?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

drats~

Was dad-in-law's birthday yesterday so I had to sacrifice my ritualistic Thursday Singapore Idol tv-watching..Came home and I quickly switched on the tv ..which was a truly bad timing coz it was Jerry's turn then and ain't pretty sight seeing him squatting down, croaking away. Thought he was about to crap on stage. And then Maia came on..and man..she was off tonite too. Was she like a beat slower in her delivery? And by the time it was Leandra's turn, we had to cut the cake so hubby muted the tv (*sob*) and I could only hear the birthday song [I swear we sang it better than Jerry]..

Received smses from friends that Sylvester sang well and so I gleefully played the tape which I'd used to record the show..and horrors! Blank! Nothing was recorded! *arghhh* Of all days for this to happen! I gave hubby the evil eye because when the machine wasn't wired up properly the last time, it was his duty to fix it up..Hubby quickly pointed the finger at the wee one. Tai jee master claimed that the latter had been throwing all kinda stuff down the tv cabinet and that could have caused the VCR to go bonkers again. And right on cue, Aidan had to grab his piggy and threw it behind the tv cabinet, turned to me and gave me a wide cheesey grin! *arghhhhhhhhhhbangheadonwall*

Thankfully, a colleague taped it and she'll lend me the tape later so I'll get to watch it then. Meanwhile, will have to depend on LJ and forums for reviews of the show. Oh, there's this site which has one of the snarkiest critique of Singapore Idol..Really good writing! Can't wait to see his take on today's ep. (don't forget to check out the archives for his comments on the previous eps)
***************************************************************************

Supposed to have drinks with people from SPH magazines later in the afternoon. Apparently,every Fri at abt 5pm, the magazine pple have a R&R session where they'll bond and catch up over drinks. I think my EVP arranged that some of us (quite a small group - about 5) would meet up with the heads over there and hopefully, we'll manage to impress them somehow and they'll offer jobs to soon-mebbe-will-be-unemployed people like us.

Honestly, I'll prefer to work in tv than magazines if given the choice. But oh well, I should consider myself fortunate if I can still get a job. But I'm not really placing much hopes in this 'get-together'. It's afterall not an interview..just an opportunity for us to mingle with the people there so that they'll get to know us a li' better..and mebbe earn some pity votes. Okay, shan't be so pessimistic :P Must think positive!

We should know by the end of the month whether we'll have a place at MCTV..It's been said that the list from both sides have been prepared but the reps from both companies will have to sit together and peruse tru the entire list and make further amendments to it. Hopefully, it'll be done soon. Morale's been really low although sponsorships have been selling like hot cakes that some of the people commented that it's almost like closing-down sale or stock clearance! We've already hit our targets for the next 3 months so at least, we'll definitely be getting our monthly incentives so at least there will be extra moolah for us plus the 13th month we'll receive at the end of the year. And more dough if we get retrenched..:P

Heh, and anyone who has kangtao for jobs, do let me know too :)


Site Meter


Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
debralim
Oct. 7th, 2004 02:24 pm (UTC)
I missed it too!!! Don't know why, it totally slipped our minds that its SI night. Was playing with Charlene in the room when I suddenly remembered, hubby dashed out and we only managed to catch the judges comments on Leandra. Sigh!
angeliatay
Oct. 8th, 2004 03:38 am (UTC)
u prob will be able catch the repeats on sat night if u do really wanna watch it.
debralim
Oct. 8th, 2004 07:08 pm (UTC)
didn't know they had repeats on sat nights..blur.. thanks
burbur
Oct. 7th, 2004 02:45 pm (UTC)
if you ever get hired for a magazine, hire me to be your assistant! i'm really good at stapling papers and kicking the copier.
angeliatay
Oct. 8th, 2004 03:37 am (UTC)
eh..that's done by the manager..the assistant does all the 'real work' *coff*
meowmeowfelicia
Oct. 7th, 2004 07:16 pm (UTC)
*hahaha* Aidan is just not good at covering up his tracks is he? ;)
angeliatay
Oct. 8th, 2004 03:37 am (UTC)
*smack head* yeah lor..very dense hor!
moxielass
Oct. 7th, 2004 07:17 pm (UTC)
I think you will have no problem looking for jobs one lah.

How about cable channels like ESPN, Discovery... etc?
angeliatay
Oct. 8th, 2004 03:36 am (UTC)
heh..don't think it's that easy for me lah...So many pple out there looking for jobs. Moreover,i've only rejoined the workforce recently..

Don't think cable's hiring at the moment. Not many jobs out there yet coz it's end of the year.
ellcrius
Oct. 7th, 2004 07:38 pm (UTC)
saw a bit of it... yeah, sly was good, cos he did a safe number (elvis presley - hound dog or something) and the theme for this night was in his favour...

again, his diction needs more work and erm, florence mentioned the rehearsals again... sigh...
angeliatay
Oct. 8th, 2004 03:38 am (UTC)
heh florence can never let go of the rehearsals hor!

i still havent watched it yet..left the bleddy tape in the office!
buzz_cut
Oct. 7th, 2004 08:24 pm (UTC)
Hahaha! Aidan damn cute lah! He's gonna grow up very cheeky, he is. ;)

Heh, I like that SI critic's sarcasm and wit. He's spot-on and dead faaaarnie!!!
angeliatay
Oct. 8th, 2004 03:35 am (UTC)
somehow, i think he'll grow up cheeky too. I wonder where he got those traits from!
buzz_cut
Oct. 8th, 2004 04:27 am (UTC)
Heheh, from his mom lor. ;)
genetonic
Oct. 7th, 2004 09:45 pm (UTC)
Sylvester was like a "cha tao" (wooden block) throughout his performance. The singing's ok, but rock and roll's not supposed to be performed glued-to-the-same-spot-with-hand-in-pocket leh. Just my two cents.

And David. I really hope he gets the boot. Yes...this is despite my dislike for Jerry. ;)

Rest of my comments on my journal.
angeliatay
Oct. 8th, 2004 03:34 am (UTC)
heh..u got ur wish eh. Eh..whats ur journal link again? U should have it in ur lj at least!
genetonic
Oct. 8th, 2004 10:15 am (UTC)
e_rambler
Oct. 8th, 2004 04:34 am (UTC)
Magazine!!! Must intro intro me then. Heheheheheheh.

Anyway I have it recorded on DVD (lent it to <lj user="hotdoggie" but I should get it back soon), so if you haven't watched it on Monday, I can pass to you... And it sucks that Jerry is still in and will force better singers out whilst he's in. Sigh.
angeliatay
Oct. 8th, 2004 03:57 pm (UTC)
there are some positions open in promo actually..esp since they have launched some new titles..tho im not that interested in doing promo..

will prob go collect the tape this weekend..buay tahan liao..

wasnt surprised Jerry's still in..Not his fault lah..blame the judges for placing him in top 30 :P..i think the abuse pple are heaping on him is a li' too much..

just hope he doesnt make it to top 2!
e_rambler
Oct. 10th, 2004 04:41 am (UTC)
I really hope so too man...
swimzguy
Oct. 8th, 2004 06:25 am (UTC)
Sylvester is really good last nite.. but he shocked me with his new colored hair and changes from bad boy to chao a-beng.... =D
angeliatay
Oct. 8th, 2004 03:58 pm (UTC)
yeah lor..the blonde look a li'..erm..beng! I thought he was q beng to begin with already!
ikepod
Oct. 10th, 2004 11:02 pm (UTC)
woman...when or how was your eye thing?
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek