?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

yeucks..



OMG! What was the designer thinking! She looked awful especially with that cape floating about behind her..bleah! Well, there were some other weird looking gowns like that of Miss Hongkong's

But at least MHK is rather good looking and tall so she made the gown looked better than it should.

Why is it that most of our Miss Singapore end up looking like trannies in the international pageants? I mean..the quality already is quite suspect but man, the styling and makeup make them look even worse.

That's Miss Singapore (left), Miss China (middle) and Miss Hong Kong (right)..Doesn't our girl look a li'..erm fake..


Miss Singapore..extreme left with the other queens from Asia..


I was trying to get the trailer producers to cut a Miss World trailer just showcasing the Asian queens..The completed trailer I received had all the Miss World from the asian countries cept for Singapore *pengz* I was like.."how could you exclude Singapore??! We're Singapore!" The answer I got.."We couldn't due to aesthetic reasons!"They were like..'aiyoh, if I include Miss Singapore's footage, it will mar the look of the trailer! Miss Singapore 's face and voice really CMI!" Hmm..how do I argue with that?

Interesting facts :
When Lisa Huang (our current Miss Singapore World) took part in Miss Chinese International 2002, her vital stats was 32"-22.5"-33.5" and she was 1.66m and she looked like this. She was 19 then. 2 years later, she's now 1.71m (according to her profile on MW). And she definitely wasn't that buxom 2 years ago..!
(here's a bikini pic shot)

It's amazing what 2 years can do! (It didn't do much for me though *sob*)

Oh, and if anyone's interested, Miss Peru was crowned Miss World 2004 :P</a>



Site Meter



Site Meter


Comments

( 74 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
e_rambler
Dec. 4th, 2004 09:51 am (UTC)
Aiyoh look like some Lido Palace girl leh! Wait! I am insulting the Lido Palace girls!!!!

I agree with your trailer producer, put her in sure cause ratings to drop one...
angeliatay
Dec. 4th, 2004 10:06 am (UTC)
heh..she got boobies mah so some pple may tune in :P
but really lah, should at least showcase Singapore! Too obvious liao.
e_rambler
Dec. 4th, 2004 09:53 am (UTC)
And she got cape!! Biggest no no in fashion dahlink... NO CAPE!

*whack designer with rolled up newspaper*
angeliatay
Dec. 4th, 2004 10:04 am (UTC)
Designer never watch the incredibles mah! Must really go whack that designer lah. Horrendous!
munchkukie
Dec. 4th, 2004 10:08 am (UTC)
wah..the dress look so orh-biang...faint...in those pictures, she look so unnatural
angeliatay
Dec. 4th, 2004 10:18 am (UTC)
yah..that dress ah..can faint! U should check out the lates pic of her i just posted..*evil*
(no subject) - munchkukie - Dec. 5th, 2004 05:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
tinymich
Dec. 4th, 2004 10:13 am (UTC)
whoa.... really got ahkwa look....
angeliatay
Dec. 4th, 2004 10:18 am (UTC)
yeah lor *sigh*
why do they choose 'this type' to represent our country ah? Really Bugis World leh!
oiseauxbleu
Dec. 4th, 2004 10:27 am (UTC)
Er, methinks those are fauxboobs .... yech. Who picked her anyway?
angeliatay
Dec. 4th, 2004 10:47 am (UTC)
heh..im sure those r fake too. She was so flat in MCI 2002!
erm..not sure who were the judges but here's the organisor's website of the Miss Singapore World competition..
mcflurry
Dec. 4th, 2004 10:36 am (UTC)
does 32 means 32 pads instead? or she is having some 32 Z cup (in that case i don't know where her nipples are)

angeliatay
Dec. 4th, 2004 10:48 am (UTC)
hehe..i have no idea whether she's still 32" now. Couldnt have her vital stats anywhere hehe..At least Miss HK looks more presentable :)
misawong
Dec. 4th, 2004 11:34 am (UTC)
Agree with you. The red cape dress is terriiiiible!!!!! And her boobs are probably done and on top of that she's probably wearing some wonderbra kind of thing. By the way, in the 2nd last pix (the one with all the Asian beauties), who's the cute girl in front of Miss Singapore who is wearing the purply-pink sun dress?
angeliatay
Dec. 4th, 2004 05:15 pm (UTC)
I believe that Miss Malaysia World..She's not bad looking actually..
Here's a facial shot..

But I thought Miss Taipei (in front of Miss Malaysia) was really sweet looking..
(no subject) - misawong - Dec. 4th, 2004 05:18 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Dec. 4th, 2004 05:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - misawong - Dec. 5th, 2004 07:51 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Dec. 4th, 2004 05:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
andretan
Dec. 4th, 2004 01:45 pm (UTC)
The Miss Singapore don't have that "Singaporean look" leh. And look damn fake somemore. Heh.

Who's the one in front in this pic? :)
angeliatay
Dec. 4th, 2004 05:16 pm (UTC)
Heh..actually, Miss Tiffany Singapore looks much better hor!

That's Miss China World..
(no subject) - andretan - Dec. 7th, 2004 04:54 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
Dec. 4th, 2004 05:18 pm (UTC)
I totally agree..Miss Chinese Taipeh was definitely one of the better looking chinese contestants. Very sweet looking.

I'm sure she's a D too..She was at most a B cup 2 years ago..
jopeck
Dec. 4th, 2004 02:35 pm (UTC)
Sorry but to me most of our Miss Singapore girls just aren't the prettiest/most beautiful girls around. They're just the ones who bother to take part in a beauty competition.

The red dress is horrendenous and she does look like a transversite! sheesh!
angeliatay
Dec. 4th, 2004 05:20 pm (UTC)
That's the sad thing eh..we always end up having awful looking ladies representing our country..and she's supposed to be representative of a beauty in Singapore..ucks!

the designer should be shot!
jinsiew
Dec. 4th, 2004 06:06 pm (UTC)
LOL :D no comment for miss singapore....and yes i definitely agree that there is something fishy about the designers and make-up artists for the asian contestants...sigh..what is new. but hey, at least miss hong kong looks great :)
angeliatay
Dec. 4th, 2004 06:10 pm (UTC)
The other asian contestants from Taipeh & China was not bad too.. Anyway, Singapore always sends sucky contestants lah. Heh..i just realised i always critiqued the pageants every year especially Miss Singapore!
longlongbus
Dec. 4th, 2004 06:27 pm (UTC)
OoOoOoO! hideous! but i was never proud of ms singapore...and 19 yo still can grow more than 2 cm is good man! i wished i grew 2 cm when i was 19!
angeliatay
Dec. 4th, 2004 07:48 pm (UTC)
heh..i wouldn't mind that extra 2 cm too!!!
hotshotss
Dec. 4th, 2004 07:31 pm (UTC)
hmm Miss China looks like someone i know back in SG.
anyway...i agree, miss singapore does look quite. erh. bad. ;)

did you think she went under the knife?
angeliatay
Dec. 4th, 2004 07:47 pm (UTC)
i honestly dun know whether she did but she really looks quite different (especially her boobs) from 2 years back..I mean, they cant possibly grow so much right? If so, i would certainly wanna know what's she's been eating for the past 2 years :p
(no subject) - hotshotss - Dec. 4th, 2004 09:34 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - stephiechai - Dec. 4th, 2004 09:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hotshotss - Dec. 4th, 2004 09:34 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - stephiechai - Dec. 4th, 2004 09:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hotshotss - Dec. 4th, 2004 11:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Dec. 4th, 2004 11:37 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hotshotss - Dec. 4th, 2004 11:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Dec. 4th, 2004 11:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - vixette7 - Dec. 6th, 2004 03:20 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - stephiechai - Dec. 5th, 2004 05:30 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Dec. 4th, 2004 11:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hotshotss - Dec. 4th, 2004 11:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Dec. 4th, 2004 11:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hotshotss - Dec. 4th, 2004 11:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Dec. 4th, 2004 11:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hotshotss - Dec. 5th, 2004 12:08 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mcflurry - Dec. 5th, 2004 09:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
dotteddreams
Dec. 4th, 2004 08:48 pm (UTC)
she looks fake all over leh.

-.-"
angeliatay
Dec. 4th, 2004 11:42 pm (UTC)
heh she certainly looks it eh..ut she did claim to the New Paper who interviewed her about a month plus back that everything abt her is 'real'..
rollybolly
Dec. 4th, 2004 09:30 pm (UTC)
I don't know if i'm the only weird on who picks on the weirdest stuff but miss singapore world has the ugliest jawline i've ever seen. So huge! Bigger than man's!

Shameless, fake (and ugly) people just makes me wanna box them.
angeliatay
Dec. 4th, 2004 11:41 pm (UTC)
fwah..u are so fierce *grin*

Im just wondering abt how the local judges make their choice..Surely there was a better representative *sigh*
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 74 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek