?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

sweat..

Going through this staff rationalisation exercise was truly an unnerving affair and I truly hope I won't ever need to go through such an experience again..

We were all at the lobby at 8.30am promptly as instructed, awaiting for the speech to be given by the Exec Director of SPH Mediaworks. The details of the exercise was given and we were told that Channel i would be closed down with effect from 1st Jan 05 and about less than 1/3 (132) of the staff comprising of people from Mediaworks and Streats (total of about 420 people) will be laid off, and the rest will be either going to Mediacorp TV or SPH. After that, all the staff will be called to the EVP office one by one where the heads of divisions with a rep from HR and our EVP will inform us of our fate...

Most of us gathered together at the lobby..looking at the first few people who went into the rooms and we realised that those who'd came out of the room with big white (SPH) or grey (MCTV) envelopes were smiling and those with a much smaller envelope with a pink slip had grim faces and were most likely retrenched. Not everyone who was retrenched was unhappy though. There were a few who wanted to be let go especially those who'd been with Mediaworks for more than 3 years because the retrenchment benefits were honestly quite generous. We soon realised that majority of our colleagues had been placed somewhere. After the first few retrenchment letters were issued, everyone else seemed to be coming out of the room with big envelopes..

We continued to psych each other and assuring one another that we would be fine while holding each other's cold and clammy hands as we watched our colleagues take turns in entering the room..and giving congratulatory handshakes and hugs to those assured of a job. I knew I would be one of the last few to be called in because they were using our department namelist to determine the order. The exercise started at 9am and I only entered the room at about 12+ noon..

Thanks to u guys for ur well-wishes and prayers. I am still gainfully employed. Starting fr Jan 05, I will be transferred to SPH and where I will doing promotions for the English newspapers under the Marketing Division. This was the job that I'd hoped to get and they'd interviewed a few people for that position. I was really glad that they'd offered it to me :) I should add that the department that I was in was probably the one with the least no. of job casualties which shouldn't be that surprising because sales & marketing people are usually the most coveted. We heard it was a different story for the people in Production & Programming with a higher no. of cuts. Majority of them were from the drama unit which is unfortunate because many of them were newly recruited as Mediaworks had wanted then to produce more drama. And most had actually left Mediacorp for Mediaworks..There were a few people who had worked longer there who preferred to receive the pink slip because many of them didn't want to rejoin MCTV as they knew they wouldn't be able to fit back into their working environment especially having worked in Mediaworks...But then again, there was just as many people who were affected by it..

We heard that quite a no. of artistes were transferred to MCTV and some were retrenched. It was rumoured that the popular ones like Kym Ng, Bryan Wong, Adrian Pang (yeah!!), Michelle Chia, Guo Liang, Apple Hong, Quan Yi Feng, Ann Kok, Darren Lim, Ix Shen and even newbies like Ezann Lee (sister of Erica Lee) will be crossing over to MCTV but others like Chen Hui Hui & Shaun Chen (who'd both hopped over from MCS recently), Lina Ng, Peter Yu (Quan Yifeng's husband) were given the pink slip..I guess those people who'd bought tonight's Wan Bao would have a better picture.

I'm so glad and relieved that this is finally over..! So is ahbang who is thankful that he doesn't need to 'yang wo' ..oh, and Nenita was just as happy 'coz she knew if I become unemployed, she would most likely be too..

Edited :
There was a segment on the Ch U artistes in the news earlier on. It was reported that of the 42 Mediaworks artistes, 20 will go over to the new company, Mediacorp TV, 13 will be retrenched and 5 are given a week to decide whether they will take up a part time contract. On Mediacorp's side, they will not be renewing 4 artistes' contracts. Names of the artistes have not been released yet..

Those moving to MCS

1. Guo Liang
2. Bryan Wong
3. Michelle Chia
4. Kym Ng
5. Quan Yifeng
6. Lynn Poh
7. Ezann Lee
8. Ix Shen
9. Constance Song
10. Apple Hong
11. Celest Chong
12. Ann Kok
13. Adam Chen
14. Hu Bing
15. Darren Lim
16. Ong Ai Leng
17. Adrian Pang
18. Ben Yeo
19. Zhang Haijie
20. Eelyn Kok

Those not offered contracts
1. Chen Huihui
2. Peter Yu
3. Ericia Lee
4. Shaun Chen
5. Bernard Tan
6. Ann Poh
7. Cherie Lim
8. Liu Qiulian
9. Wang Liuyan
10. Adrian Lim
11. Benjamin Heng
12. David Leong
13. Darren Seah
14. Dick Su
15. Johnson Low
16. Li Wenhai
17. Xaxier Teo
18.Wymen Tong

Those offered a position at SPH
1. Wang Yanqing (print)
2. Lina Ng (marketing)
3. Evelyn Tan (circulation) [rejected offer]
4. Chew Huoy Min (print)

Those on retainer not offered contracts
1. Pam Oei
2. Cynthia Lee
3. Catherine Tan
4.Steph Song



Site Meter



Site Meter


Comments

( 124 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
andretan
Dec. 7th, 2004 01:50 am (UTC)
Congrats!

Re: 2nd last para
What you mean they will be crossing over to Channel i? Ch 5 you mean?

:)
angeliatay
Dec. 7th, 2004 01:52 am (UTC)
oops..i meant to say MCTV..
meganmacy
Dec. 7th, 2004 01:53 am (UTC)
Praise God!
angeliatay
Dec. 7th, 2004 03:43 am (UTC)
Amen..:)
and thanks for ur prayers :)
debralim
Dec. 7th, 2004 01:53 am (UTC)
thats great for you!
angeliatay
Dec. 7th, 2004 03:59 am (UTC)
thanks..im glad too..
better to be employed than not..
vixette7
Dec. 7th, 2004 02:10 am (UTC)
PHEW! really sweating for you ley.
which reminds me, must check if my friend in SPH still has her job too....

lina ng laid off? but why?
angeliatay
Dec. 7th, 2004 03:16 am (UTC)
where is ur friend working at? The tv side?

Not sure abt Lina..she's been fairly low key even at Mediaworks side though. The ones that was brought over are the more popular ones and those with high commercial value.
(no subject) - vixette7 - Dec. 7th, 2004 02:14 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Dec. 7th, 2004 09:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
basiecrazy
Dec. 7th, 2004 03:04 am (UTC)
coo beans
angeliatay
Dec. 7th, 2004 04:54 am (UTC)
thanks :))
ikepod
Dec. 7th, 2004 03:12 am (UTC)
congrats....now u can hire me
hahhhhhh
angeliatay
Dec. 7th, 2004 03:14 am (UTC)
heh..thanks. Lemme get confirmed first okay? :P
winterbiscuit
Dec. 7th, 2004 03:22 am (UTC)
Very glad to hear that! Congrats :) happy for u!
angeliatay
Dec. 7th, 2004 04:55 am (UTC)
thanks man..:)
im really relieved i tell ya..
ickleoriental
Dec. 7th, 2004 03:23 am (UTC)
phew! *hugs*
angeliatay
Dec. 7th, 2004 03:50 am (UTC)
thanks!
i hope all of ur friends at Today are safe too..
(no subject) - ickleoriental - Dec. 7th, 2004 02:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ickleoriental - Dec. 7th, 2004 02:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
ngader
Dec. 7th, 2004 03:23 am (UTC)
congrats angelia! i feel happy for you!

and your news about artistes being retrenched is sobering - i mean, what are these people going to do?
angeliatay
Dec. 7th, 2004 03:31 am (UTC)
I'm sad for Chen Hui Hui..she's a talent and she'd always felt undervalued by MCS and she relished the opportunity to try out good roles so she jumped to MW but now, she isn't going back..

Well, with the MDA requirement for MCTV to have over 285 hours of outsourced production per year, this can be seen as an opportunity for these artistes who were not taken by MCTV...as they could then work with the production companies though the pay would definitely be much lower..It's a pity that this had to happen..
(no subject) - ngader - Dec. 7th, 2004 03:35 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Dec. 7th, 2004 04:48 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ellcrius - Dec. 7th, 2004 05:32 am (UTC) - Expand
valska
Dec. 7th, 2004 03:24 am (UTC)
Yeah, hire me too. :P

Anyway, CONGRATULATIONS. :) I hope you have a blast in '05.
angeliatay
Dec. 7th, 2004 05:00 am (UTC)
eh im just an ikan bilis! Even better..a non-confirmed small fish! Dun think can hire hor :P

thanks! I hope 05 would b a better year too!
archived
Dec. 7th, 2004 03:27 am (UTC)
:) Oh you know what I'm gonna say, anyway. :)
angeliatay
Dec. 8th, 2004 04:12 am (UTC)
heh i know..
and thanks :)
daynema
Dec. 7th, 2004 03:28 am (UTC)
congrats, i told u i got this feeling u will be employed.sibe heng ah.

angeliatay
Dec. 7th, 2004 03:44 am (UTC)
heh..gumxia..:D
now give me 4 numbers!!
(no subject) - daynema - Dec. 7th, 2004 04:33 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - daynema - Dec. 7th, 2004 04:54 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Dec. 7th, 2004 04:58 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - daynema - Dec. 7th, 2004 04:59 am (UTC) - Expand
jas21
Dec. 7th, 2004 03:54 am (UTC)
yay! Congratz! :D
fruityprincess
Dec. 7th, 2004 04:18 am (UTC)
hey congrats! must have been real nerve-wrecking for you. glad it's all over now! =P
angeliatay
Dec. 8th, 2004 04:12 am (UTC)
thanks..am glad its over and tho i have to start afresh in a way..
(no subject) - fruityprincess - Dec. 8th, 2004 05:17 am (UTC) - Expand
slumbermydarlin
Dec. 7th, 2004 04:40 am (UTC)
YAY! congrats!!!!!!

ericia lee din get?? then her sister get? then she must be damn sad man...

u can hire?!?! hahah how about interns?! HAH.
angeliatay
Dec. 7th, 2004 04:57 am (UTC)
MCTV wanted to sign on Ezann actually but she chose to join MW coz her sister was there..so it was quite expected that the former will be going over to MCTV..

eh..i havent even start new job yet leh..dun think im in any position to hire too plus i havent been confirmed in my current job yet! Not even 6 months in my job!!!
(no subject) - slumbermydarlin - Dec. 7th, 2004 06:20 am (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
( 124 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek