?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

dum dum dum~~



Yeah..I'm probably a masochist! Even though my mind [and my eardrums] tells me not to, I still went ahead and bought this drumset for the li' bugger coz I knew that the he would ♥ it! And he did! You should see the joy on his face when we were installing the set for him and that look of glee as he was drumming away! Even when it's time for his nap, he was so reluctant to part with it. He climbed out of the bed and carried the drumset to the room on his own, placed it beside the bed, jumped back in and slept happily knowing that the drumset is just next to him when he wakes up..

I think hubby's gonna kill me when he finds out :P He's away in Vietnam for a company trip and won't be back till Monday..But aiyah, I just couldn't resist getting it. So cool looking eh! Oh man, I really do spoil him so....






*************************************************

Will be bringing Aidan to watch Aladdin tonight and before the show, dinner at the much raved about Italian restaurant Menotti with e_rambler and oiseauxbleu who are attending the musical too. Looking so forward to it and I'm sure it's gonna be a blast. Hope the li' one will enjoy it too!


From sistic.com.sg :-
Written by Selena Tan
Music Director and Additional Music by Elaine Chan
Directed by Glen Goei
Starring Robin Goh, Karen Tan, Emma Yong, Chua Enlai, Jonathan Lim, Adrian Lim, Denise Tan, Chermaine Ang, Juwanda Hassim, Gordon Choy & The W!LD KIDS

Are 3 wishes enough to make all 5 C’s come true? Find out in Aladdin, as this much-loved fairy tale is given a hilarious and spirited W!LD RICE Singapura-Pantomime Remix!

Following the runaway success of last Christmas’s Cinderel-LAH!, Aladdin is set to be the “die-die-must-see” family blockbuster of the holiday season! Selena Tan, Elaine Chan, Glen Goei (The Revenge of the Dim Sum Dollies team!) and an all-singing-and-dancing cast have come together to create a magic carpet ride of surprising visual treats, boisterous stage gags, and catchy, feel-good tunes!

In this flamboyant retelling, Aladdin (Robin Goh) is a Far East Plaza street kid who is entrapped by the Wicked Wizard Abrabanana (Karen Tan) in the Batu Caves. And Princess Jasmine (Emma Yong) is an heiress who is locked up by her protective father, Sultan Mustacha (Chua Enlai), in the Mustacha Centre. How will true love between these two prevail? What will Widow Wonky (Jonathan Lim) have to say about her son Aladdin’s choice? And what evils will the Wicked Wizard Abrabanana unleash if he gets his hands on the Magic Lamp?

Sounds like fun? It is! Especially as you’ll get to participate in the unfolding of this rollicking drama! Boo off the dastardly villain! Cheer on our intrepid heroes! W!LD RICE’s Aladdin promises to be an entertainment of genie-enormous proportions! So catch it before it vanishes in a magic puff!



Site Meter



Site Meter


Comments

( 74 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
unpretty_lady
Dec. 3rd, 2004 08:38 pm (UTC)
That's a really cool drumset & Aidan's looking so rockstar!
angeliatay
Dec. 3rd, 2004 08:46 pm (UTC)
It looks like the real thing..doesn't it?!!
(no subject) - unpretty_lady - Dec. 4th, 2004 04:37 am (UTC) - Expand
franniebinn
Dec. 3rd, 2004 08:50 pm (UTC)
sounds like a good reason to start putting up your aidan videos again! :) I miss aidan videos.
angeliatay
Dec. 3rd, 2004 08:53 pm (UTC)
heh..i wanted to videotape him too but my videocam battery was flat!! Will try to start posting his videos again!
jinsiew
Dec. 3rd, 2004 08:54 pm (UTC)
Aidan is one very happy drummer boy!! a rockstar is born :)
angeliatay
Dec. 3rd, 2004 09:46 pm (UTC)
the happy drummer boy part definitely..not sure abt the rockstar part tho hehe...

i still aint sure what to get him for his bday/xmas man..headache!
(no subject) - jinsiew - Dec. 3rd, 2004 09:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Dec. 3rd, 2004 09:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jinsiew - Dec. 3rd, 2004 09:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Dec. 4th, 2004 03:35 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jinsiew - Dec. 4th, 2004 02:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
legolas79
Dec. 3rd, 2004 09:48 pm (UTC)
Ah.... a Sly-sidekick wannabe? hehe....
angeliatay
Dec. 3rd, 2004 09:50 pm (UTC)
heh..he'll probably end up wacking Sly's elbows with those drumsticks :P
ikepod
Dec. 3rd, 2004 09:57 pm (UTC)
so cute...think he shld join a band next time!
Aladdin is very funny...and when the genie appears, cover aidan's ear...very very loud bang! even we got a shock.
angeliatay
Dec. 3rd, 2004 10:07 pm (UTC)
heh..lets see how musically inclined he would be in the future..okay, will try to remember to cover aidan's ears when robin arrives hehe

ehhh..werent u in ikea not that long ago? back so fast ah?
alcatel
Dec. 3rd, 2004 10:46 pm (UTC)
he looks so happy playing with it. haha! just for this very once, i dunt fancy being your neighbour!=D
angeliatay
Dec. 4th, 2004 03:34 am (UTC)
heh thankfully, it's not that loud. I think the maker of this drumset is quite considerate knowing that the kids will drive their parents crazy if they tune it too loud :P
ellcrius
Dec. 3rd, 2004 11:02 pm (UTC)
ah, cool... can we expect a performance during his bday? :D
angeliatay
Dec. 4th, 2004 03:34 am (UTC)
he'll probably tire of the drumset by then *grin*U
kelvintan73
Dec. 3rd, 2004 11:17 pm (UTC)
Let your son watched performance by the Corrs, especially their sexy drummer Caroline I believe, and he will know how to handle those sticks haha.

I recommend their Lansdowne Road concert and their MTV unplugged hehe.

angeliatay
Dec. 4th, 2004 03:39 am (UTC)
heh if Aidan watches Caroline on the drums, he'll probably end up drooling more *grin*
burbur
Dec. 3rd, 2004 11:34 pm (UTC)
these are really good pictures of aidan!
and he's SO CUTE! look at him go with the drums. one day he's gonna form a band and all that! and these photos are going to the press!

wanna be my mommy? there are so many things you could spoil me with *puts on a really cute look*
angeliatay
Dec. 4th, 2004 03:46 am (UTC)
heh..im not sure whether i'll be that happy when he decides to join a band when he's older! Maybe I should get him to take ballet *evil*

eh..if im ur mommy, i'll probably let u wear my hand me down clothes and read ur blog regularly to see what u've been complaining abt meeeee..
mcflurry
Dec. 4th, 2004 12:42 am (UTC)
LOL! this is so cool! you should invite moonberry's bf to play with aidan when they are there in sg...i like the 1st one and the last pic of aidan.
angeliatay
Dec. 4th, 2004 03:48 am (UTC)
heh..Irene's bf is the lead singer i believe..not sure whether Aidan's able to co-ordinate with him hehe. j-hi will probably end up going with the way aidan drums :)
I like the last pic but pity his face part abit blur~
(no subject) - mcflurry - Dec. 4th, 2004 03:51 am (UTC) - Expand
bbhome
Dec. 4th, 2004 03:01 am (UTC)
that's so cool. He looks like a rocker in action. Did you gel his hair ?
angeliatay
Dec. 4th, 2004 04:02 am (UTC)
heh, no gel..just water. That's why u can see in the last pic his fringe flopping down liao..
moxielass
Dec. 4th, 2004 03:17 am (UTC)
I was at Mennoti last night! I thought the place is overrated. Everything was just ok-tasty.
angeliatay
Dec. 4th, 2004 04:04 am (UTC)
the food wasnt bad...a tad on the salty side imo. Eh..but not v kids friendly. No babychair and the waiters actually told me that they don't allow infants (but Aidan's not a baby!] in the restaurant!
(no subject) - moxielass - Dec. 4th, 2004 05:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
terminalcase42
Dec. 4th, 2004 03:34 am (UTC)
So cool! Aidan's one lucky little guy. How much hah? My hubby says you very smart to buy when YC is not around...
angeliatay
Dec. 4th, 2004 03:38 am (UTC)
actually, its quite cheap..only 17 bucks (after discount from $24) from Kiddy Palace..and it looks like the real thing somemore..
heh..yeah boy, im definitely gonna geddit from YC when he returns. He thinks im into torture i guess..
(no subject) - terminalcase42 - Dec. 4th, 2004 03:40 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Dec. 4th, 2004 03:44 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - troubadour42 - Dec. 4th, 2004 04:00 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Dec. 4th, 2004 04:18 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - troubadour42 - Dec. 4th, 2004 12:53 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - troubadour42 - Dec. 4th, 2004 12:56 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Dec. 4th, 2004 02:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
andretan
Dec. 4th, 2004 03:38 am (UTC)
Aidan's on his first step to Singapore Baby Idol glory! Woohoo! :D
angeliatay
Dec. 4th, 2004 04:16 am (UTC)
heh..trust me. Aidan can screech better than Sly :P
geniever
Dec. 4th, 2004 03:39 am (UTC)
So cool that drumset!!! Is he creating a din yet? :P
angeliatay
Dec. 4th, 2004 04:17 am (UTC)
well, he did spend more than an hour on the drums earlier on and when we came back from dinner n the musical, he attacked the drums first! Erm..does that answer ur question hehe..
(no subject) - geniever - Dec. 5th, 2004 03:24 am (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 74 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek