?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

:)


We're both wearing the same tees which I bought from Goldcoast. Hubby said that we were the most unqualified persons to wear the tees since both Aidan & I don't know how to swim :P

Aidan's much better now..Doc said that to be safe, we should only let him return to school next Tuesday. As expected, it took about a week for him to recover from hfmd. Am glad that the trying period is over. He still has a cough though..I guess it's also coz we've been giving him too much icecream to soothe his sore throat.. Poor Nenita didn't have much sleep because he woke up so often during the nights for almost 6 days in a row. Poor woman looks so haggard now and people may think we are mistrreating her.Will be giving her an extra day off this week to make it up to her.

Again, thanks you guys for the get-well msgs on lj and smses..I really appreciate it :)

Weekend pics..


@my sis's place..
Bugger was so happy to be able to get out of the house..

Aidan insisting on playing with the pc..
*********************************************
It was Bibi's daughter one year old celebration on Saturday
We went w/out Aidan because we wanted to play safe as there were quite a few kids there..

Here's the new baby Leanne, sleeping so sweetly :)
Happy One Month Old li' babe!

And some pics of the not-so-sick one watching Singapore Idol..


****************************************************************

Update on job status..
Well, the list is STILL not out yet..! Latest rumour is that it should be on the 7 Dec..before the press release of the Renci Charity Show..Man, the wait is killing most of us..What's worse is that there's hardly any work to be done now...I rather be busy than inactive..very sian!

Went for several internal interviews..for different positions. I have no idea how it went and whether I was shortlisted at all..and keeping my fingers crossed especially for one marketing/promotions mgr post.

My colleague Ginger brought her cam to the office on Friday decided that we should take some pics for memory sake especially since most of us won't be working together soon..Realised that I'd never taken any office pics before till then..Here's some of the pics :)


With my colleagues, Jessmei, Suming and Ginger..

That's Corrine on the far right..

Wendy (far right) took her kid, Gabriel to work coz there was no school that day .

Cute Gabriel looks a li' like Harry Potter eh :)

hiaks..we look like ghosts here..
both of us are wearing colored contacts :P



Site Meter



Site Meter


Comments

( 42 comments — Leave a comment )
dotteddreams
Nov. 27th, 2004 03:58 pm (UTC)
looking pretty~

you are a pretty mummy~~~~~
angeliatay
Nov. 28th, 2004 01:29 am (UTC)
heh..thanks. photoshop lah :D~
meowmeowfelicia
Nov. 27th, 2004 04:08 pm (UTC)
You're looking prettier everyday! And Aidan's looking more handsomely cute! *hee* And he's still drooling! Glad he's feeling better though! =)
meowmeowfelicia
Nov. 27th, 2004 04:09 pm (UTC)
Oh, and his hair looks much better stylyed like that (the one where he was watching SG Idol! *hee*
(no subject) - angeliatay - Nov. 28th, 2004 01:30 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Nov. 28th, 2004 01:30 am (UTC) - Expand
jazzyjadey
Nov. 27th, 2004 08:52 pm (UTC)
Hi, browsed onto your journal and I must say Aidan's sooo cute! Esp. the pic with his hair all styled/funked up! So endearing ;)

And it's hard to believe you're a mum! Aidan's lucky to have such a gorgeous mummy. ;)

Do you mind if I added ya?
angeliatay
Nov. 28th, 2004 01:32 am (UTC)
I like to 'style' his hair that way too..actually, it isnt really styled..just that we comb it that way after his bath coz its the only time his hair will 'stand' up :)

Add ahead.:)
mac_bart
Nov. 27th, 2004 09:14 pm (UTC)
Glad to hear that aidan's recovering. :)

And about swimming… make use of uniclycommon while she's back — ask her to teach him.
angeliatay
Nov. 28th, 2004 01:35 am (UTC)
actually, i did get a coach for a while when i wasnt working but aiyah..come to the actual swimming part (where i have to learn to breath in the water), i fail lah..Not sure whether Nic can do miracles...
(no subject) - uniclycommon - Dec. 1st, 2004 02:56 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Dec. 2nd, 2004 04:32 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - uniclycommon - Dec. 2nd, 2004 05:06 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Dec. 3rd, 2004 01:27 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - uniclycommon - Dec. 3rd, 2004 03:26 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Dec. 4th, 2004 04:20 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - uniclycommon - Dec. 4th, 2004 05:22 pm (UTC) - Expand
unpretty_lady
Nov. 27th, 2004 09:34 pm (UTC)
He looks cool with that hairstyle (the polo shirt photo). I likeee...


Btw, I caught him drooling again. LOL!
angeliatay
Nov. 28th, 2004 01:35 am (UTC)
heh..the bugger is forever drooling lah..my xmas wish is for him to stop drooling :P
jinsiew
Nov. 27th, 2004 10:16 pm (UTC)
LOL :D like mommy like son :) both are singapore idol fans!! hehe...glad that the little one is feeling better now...June had taught me to give to gabe immune booster like Sambucol and echinecea (sp?) and ever since i started giving to gabe at ad-hoc basis, it seems to help...also give childlife multivitamin and vitamin c as on-going maintenance...have to maintain gabe's health as good as possible and not cause him to be sent home from c/c esp. now that both parents work and no one at home to "take over" except for us to take turn taking leave or work from home...
angeliatay
Nov. 28th, 2004 01:34 am (UTC)
Actually, i've been giving Aidan sambucol and echinecea too..plus he's also taking cod liver oil. I dun wanna overdose on vits too..but he's still getting ill..*sigh*
(no subject) - jinsiew - Nov. 28th, 2004 03:36 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Nov. 28th, 2004 01:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
misawong
Nov. 28th, 2004 04:03 am (UTC)
I'm glad that Aidan is recovering well. I actually got the hand foot mouth disease as an adult. Can't believe that I got it but when it happens to kids, it's much much worse for them so I feel sorry for Aidan. I love those 2 shirts that you got for both you and Aidan. Really cool!
angeliatay
Nov. 28th, 2004 01:52 pm (UTC)
a few of my friends or their husbands got it before too so adults definitely can catch it easily since it's quite contagious..
i like red tho i dun wear it often..:)
ashleyneo
Nov. 28th, 2004 06:05 am (UTC)
Heard about Aidan from Lina, glad to find out that he is better now. Keep him away from Macs ECP if that is the prime suspect or can try washing him up after he plays and preventing him from mouthing anything at the playground. I guess that should help a little.
angeliatay
Nov. 28th, 2004 02:15 pm (UTC)
We have 'banned' ourselves and him from the playground :P
Actually, Nenita does clean him up and wipe his hands after he plays there..but u know aidan lah..he drools so much n he gums so much that he may have mouth stuff almost immediately after contact..

oi..we try to meet this week..
(no subject) - ashleyneo - Nov. 28th, 2004 03:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Nov. 28th, 2004 04:18 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ashleyneo - Nov. 28th, 2004 04:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
daynema
Nov. 28th, 2004 02:14 pm (UTC)
I got a strange feeling that you have already gotten yourself one of the jobs available ;)

I guess u all will be able to make it tomorrow hor?
angeliatay
Nov. 28th, 2004 02:17 pm (UTC)
heh..i hope so man...if not, u just give me 4 numbers oso can *grin*

tomorrow seems fine but aidan is still having a runny nose n cough leh...if he's better tom, can..Dun wanna let him infect all the kids!
(no subject) - daynema - Nov. 28th, 2004 02:18 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Nov. 29th, 2004 01:46 am (UTC) - Expand
meganmacy
Nov. 28th, 2004 06:41 pm (UTC)
I still like his hair gelled up.. please don't cut the fringe anymore.
angeliatay
Nov. 28th, 2004 09:01 pm (UTC)
heh..i know lah..most pple like punky hairdo :P
okay lah..next time i keep his fringe like macy's :)
leaflord
Nov. 28th, 2004 07:23 pm (UTC)
Thats not aidan your little boy right? That Aidan your little BF right? :) hehehe.
angeliatay
Nov. 28th, 2004 08:59 pm (UTC)
oi..incest hor *bishbish*
(no subject) - leaflord - Nov. 28th, 2004 09:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
clari_2004
Nov. 29th, 2004 03:28 pm (UTC)
Hi :)

Hope you dont mind me reading your post. Love looking at your son's photo. He's such a handsome boy. :)

But dont be mistaken. I'm just sourcing potential bf for my dd. heeh heee (just kidding.. )

Hope Aidan will be well soon.
angeliatay
Nov. 29th, 2004 03:59 pm (UTC)
heh..ur daughter is so sweet..and clever too! Aidan isn't that advanced speechwise..She's just a few weeks older than Aidan i believe :)

adding u :)
(no subject) - clari_2004 - Nov. 29th, 2004 04:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
( 42 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek