?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Baby Shower

Woah..tiring day today!! We had a buffet luncheon to celebrate Aidan's full month ['ManYue']. His full month is supposed to be in 4 days time but we wanted to celebrate it on a weekend. My sis, evonnetay was also back in Singapore for a brief holiday so it was pretty timely too. The luncheon was held at my condo's function room. It was raining throughout the entire morning and afternoon so it was truly a baby shower! Fortunately, most of the people who'd RSVPed came, inspite of the gloomy weather [thankfully :)]..But, we still had lotsa food left at the end of the day!!

Aidan was extremely well-behaved today and slept throughout the entire afternoon, even though it was pretty noisy. But when everyone left my place.. oh boy! He became really hyper and refused to sleep at all. I'd spent the entire late afternoon & evening with him already so hubby is doing his shift now..Wah, am expecting to be damn tired soon as the confinement nanny has left and I've no one to help me :(~~


Heh..nice family pic ain't it?


Ljers/Spuggers = leapin_toufu, Andrew, moxielass, me, e_rambler, Alvin..Thanks for coming u guys!!


More pics here

P/S : I managed to get rid of one BabyGym :) but received another one today *sigh*..Oh yeah, and another 3 6-Packs of Chicken Essence too!!


Site Meter


Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
moxielass
Jan. 19th, 2003 03:02 pm (UTC)
What's with baby gym?
LOL. Sorry I can't help your anymore on that. :) I told my mom that you gave me the gym for free and she thought that it's kinda weird.

Evonne is a splitting image from aunty leh! :D

I look so fat!!! >_
angeliatay
Jan. 19th, 2003 05:09 pm (UTC)
Re: What's with baby gym?
Your mom must have thought that I'm giving u ideas to have babies!! :P

Huh? What do u mean Evonne is a spitting image from aunty?

Nah..u aren' fat..
moxielass
Jan. 19th, 2003 06:09 pm (UTC)
Re: What's with baby gym?
I think your sister looks exactly like your mom lah.

I need to jian fei! ( -_- )
angeliatay
Jan. 19th, 2003 07:38 pm (UTC)
Re: What's with baby gym?
Ooh..I feel so dense now :P~ I was thinkin of some other aunty..keke..
Yeah, many pple say they look alike! I don't look like my sister tho but our mannerisms are alike :)

I'm also trying to jianfei..actually, I'm more keen to be toned and fit.!
(no subject) - evonnetay - Jan. 21st, 2003 11:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
moxielass
Jan. 23rd, 2003 03:39 pm (UTC)
Re: What's with baby gym?
yeah lah. like what i said... splitting image of aunty (both your mom lah).

ah kiang (kekeke) introduced us what.
richardkang
Jan. 19th, 2003 04:57 pm (UTC)
Sorry I couldn't be there. I had to rush a report... will catch up with you soon!
angeliatay
Jan. 19th, 2003 05:10 pm (UTC)
Re:
It's ok :)Work is always more important!
Thanks for the angpow!
takira
Jan. 19th, 2003 07:09 pm (UTC)
I want!! I want!! Gimmee... gimmee... gimmme... a babygym!!! *wails* LOLz
angeliatay
Jan. 19th, 2003 07:38 pm (UTC)
Re:
*flying kick*
HNG!Laugh at my misery!!
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek