?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

eye sigh~


Had my eye checkup today in preparation for lasik. Hubby was with me too coz we both planned to have our myopia 'cured'. We'd gone to Eye Clinic Singapura at Gleneagles which is headed by Prof Arthur Lim who is quite a known figure in the medical circle. Our doctor is Dr Ronald Yeoh..There was lotsa pics of him with Michelle Yeoh in the office so we assumed that he's either her brotherr or related to her in some way.

Hubby had gone for his checkup about half a year ago and at that time, the doctor discovered holes in his retina and if it'd gone unrectified, he would have kenaed retina detachment and that could have led to blindness..Fortunately, it was detected early and the holes were all sealed using laser. This time round, Dr Yeoh checked his eyes and gave him the greenlight to do the lasik surgery since both eyes appear healthy. He would most likely have it done next week...

Sadly, it wasn't the case for me. Doctor Yeoh said that the tissues of my cornea were too thin. For most pple, the cornea tissue should measure abt 550 (which is the minimum requirement for lasik surgery) ..Hubby's cornea was extra thick (which is a good sign). According to the consultant who referred us to Dr Yeoh, hubby's cornea tissue can be deemed the 'long hu bang' [champion] of most corneas as it measures abt 650! Mine..*sigh*..It was about 460 in my left eye and 480 in my right. Basically, the right eye could be operated on using the latest technology - a tissue saving lasik technique (which is more costly) but even after the surgery, he could guarantee at most about 200 degrees left..So it meant that I would still have short-sightness in that eye. . And my left eye couldn't be operated on at all... Doc said that I should just wait to see if there will be better technology in the future that could be explored..

Damn..was so looking forward to having [almost] perfect eyesight. Kinda envious of hubby who will get his surgery done soon..Oh well, I guess i gotta continue to rely on contacts and my glasses *sobsob*..I know..i should be grateful that my eyes are healthy (in general) and not be so 'greedy'. And oh well, at least the half year supply of disposable contacts I have won't go to waste either..

Note : The thickness of one's cornea is due to 'nature' - (in the words of Dr Yeoh - given by God). I was born with corneas with thin layer of tissues. It has nothing to do with how one takes care of their eyes. That means not everyone's eyes are suitable for lasik or wavefront..


Site Meter


Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
auntyadele
Oct. 20th, 2004 02:00 am (UTC)
Aiyoh... heartpain!!!
angeliatay
Oct. 20th, 2004 02:15 am (UTC)
hanor :(
I was so looking forward to wearing those googles *sobsob*
scorpiojerm
Oct. 20th, 2004 02:43 am (UTC)
hugs ... take it easy .. technology is advacing very quickly so maybe in a few years you'll be able to get ur eyes done!!

ur hubby's cornea is SO THICK!!!

:-)
angeliatay
Oct. 20th, 2004 02:45 am (UTC)
when the technology is ready..i will be long-sighted *sighhhh*

yalor..v thick hor. The doc said that he can donate to me and still have plenty left behind. What was ur measurement?

aiyah..sad lah..so envious of u..ur entry made me so gian leh! but now cannot liao..
scorpiojerm
Oct. 20th, 2004 03:12 am (UTC)
i was just thinking about that ... hahah .. maybe they'll have cornea donation soon so u can make up for not enough cornea

mine was upper 500 close to 600 i think

didn't get exact figure as he said plenty of cornea .. and the other doc checked my retina and said all clear!

sorry about making u gian ..

technology will improve quickly la .. last time they cudn't correct degrees like 900 plus .. now can .. so give it time la!!
angeliatay
Oct. 20th, 2004 04:41 am (UTC)
heh..ok lah..i 'ren ming' already..better dun get my hopes high abt future technology!
timroy
Oct. 20th, 2004 02:48 am (UTC)
thank goodness that you can still wear contact lenses. Funny thing was I could never wear contact lenses -eyes would tear and tear, be it hard or soft lenses. I thought I couldn't do lasik but somehow I was told that I am borderline cases and the doc gave the go ahead. Guess my cornea must be 550 then. With how fast technology are moving these days, I believe, there'll be one soon that can operate on yours!
angeliatay
Oct. 20th, 2004 03:02 am (UTC)
if yours is borderline case, it probably is just slightly below 550..550 is deemed okay. According to my consultant, some doctors actually still operate even tho the patients' corneas are thin..especially if it's done abroad..The ones that will suffer in the end are the patients.

Yeah..at least i can still wear contacts..better take care of my eyes man..
munchkukie
Oct. 20th, 2004 03:58 am (UTC)
well, at least ur eyes are healthy...there are those who cannot see..:)
angeliatay
Oct. 20th, 2004 04:38 am (UTC)
yeah i know..that's what i've been tellin myself as a consolation..but cant help feeling a li' letdown coz i was so prepared to do it liao..
munchkukie
Oct. 20th, 2004 09:17 pm (UTC)
I understand...feel so let down right...machiam I go for interview and pple say I dun have the skill set..:)
ikepod
Oct. 20th, 2004 04:11 am (UTC)
oh shucks
when techonology gets better, i go with you la
*that is if i can afford it*
*hugs*
angeliatay
Oct. 20th, 2004 04:39 am (UTC)
heh..onz hor! but seriously..by then ah..i would probably start becoming long-sighted..then might as well dun do heheheh..
nhadau43
Oct. 20th, 2004 04:22 am (UTC)
hug, hug, don't feel so bad...I know how you feel becasue it's such a pain in a ass to wear glasses and contacts everyday.
angeliatay
Oct. 20th, 2004 04:40 am (UTC)
yeah lor..i spend quite sometime in the morn puttin on my lenses ..and u know lah..us women always so vain..hate to wear glasses!
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
Oct. 20th, 2004 01:07 pm (UTC)
i'll pass u the name of the consultant first..thru him, you can get a better offer on the pricing. It's abt 1750 per eye so + GST and all, it comes up to a total $4k (including post surgery checkup).. The first checkup is about 150 dollars. Where should i email the no to?

If you want to have it done cheaper, you can go to SNEC too. The charges for lasik is about 1.5k per eye so it's quite affordable too but for that pricing, it means that u will be attended by a jnr eye doctor..I actually booked an initial appointment with them but hubby said he prefered to let a more snr doctor do our eyes & furthermore, he'd consulted Dr Yeoh before..

hotshotss
Oct. 20th, 2004 06:41 pm (UTC)
i always took my eyesight for granted..
your entry made me appreciate it more.

don't worry, specs look sophisticated. =P
angeliatay
Oct. 21st, 2004 02:12 am (UTC)
don't worry, specs look sophisticated. =P

not on me tho..

sansation
Oct. 21st, 2004 03:14 am (UTC)
Aiyoh, at least you wont have the problem of having to wear glasses again after doing Lasik like me. I did Lasik like 5 years ago and since then cos of heavy computer usage I have approx 100+ degree in each eye.

My optometrist also mentioned that she has seen many cases of people needing glasses again after Lasik.
angeliatay
Oct. 21st, 2004 03:30 am (UTC)
jus curious..is it true that after one has done lasik, one cant wear contacts again? I forgot to ask the doct abt this..

yeah..computer <-- main cause of myopia for many!
sansation
Oct. 23rd, 2004 05:21 am (UTC)
I dont know, havent worn any since the procedure and havent asked if I can wear...
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek