:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
scorpiojerm
Jun. 28th, 2004 09:57 pm (UTC)
beaches look so inviting!!! think maybe its time for a getaway to bintan to unwind!!!
angeliatay
Jun. 29th, 2004 02:43 am (UTC)
heh yeah..it's a great place for sunlovers like u guys! I didn't wanna stay too long under the sun for fear of getting burnt!
ellcrius
Jun. 28th, 2004 10:04 pm (UTC)
arrgghhh... pwetty pwetty sky... i need to run away too...
angeliatay
Jun. 29th, 2004 02:44 am (UTC)
eh..can run away during the weekend mah :D..
lefei
Jun. 28th, 2004 10:10 pm (UTC)
Looks like everyone enjoyed the trip, especially little Aidan. :)
angeliatay
Jun. 29th, 2004 02:45 am (UTC)
yeah..Aidan enjoyed himself tremendously. Loads of space to run about and food to chomp down too!! I think he's probably thinking home is so small n cramped now..
jas21
Jun. 28th, 2004 10:22 pm (UTC)
looks so fun! gosh..how i miss the beach...

btw...may i know what camera model u using? TIA. :)
angeliatay
Jun. 29th, 2004 02:47 am (UTC)
I'm using a Canon A80. Honestly, i haven't utilised its full potential yet. Lazy me havent read the manual so I'm just using the auto mode, even for the scenery shots. Should have tried out the various functions!
jinsiew
Jun. 28th, 2004 10:46 pm (UTC)
i love that giant chess game!! so cute!! Aidan is just so cute and looks like he really enjoyed himself!! :)
angeliatay
Jun. 29th, 2004 02:48 am (UTC)
the chess pieces are actually quite heavy..but the bugger was like so into moving the pawns about..He attempted to carry the bigger pieces like the queen & king but gave up in the end. What he did was to knock it down and dragged it across the board..aiyoh..
alyssaa
Jun. 28th, 2004 10:48 pm (UTC)
The beach looks so nice! And glad you'll did have a great time there..
angeliatay
Jun. 29th, 2004 02:49 am (UTC)
thanks..it was a good short getaway especially since i prob wont have a chance to holiday anymore when i start work.
(no subject) - alyssaa - Jun. 29th, 2004 02:54 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jun. 29th, 2004 03:07 am (UTC) - Expand
meganmacy
Jun. 28th, 2004 11:02 pm (UTC)
eh... never mention your 2 days of glorious spa?!?!?

Aidan looks soo cute amongst those chess.

Macy also had a glorious time in the pool, squealing and giggling and not afraid of the water at all. We must get together at your place for some water play for the love birds.
angeliatay
Jun. 29th, 2004 02:50 am (UTC)
hehe amended liao..:D..

oi..remember ah..must chope a weekend to either have a kiddy swim session either at my place or at Queens *wink*..
(no subject) - mmnchua - Jun. 30th, 2004 08:11 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jun. 30th, 2004 08:48 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mmnchua - Aug. 4th, 2004 10:56 pm (UTC) - Expand
jesmineang
Jun. 28th, 2004 11:52 pm (UTC)
Did you take the first 3 photos using ur camera? It's beautiful... lovely sky
angeliatay
Jun. 29th, 2004 02:52 am (UTC)
yeah..they were taken with my camera. I took the scenery shots in the mid-afternoon and the sky was really blue and clear. The shot of me and aidan at the beach was taken in the late afternoon when the sun was starting to set already.
(no subject) - jesmineang - Jun. 29th, 2004 11:01 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mmnchua - Jun. 30th, 2004 08:13 am (UTC) - Expand
moxielass
Jun. 29th, 2004 12:07 am (UTC)
Nic pix. Canon A80 is good huh.

BTW, which was the online sites where you surfed for your camera? LMK. Thanks :)
angeliatay
Jun. 29th, 2004 02:56 am (UTC)
heh..could be better. I havent read the manual yet :P

hm..for comparison of pricing, i went here. The same site also has reviews of the cameras so it's quite comprehensive.
burbur
Jun. 29th, 2004 01:13 am (UTC)
i'm like that too! fine on plane and boat. but i get sick in the car/bus all the time.
angeliatay
Jun. 29th, 2004 02:57 am (UTC)
hmm..u still get motion sickness now?? But at least u dont puke right..
(no subject) - burbur - Jun. 29th, 2004 07:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
hotshotss
Jun. 29th, 2004 01:36 am (UTC)
wow its beautiful!
how much is it per day?
angeliatay
Jun. 29th, 2004 03:09 am (UTC)
It was SGD185 per pax (2 in a room) for 3D2N. It's abt SGD175 for weekdays. Quite reasonable i must say coz it includes 2 buffet breakfast and 1 dinner + ferry tickets.
debralim
Jun. 29th, 2004 01:42 am (UTC)
WOW! is your camera damn solid or the scenary there is damn breathtaking? looks like a fun clean place.
angeliatay
Jun. 29th, 2004 03:12 am (UTC)
no no..it's the photographer who is solid *verrryeee barrr*

hehe..joking. The scenery is really quite nice..Nice time to go now..no rain and clear blue skies though a li' warm. Best of all..no mozzies. I think they cleaned up the area ever since there was the dengue scare sometime last year. U know, Nirwana is good for kids especially those abt 4 years old. They have a kids club there with daily activities planned for them. It's definitely cheaper to holiday there then Club Med or Banyan Tree.
(no subject) - debralim - Jun. 29th, 2004 07:05 pm (UTC) - Expand
joojanet
Jun. 29th, 2004 02:11 am (UTC)
seems like everyone's gone for a holiday in june... tik mine is the nearest - SENTOSA...kakakaa. nvr been Nirwana b4 seems so 'mountain tortoise'
angeliatay
Jun. 29th, 2004 03:14 am (UTC)
heh..u know, I've been wanting to go Sentosa for ages but hubby keep on saying that it's too far!!!!! Did u stay in the hotel there? I've checked the rates before and it's so ex!!! Must find out where i can find good packages for a weekend stay there!
(no subject) - joojanet - Jun. 29th, 2004 06:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jun. 30th, 2004 07:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 79 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek