Angelia (angeliatay) wrote,
Angelia
angeliatay

  • Mood:

:)

Heh..Singapore Idol debuts on the 9th August..My friends at Mediacorp who has seen the first offline said it's damn bloody good [even better than Malaysia Idol they claim] & I trust them coz they aren't from local programming and are usually quite critical about most of our made-in-Singapore stuff..In fact, what they had a glimpse of wasn't even the best stuff and it got them salivating for more. Everyone in the office is apparently asking for more tapes so I'm sure it's really quite a good production..

Anyway, will be opening my place on the 9th August. Yeah, I'm sure most people will be in National Stadium doing the patriotic thing - singing propagando songs and watching fireworks and all..But hubby has chosen that weekend to go fishing with a bunch of his male buddies so it's gonna be me and Aidan and Nenita at home..so I thought why not..have some of u guys come over :)

Will probably try to get Nenita to whip up some delicious food (chilli crabs *slurp*, curry and whatever she feels like cooking hehe)..Those with kids can come earlier and we can bring our kids to swim and all..And those who wanna just watch AI can just pop by during dinnertime so we can watch the NDP and Singapore Idol..Heh..mahjong is a possibility too hehe..

Let me know if any of you wanna come eh so I know how much to cook for:) It's just 2 weekends away so I'm giving advanced notice!
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 34 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →