?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

tonite's SI :)


Hmm, am wondering why they are planning to eliminate 2 singers this week especially since Candice has withdrawn from the competition. Not sure whether this is gonna be the routine for the next few weeks. If so, Singapore Idol's gonna end earlier than I expected..

Best performance tonight came from Olinda for sure.. Definitely the most steady-pom pi-pi singer..no doubt a safe choice of song, but she easily outshone the other contestants. Sylvester was the best amongst the guys (not surprisingly) hehe. I agree with Ken , he started weak but he ended really well. He sounded like a 'chinese' singer though..coz of his enunciation I guess ['he ain't heavy, he's my brudder!')..But I thought he fared well..way better than David Yeo and Christopher Lee for sure. And he's sooooo cute :) [1900-1121911].

I thought Taufik sang well too, especially with such a karaoke song like Bryan Adam's 'Everything I do'.. Vocal-wise, Jeassea was fine but somehow, her performance seemed a li' aloof..didn't really connect with the audience I guess..Leandra suffered from a poor song-choice .I think the song that her mom picked didn't suit her voice range..so it didn't 'come together' well, though there's no doubt that she can sing. I liked Daphne's performance tonight actually..She definitely has spunk (much spunkier than Maia imo)! Maia hmm..her song was okay but i dunno, it got a li' monotanous after a while..And I'm sure her parents didn't pick that song for her. Do they even know what the words of the chorus means?!

Now for the bad..David Yeo was truly disappointing.I think it was a bad song choice..there's like not many lyrics to the song and hmm..he started weakly and continued to be so..expected better from him somehow. And seriously, the stylists should stop putting so much makeup on him. Check out the latest 8 Days. He has so much lip gloss, eye-makeup and foundation on that he looks like a queen. I swear he has more goo on his face than all the female contestants combined. Christopher Lee was too ambitious with his song choice too and he wavered so much when he was singing.Jerry was..erm..mediocre i guess..Not much of an impression of his song...but i remembered it was better than his performance during the piano show. Beverly..erh, so-so only lah. Too much of her own interpretation of the song. And off-key at times too. I also think my personal dislike for her sorta makes me somewhat biased.

I didn't agree with most of Dick's comments tonight but I thought Ken's observation was quite spot-on. And wtf is Florence is going with the 'media' advice. I mean, most of the publicity and promo opportunity aren't planned by them..but by the promo guys from MCS and the media will chose their own faves to write about. For eg. Maia is one person whom the media seemed to love. She's forever featured in the press (i guess it's coz her life story is a good angle). [and her son Tyrese is so cute! ] Beverly is another one.. even though she's not exactly the most popular contestant. If I had to rank them tonight, this would be it..

1) Olinda
2) Sylvester
3) Jeassea
4) Taufik
5) Daphne
6) Maia
7) Leandra
8) Beverly
9) David Yeo
10/11) Jerry/Christoper - both were really weak!


Site Meter


Comments

( 44 comments — Leave a comment )
e_rambler
Sep. 30th, 2004 07:38 am (UTC)
But who do you think will be out? I think/hope Beverly would go... And I think David would be out too...
angeliatay
Sep. 30th, 2004 07:42 am (UTC)
wah..u reach home so fast ah..

Hmm..i think Beverly and Jerry but aiyah, hard to predict. Some voters have deep pockets :P
(no subject) - timroy - Sep. 30th, 2004 10:11 am (UTC) - Expand
tristella
Sep. 30th, 2004 08:09 am (UTC)
Huh? Why did Candice withdraw? I thought she withdrew from her course to take part in the competition...
angeliatay
Sep. 30th, 2004 08:14 am (UTC)
http://ch5.mediacorptv.com/wassup/ch5announcements/view/446/1/.html

check out this site..though what the 'real' reason (if any), I really don't know. Are you able to login to the starhub site yet?
(no subject) - sonday - Oct. 1st, 2004 08:38 am (UTC) - Expand
oiseauxbleu
Sep. 30th, 2004 08:20 am (UTC)
Christopher sucked so baaaaaaaaaaad.
angeliatay
Sep. 30th, 2004 08:23 am (UTC)
heh..but he's still cute leh..teeth so white..!
but yeah, he was bad! So was Jerry though he wasn't as bad as before..I thought David Yeo was..erm, quite blah too.

oi oi..got see the number i flash in my entry or not *hint hint*
(no subject) - oiseauxbleu - Sep. 30th, 2004 08:51 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Sep. 30th, 2004 08:58 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - oiseauxbleu - Sep. 30th, 2004 09:06 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Sep. 30th, 2004 09:08 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - oiseauxbleu - Sep. 30th, 2004 09:33 am (UTC) - Expand
wanida
Sep. 30th, 2004 08:43 am (UTC)
if i'm not wrong, the finals are on dec 1 so i don't think they'll eliminate too many at one go.

and i can't wait for beverly to leave!
angeliatay
Sep. 30th, 2004 09:01 am (UTC)
Hm..this means there's 8-9 weeks more so does that mean from next week onwards, it's 1 a week? A li' confusing leh.

American Idol 4 should be starting in Jan 04 so i guess they want the local version to end before it starts..
kodomo
Sep. 30th, 2004 08:52 am (UTC)
Wah lao, buay tahan Beverly. I hope Jerry goes. He's so bloody weak. Chrissypoo was bad too, but he seems to have lots of fans, so...
angeliatay
Sep. 30th, 2004 09:03 am (UTC)
heh i think everyone bth Beverly..but pity her a li'lah...
I think most pple are hoping both Beverly & Jerry will go..
todo_nuevo
Sep. 30th, 2004 09:01 am (UTC)
Florence's OUTFIT SUCKS!!!! eeew! she looks like her mother dressed her.
angeliatay
Sep. 30th, 2004 09:04 am (UTC)
hiaks..actually, her dressing sucks every week. I'm still wondering whether she's preggy coz she's been wearing those babydoll/maternity type tops every week.
And today's outfit was horrendous. Are those fruits or flowers on that netted poncho..eecks!
(no subject) - todo_nuevo - Sep. 30th, 2004 09:08 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Sep. 30th, 2004 09:11 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sonday - Oct. 1st, 2004 08:46 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Oct. 2nd, 2004 03:17 am (UTC) - Expand
scorpiojerm
Sep. 30th, 2004 09:12 am (UTC)
don't know what it was .. but tonite's singing was really quite off.

my hair stood a lot listening to the contestants as they sounded either flat or were going to go flat!

guess tonite gotta go with Sylvester ... sounds best and cutest lor .. wish there was more eye candy to look at to make up for bad singing leh

oh well ... hope the singing gets better next episode.
angeliatay
Sep. 30th, 2004 09:20 am (UTC)
yeah..today's singing was somewhat mediocre..

I felt the same..i held on to my breath as i waited for them to go flat (some did, some didn't)..Could be the song choices I guess..

U didn't think Olinda sang well?

oh btw, does ur coy do stuff like tv idents and all [cheaply :P]? heh..and i wanted to ask in ur lj u how much ur lasik surgery cost..so tempted to do it.
(no subject) - scorpiojerm - Oct. 1st, 2004 03:51 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Oct. 1st, 2004 07:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - scorpiojerm - Oct. 2nd, 2004 12:01 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Oct. 2nd, 2004 03:16 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - scorpiojerm - Oct. 2nd, 2004 04:04 am (UTC) - Expand
genetonic
Sep. 30th, 2004 01:34 pm (UTC)
Heh...methinks Beverly is on her way out. So is Jerry (unless there's "divine intervention" again). So sayang for Nana and Shirin...if only they had Candice's place.

Overall, the show was kinda disappointing lah. *bleah*

Rest of my comments here: http://www.lazybum.net/journal/
angeliatay
Sep. 30th, 2004 06:48 pm (UTC)
yeah i thought the same too. If Candice had withdrawn earlier, her place could be given to deserving finalists like Nana or Shirin. Personally, i prefer Shirin..I think she's a good singer.

Realised that most of ur views are the same as mine..:) Great minds think alike *coff*~
(no subject) - genetonic - Oct. 1st, 2004 01:08 am (UTC) - Expand
astropup
Sep. 30th, 2004 05:44 pm (UTC)
For some strange reason, everyone was a little off last night. Boy did Beverly suck big time... I think she has to go. Jerry's fake smile needs a slap. My David Yeo was disappointing but possibly coz the song choice was wrong... but at least Sylvester still held his own :)
angeliatay
Sep. 30th, 2004 06:46 pm (UTC)
agree..everyone didn't perform to expectations especially David Yeo..I do think it truly a bad selection of song..
Heh..agree. Jerry does come off rather fake..hm, Beverly too. She somehow just rubs pple the wrong way and come across as being rather affected..

Ya ya..my Sylvester fared well :D~~ but not as good as the wildcard show. When he started the song, i was like 'oh-oh' coz it was kinda weak but at least he composed himself and ended well
burbur
Sep. 30th, 2004 08:01 pm (UTC)
i missed it and i was waiting for your recap but i caught a short 3 min clip of what happened on 5. everyone sounded bad except for daphne so i voted for her. why is everyone choosing songs that has draggy long notes like, "truuullllllllyyyyyyyyy, truly in love with youuuu girrrrll" and then their pitch goes up and down like a yoyo
debralim
Sep. 30th, 2004 08:31 pm (UTC)
Mean me was smiling when Beverly sings...finally she screws up. Hope she'll be out tonight.
Found most their performances diappointing. Maia and David fell below my expectations. I finally paid money to vote for Maia and Sylvestor...heehee....
angeliatay
Oct. 1st, 2004 07:20 pm (UTC)
haha u voted too ah..well, they both got tru eh..
jinsiew
Sep. 30th, 2004 11:37 pm (UTC)
i have to confess, i have been missing SI for the last few weeks!! always out...but yesterday i made it for the final 11...but i missed out the first two contestants...but for the remaining (from "christopher"??)...really paid attention to these finalists' singing for the first time, and please forgive me, i have to say I AM DISAPPOINTED!!!!!! these are NO IDOL MATERIAL!!!!!! OMG!!!!! alot of the songs they sang last night are my favourites and THEY RUINED THEM!!!!! thank God they still have Orlinda in the show, she is the acceptable one....ok, sylvester also ok...but God the others...i dunno...

another thing that i do not like is the category, "parents choice"...parents may not know to choose the right song for their kids to sing!! some songs may be their favourites but not suitable for the individual's voice...remember in AI, always emphasize in choosing the right song...one that suit your voice and personality...

and...alot of these contestants...not to say they dun have good voice...but the way they try to make the songs their own...just overdid it and spoilt a good song!!

i dunno...just disappointed...hehe...hope i didn't "step" on your favourite :p
angeliatay
Oct. 1st, 2004 07:19 pm (UTC)
heh no leh..u didn't criticised my fave *griN*

so..what did u think abt the results?
(no subject) - jinsiew - Oct. 2nd, 2004 01:15 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Oct. 2nd, 2004 03:14 am (UTC) - Expand
carolinalim
Oct. 1st, 2004 02:53 am (UTC)
I dont like Beverly too...hope she will be out out out....
Best performance yesterday will be Olinda and Sylvester(my favourite..so cool)
angeliatay
Oct. 2nd, 2004 03:13 am (UTC)
well, true enough she was voted out..
hope they improve next week..this week was kinda blah..
( 44 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek